Ministry of Defence
Army Chief Inaugurates New Residential Facility in Kohima Orphanage
25 NOV 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Army Chief General Manoj Naravane, who is on three days visit to North East, inaugurated a new residential facility at Kohima Orphanage and Destitute Home (KODH) in Kohima on 25 November 2020. This facility will be run by the Assam Rifles which is always in the forefront in extending support to the functioning of KODH & many other orphanages in the area.
Assam Rifles organised construction & furnishing of this facility which presently takes care of 95 children including 26 girls. These children not only get love, care and affection, but are also afforded education in the local schools and colleges. Over the years, Assam Rifles has extended its support to many such social organisations, through various Civic Action projects. Earlier, items worth approximately Rs 4.5 lakhs were provided to the Orphanage for construction of two toilet blocks, and provision of two computers & one television. Some quantity of basic rations was also provided in April and June 2020 in order to ensure supply of basic amenities during the pandemic. A medical camp was also organised where in all children underwent basic tests for health and hygiene, a necessary component for their healthy upbringing.
‘Kohima Orphanage and Destitute Home’ is located on NH-29 at a distance of approximately 8 km from Kohima Town. It has provided yeoman service and healing touch to many orphans over the years. The Orphanage made its humble beginning in 1973, having been founded by a very benevolent local, Mrs Zaputo Angami, who was sometimes referred to lovingly as Mother Teresa by the local populace. The Home is now run by her daughter Mrs Neibano Angami. Over the years, the home has grown to provide solace to needy orphans with crowd funding, benevolence of various philanthropists, and NGOs like Sunbird Trust headed by Col (Retd) Christopher Rego and the Armed Forces.
Provisioning of a new home with requisite educational and sports infrastructure will go a long way in their wellbeing and empowerment.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने कोहिमा अनाथालय में नई आवासीय सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया
25 NOV 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर की तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवाणे ने 25 नवंबर, 2020 को कोहिमा में कोहिमा अनाथालय और निराश्रय गृह (केओडीएच) में एक नई आवासीय सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। यह सुविधा असम राइफल्स द्वारा चलाई जाएगी। असम राइफल्स इस क्षेत्र में केओडीएच और कई अन्य अनाथालयों के कामकाज के लिए समर्थन बढ़ाने में हमेशा सबसे आगे रही है।
असम राइफल्स ने इस सुविधा का निर्माण किया है, जो वर्तमान में 26 लड़कियों सहित 95 बच्चों की देखभाल करता है। इन बच्चों को न केवल प्यार, देखभाल और स्नेह मिलता है, बल्कि स्थानीय स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में शिक्षा भी दी जाती है। इन वर्षों में, असम राइफल्स ने विभिन्न नागरिक सिविक कार्यक्रम परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से ऐसे कई सामाजिक संगठनों को अपना समर्थन दिया है। इससे पहले, दो शौचालय ब्लॉक और दो कंप्यूटर और एक टेलीविजन के प्रावधान के लिए लगभग 4.5 लाख रुपये की वस्तुएं अनाथालय को प्रदान की गई थीं। महामारी के दौरान बुनियादी सुविधाओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अप्रैल और जून 2020 में बुनियादी राशन की कुछ मात्रा भी प्रदान की गई थी। एक चिकित्सा शिविर भी आयोजित किया गया था, जहां सभी बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता के लिए बुनियादी परीक्षण हुए, जो उनके स्वस्थ पालन-पोषण के लिए एक आवश्यक घटक है।
कोहिमा शहर से लगभग 8 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या-29 पर 'कोहिमा अनाथालय और निराश्रित गृह' स्थित है। इसने कई वर्षों में कई अनाथ बच्चों को सेवा और उपचार प्रदान किया है। इस अनाथालय की 1973 में शुरुआत हुई थी, जिसकी स्थापना एक बहुत ही दयालु स्थानीय महिला श्रीमती जैपुरो अंगामी ने की थी, जिन्हें स्थानीय लोग प्यार से मदर टेरेसा के रूप में संदर्भित करते थे। यह अनाथालय अब उनकी बेटी श्रीमती नीबानो अंगामी द्वारा चलाया जाता है। पिछले वर्षों में, यह गृह जरूरतमंद अनाथों को बडे स्तर पर वित्त पोषण, विभिन्न परोपकारी लोगों के हितैषी, और कर्नल (सेवानिवृत्त) क्रिस्टोफर रेगो और सशस्त्र बलों की अध्यक्षता वाले सनबर्ड ट्रस्ट जैसे गैर सरकारी संगठनों के सहयोग से आगे कार्य कर रहा है।
अपेक्षित शैक्षिक और खेल अवसंरचना के साथ एक नए गृह का प्रावधान उनकी भलाई और सशक्तिकरण में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।