আর্থ সাইন্স মন্ত্রালয়
আই.এম.দি.না নবেম্বর ২২দগী ২৭, ২০২০ ফাওবগী মনুংদা বে ওফ বেঙ্গলগী মথক্তা য়াম্না কনবা সাইক্লোন ‘নিৱার’দা প্রিলিমিনরী রিপোর্ত অমা থাদোকখ্রে
আই.এম.দি.না মসিগী মমাংদা য়াম্না চেকশিনবগা লোইননা মসিবু খঙদোকপা, লৈবাক কিন্থবা, ইন্তেন্সিতী অমসুং এদভর্স ৱেদর খুদমওইনা নোং কন্না চুবা লোইননা নুংশিৎ কন্না শিৎপগা লোইননা অতৈ শক্তম খুদিংমক্কী ৱাখন্না শাগৎখি মরম অসিদগী মীয়ামগী অমাং-অতা থোকপা হন্থহনখি
আই.এম.দি.না অৱাং থংবা ইন্দিয়ন ওসীন্দা পুং কুনমরী য়েংশিনখি অমসুং সাইক্নেলদা নবেম্বর ৫দগী লেপ্তনা য়েংশিল্লি মদু লো প্রেসর এরিয়া শেমদ্রিঙৈগা নুমিৎ ১৬নিগী মমাংদনি
আই.এম.দি.না সিস্তেম অসিগা লোইননা নোং কন্না চুবা অমসুং নুংশিৎ কন্না শিৎপগী মতাংদা থাদোকপা রিগুলর এদভাইজরী থাদোকখি
আই.এম.দি.কী বেবসাইৎ পুম্নমক্তা এদভাইজরী অসি অপলোদ তৌখি; ফেস্বুক, ত্বীতর, ৱাৎসএপ অসিনচিংবা য়াওনা সোসিএল নেতৱর্কিং সাইৎশিংদসু ৱার্নিং তৌখি অমসুং লৈবাক্কী থাক্তা দিজাস্তর মেনেজমেন্ত অমসুং মরী লৈনবা চীফ সেক্রেতরীশিংসু এস.এম.এস. থাখি
29 NOV 2020 12:38PM by PIB Imphal
ইন্দিয়া মেতিওরোলোজিকেল দিপার্তমেন্ত (আই.এম.দি.)কী সাইক্লোন ৱার্নিং দিবিজন্না নবেম্বর ২২দগী ২৭, ২০২০ ফাওভগী মনুংদা বে ওফ বেঙ্গলগী মথক্তা য়াম্না কনবা সাইক্লোন ‘নিৱার’দা রিপোর্ত অমা থাদোকখি।
রিপোর্তকী মরুওইবা শক্তমশিং অসিদা খন্ন-নৈনখিঃ
নবেম্বর ২১দা ইক্বাতোরিএল ইন্দিয়ন ওসিন (ই.আই.ও.) অমসুং মসিদগী খা বি.ও.বি.গী সেন্ত্রেল পার্তশিংদা শাফু হন্থনা পীনবনি। মসি নবেম্বর ২৩গী হৌরকপা পুংফম (পুং ০২৩০)দা য়াম্না শাফু পীবা মফমদা অহোংবা পুরকখি নোংচুপ-অৱাং-নোংচুপকী মাইকৈদা চৎকিদুনা মসি নবেম্বর ২৩গী নুমিদাংৱাইরমদা হেন্না শাফু পীগদবা মফমদা হোংদোকখি লোইননা নবেম্বর ২৪দা খা থংবা বে ওফ বেঙ্গলদা সাইক্লোন ‘নিৱার’দা হোংদোকখ্রে। মসিগী মতুংদা, মসি তাং ২৪গী নোংয়াই (পুং ২৩৩০)দা য়াম্না কনবা সাইক্লোনগী শক্তম লৌরদুনা নবেম্বর ২৫গী নুংথিল (পুং ১৪৩০)দা য়াম্না তমথিবা সাইক্লোন ওইনা ওনখি।
অৱাং নোংচুপলোমদা হুমখিদুনা, মসি নবেম্বর ২৫ (পুং ২৩৩০)দগী নবেম্বর ২৬ (পুং ০২৩০)দা য়াম্না তমথিবা সাইক্লোনগী শক্তম ওইনা পুদুচেরীগী মনাক্তা তমিলনাদু অমসুং পুদুচেরীগী সমুদ্রা খোংবান লান্থোকখি।
অৱাং তমিলনাদু অমসুং কোস্তেল আন্ধ্র প্রদেশকী মায়কৈদা চৎখিদুনা খা থংবা কোস্তেল আন্ধ্র প্রদেশ অমসুং ৱেস্তসেন্তর বি.ও.বি.দা নবেম্বর ২৭কী অয়ুক (পুং ০৫৩০)তা শাফু হন্থবা মফমদা অহোংবা লাক্তুনা হন্থখি।
ইন্দিয়া মেতিওরোলোজিকেল দিপার্তমেন্ত (আই.এম.দি.)না অৱাং থংবা ইন্দিয়ন ওসিন্দা পুং কুনমরি য়েংশিনখি অমসুং সাইক্লোন্দা নবেম্বর ৫দগী লেপ্তনা মিৎয়েং থমখি। সাইক্লোন অদু ইন্সেৎ ৩দি. অমসুং ৩দি.আর., এস.সি.এ.তি. সেত. পোলর ওর্বিতিং সেতিলাইৎশিং অমসুং ফংলিবা জহাজশিং অমসুং বোয় ওবজর্বেসনশিংনা য়েংশিনখি।
