Ministry of Earth Sciences
Deep Depression intensifies into a Cyclonic Storm “NIVAR” over southwest Bay of Bengal—(Cyclone Alert for Tamilnadu and Puducherry coasts- Yellow Message)
It is very likely to cross Tamil Nadu and Puducherry coasts between Karaikal and Mamallapuram around Puducherry during 25th November 2020 evening as a severe cyclonic storm with a wind speed of 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph
Isolated extremely heavy rainfall activity very likely over Tamilnadu & Puducherry (Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Tiruvarur, Karaikal, Nagapattinam, Cuddalore, Ariyalur & Perabalu districts during 24th and Kadalur, Kallakurchi, Puducherry, Villupuram, Tiruvannamalai, Chengalpattu to Ariyalur, Perambalur and Karaikal districts during 25th) and over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Rayalaseema (Nellore and Chittoor districts) on 25th & 26th and over Telangana on 26th November, 2020
Sea condition is high over Southwest Bay of Bengal and rough to very rough along & off Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, south Andhra Pradesh coasts and over Gulf of Mannar. It would gradually become very high over the southwest Bay of Bengal from 24th November night.
Tidal wave of about 1m height above the astronomical tide is very likely to inundate the low lying areas of north coastal districts of Tamilnadu & Puducherry near the place of landfall.
Fishermen are advised not to venture into Southwest & adjoining west-central & southeast Bay of Bengal, Gulf of Mannar and along & off Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and south Andhra Pradesh coasts
Deep Depression weakens into a Depression over Gulf of Aden and adjoining Somalia
24 NOV 2020 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division/ National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (AT 08.30 AM)
The Deep Depression over southwest Bay of Bengal moved west-northwestwards with a speed of 05 kmph during past 06 hours, intensified into a Cyclonic Strom “NIVAR” and lay centred at 0530 hrs IST of 24th November, 2020 over southwest Bay of Bengal near about 410 km east-southeast of Puducherry and 450 km southeast of Chennai. It is very likely to intensify further into a severe cyclonic storm during next 24 hours. It is very likely to move west-northwestwards for next 12 hours and then northwestwards. It is very likely to cross Tamil Nadu and Puducherry coasts between Karaikal and Mamallapuram around Puducherry during 25th November 2020 evening as a severe cyclonic storm with a wind speed of 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph.
Forecast track and intensity are given below:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface
wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
24.11.20/0530
10.0/83.0
65-75 gusting to 85
Cyclonic Storm
24.11.20/1130
10.1/82.7
75-85 gusting to 95
Cyclonic Storm
24.11.20/1730
10.2/82.4
85-95 gusting to 105
Cyclonic Storm
24.11.20/2330
10.4/81.9
90-100 gusting to 110
Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.11.20/0530
10.9/81.2
100-110 gusting to 120
Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.11.20/1730
11.7/80.0
100-110 gusting to 120
Severe Cyclonic Storm
26.11.20/0530
12.5/79.0
80-90 gusting to 100
Cyclonic Storm
26.11.20/1730
13.5/77.8
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
27.11.20/0530
14.3/76.9
30-40 gusting to 50
Depression
Fairly widespread to widespread rainfall/thunderstorm activity very likely over Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal during 24th to 26th November and over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh, Rayalaseema during 25th to 26th and Telangana during 26th to 27th November, 2020. Isolated extremely heavy rainfall activity also very likely over Tamilnadu & Puducherry (Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Tiruvarur, Karaikal, Nagapattinam, Cuddalore, Ariyalur & Perabalu districts during 24th and Kadalur, Kallakurchi, Puducherry, Villupuram, Tiruvannamalai, Chengalpattu to Ariyalur, Perambalur and Karaikal districts during 25th) and over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Rayalaseema (Nellore and Chittoor districts) on 25th & 26th and over Telangana on 26th November, 2020.
