Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhanlays foundation stone for CBG plant in Bagalkot district of Karnataka;
Exhorts entrepreneurs to co-create a vibrant bio-gas ecosystem
27 NOV 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today laid the foundation stone for the Leafiniti Bioenergy’s CBG plant in Bagalkot district of Karnataka,through video conference. This plant will utilize 200 TPD of press mud and will be commissioned at the estimated cost of about 42 crores. This will generate about 10.2 TPD of CBG and also bio-manure. Praj Industries and DVO Inc. have provided the technology for the proposed plant.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Pradhan said that the Government is working to provide cleaner and sustainable energy. India is not a polluting country, but still PM Modi as a responsible global leader has underlined India’s commitment to sustainability and climate change mitigation. How can we achieve cleaner path in each activity, is what we are striving for.
Shri Pradhan said that the SATAT was launched in 2018 as part of the Prime Minister’s vision to reduce dependence on fossil fuels and have an alternative source of clean fuel for transport. Over the last two years, it has grown into one of flagship programs of MoPNG. SATAT will establish an ecosystem for the production of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) from various waste and biomass sources in the country leading to multiple benefits. Using agricultural and municipal wastes to produce gas under SATAT will reduce carbon emission and also fulfil Government’s commitment in COP-21. It is also in line with the Swachh Bharat Mission of the Government. He exhorted the young entrepreneurs to invest in the initiative for creating a vibrant bio-gas system.
The Minister said that CBG plants provide win-win situation for all the stakeholders.“Various supports offered to CBG plants like floor price guarantee of CBG produced for 10 years, inclusion of CBG in priority sector lending by the RBI, subsidy scheme and support by various state government w.r.t allotment of land etc. have set the congenial ecosystem. It is now the turn of entrepreneurs and corporates to invest in the initiative for greater socio-economic returns”, he added.
Talking about the efforts being to move towards ‘gas based economy’ in India, the Minister said that last week, the Ministry has signed MoUs with leading private sector energy companies for establishing about 900 CBG plants and also with technology partners for facilitating technological support for the projects. With more number of private sector participation, the mission of achieving indigenous and sustainable production of clean fuel would be a game changer.
The Minister informed that a MoU was signed between North Delhi Municipal Corporation with IOCL yesterday for waste to energy plant at Ranikhera in Delhi, which will help generate CBG from 2500 MT of MSW every day and also reduce pollution to a great level. 600 Letter of intents have already been issued for the CBG plants. He said that the entire society will appreciate these initiatives, for garbage disposal, solid waste management and Waste to wealth conversion.
The Minister said that by augmenting the domestic gas availability to domestic and industrial sectors, this initiative shall promote AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan of the Government and make us self-reliant, reduce import bills of crude and also boost employment. He called for encouraging support to Start-ups, especially in the field of biomass aggregation/ supply chain, to establish an innovative but stable supply chain ecosystem in coordination with the farmers and State Governments. He said that PESO, the organization looking after the safety aspects, has been working hard for expediting approvals for the gas sector.
Speaking to the farmers at the event, he said that the projects under SATAT are also meant to enhance the farmer’s income by making the agricultural residues remunerative. Using agricultural, municipal wastes to produce gas under SATAT will reduce carbon emission and also fulfil Government’s commitment in COP-21. It is also in line with the Swachh Bharat Mission of the Government.
