ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇన్‌పుట్‌ టాక్స్‌ క్రెడిట్‌ జారీ కుంభకోణంలో మరొకరిని అరెస్టు చేసిన రోహ్‌తక్‌ డీజీజీఐ
24 NOV 2020 6:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
అక్రమంగా ఇన్‌పుట్‌ టాక్స్‌ క్రెడిట్‌ (ఐటీసీ)ను విడుదల చేశాడన్న అభియోగంతో ఈనెల 12వ తేదీన హిసార్‌కు చెందిన సతేందర్‌ కుమార్‌ సింగ్లాను అరెస్టు చేసి విచారణ జరుపుతున్న డైరెక్టరేట్‌ జనరల్‌ ఆఫ్‌ జీఎస్‌టీ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్‌ (డీజీజీఐ) రోహ్‌తక్‌ ప్రాంతీయ యూనిట్‌, ఇదే కేసులో జింద్‌కు చెందిన వికాస్‌ జైన్‌ అనే వ్యక్తిని కూడా సోమవారం అరెస్టు చేసింది. ఇతను ఓ సంస్థకు యజమాని. రూ.27.99 కోట్ల పన్ను చెల్లించదగిన నకిలీ ఇన్వాయిస్‌ల జారీలో ఈయన పాత్ర కూడా ఉందని తేలడంతో అరెస్టు చేశారు. ఐటీసీ కోసం ప్రభుత్వాన్ని మోసం చేస్తున్న ఇతర సంస్థల నగదు నిర్వహణలోనూ ఇతని పాత్ర ఉంది. అసలు అమ్మకాలు జరగకుండానే దాదాపు రూ.75 కోట్ల పన్ను కట్టాల్సిన ఇన్వాయిస్‌లతోపాటు, రూ.13 కోట్ల ఐటీసీని అక్రమంగా జారీ చేశాడు. ప్రభుత్వాన్ని మోసం చేయాలన్న ఉద్దేశమున్న కొందరు కొనుగోలుదారులకు, వారి వ్యాపార కార్యకలాపాలపై జీఎస్‌టీ కట్టడానికి ఈ ఐటీసీని విడుదల చేశాడు. కమీషన్‌ కోసం తాను ఆ నేరాలు చేసినట్లు వికాస్‌ జైన్‌ అధికారుల ఎదుట ఒప్పుకున్నాడు. ఖాతా పుస్తకాల్లో తన స్వహస్తాలతో నగదు నమోదులు రాసినట్లు అంగీకరించాడు.
సీజీఎస్‌టీ చట్టం-2017లోని సెక్షన్‌ 132(1)(బి)&(సి) నిబంధనల ప్రకారం వికాస్‌ జైన్‌ అక్రమాలు చేశాడు. సెక్షన్
132(5) ప్రకారం ఇవి బెయిల్‌ లభించని నేరాలు. సెక్షన్ 132(1)(ఎల్)(ఐ) ప్రకారం శిక్షార్హమైనవి.
సోమవారం వికాస్‌ జైన్‌ను అరెస్టు చేసిన అధికారులు రోహ్‌తక్‌ ఫస్ట్‌క్లాస్‌ మెజిస్ట్రేట్‌ ఎదుట హాజరుపరిచారు. న్యాయమూర్తి నిందితుడికి 14 రోజుల జ్యూడిషియల్‌ కస్టడీ విధించారు. ఈ కేసులో విచారణ కొనసాగుతోంది.

Ministry of Finance
DGGI Rohtak arrests one more in Hisar for issuing fake invoices of input tax credit
24 NOV 2020 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of ongoing investigation of fraudulent passing of Input Tax Credit (ITC)wherein one person namely Sh. Satender Kumar Singla of Hisar was arrested on 12.11.2020,the Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), Regional Unit, Rohtak falling under Gurugram Zonal Unit has arrested one more person namely, Sh. Vikas Jain, of Jind on 23.11.2020. Sh. Vikas Jain was the proprietor of one of the firms and as a proprietor of a firm was found involved in issuing fake invoices having taxable value of Rs. 27.99 Crore and was also found involved in handling cash of other such firms issuing fake invoices to pass ITC fraudulently. Sh. Vikas Jain has thus himself committed the offence as well as abetted the commission of offence by issuing fake invoices from various firms without actual movement of goods having taxable value of Rs. 75 Crore (approx.) and fraudulently passing ITC over Rs. 13 Crore. He passed on such fraudulent ITC to some of the buyers who availed of the same to discharge their GST liability against their outward supplies with an ulterior motive to defraud the Government exchequer. During the course of investigation, Shri Vikas Jain has admitted his involvement in issuing only invoices without actual movement of goods for earning commission and admitted that cash entries in the records resumed were of such commission which were in his own handwriting.
Thus, Shri Vikas Jain has committed offences under the provisions of Section 132(1)(b) & (c) of the Central Goods & Services Tax Act (CGST), 2017, which are cognizable and non-bailable offences under Section 132(5) of the CGST Act, 2017, being punishable under Section 132(1)(l)(i) of the CGST Act, 2017.
Consequently, Shri Vikas Jain was arrested on 23.11.2020 under Section 69(1) of the CGST Act, 2017, following which he was produced before the Judicial Magistrate First Class (JMIC),Rohtak. The Judicial Magistrate First Class,Rohtak, hasremanded Shri Vikas Jain to judicial custody of 14 days. Further investigations in the matter are in the progress.