Sub-Divisions
24 Nov 2020*
25 Nov 2020*
26 Nov 2020*
27 Nov 2020*
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy with extremely heavy falls
Rainfall at most places with isolated heavy to very heavy with extremely heavy falls
Rainfall at many places with isolated heavy falls
Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall with extremely heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places over north Tamilnadu
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
South Interior Karnataka
Rainfall at a few places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
Rayalaseema
Rainfall at many places with isolated heavy falls
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall with extremely heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall with extremely heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Telangana
Rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with isolated heavy falls
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall with extremely heavy falls at isolated places
Rainfall at many places
(ii) Wind warning
• Gale wind speed reaching 65-75 kmph gusting to 85 kmph is prevailing over Southwest Bay of Bengal. It would further increase becoming 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph over the southwest Bay of Bengal from 25th November morning for subsequent 18 hours.
• Squally wing speed reaching 30-40 kmph gusting to 50 kmph is prevailing along & off Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and adjoining South Andhra Pradesh coast and over Gulf of Mannar. It will gradually increase and becomE 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph along & off coastal districts of north Tamil Nadu and Puducherry (Nagapattinam, Karaikal, Myladuthurai, Cuddalore, Puducherry, Villupuram & Chengalpattu districts; 80-90 gusting to 100 kmph very likely over Tiruvarur, Kanchipuram, Chennai, Tiruvallaur districts) during forenoon to night of 25th November, 2020.
• Gale wind speed reaching 65-75 kmph gusting to 85 kmph very likely over adjoining westcentral Bay of Bengal and along & off South Andhra Pradesh (Nellore & Chittoor districts), Gulf of Mannar and along and off districts of south coastal districts of Tamil Nadu during forenoon to night of 25th November, 2020.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition is high over Southwest Bay of Bengal and rough to very rough along & off Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, south Andhra Pradesh coasts and over Gulf of Mannar. It would gradually become very high over the southwest Bay of Bengal from 24th November night.
• The sea condition would be very high over the southwest and adjoining west-central Bay of Bengal and along & off north Tamil Nadu, Puducherry coasts and high along and off south Tamil Nadu & south Andhra Pradesh coasts and also over Gulf of Mannar on 25th November, 2020.
(iv) Strom Surge Warning
• Tidal wave of about 1m height above the astronomical tide is very likely to inundate the low lying areas of north coastal districts of Tamilnadu & Puducherry near the place of landfall.
(v) Damage expected over and Action suggested over coastal districts of Tamilnadu & Puducherry and adjoining Andhra Pradesh:
• Major damage to thatched houses/ huts with possibility of roof tops being blown off and unattached metal sheets may fly.
• Damage to power and communication lines.
• Major damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes.
• Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of large avenue trees. Severe damage to banana and papaya trees, horticulture and crops & orchards. Large dead limbs blown from trees.
• Major damage to coastal crops.
• Damage to embankments/ salt pans.
(vi) Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations.
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into Southwest & adjoining west-central & southeast Bay of Bengal, Gulf of Mannar and along & off Tamil Nadu, Puducherry and south Andhra Pradesh coasts during 24-25th November.
• Fishermen out at Sea are advised to return to the coast and avoid the above sea area.
• Coastal hutment dwellers to be moved to safer places. People in affected areas to remain indoors. Movement in motor boats unsafe.
2. Deep Depression weakened into a Depression over Gulf of Aden and adjoining Somalia
The Deep Depression over Gulf of Aden and adjoining Somalia moved west-southwestwards with a speed of about 09 kmph during past 06 hours, weakened into a Depression and lay centered at 0530 hrs IST of 24th November 2020 over the Gulf of Aden and adjoining Somalia near Latitude 11.6°N and Longitude 47.0°E, about 460 km west-northwest of Ras Binnah (Somalia). It is very likely to move nearly west-southwestwards and weaken into a well marked low pressure area during next 12 hours.
(i) Wind warning
Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph is likely to prevail over Gulf of Eden and along and off north Somalia coast during next 12 hours and decrease thereafter.
(ii) Sea condition
Sea condition will be rough to very rough over Gulf of Eden along and off north Somalia coast during next 12 hours and improve thereafter.
(iii) Fishermen Warning
Fishermen are advised not to venture into Gulf of Eden and along and off north Somalia coast during next 12 hours.