সিস্তেম অসি দোপ্লর ৱেদর রাদার (দি.দবল্যু.আর.) চেন্নৈ, করাইকল অমসুং শ্রহরিকোতানসু য়েংশিনখি।
আর্থ সাইন্স মন্ত্রালয় (এম.ও.ই.এস.)গী ইন্সতিত্যুৎশিং (আই.এম.দি., আই.আই.তি.এম., এন.সি.এম.আর.দবল্যু.এফ., আই.এন.সি.ও.আই.এস.)কী মায়কৈদগী পীখিবা ন্যুমরিকেল ৱেদর প্রেদিক্সন মোদেলশিং, গ্লোবেল মোদেলশিং অমসুং দাইনামিকেল-স্তেতিস্তিকেল মোদেলশিং অসি সাইক্লোন হৌরকপা, মদুদা মিৎয়েং থম্বা অসিনচিংবা থবক্কীদমক শিজিন্নখি।
মসিদা নত্তনা, নবেম্বর ২৪দা আই.এম.দি.গী দাইরেক্ত জেনরেলগী মায়কৈদগী প্রেস রিলিজ ৭ অমসুং সেনিয়র ওফিসরশিংগীদমক্তা বুলেতিন ৬, সিবিল এবিএসনগীদমক্তা বুলেতিন ১৩ থাদোকখি অমসুং মেতিওরোলোজিকেল দিপার্তমেন্তকী দি.জি.এম.গা লোইননা এন.দি.আর.এফ.কী দি.জি.না অপুনবা প্রেস কনফরেন্স পাংথোকখি।
পুং ৩গী ওইবা এদভাইজরীশিং আই.এম.দি.গী ৱেবসাইৎশিং - www.mausam.imd.gov.in অমসুং www.rscmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.inদা অপলোদ তৌখি।
রিপোর্ত অসি পব্লিকেসন সেক্সনগী মখাদা আর.এস.এম.সি.গী ৱেবসাইৎতা অমসুং মাউসম ৱেবসাইৎতা মখাগী লিঙ্ক অসিদা ফংবীগনিঃ
http://www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in/images/pdf/publications/preliminary-report/nivar20.pdf
রিপোর্তকী অরুপ্পা ৱারোল য়েংবীনবা মসিদা ক্লিক তৌবীয়ু।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD issues a preliminary report on very severe cyclonic storm "NIVAR" over Bay of Bengal during 22nd - 27th November, 2020
All the associated features including track, landfall, intensity and adverse weather like heavy rainfall and strong winds were accurately predicted with sufficient lead time by IMD, thus minimising loss of lives associated with the system
IMD maintained round the clock watch over the north Indian Ocean and the cyclone was monitored since 5th November, about 16 days prior to the formation of low pressure area
IMD issued regular advisories w.r.t. heavy rainfall and strong winds in association with the system
Advisories were uploaded on all websites of IMD; Warnings were also uploaded on all social networking sites including facebook, tweeter, whatsapp etc. frequently and sms were also sent to national level disaster managers and chief secretaries of concerned states
29 NOV 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has come out with the preliminary report on very severe cyclonic storm "NIVAR" over Bay of Bengal during 22nd - 27th November, 2020.
