Ministry of Science & Technology
DST INSPIRE Faculty fellow working to develop improved disease-resistant banana plants
Genetic approaches to decipher the molecular cross-talk between banana and Fusarium during infection
29 NOV 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
An improved understanding of Fusarium, a root pathogen infection in banana plant may soon help develop strategies to prevent the disease that causes wilting of the fruit crop that is grown in at least 5 major states of India.
India is the leading producer of banana in the world and the present cultivation is vulnerable to this fungal disease which dwells in soil as a saprophyte and shifts to the parasitic mode in presence of host roots. Scientists are trying to understand the disease paradigm for developing innovative management strategies.
Dr. Siddhesh Ghag from University of Mumbai-Department of Atomic Energy(UM-DAE) Centre for Excellence in Basic Sciences (CEBS), Mumbai a recipient of the INSPIRE Faculty fellowship, of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, is using genetic approaches to decipher the molecular cross-talk between banana and Fusarium during infection.
Dr Ghag’s team is focusing on studying the transcriptional factors that regulate the expression of virulence genes in Fusarium oxysporumcubense(Foc), the fungal plant pathogen, that causes Panama disease of banana. His research work could lead to improved disease-resistant in plants.
According to the research work conducted by Dr.Ghag and his team, a molecular combat exists between the two partners at the site of infection where repertoire of virulent factors from Foc and defense molecules from banana are secreted. In the process of recognition of banana roots, Foc activates a series of virulence genes.All these virulence genes are under the control of a few master regulators which are up-regulated during colonization. FocSge1 is one such master regulator that acts as a co-activator and triggers the expression of effector genes required for pathogenicity. The FocSge1 deletion strain of Fusarium created in Dr.Ghag’s lab showed characteristics that together contributed to the loss of pathogenicity (property of causing disease). These results were recently published in the BMC Microbiology journal.
Exploring the regulatory network that is triggered during infection, Dr.Ghagis working towards studying the role of a protein complex that drives the expression of the effector genesrequired for pathogenicity. Understanding this complex regulatory network can help in improved knowledge on the basic biology of fungal infection in plants, evolution of virulent strains, lifestyle switching in Fusarium from saprophytic to parasitic mode and also investigation of banana defense responses in terms of resistance genes.
Additionally, Dr.Ghag’s team earlier isolated and characterized a regulatory DNA sequence intervening two genes arranged on opposite strands technically called bidirectional promotersfrom Fusarium that regulated the expression of two important virulent genes. This promoter can initiate transcription in both orientations when induced by a particular carbon source (published in Scientific Reports) and thus will find application in genetic engineering, metabolic engineering and synthetic biology using fungal systems.
Such studies can culminate into better understanding of the Fusarium wilt disease of banana and aid in devising effective management strategies.
[Publication links: https://bmcmicrobiol.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.1186/s12866-020-01936-y
https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-020-59159-0

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की इंस्पायर फेकल्टी लाभार्थी बेहतर रोग प्रतिरोधी केले के पौधों को विकसित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं
संक्रमण के दौरान केले और फुसैरियम के बीच के आणविक क्रॉस-टॉक को समझने के लिए आनुवंशिक दृष्टिकोण
29 NOV 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के कम से कम 5 प्रमुख राज्यों में उगाए जाने वाले केले की फसल को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाली बीमारी को रोकने के लिए केले के पौधे में जड़ रोगजनक संक्रमण फ़्यूज़ेरियम की बेहतर समझ जल्द ही इसके लिए तकनीकी को विकसित करने में मदद कर सकती है।
भारत दुनिया में केले का प्रमुख उत्पादक देश है और वर्तमान खेती इस फफूंद जनित बीमारी की चपेट में है, जो मिट्टी में एक साप्रोइट के रूप में रहती है और पेड़ों की जड़ों की उपस्थिति में परजीवी मोड में चली जाती है। वैज्ञानिक नवीन प्रबंधन रणनीतियों को विकसित करने के लिए रोग प्रतिमान को समझने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की इंस्पायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप के प्राप्तकर्ता, मुंबई में यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ मुंबई-डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ एटॉमिक एनर्जी (यूएम-डीएई) सेंटर फॉर एक्सीलेंस इन बेसिक साइंसेज से डॉ. सिद्धेश घाग संक्रमण के दौरान केले और फुसैरियम के बीच आणविक क्रॉस-टॉक को समझने के लिए आनुवंशिक दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. घाग की टीम उन ट्रांससेक्शनल कारकों का अध्ययन करने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है, जिसमें फंगलियम ऑक्सस्पोरुम्बुसेन (फॉक) में विषाणु जीन की अभिव्यक्ति को नियंत्रित करते हैं, यह कवक संयंत्र रोगजनक है, जो केले के पनामा रोग का कारण बनता है।
डॉ. घाग और उनकी टीम द्वारा किए गए शोध कार्य के अनुसार, संक्रमण के स्थल पर दो साझेदारों के बीच एक आणविक मुकाबला मौजूद होता है, जहां फॉक से विषैले कारकों के भंडार और केले से रक्षा अणुओं को स्रावित किया जाता है। केले की जड़ों को बढ़ावा देने की प्रक्रिया में फॉक वायरलनेस जीन की एक श्रृंखला को सक्रिय करता है। ये सभी विषाणुजन्य जीन कुछ मास्टर नियामकों के नियंत्रण में हैं, जो इसे आगे बढ़ने के दौरान अपग्रेड किए जाते हैं। फॉकसगे1 (FocSge1) एक ऐसा मास्टर रेगुलेटर है जो सह-सक्रियकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करता है और रोगजनकता के लिए आवश्यक प्रभाव जीन की अभिव्यक्ति को ट्रिगर करता है। डॉ. घाग की प्रयोगशाला में बनाए गए फुसैरियम के FocSge1 विलोपन तनाव ने उन विशेषताओं को दिखाया जो एक साथ रोगजनकता (रोग पैदा करने की क्षमता) को काफी हद तक रोक सकती हैं। ये परिणाम हाल ही में बीएमसी माइक्रोबायोलॉजी जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुए थे।
संक्रमण के दौरान उत्पन्न होने वाले नियामक नेटवर्क की खोज करते हुए डॉ. घाग एक प्रोटीन कॉम्प्लेक्स की भूमिका का अध्ययन करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है, जो रोगजनकता के लिए प्रभावकारी जीनरेक्वायर्ड की अभिव्यक्ति को संचालित करता है। इस जटिल विनियामक नेटवर्क को समझने से पौधों में फंगल संक्रमण के मूल जीव विज्ञान, विषाणुजनित उपभेदों के विकास, फ्यूजेरियम में सैप्रोफाइटिक से परजीवी मोड में स्विच करने और प्रतिरोध जीन के संदर्भ में केले की रक्षा प्रतिक्रियाओं की जांच में भी मदद मिल सकती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त डॉ. घाग की टीम ने पहले से विभिन्न डीएनए अनुक्रमों को अलग-थलग कर दिया और एक विनियामक डीएनए अनुक्रम की विशेषता बताई, जिसमें तकनीकी रूप से विपरीत दिशाओं में व्यवस्थित दो जीनों को प्रमोटर्स फ्रॉम फुसरियम कहा गया, जिसने दो महत्वपूर्ण विषाणु जनित जीनों की अभिव्यक्ति को विनियमित किया है। यह प्रमोटर एक विशेष कार्बन स्रोत (वैज्ञानिक रिपोर्ट में प्रकाशित) द्वारा प्रेरित होने पर दोनों झुकावों में प्रतिलेखन शुरू कर सकता है और इस प्रकार कवक प्रणालियों का उपयोग करके आनुवंशिक इंजीनियरिंग, मेटाबॉलिक इंजीनियरिंग और सिंथेटिक जीव विज्ञान में अनुप्रयोग प्राप्त करेगा।
इस तरह के अध्ययनों से केले के फ्युसेरियम विल्ट रोग की बेहतर समझ और प्रभावी प्रबंधन रणनीतियों को तैयार करने में सहायता मिल सकती है।
[प्रकाशन लिंक: https://bmcmicrobiol.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.1186/s12866-020-01936-y
https://www.nature.com/articles/s41598-020-59159-0