Kindly see Cyclone update

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर बने एक चक्रवाती तूफान ‘निवार’ की तीव्रता बढ़ी - (तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के तटों के लिए चक्रवाती तूफान अलर्ट का येलो संदेश जारी)
जबरदस्‍त चक्रवाती तूफान के 25 नवम्‍बर, 2020 की शाम को तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के तटों कराइकल और ममल्लापुरम के बीच और पुदुचेरी से करीब से 100-110 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से 120 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से गुजरने की संभावना
24 नवम्‍बर के दौरान तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के (पुदुकोट्टई, तंजावुर, तिरुवरुर, कराइकल, नागापट्टीनम, कुड्डालोर, अरियालुर और पेरबालु) जिलों में जबकि 25 नवम्‍बर को कडलूर, कल्लाकुरूची, पुदुचेरी, विल्लुपुरम, तिरुवन्नमलाई, चेंगलपट्टु, अरियालुर, पेराम्बलुर और कराइकल जिलों में और 25 तथा 26 नवम्‍बर को दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और रायलसीमा के (नेल्लोर और चित्तूर) जिलों में एवं 26 नवम्‍बर, 2020 को तेलंगाना में भारी वर्षा की संभावना
दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में समुद्र की स्थिति उफान पर,
तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी, दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश के तटों और मन्नार की खाड़ी में समुद्र की स्थिति काफी अशांत; 24 नवम्‍बर की रात से बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण-पश्चिम में धीरे-धीरे स्थिति काफी अशांत होगी
तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के उत्तरी तटीय जिलों के निचले इलाकों में भू-स्खलन, जबकि इन इलाकों से सटे समुद्र में 1 मीटर तक ऊंचे
ज्‍वार आने की संभावना
मछुआरों को बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण-पश्चिम, इसके आसपास के पश्चिम-मध्य और दक्षिण-पूर्व समुद्र, मन्नार की खाड़ी और तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश के तटों पर न जाने की सलाह दी गई
गहरे दबाव का क्षेत्र अदन की खाड़ी और इससे सटे सोमालिया में कमजोर पड़ा
24 NOV 2020 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी), नई दिल्‍ली के चक्रवाती चेतावनी प्रभाग/राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केन्‍द्र/क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केन्‍द्र के अनुसार: (प्रात: 08.30 बजे) की स्थिति।
दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और इससे सटे दक्षिण-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में बने हवा के तीव्र दबाव ने पिछले 06 घंटों में, 05 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से पश्चिम-उत्तर की ओर बढ़ते हुए चक्रवाती तूफान नि‍वारकी तीव्रता में और वृद्धि कर दी है। 24 नवम्‍बर, 2020 को भारतीय समयानुसार सुबह 05.30 पर यह पुदुचेरी के पूर्व-दक्षिण-पूर्व से लगभग 410 किलोमीटर और चेन्नई के दक्षिण-पूर्व से 450 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण-पश्चिम में केन्द्रित हो गया है। इसके अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान और तीव्रता के साथ बढ़ते हुए जबरदस्‍त चक्रवाती तूफान में बदलने की संभावना है। अगले 12 घंटों में इसके पश्चिम-उत्तर पश्चिम की ओर और इसके पश्‍चात उत्तर-पश्चिम से आगे बढ़ने की संभावना है। 25 नवम्‍बर, 2020 की शाम के दौरान इस भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान के तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के तटों कराइकल और ममल्लापुरम के बीच और पुदुचेरी के करीब से 100-110 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से 120 किलोमीटर घंटे की रफ्तार से गुजरने की संभावना है।
पूर्वानुमान ट्रैक और तीव्रता नीचे दी गई है:
तिथि/समय(भारतीय समय के अनुसार)
