पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय मौसम विभाग ने 22 से 27 नवंबर, 2020 के दौरान बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर बहुत गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान "निवार" पर एक प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट जारी की
भारतीय मौसम विभागने इस घटना से पहले काफी सटीकता के साथ इसके निगरानी, तट से टकराने तीव्रता और प्रतिकूल मौसमी दशाओं जैसे भारी बारिश तथा तेज हवाओं सहित अन्य सभी कारकों का अनुमान लगाया था इसकी वजह से लोगों को नुकसान को कम किया गया
भारतीय मौसम विभाग ने उत्तरी हिंद महासागर पर चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी रखी और चक्रवात पर 5 नवंबर से लगातार नजर रखी गई जो निम्न दबाव बनने से 16 दिन पहले कीअवधि थी
भारतीय मौसम विभागने इस चक्रवाती प्रणाली के बारे में भारी बारिश और तेज हवाएं को लेकर नियमित एडवाइजरी जारी की
भारतीय मौसम विभागकीसभी वेबसाइटों पर ये एडवाइजरी अपलोड की गई थी;फ़ेसबुक, ट्वीटर, व्हाट्सएप इत्यादि सहित सभी सोशल नेटवर्किंग साइटों पर भी चेतावनी अपलोड की गई और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के आपदा प्रबंधकों और सम्बद्ध राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों को भी एसएमएस भेजे गए
29 NOV 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विभाग की चक्रवाती चेतावनी इकाई ने 22 से 27 नवंबर, 2020 के दौरान बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर बहुत गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान "निवार" पर एक प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट जारी की है।
रिपोर्ट की मुख्य विशेषताओं पर चर्चा की गई है:
21 नवंबर को भूमध्यरेखीय हिंद महासागर (ईआईओ) और इससे सटीदक्षिण बंगाल की खाड़ी के मध्य भागों में कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बना। यह 23 नवंबर के शुरुआती घंटों (0230 बजे) में बहुत ही दबाव के क्षेत्र में परिवर्तित हो गया और पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर जाकर यह 23 नवंबर की शाम को गहरे दबाव के क्षेत्र में बदल गया तथा 24 नवंबर तड़के दक्षिण पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में चक्रवाती तूफान निवार में बदल गया। इसके बाद, यह 24 तारीख की अर्धरात्रि (2330 बजे) में एक बहुत ही भीषण गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान का रूप लेते हुए। 25 नवंबर दोपहर (1430 बजे) में बहुत गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान में तबदील हो गया।
उत्तर पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ते हुए, यह 25 नवंबर (2330 बजे) से 26 नवंबर (0230 बजे) एक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में पुदुचेरी के पास तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के तटों को पार कर गया। (लगभग 12.1° उत्तरी अक्षांश और 79.9° पूर्वीदेशान्तर)। इस समय हवाओं की रफ्तार 120 किमी प्रति घंटे लेकर 135 किमी प्रति घंटा दर्ज की गई थी।
उत्तर तमिलनाडु और तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश की ओर जाते हुए यह दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और समीपर्ती मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में 27 नवंबर सुबह (0530 बजे)कम दबाव वाले क्षेत्र में परिवर्तित होकर कमजोर हो गया।
भारतीय मौसम विभाग ने उत्तरी हिंद महासागर पर चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी रखी और चक्रवात पर 5 नवंबर से लगातार नजर रखी गई जो निम्न दबाव बनने से 16 दिन पहले की अवधि थी। चक्रवात की निगरानी इन्सैट 3डी और 3डीआर, एससीएटी सैट, ध्रुवीय परिक्रमा उपग्रहों और क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध जहाजों और ओर क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध निगरानी प्रणालियों से की गई।
चक्रवाती तूफान पर निगरानी डॉपलर वेदर राडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) चेन्नई, कराईकल और श्रीहरिकोटा द्वारा भी की गई थी।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित विभिन्न संस्थानों (आईएमडी, आईआईटीएम, एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ, आईएनसीओआईएस) की और से दिये गये अनुमान संबंधी मॉडल, वैश्विक मॉडल और गतिशील-सांख्यिकीय मॉडल का उपयोग चक्रवात की उत्पत्ति, इस पर नजर रखने, तट से टकराने और तीव्रता की भविष्यवाणी करने के लिए किया गया था।
भारतीय मौसम विभाग की डिजीटल पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली का उपयोग चक्रवात के विश्लेषण में किया गया था इसके अलावा विभिन्न मॉडलों की तुलना कर इससे संबंधित चेतावनी जारी की गई थी।
भारतीय मौसम विभागने चक्रवात से जुड़े विभिन्न प्रतिकूल प्रभावों भारी बारिश और तेज हवाओं को लेकर नियामित रूप से एडवाइजरी जारी की।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर के आपदा प्रबंधकों और तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, केरल और लक्षद्वीप के मुख्य सचिवों को कुल 38 बुलेटिन जारी किये गये।
इसके अलावा,24 नवंबर को भारतीय मौसम विभाग के महानिदेशक ओर से 7 प्रेस विज्ञप्ति और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए 6 बुलेटिन, नागरिक उड्डयन के लिए 13 बुलेटिन जारी किये गये और मौसम विभाग उपमहाप्रबंधक तथा एनडीआरएफके महानिदेशक ने संयुक्त प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस की गई।
भारतीय मौसम विभागकी सभी वेबसाइटों परwww.mausam.imd.gov.inऔर www.rscmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.inपर 3 घंटे की एडवाइजरी अपलोड की गई थी। चक्रवाती तूफान के तट टकराने से 12 घंटे पहले प्रत्येक घंटे बुलेटिन जारी किये गये।
भारतीय मौसम विभाग ने काफी समय पहले तूफान पर नजर रखी, और इसके तट से टकराने तीव्रता और प्रतिकूल मौसम दशाओं जैसे भारी वर्षा और तेज हवाओं सहित सभी संबंधित सुविधाओं का सटीक अनुमान लगाया गया था। इस प्रकार इससे होने वाले नकुसान को कम किया जा सके।
यह रिपोर्ट आरएसएमसी की वेबसाइट पर पब्लिकेशन सेक्शन के तहत और मौसम वेबसाइट पर साइक्लोन सेक्शन के तहत उपलब्ध है:
http://www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in/images/pdf/publications/preliminary-report/nivar20.pdf
