قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
محکمہ انصاف نے صدرجمہوریہ کی قیادت میں آئین کادیپاچہ پڑھ کر یوم آئین منایا
محکمے نے یوم آئین کے موقع پر ایک ویبنار کا بھی انعقاد کیا
نیائے بندھو ایپ کا آئی او ایس ورژن اوراْ منگ پر اس کی آن بورڈنگ کا ورچوئل وسیلے سے افتتاح کیا گیا
26 NOV 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
71 ویں یوم آئین کے موقع پر محکمہ انصاف کی جانب سے ایک خصوصی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ یہ پروگرام صبح 11 بجے آئین کا دیپاچہ پڑھنے سے شروع ہوا ، جس کی قیادت راشٹرپتی بھون سے براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے صدر نے کی۔ اس موقع پر ایک بیج تقسیم کیا گیا جس میں فرائض پر مہاتما گاندھی کا ایک اقتباس تھا۔ محکمہ انصاف نے اس موقع کے موقع پر ایک کراس ورڈ کوئز مقابلہ بھی کرایا۔
یوم آئین کے موقع پر ایک ویبنار میں دوپہر 12 بجے آئین کا دیپاچہ پڑھا گیا ، جس کے دوران نیائے بندھو ایپ کا آئی او ایس لانچ کیاگیا، جس کے ساتھ ہی میتیز کا اْمنگ پلیٹ فارم کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ ویبنار میں قانون کے شعبے کی ممتاز ہستیاں جیسے اے زیڈ بی پارٹنرس کے مینجنگ جناب اجے بہل، آگامی فاؤنڈیشن کے شریک بانی جناب سچین ملہان اور ناسا کے ممبر سکریٹری جناب اشوک کمار جین کو اہم اسپیکروں کے طور پر محکمہ انصاف کے سکریٹری کے ساتھ مدعو کیاگیا، جو اس پروگرام کے کلیدی اسپیکر تھے۔
نیائے بندھو آئی او ایس ایپ، پرو- بونو لیگل سروس ایکٹ ای لانچ کے موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے محکمہ انصاف جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب نیرج کمار گیاگی نے بھارت میں قانونی میدان میں پرو- بونو کلچر کے لئے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک تیار کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس کی نشاندہی کی محکمہ انصاف اس سلسلے میں قابل ذکر ترقی کررہی ہے۔ جیسا کہ پرو- بونو کلب اسکیم کا لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے اْمنگ پر ایپ کے آغاز کی بھی نشاندہی کی، جس سے بھارت میں ان ایپس کے ذریعہ لوگوں کی قانونی خدمات حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔
بحث کی شروعات کرتے ہوئے ناسا کے ممبر سکریٹری جناب اشوک کمار جین نے موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے لئے محکمہ کے ذریعہ کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ملک میں انصاف پانے کے لئے قانونی خواندگی کی بیداری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اے زیڈ بی پارٹنرس کے مینجنگ پارٹنر اجے بہل نے قانونی کمپنیوں کو پرو- بونو خدمات جیسے جغرافیائی قربت کی بنیاد پر کیس کاانتخاب، قانونی کمپنیوں کو کیس کے چناؤ کرنے کی آزادی مہیا کرنے اور وکیلوں کو پرو- بونو خدمات ( اگر کوئی ہو تو) کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کے تعارف پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے پورے ملک کے لئے اس پر ایک ماڈل کی شروعات کرنے پر زور دیا۔
آگامی فاؤنڈیشن کے جناب سچین ملہان نے سول سوسائٹی آرگنائزیشن( سی ایس او) کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے نظام انصاف میں فراہمی میں پیدا خلاء کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ،اس طرح ملک میں پرو-بونو خدمات کی پیش کش کے لئے بہتر حکمت عملی اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے جو باضابطہ نظام کو متحد کرے گی ، جس میں سی ایس اوز شامل ہوں گے اور دیگر بیچوان (برادری کی تنظیمیں) ، آن بورڈنگ لاء اسکول ، اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں اور ثالثوں دونوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے نچلی سطح پر قانونی خواندگی کے لئے ان بلٹ جزو ہیں۔
محکمہ انصاف کے سکریٹری جناب برون مترا نے شہریوں پر مرکوز نظام انصاف کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس کے لئے ایک ٹیکنالوجی- خصوصاً ٹیلی لاء اسکیم، جو پسماندہ لوگوں کو نیم قانونی رضا کاروں اور بااختیار وکیلوں سے ویڈیو / ٹیلی کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جوڑتی ہے۔ اس وقت ، ملک بھر میں 260 اضلاع پر محیط 29،860 عوامی مراکز چلائے جارہے ہیں ، ٹیلی قانون نے 4.43 لاکھ مستحقین کو قانونی مشورے فراہم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وکلاء برادری کے مابین بونو خدمات کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے لئے محکمہ کے نیا ئے بندھو پروگرام کے بارے میں بات کی اور بھارت میں پرو- بونو قانون سازی کے لئے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ اور لائحہ عمل کو مرتب کرنے کے لئے ایک ورکشاپ کو مستقل بنیادوں پر ترتیب دینے کی تجویز پیش کی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Justice Department celebrates Constitution Day with Preamble reading following the lead of President of India
