پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرولیم کے وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان نے کرناٹک کے باگلکوٹ ضلع میں سی بی جی پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
صنعت کاروں سے بائیو گیس پر مبنی مضبوط نظام تیار کرنے میں معاون بننے کی اپیل کی
27 NOV 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27نومبر 2020/پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اورفولاد کے و زیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آ ج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ کرناٹک کے باگلکوٹ ضلع میں لفینیٹی بائیو انرجی کے سی بی جی پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ اس پلانٹ میں 200 ٹی پی ڈی پریس مڈ کا استعمال کیا جائے گا اور تقریباً 42 کروڑ روپے کی اندازاً لاگت سے اس کا قیام کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے تقریباً 10.2 ٹی بی ڈی سی بی جی اور حیاتیاتی کھاد پیدا ہوگی۔ مجوزہ پلانٹ کے لئے پراز انڈسٹریز اور ڈی وی او انک نے ٹکنالوجی دستیاب کرائی ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ حکومت صاف ستھری اور لگاتار توانائی مہیا کرانے پر کام کررہی ہے۔ ہندستان کوئی آلودہ ملک نہیں ہے، لیکن ذمہ دار ہے۔ ہم ہر اس سرگرمی میں صاف ستھرا راستہ حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کے فوسل فیول پر انحصار گھٹانے کے وژن کے تحت 2018 میں ای اے ٹی اے ٹی کی پیش کی گئی تھی اور نقل و حمل کے لئے صاف ستھرے ایندھن ایک متبادل ذریعہ ہے۔ گزشتہ دو سال میں ، یہ ایم او پی این جی کے خصوصی اور اہم پروگراموں میں تبدیل ہوچکا ہے۔ ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی ملک میں مختلف کچرے اور بائیو ماس ذرائع سے کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) کی پیداوار کے لئے ایک ایکو سسٹم قائم کرے گی، جس سے کئی فائدہ ہوں گے۔ ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی کے تحت گیس کی پیداوار میں زرعی اور شہری کچرے کے استعمال سے کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی اور ساتھ ہی سی او پی -21 میں سرکار کا عزم بھی پوا ہوگا۔ یہ حکومت کے سووچھ بھارت مہم کے مطابق بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں صنعت سازوں سے ایک مضبوط حیاتیاتی گیس نظام تیار کرنے کی پہل میں سرمایہ کاری کی اپیل کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ سی بی جی پلانٹ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر کے لئے کافی فائدہ مند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، سی بی جی پلانٹ کو پیدا شدہ سی بی جی کے لئے دس سال تک کم از کم قیمت گارنٹی، آر بی آئی کے ذریعہ ان کے مطابق نظام بنایا گیا ہے۔ ا ب زیادہ سماجی ، اقتصادی رٹرن حاصل کرنے کے لئے اس پر صنعت کاروں اور کمپنیوں کو سرمایہ لگانا ہے۔
ہندستان میں’ گیس پر مبنی معیشت ‘ کی سمت میں کی جارہی کوششوں پر بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ گزشتہ ہفتے وزارت نے تقریباً 900 سی بی جی پلانٹس قائم کرنے کے لئے نجی شعبے کی اولین کمپنیوں اور پروجیکٹس کے لئے تکنیکی تعاون مہیا کرانے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کی حصہ داری کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ نجی شعبے سے زیادہ تعداد میں حصہ داری سے صاف ستھرا ایندھن کے ملکی اور ٹکاؤ پروڈکٹس کو حاصل کرنے کی مہم تبدیل کرنے والی ثابت ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ رانی کھیرا میں کچرے سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کے پلانٹ کے لئے شمالی دہلی کے میونسپل کارپوریشن اور آئی او سی ایل کے درمیان ایک ایم او یو ہوا ، جس سے ہر روز 2500 ایم ٹی ایم ایس ڈبلیو سے سی بی جی پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس سے بڑی سطح پر آلودگی کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ سی بی جی پلانٹ کے لئے 600 لیٹر آف انٹینٹ پہلے ہی جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچرے کے نپٹارہ، ٹھوس کچرے کے انتطام اور کچرے کو اثاثہ میں بدلنے کی ان پہلو کی پورا سماج ستائش کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گھریلو اور صنعتی علاقوں میں گھریلو گیس کی دستیاب بڑھانے والی ا س پہل سے حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور ہم خود انحصار ہوں گے۔ خام تیل کے برآمد بل میں کمی آئے گی اور نئے روزگار پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہو ں نے کسانوں اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے درمیان تال میل سے خصوصی طور سے بائیو ماسک ایگریگیشن/سپلائی چین کے میدان میں ایک نئے لیکن مستقل سپلائی چین ایکو سسٹم کی قیام کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سلامتی پہلوؤں پر توجہ دینے والی تنظیم پی ای ایس او گیس کے شعبے میں تیز رفتار منظوری دینے کے لئے بے حد محنت کی جارہی ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران کسانوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی کے تحت بننے والے پروجیکٹس میں زرعی کچرے یا باقیات کی قیمت ملنے سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت پر مبنی اہم ریاست کرناٹک کو ایسے پلانٹس کو خاصہ فائدہ ہوگا۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7631