विस्तृत रिपोर्ट के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD issues a preliminary report on very severe cyclonic storm "NIVAR" over Bay of Bengal during 22nd - 27th November, 2020
All the associated features including track, landfall, intensity and adverse weather like heavy rainfall and strong winds were accurately predicted with sufficient lead time by IMD, thus minimising loss of lives associated with the system
IMD maintained round the clock watch over the north Indian Ocean and the cyclone was monitored since 5th November, about 16 days prior to the formation of low pressure area
IMD issued regular advisories w.r.t. heavy rainfall and strong winds in association with the system
Advisories were uploaded on all websites of IMD; Warnings were also uploaded on all social networking sites including facebook, tweeter, whatsapp etc. frequently and sms were also sent to national level disaster managers and chief secretaries of concerned states
29 NOV 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has come out with the preliminary report on very severe cyclonic storm "NIVAR" over Bay of Bengal during 22nd - 27th November, 2020.
Salient features of the report are discussed herewith:
A low pressure area formed over Equatorial Indian Ocean (EIO) and adjoining central parts of south BoB on 21st November. It concentrated into a depression over the same region in the early hours (0230 hrs IST) of 23rd November. Moving west-northwestwards, it intensified into a deep depression in the evening of 23rd and further into the cyclonic storm “NIVAR” in the early morning (0530 hrs IST) of 24th over southwest BoB. Thereafter, it intensified into a severe cyclonic storm in the midnight (2330 hrs IST) of 24th and into a very severe cyclonic storm in the afternoon (1430 hrs IST) of 25th.
Moving northwestwards, it crossed Tamilnadu & Puducherry coasts near Puducherry (near lat. 12.1°N and long. 79.9°E) during 2330 IST of 25th to 0230 IST of 26th as a very severe cyclonic storm with estimated wind speed of 120 kmph gusting to 135 kmph.
Moving across north Tamilnadu and coastal Andhra Pradesh, it weakened into a well marked low pressure area over south coastal Andhra Pradesh and adjoining westcentral BoB in the early morning (0530 hrs IST) of 27th November.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) maintained round the clock watch over the north Indian Ocean and the cyclone was monitored since 5th November, about 16 days prior to the formation of low pressure area over equatorial Indian Ocean and adjoining central parts of south BoB on 21st November and 18 days prior to the formation of depression over central parts of south BoB on 23rd.
The cyclone was monitored with the help of available satellite observations from INSAT 3D and 3DR, SCAT SAT, polar orbiting satellites and available ships & buoy observations in the region.
The system was also monitored by Doppler Weather RADARs (DWR) Chennai, Karaikal and Sriharikota.
Various numerical weather prediction models run by Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) institutions (IMD, IITM, NCMRWF, INCOIS), global models and dynamical-statistical models were utilized to predict the genesis, track, landfall and intensity of the cyclone.
A digitized forecasting system of IMD was utilized for analysis and comparison of various models’ guidance, decision making process and warning products generation.
The landfall point forecast errors for 24, 48 and 72 hrs lead period were 25, 25 and 16 km respectively against the LPA errors (2015-19) of 44.7, 69.4 and 109.3 km during 2015-19 respectively.
The track forecast errors for 24, 48 and 72 hrs lead period were 86.1, 126.8, and 185.0 km respectively against the LPA errors (2015-19) of 80.6, 125.5, and 171.2 km respectively.
The absolute error (AE) of intensity (wind) forecast for 24, 48 and 72 hrs lead period were 4.3, 6.5 and 10.2 knots against the LPA errors of 8.9, 13.0, and 15.4 knots during 2015-19 respectively.
IMD also issued regular advisories w.r.t. heavy rainfall and strong winds in association with the system.
A total of 38 bulletins to national level disaster managers & chief secretaries of Tamilnadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, West Bengal, Odisha, Kerala and Lakshadweep.
In addition, 7 Nos. of press release, 6 bulletins from Director General of Meteorology to senior Government Officers, 13 bulletins for civil aviation, regular media briefings and joint press conference addressed by DGM IMD and DG NDRF on 24th.
The 3 hourly advisories were uploaded on all websites of IMD namely www.mausam.imd.gov.in and www.rscmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in.
Warnings were also uploaded on all social networking sites including facebook, tweeter, whatsapp etc. frequently and sms were also sent to registered users on RSMC website, national level disaster managers and chief secretaries of concerned states.
Hourly bulletins were also issued 12 hours prior to landfall.
All the associated features including track, landfall, intensity and adverse weather like heavy rainfall and strong winds were accurately predicted with sufficient lead time by IMD, thus minimising loss of lives associated with the system.
The report is available on RSMC website under Publication Section and Mausam website under Cyclone Section at thelink:
http://www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in/images/pdf/publications/preliminary-report/nivar20.pdf
Please Click here for the Detailed Report.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.