स्थिति
(अक्षांश 0उत्‍तरदेशांतर 0पूर्व)
हवा की सतह पर अधिकतम गति
(किमी प्रति घंटा)
चक्रवाती बाधा की श्रेणी
24.11.20/0530
10.0/83.0
65-75 से 85
चक्रवाती तूफान
24.11.20/1130
10.1/82.7
75-85 से 95
चक्रवाती तूफान
24.11.20/1730
10.2/82.4
85-95 से 105
चक्रवाती तूफान
24.11.20/2330
10.4/81.9
90-100 से 110
भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान
25.11.20/0530
10.9/81.2
100-110 से 120
भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान
25.11.20/1730
11.7/80.0
100-110 से 120
भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान
26.11.20/0530
12.5/79.0
80-90 से 100
चक्रवाती तूफान
26.11.20/1730
13.5/77.8
50-60 से 70
गहरा दबाव
27.11.20/0530
14.3/76.9
30-40 से 50
दबाव
24 से 26 नवम्‍बर, 2020 के दौरान तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और कराइकल में और 25 से 26 नवम्‍बर के दौरान तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश, रायलसीमा एवं 26 से 27 नवम्‍बर, 2020 को तेलंगाना में व्‍यापक रूप से वर्षा या गरज के साथ छींटे पड़ने की संभावना है। 24 नवम्‍बर के दौरान तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के (पुदुकोट्टई, तंजावुर, तिरुवरुर, कराइकल, नागापट्टीनम, कुड्डालोर, अरियालुर और पेरबालु) जिलों में जबकि 25 नवम्‍बर के दौरान कडलूर, कल्लाकुरूची, पुदुचेरी, विल्लुपुरम, तिरुवन्नमलाई, चेंगलपट्टु, अरियालुर, पेराम्बलुर और कराइकल जिलों में जबकि 25 तथा 26 नवम्‍बर को दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और रायलसीमा के (नेल्लोर और चित्तूर) जिलों में एवं 26 नवम्‍बर, 2020 को तेलंगाना में भारी वर्षा की संभावना है।
उपमंडल
24 नवंबर 2020*
25 नवंबर 2020*
26 नवंबर 2020*
27 नवंबर 2020*
दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश
कुछ क्षेत्रों में वर्षा और कुछ क्षेत्रों में भारी वर्षा
अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में वर्षा जबकि कुछ क्षेत्रों में व्‍यापक से अति व्‍यापक वर्षा
अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में वर्षा जबकि कुछ क्षेत्रों में व्‍यापक से अति व्‍यापक वर्षा
बहुत से क्षेत्रों में वर्षा और कुछ क्षेत्रों में भारी वर्षा
तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और कराइकल
अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में वर्षा जबकि कुछ क्षेत्रों में व्‍यापक से अति व्‍यापक वर्षा
अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में वर्षा से भारी वर्षा जबकि कुछ क्षेत्रों में व्‍यापक से अति व्‍यापक वर्षा
उत्तरी तमिलनाडु के बहुत से क्षेत्रों और अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में भारी वर्षा
बहुत से क्षेत्रों में वर्षा और कुछ क्षेत्रों में भारी वर्षा
दक्षिण आंतरिक कर्नाटक
कुछ क्षेत्रों में वर्षा
बहुत से क्षेत्रों में वर्षा और कुछ क्षेत्रों में भारी वर्षा
बहुत से क्षेत्रों में वर्षा और कुछ क्षेत्रों में भारी वर्षा
बहुत से क्षेत्रों में वर्षा
रायलसीमा
बहुत से क्षेत्रों में वर्षा और कुछ क्षेत्रों में भारी वर्षा
अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में वर्षा से भारी वर्षा जबकि कुछ क्षेत्रों में व्‍यापक से अति व्‍यापक वर्षा
अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में वर्षा से भारी वर्षा जबकि कुछ क्षेत्रों में व्‍यापक से अति व्‍यापक वर्षा
बहुत से क्षेत्रों में वर्षा और कुछ क्षेत्रों में भारी वर्षा
तेलंगाना
अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में वर्षा
कुछ क्षेत्रों में वर्षा और कुछ क्षेत्रों में भारी वर्षा
अधिकांश क्षेत्रों में वर्षा से भारी वर्षा जबकि कुछ क्षेत्रों में अति व्‍यापक वर्षा
बहुत से क्षेत्रों में वर्षा
(ii) वायु चेतावनी
