Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Constitution Day celebrations begin; President inaugurates two days’ All India Presiding Officers’ Conference at Kevadia, Gujarat
The President, Vice-President and Lok Sabha Speaker address the Conference on the first day today
25 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The nation is celebrating the Constitution Day, also known as Samvidhan Diwas (#SamvidhanDiwas) on 26th November to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India. Every year as part of the celebrations, a number of activities aimed at highlighting and reiterating the values and principles enshrined in the Constitution are organised.
As a part of Constitution Day celebrations this year, a two days’ All India Presiding Officers’ Conference has been organised at Kevadia, Gujarat. The Conference was inaugurated by the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind today and was also addressed by the Vice-President of India, Shri Venkaiah Naidu and the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla. The theme of this year’s conference is “Harmonious coordination between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary-Key to a Vibrant Democracy”.
Addressing at the inaugural, the President said in a Parliamentary Democracy, the opposition also has an important role along with the ruling party, and, therefore harmony, cooperation and meaningful deliberation between the two is necessary. It is responsibility of Presiding Officers to provide congenial atmosphere for a healthy debate to the people’s representatives in the House and to encourage courteous dialogue and discussion. In the last few decades, expectations, aspirations and awareness of the general public have been on the rise. Therefore, the role and responsibilities of Parliament and Legislatures have come into focus even more. Peoples’ representatives are expected to remain true to the principles of democracy. The biggest challenge before democratic institutions and peoples’ representatives is to live up to the expectations of the people.
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu said that all three organs - the legislature, executive and judiciary should show mutual respect by respecting the sanctity of each other’s jurisdictions. "I prefer to call the Presiding Officers as the high priests of the temple of democracy. You are mandated to uphold the sanctity of the sanctum sanctorum of the temple of democracy" the Vice President added.
The Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said "the Constitution Day is the occasion to reflect on our duties as enshrined in our Constitution and pledge to follow the path shown by our great leaders. We stand for the welfare, thoughts, hopes and wishes of the citizens". He added that people’s representatives should perform their duties by remaining sincere towards values enshrined in the Constitution.
On this occasion, the Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani, recalled the stellar role played by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in creating a united India. He also mentioned about the role played by Kanhaiyalal Munshi and Hansa Mehta in framing of the Constitution as members of the Constituent Assembly from Gujarat.
The Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla inaugurated a multi-media exhibition which has been set up jointly at the Presiding Officers’ Conference by the ‘Bureau of Outreach Communication’, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in collaboration with ‘Parliamentary Museum & Archives’. The exhibition traces the journey of democratic tradition in our country, right from Vedic Times through the Lichchavi period to the making of Modern Democratic India.
Earlier today, the Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Thawar Chand Gehlot released a unique documentary “Illustrations and Calligraphy in the Constitution of India” to mark the Constitution Day in New Delhi. This is a documentary citing the relevance of the varied illustrations used in the Constitution with their respective parts. The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is the Nodal Department to coordinate the celebrations.
An important part of the Constitution Day celebrations is the reading of the Preamble to the Constitution and reaffirming our commitment to uphold its ideology which will be led by the President of India at 11 AM on 26th November. All the Ministries/Departments, Government of India and Autonomous Bodies, Subordinate Offices, associated Organisations and Institutions including Educational Institutions will carry out simultaneous Preamble Reading at their end.
67 Ministries/Departments & Organisations are organising more than 200 activities including webinars, exhibitions, Essay Competition, Poster Competition, Quiz Competition, Slogan Competition, Regional Webinars, E-banners, Digital Exhibition & Talks, releasing of video & audio spot, publication of articles in Newspapers, discussions on the fundamental duties of citizens among others.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
یوم آئین تقریبات آج سے شروع؛ صدر جمہوریہ نے گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں دو روزہ ’آل انڈیا پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز‘ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
