Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Constitution Day celebrations begin; President inaugurates two days’ All India Presiding Officers’ Conference at Kevadia, Gujarat
The President, Vice-President and Lok Sabha Speaker address the Conference on the first day today
25 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The nation is celebrating the Constitution Day, also known as Samvidhan Diwas (#SamvidhanDiwas) on 26th November to commemorate the adoption of the Constitution of India. Every year as part of the celebrations, a number of activities aimed at highlighting and reiterating the values and principles enshrined in the Constitution are organised.
As a part of Constitution Day celebrations this year, a two days’ All India Presiding Officers’ Conference has been organised at Kevadia, Gujarat. The Conference was inaugurated by the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind today and was also addressed by the Vice-President of India, Shri Venkaiah Naidu and the Speaker of the Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla. The theme of this year’s conference is “Harmonious coordination between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary-Key to a Vibrant Democracy”.
Addressing at the inaugural, the President said in a Parliamentary Democracy, the opposition also has an important role along with the ruling party, and, therefore harmony, cooperation and meaningful deliberation between the two is necessary. It is responsibility of Presiding Officers to provide congenial atmosphere for a healthy debate to the people’s representatives in the House and to encourage courteous dialogue and discussion. In the last few decades, expectations, aspirations and awareness of the general public have been on the rise. Therefore, the role and responsibilities of Parliament and Legislatures have come into focus even more. Peoples’ representatives are expected to remain true to the principles of democracy. The biggest challenge before democratic institutions and peoples’ representatives is to live up to the expectations of the people.
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu said that all three organs - the legislature, executive and judiciary should show mutual respect by respecting the sanctity of each other’s jurisdictions. "I prefer to call the Presiding Officers as the high priests of the temple of democracy. You are mandated to uphold the sanctity of the sanctum sanctorum of the temple of democracy" the Vice President added.
The Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said "the Constitution Day is the occasion to reflect on our duties as enshrined in our Constitution and pledge to follow the path shown by our great leaders. We stand for the welfare, thoughts, hopes and wishes of the citizens". He added that people’s representatives should perform their duties by remaining sincere towards values enshrined in the Constitution.
On this occasion, the Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani, recalled the stellar role played by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in creating a united India. He also mentioned about the role played by Kanhaiyalal Munshi and Hansa Mehta in framing of the Constitution as members of the Constituent Assembly from Gujarat.
The Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla inaugurated a multi-media exhibition which has been set up jointly at the Presiding Officers’ Conference by the ‘Bureau of Outreach Communication’, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in collaboration with ‘Parliamentary Museum & Archives’. The exhibition traces the journey of democratic tradition in our country, right from Vedic Times through the Lichchavi period to the making of Modern Democratic India.
Earlier today, the Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr Thawar Chand Gehlot released a unique documentary “Illustrations and Calligraphy in the Constitution of India” to mark the Constitution Day in New Delhi. This is a documentary citing the relevance of the varied illustrations used in the Constitution with their respective parts. The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is the Nodal Department to coordinate the celebrations.
An important part of the Constitution Day celebrations is the reading of the Preamble to the Constitution and reaffirming our commitment to uphold its ideology which will be led by the President of India at 11 AM on 26th November. All the Ministries/Departments, Government of India and Autonomous Bodies, Subordinate Offices, associated Organisations and Institutions including Educational Institutions will carry out simultaneous Preamble Reading at their end.
67 Ministries/Departments & Organisations are organising more than 200 activities including webinars, exhibitions, Essay Competition, Poster Competition, Quiz Competition, Slogan Competition, Regional Webinars, E-banners, Digital Exhibition & Talks, releasing of video & audio spot, publication of articles in Newspapers, discussions on the fundamental duties of citizens among others.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संविधान दिवस समारोह आज से शुरू; राष्ट्रपति ने गुजरात के केवडिया में दो दिवसीय 'अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन' का उद्घाटन किया
राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने समारोह के पहले दिन आज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
25 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान को अपनाने के उपलक्ष्य में हर वर्ष 26 नवंबर को 'कॉंस्टीटूशन डे' के रूप में मनाया जाता है, जिसे हम संविधान दिवस (#SamvidhanDiwas) भी कहते हैं। इस अवसर पर हर साल होने वाले समारोहों के हिस्से के रूप में, संविधान में निहित मूल्यों तथा सिद्धांतों को उजागर करने और दोहराने के उद्देश्य से कई गतिविधियां आयोजित की जाती हैं।
वर्ष 2020 के संविधान दिवस समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में गुजरात के केवडिया में दो दिवसीय 'अखिल भारतीय पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन' का आयोजन किया गया है। इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन आज राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद द्वारा किया गया। उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला ने भी आज आयोजित सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस वर्ष के सम्मेलन का विषय है - "विधायिका, कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका के बीच सौहार्द्रपूर्ण समन्वय - गतिशील लोकतंत्र की कुंजी।"
राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद ने सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन पर संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि, एक संसदीय लोकतंत्र में, सत्तारूढ़ पार्टी के साथ-साथ विपक्ष की भूमिका भी महत्वपूर्ण होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि, अच्छे लोकतंत्र में दोनों के बीच सामंजस्य, सहयोग और सार्थक विचार-विमर्श बेहद आवश्यक है। सदन में जनप्रतिनिधियों को स्वस्थ बहस करने और विनम्र संवाद एवं चर्चा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अधिकारियों को वातावरण प्रदान करने की जिम्मेदारी पीठासीन अधिकारियों की है। पिछले कुछ दशकों में आम जनता की अपेक्षाएं, आकांक्षाएं और जागरूकता बढ़ रही है, इसलिए संसद एवं विधानसभाओं की भूमिका तथा जिम्मेदारियां और भी अधिक ध्यान में आई हैं। जनता के जन-प्रतिनिधियों से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि, वे लोकतंत्र के सिद्धांतों के प्रति हमेशा ईमानदार रहें। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों और जन - प्रतिनिधियों के सामने सबसे बड़ी चुनौती जनता की उम्मीदों पर खरा उतरना है।
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि, तीनों अंगों- विधायिका, कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका को एक-दूसरे के अधिकार क्षेत्र की पवित्रता का ख़्याल रखते हुए परस्पर सम्मान दिखाना चाहिए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि, "मैं पीठासीन अधिकारियों को लोकतंत्र के मंदिर का उच्च पुजारी कहना पसंद करता हूं। आप सभी लोकतंत्र के इस मंदिर के गर्भगृह की पवित्रता को बनाए रखने के लिए अनिवार्य हैं।"
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिड़ला ने कहा कि, "संविधान दिवस हमारे संविधान में निहित कर्तव्यों को प्रतिबिंबित करने तथा हमारे महान नेताओं द्वारा दिखाए गए मार्ग पर चलने का संकल्प लेने का अवसर है। हम सभी देश के नागरिकों के कल्याण, विचारों, आशाओं और इच्छाओं के लिए खड़े हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि जनप्रतिनिधियों को संविधान में निहित मूल्यों के प्रति ईमानदार रहते हुए ही अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी ने अखंड भारत बनाने में सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल द्वारा निभाई गई करिश्माई भूमिका को याद किया। उन्होंने गुजरात से संविधान सभा के सदस्य के रूप में कन्हैयालाल मुंशी का और हंसा मेहता द्वारा संविधान के निर्माण में निभाई गई ज़िम्मेदारी का भी उल्लेख किया।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, मीडिया ब्यूरो ऑफ़ आउटरीच कम्युनिकेशन तथा संसदीय संग्रहालय एवं अभिलेखागार’ के समन्वित सहयोग से पीठासीन अधिकारियों के सम्मेलन में एक बहु-मीडिया प्रदर्शनी स्थापित की गई है। इस प्रदर्शनी में हमारे देश में लोकतांत्रिक परंपरा की यात्रा का वर्णन है, जो वैदिक काल से होती हुई लिच्छवी काल से लेकर आधुनिक लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों वाले भारत के निर्माण तक है।
इससे पहले आज सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ थावर चंद गहलोत ने नई दिल्ली में संविधान दिवस के अवसर पर एक अद्वितीय वृत्तचित्र "इलस्ट्रेशन एंड कैलीग्राफी इन द कॉंस्टीटूशन ऑफ़ इंडिया - भारत के संविधान में दृष्टांत और सुलेख" जारी किया। यह संविधान में दर्ज संबंधित भागों के साथ उपयोग किए गए विभिन्न चित्रों की प्रासंगिकता का सन्दर्भ देते हुए बनाया गया एक वृत्तचित्र है। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग इन समारोहों के समन्वय के लिए नोडल विभाग नियुक्त किया गया है।
संविधान दिवस समारोह का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा संविधान की प्रस्तावना का वाचन भी है जो लोकतांत्रिक विचारधारा को बनाए रखने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है और इसका नेतृत्व राष्ट्रपति 26 नवंबर को सुबह 11 बजे करेंगे। सभी मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों, भारत सरकार और स्वायत्त निकायों, अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, शैक्षिक संस्थानों सहित संबंधित संगठनों तथा संस्थानों को एक साथ प्रस्तावना को पढ़ना होगा।
67 मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संगठनों ने वेबिनार, प्रदर्शनियों, निबंध प्रतियोगिता, पोस्टर प्रतियोगिता, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता, नारा प्रतियोगिता, क्षेत्रीय वेबिनार, ई-बैनर, डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी और वार्ता, वीडियो तथा ऑडियो विज्ञापन जारी करने और समाचार पत्रों में लेखों के प्रकाशन सहित 200 से अधिक गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया। नागरिकों के मौलिक कर्तव्यों पर चर्चा भी इनमें शामिल है।