Salient features of the report are discussed herewith:
A low pressure area formed over Equatorial Indian Ocean (EIO) and adjoining central parts of south BoB on 21st November. It concentrated into a depression over the same region in the early hours (0230 hrs IST) of 23rd November. Moving west-northwestwards, it intensified into a deep depression in the evening of 23rd and further into the cyclonic storm “NIVAR” in the early morning (0530 hrs IST) of 24th over southwest BoB. Thereafter, it intensified into a severe cyclonic storm in the midnight (2330 hrs IST) of 24th and into a very severe cyclonic storm in the afternoon (1430 hrs IST) of 25th.
Moving northwestwards, it crossed Tamilnadu & Puducherry coasts near Puducherry (near lat. 12.1°N and long. 79.9°E) during 2330 IST of 25th to 0230 IST of 26th as a very severe cyclonic storm with estimated wind speed of 120 kmph gusting to 135 kmph.
Moving across north Tamilnadu and coastal Andhra Pradesh, it weakened into a well marked low pressure area over south coastal Andhra Pradesh and adjoining westcentral BoB in the early morning (0530 hrs IST) of 27th November.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) maintained round the clock watch over the north Indian Ocean and the cyclone was monitored since 5th November, about 16 days prior to the formation of low pressure area over equatorial Indian Ocean and adjoining central parts of south BoB on 21st November and 18 days prior to the formation of depression over central parts of south BoB on 23rd.
The cyclone was monitored with the help of available satellite observations from INSAT 3D and 3DR, SCAT SAT, polar orbiting satellites and available ships & buoy observations in the region.
The system was also monitored by Doppler Weather RADARs (DWR) Chennai, Karaikal and Sriharikota.
Various numerical weather prediction models run by Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) institutions (IMD, IITM, NCMRWF, INCOIS), global models and dynamical-statistical models were utilized to predict the genesis, track, landfall and intensity of the cyclone.
A digitized forecasting system of IMD was utilized for analysis and comparison of various models’ guidance, decision making process and warning products generation.
The landfall point forecast errors for 24, 48 and 72 hrs lead period were 25, 25 and 16 km respectively against the LPA errors (2015-19) of 44.7, 69.4 and 109.3 km during 2015-19 respectively.
The track forecast errors for 24, 48 and 72 hrs lead period were 86.1, 126.8, and 185.0 km respectively against the LPA errors (2015-19) of 80.6, 125.5, and 171.2 km respectively.
The absolute error (AE) of intensity (wind) forecast for 24, 48 and 72 hrs lead period were 4.3, 6.5 and 10.2 knots against the LPA errors of 8.9, 13.0, and 15.4 knots during 2015-19 respectively.
IMD also issued regular advisories w.r.t. heavy rainfall and strong winds in association with the system.
A total of 38 bulletins to national level disaster managers & chief secretaries of Tamilnadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, West Bengal, Odisha, Kerala and Lakshadweep.
In addition, 7 Nos. of press release, 6 bulletins from Director General of Meteorology to senior Government Officers, 13 bulletins for civil aviation, regular media briefings and joint press conference addressed by DGM IMD and DG NDRF on 24th.
The 3 hourly advisories were uploaded on all websites of IMD namely www.mausam.imd.gov.in and www.rscmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in.
Warnings were also uploaded on all social networking sites including facebook, tweeter, whatsapp etc. frequently and sms were also sent to registered users on RSMC website, national level disaster managers and chief secretaries of concerned states.
Hourly bulletins were also issued 12 hours prior to landfall.
All the associated features including track, landfall, intensity and adverse weather like heavy rainfall and strong winds were accurately predicted with sufficient lead time by IMD, thus minimising loss of lives associated with the system.
The report is available on RSMC website under Publication Section and Mausam website under Cyclone Section at thelink:
http://www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in/images/pdf/publications/preliminary-report/nivar20.pdf
Please Click here for the Detailed Report.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.