صدر جمہوریہ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے تقریب کے پہلے دن خطاب کیا
25 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 نومبر 2020: بھارت کے آئین کو اختیار کرنے کے موقع پر ہر برس 26 نومبر کو ’یوم آئین‘ منایا جاتا ہے، جسے ہم سنویدھان دیوس بھی کہتے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر ہر برس منعقد ہونے والی تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر، آئین میں پنہاں اقدار اور اصولوں کو اجاگر کرنے اور اعادہ کرنے کے مقصد سے متعدد تقریبات منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔
سال 2020 کی یوم آئین تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں دو دوزہ ’آل انڈیا پریزائیڈنگ آفیسرز‘ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس کا افتتاح آج صدرجمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووِند کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ نائب صدر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے بھی آج منعقد ہوئی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس سال کی کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے ۔ ’’مقننہ، اگزیکیوٹیو اور عدلیہ کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا قیام ۔ فعال جمہوریت کے لیے اہم‘‘
صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووِند نے کانفرنس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ایک پارلیمانی جمہوریت میں، برسراقتدار پارٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ حزب اختلاف کا کردار بھی اہمیت کا حامل ہوتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ، اچھی جمہوریت میں دونوں کے درمیان، ہم آہنگی، تال میل اور صحت مند بحث و مباحثہ ازحد ضروری ہوتا ہے۔ ایوان میں عوامی نمائندگان کو صحت مند بحث کرنے اور نرم لہجے میں بات چیت اور بحث کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ذمہ داران کو ماحول فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری پرازائیڈنگ افسران کی ہے۔ گذشتہ چند دہائیوں میں عوام الناس کی امیدوں، آرزؤں اور بیداری میں اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے، اس لیے پارلیمنٹ اور اسمبلیوں کا کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کی جانب اور زیادہ توجہ مرکوز ہوئی ہے۔ عوام الناس کے نمائندگان سے یہ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ جمہوریت کے اصولوں کے تئیں ہمیشہ ایماندار رہیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جمہوری اداروں اور عوامی نمائندگان کے سامنے سب سے بڑی چنوتی عوام کی امیدوں پر کھرا اترنا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ تینوں اعضاء یعنی مقننہ، اگزیکیوٹو اور عدلیہ کو ایک دوسرے کے حقوق کی حدود کا خیال کرتے ہوئے ایک دوسرے کی عزت کرنی چاہئے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’’میں پریزائیڈنگ افسران کو جمہوریت کے مندر کا سب سے بڑا پجاری کہنا پسند کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سبھی حضرات جمہوریت کے اس مندر کے اندر پاکیزگی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے از حد اہم ہیں۔‘‘
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ ’’یوم آئین ہمارے آئین میں شامل فرائض کی عکاسی کرنے اور ہمارے عظیم قائدین کے ذریعہ دکھائے گئے راستے پر چلنے کا عزم لینے کا دن ہے۔ ہم سبھی ملک کے شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود، افکار، امیدوں اور آرزؤں کے لئے کھڑے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی نمائندگان کو آئین میں پنہاں اقدار کے تئیں ایماندار رہتے ہوئے ہی اپنے فرائض کو انجام دینا چاہئے۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی نے متحد بھارت کی تعمیر میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے ذریعہ ادا کیے گئے کرشمائی کردار کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے گجرات سے آئین ساز اسمبلی رکن کے طور پر کنیہا لال منشی کا اور ہنسا مہتا کے ذریعہ آئین کی تیاری میں ادا کی گئی ذمہ داری کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزارت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات، میڈیا بیورو آؤٹ ریچ کمیونی کیشن اور پارلیمنٹری میوزیم اور آرکائیوز کے تعاون سے پریزائیڈنگ افسران کی کانفرنس میں ایک ملٹی میڈیا نمائش قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس نمائش میں ہمارے ملک میں جمہوری روایات کے سفر کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے، جو ویدک دور سے ہوتی ہوئی لچھوی دور سے لے کر جدید جمہوری اقدار کے حامل بھارت کی تعمیر تک ہے۔
اس سے قبل آج سماجی انصاف اور اختیارکاری کے وزیر ڈاکٹر تھاور چند گہلوت نے نئی دہلی میں یوم آئین کے موقع پر ایک منفرد ڈوکیومنٹری ’’السٹریشن اینڈ کالیگرافی اِن دی کانسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا‘‘ جاری کی۔ یہ آئین میں درج متعلقہ حصوں کے ساتھ استعمال شدہ مختلف تصاویر کی معنویت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ایک ڈوکیومنٹری ہے۔ سماجی انصاف اور اختیارکاری کا شعبہ ان تقریبات کے درمیان تال میل بنانے کے لئے نوڈل شعبہ کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
یوم آئین تقریب کا ایک اہم حصہ آئین کی تمہید کو پڑھنا بھی ہے جس سے جمہوری نظریہ کو بنائے رکھنے کے ہمارے عزم کا اعادہ ہوتا ہے اور اس کی قیادت صدر جمہوریہ 26 نومبر کو صبح 11 بجے کریں گے۔ سبھی وزارتوں اور شعبہ ہائے جات، حکومت ہند اور خودمختار انجمنوں، ضمنی دفاتر، تعلیمی اداروں سمیت متعلقہ تنظیموں اور اداروں کو ایک ساتھ اس تمہید کو پڑھنا ہوگا۔
67 وزارتوں، شعبوں اور تنظیموں نے ویبنار، نمائشوں، مضامین مقابلہ، پوسٹر مقابلہ ، سوالات مقابلہ ، نعرہ مقابلہ ، علاقائی ویبنار، ای ۔ بینر، ڈجیٹل نمائش اور بات چیت کے پروگرام، ویڈیو اور آڈیو اسپاٹ، اخبارات میں مضامین کی اشاعت سمیت 200 سے زائد سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا۔ شہریوں کے بنیادی فرائض پر بات چیت بھی ان میں شامل ہے۔