The SATAT initiative intends to augment the domestic gas availability to domestic and industrial sectors, this initiative shall promote AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan of the Government and promote self-reliance, reduce import bills of crude and also boost employment. He said that Karnataka, which is predominantly an agriculture-based state, will greatly benefit from such plants.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कर्नाटक के बागलकोट जिले में सीबीजी संयंत्र का शिलान्यास किया
उद्यमियों से बायो-गैस आधारित मजबूत व्यवस्था तैयार करने में सहायक बनने का आह्वान
27 NOV 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से कर्नाटक के बागलकोट जिले में लीफिनिटी बायोएनर्जी के सीबीजी संयंत्र का शिलान्यास किया। इस संयंत्र में 200 टीपीडी प्रेस मड का उपयोग किया जाएगा और लगभग 42 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से इसकी स्थापना की जाएगी। इससे लगभग 10.2 टीपीडी सीबीजी और जैविक खाद पैदा होगी। प्रस्तावित संयंत्र के लिए प्राज इंडस्ट्रीज और डीवीओ इंक ने तकनीक उपलब्ध कराई है।
इस अवसर पर, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि सरकार स्वच्छ और सतत ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराने पर काम कर रही है। भारत कोई प्रदूषित देश नहीं है, लेकिन जिम्मेदार वैश्विक नेता होने के नाते पीएम मोदी ने स्थायित्व और जलवायु परिवर्तन में कमी के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया है। हम जिसके लिए प्रयास कर रहे हैं, हम हर उस गतिविधि में स्वच्छ मार्ग हासिल कर सकते हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता घटाने के विजन के तहत 2018 में एसएटीएटी की पेशकश की गई थी और परिवहन के लिए स्वच्छ ईंधन एक वैकल्पिक स्रोत है। पिछले दो साल में, यह एमओपीएनजी के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में परिवर्तित हो चुका है। एसएटीएटी देश में विभिन्न अपशिष्ट और बायोमास स्रोतों से कम्प्रेस्ड बायो गैस (सीबीजी) के उत्पादन के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम की स्थापना करेगा, जिससे कई फायदे होंगे। एसएटीएटी के अंतर्गत गैस के उत्पादन में कृषि और नगरीय अपशिष्ट के उपयोग से कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी और साथ ही सीओपी-21 में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता भी पूरी होगी। यह सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के अनुरूप भी है। उन्होंने युवा उद्यमियों से एक मजबूत जैविक गैस व्यवस्था तैयार करने की पहल में निवेश का आह्वान किया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सीबीजी संयंत्र सभी पक्षधारकों के लिए काफी फायदेमंद है। उन्होंने कहा, सीबीजी संयंत्रों को उत्पादित सीबीजी के लिए 10 साल तक न्यूनतम मूल्य गारंटी, आरबीआई द्वारा प्राथमिक क्षेत्र कर्ज में सीबीजी का समावेशन, सब्सिडी योजना जैसी विभिन्न सहायता और राज्य सरकार से जमीन के आवंटन जैसी मदद की पेशकश के माध्यम से उनके अनुकूल व्यवस्था बनाई गई है। अब ज्यादा सामाजिक-आर्थिक रिटर्न हासिल करने के लिए इस पर उद्यमियों और कंपनियों को निवेश करना है।
भारत में गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर बात करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले हफ्ते मंत्रालय ने लगभग 900 सीबीजी संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की अग्रणी कंपनियों और परियोजनाओं के लिए तकनीक सहयोग उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारों के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। निजी क्षेत्र से ज्यादा संख्या में भागीदारी से स्वच्छ ईंधन के स्वदेशी और टिकाऊ उत्पादन को हासिल करने का अभियान परिवर्तनकारी साबित होगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि दिल्ली में रानीखेरा में कचरे से ऊर्जा बनाने के एक संयंत्र के लिए कल उत्तरी दिल्ली नगर निगम और आईओसीएल के बीच एक एमओयू हुआ, जिससे प्रतिदिन 2,500 एमटी एमएसडब्ल्यू से सीबीजी पैदा करने में सहायता मिलेगी और इससे बड़े स्तर पर प्रदूषण कम करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी। सीबीजी संयंत्रों के लिए 600 आशय पत्र पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कचरा निस्तारण, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और कचरे को सम्पदा में बदलने की इन पहलों की पूरा समाज सराहना करेगा।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि घरेलू और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में घरेलू गैस की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने वाली इस पहल से सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और हम आत्मनिर्भर होंगे, कच्चे तेल के आयात बिल में कमी आएगी और नए रोजगार पैदा होंगे। उन्होंने किसानों और राज्य सरकारों के बीच समन्वय से विशेष रूप से बायोमास एग्रीगेशन/ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के क्षेत्र में एक नवीन, लेकिन स्थायी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला इकोसिस्टम की स्थापना के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रोत्साहन देने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षा पहलुओं पर ध्यान देने वाला संगठन पीईएसओ गैस क्षेत्र में त्वरित स्वीकृतियां देने के लिए अथक परिश्रम कर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान किसानों के साथ बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एसएटीएटी के अंतर्गत बनने वाली परियोजनाओं में कृषि अवशेषों की कीमत मिलने से किसानों की आय में भी इजाफा होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि पर आधारित प्रमुख राज्य कर्नाटक को ऐसे संयंत्रों से खासा फायदा होगा।