The Department also organises Webinar on ‘Constitution Day’
iOS version of Nyaya Bandhu app and it’s on boarding on UMANG were also launched virtually
26 NOV 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 71st Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas, a special function was organized by the Department of Justice. The programme started with reading of the Preamble at 11 AM, led by the President of India via live telecast from RashtrapatiBhawan. A badge was distributed on the occasion containing a quote of Mahatma Gandhi on Duties. Department of Justice also conducted a Crossword quiz competition to mark the occasion.
Preamble reading was followed by a Webinar on ‘Constitution Day’ at 12 noon, during which an iOS Application of ‘Nyaya Bandhu’ (Pro Bono Legal Services Programme) was also e-launched, as well as onboarded on MEITY’s UMANG platform. The Webinar had distinguished legal luminaries such as Shri Ajay Bahl, Managing Partner, AZB & Partners, Shri Sachin Malhan, Co-Founder, Agami Foundation, and Shri Ashok Kumar Jain, Member Secretary, NALSA as key Speakers, in addition to the Secretary (Justice) who was the keynote speaker at the event.
Speaking at the E-Launch of ‘Nyaya Bandhu’ ioS App, the Pro-Bono Legal Services App, ShNiraj Kumar Gayagi, Joint Secretary (Access to Justice), Department of Justice, highlighted the need for creating an institutional framework for probono culture in Indian legal arena. He remarked that Department of Justice had undertaken significant developments in this regard such as the launch of Probono Club Scheme. He also highlighted that launching the App on UMANG would enable pan India accessibility of these apps to the people needing legal services.
Opening the discussion, Shri Ashok Kumar Jain, Member Secretary, NALSA appreciated the efforts made by Department for the mobile Application. He stressed the importance of legal literacy in promoting access to justice in the country.
Shri Ajay Bahl, Managing Partner, AZB & Partners, spoke about giving freedom to Law Firms for providing Pro-Bono services such as selection of cases based on geographical proximity, choice of cases to be left at the discretion of law firms, introduction of incentives to lawyers for Probono services (if any). He further emphasized on this endeavour ushering a model for the rest of the country.
Shri Sachin Malhan, from Agami Foundation, representing the Civil Society Organizations (CSOs), highlighted the supply gap in the Justice system, thereby the need to adopt a better strategy for offering Probono services in the country that would integrate the formal system, engaging CSOs and other intermediaries (community organizations), on-boarding law schools, and have an in-built component for legal literacy at the grass root level for empowering both beneficiaries and intermediaries.
Shri BarunMitra, Secretary (Justice) emphasized on the need to ensure a citizen-centric justice delivery system, and technology as an enabler for the same – especially the Tele-Law Scheme, that connects the marginalized persons with para-legal volunteers and empanelled lawyers through video/tele conferencing. Currently, operational in 29,860 Common Service Centres covering 260 districts across the country, Tele Law has provided legal advice to 4.43 lakh beneficiaries. He further spoke about the Nyaya Bandhu programme of the Department to institutionalize Pro-Bono services amongst the lawyer community, and suggested to organize a workshop on a continuous basis to frame the future roadmap and strategy for Pro Bono lawyering in India.