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhanlays foundation stone for CBG plant in Bagalkot district of Karnataka;
Exhorts entrepreneurs to co-create a vibrant bio-gas ecosystem
27 NOV 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today laid the foundation stone for the Leafiniti Bioenergy’s CBG plant in Bagalkot district of Karnataka,through video conference. This plant will utilize 200 TPD of press mud and will be commissioned at the estimated cost of about 42 crores. This will generate about 10.2 TPD of CBG and also bio-manure. Praj Industries and DVO Inc. have provided the technology for the proposed plant.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Pradhan said that the Government is working to provide cleaner and sustainable energy. India is not a polluting country, but still PM Modi as a responsible global leader has underlined India’s commitment to sustainability and climate change mitigation. How can we achieve cleaner path in each activity, is what we are striving for.
Shri Pradhan said that the SATAT was launched in 2018 as part of the Prime Minister’s vision to reduce dependence on fossil fuels and have an alternative source of clean fuel for transport. Over the last two years, it has grown into one of flagship programs of MoPNG. SATAT will establish an ecosystem for the production of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) from various waste and biomass sources in the country leading to multiple benefits. Using agricultural and municipal wastes to produce gas under SATAT will reduce carbon emission and also fulfil Government’s commitment in COP-21. It is also in line with the Swachh Bharat Mission of the Government. He exhorted the young entrepreneurs to invest in the initiative for creating a vibrant bio-gas system.
The Minister said that CBG plants provide win-win situation for all the stakeholders.“Various supports offered to CBG plants like floor price guarantee of CBG produced for 10 years, inclusion of CBG in priority sector lending by the RBI, subsidy scheme and support by various state government w.r.t allotment of land etc. have set the congenial ecosystem. It is now the turn of entrepreneurs and corporates to invest in the initiative for greater socio-economic returns”, he added.
Talking about the efforts being to move towards ‘gas based economy’ in India, the Minister said that last week, the Ministry has signed MoUs with leading private sector energy companies for establishing about 900 CBG plants and also with technology partners for facilitating technological support for the projects. With more number of private sector participation, the mission of achieving indigenous and sustainable production of clean fuel would be a game changer.
The Minister informed that a MoU was signed between North Delhi Municipal Corporation with IOCL yesterday for waste to energy plant at Ranikhera in Delhi, which will help generate CBG from 2500 MT of MSW every day and also reduce pollution to a great level. 600 Letter of intents have already been issued for the CBG plants. He said that the entire society will appreciate these initiatives, for garbage disposal, solid waste management and Waste to wealth conversion.
The Minister said that by augmenting the domestic gas availability to domestic and industrial sectors, this initiative shall promote AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan of the Government and make us self-reliant, reduce import bills of crude and also boost employment. He called for encouraging support to Start-ups, especially in the field of biomass aggregation/ supply chain, to establish an innovative but stable supply chain ecosystem in coordination with the farmers and State Governments. He said that PESO, the organization looking after the safety aspects, has been working hard for expediting approvals for the gas sector.
Speaking to the farmers at the event, he said that the projects under SATAT are also meant to enhance the farmer’s income by making the agricultural residues remunerative. Using agricultural, municipal wastes to produce gas under SATAT will reduce carbon emission and also fulfil Government’s commitment in COP-21. It is also in line with the Swachh Bharat Mission of the Government.
The SATAT initiative intends to augment the domestic gas availability to domestic and industrial sectors, this initiative shall promote AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan of the Government and promote self-reliance, reduce import bills of crude and also boost employment. He said that Karnataka, which is predominantly an agriculture-based state, will greatly benefit from such plants.