· 65-75 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से 85 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली तीव्र वायु की गति बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण-पश्चिम पर बनी हुई है। 25 नवम्‍बर की सुबह से अगले 18 घंटों तक 100-110 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से 120 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार के साथ आगे बढ़ने की संभावना है।
· तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और आसपास के दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश के तटों और मन्नार की खाड़ी में इसके 30-40 किमी प्रति घंटे से 50 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने की संभावना है। इसकी गति धीरे-धीरे बढ़ेगी और यह उत्तरी तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी (नागापट्टीनम, कराइकल, मायलादुथुराई, कुड्डालोर, पुदुचेरी, विल्लुपुरम और चेंगलपट्टु जिलों में) 100-110 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से 120 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से आगे बढ़ेगा। 25 नवम्‍बर, 2020 के अपराह्न से रात्रि के दौरान तिरुवरूर, कांचीपुरम, चेन्नई, तिरुवल्लौर जिलों में इसके 80-90 किमी प्रति घंटे से 100 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से आगे बढ़ने की संभावना है।
· बंगाल की खाड़ी के पश्चिमवर्ती क्षेत्रों और इससे सटे दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश के तटों (नेल्लूर और चित्तूर जिलों) और मन्नार की खाड़ी के साथ-साथ तमिलनाडु के दक्षिण तटीय जिलों में 25 नवम्‍बर, 2020 के अपराह्न से रात्रि के दौरान इसके 65 से 75 किमी प्रति घंटे से 85 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने की संभावना है।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
· दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में समुद्र की स्थिति बहुत तीव्र है और तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी, दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश के तटों और मन्नार की खाड़ी में भी स्थिति भीषण बनी हुई है। यह चक्रवाती तूफान 24 नवम्‍बर की रात से धीरे-धीरे बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ते हुए अत्‍यधिक तीव्र होगा।
· 25 नवम्‍बर, 2020 को इसके बंगाल की खाड़ी पश्चिम-मध्‍य से सटे और दक्षिण-पश्चिम के अलावा तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी के तटों और दक्षिण तमिलनाडु और दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश के तटों के साथ-साथ और मन्नार की खाड़ी के ऊपर समुद्र की स्थिति अत्‍यंत भीषण होगी।
(iv) तूफान में वृद्धि की चेतावनी
· तमिलनाडु और पुदुचेरी के उत्तरी तटीय जिलों के निचले इलाकों में भू-स्खलन की संभावना, जबकि इन इलाकों से सटे समुद्र में 1 मीटर की ऊंचे ज्‍वार आने की संभावना है।
(v) तमिलनाडु और पुडुचेरी के समीपवर्ती जिलों और आंध्र प्रदेश के आसपास के इलाकों में नुकसान की आशंका को देखते हुए निम्‍न कार्रवाई का सुझाव दिया गया:
· छतों के साथ-साथ फूस के घरों/झोपड़ियों को भारी नुकसान होने और धातुरहित की चादरों के उड़ने की संभावना है।
· विद्युत और संचार लाइनों को नुकसान।
· कच्‍चे घरों को भारी नुकसान और पक्की सड़कों को कुछ नुकसान के साथ-साथ मार्गों पर बाढ़।
· वृक्षों की शाखाओं के टूटने, बड़े वृक्षों के उखड़ने और केले और पपीते के पेड़ों के साथ-साथ बागवानी एवं फसलों और बागों को गंभीर नुकसान। बड़े जर्जर वृक्षों के उखड़ने की संभावना।
· तटीय फसलों को भारी नुकसान।
· तटबंधों/नमक के गड्ढों को नुकसान।
(vi) मछुआरों को चेतावनी और कार्रवाई के लिए सुझाव :
· मछली पकड़ने के सभी अभियानों की मनाही।
· मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 24 और 25 नवम्‍बर के दौरान बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिण-पश्चिम, इसके आसपास के पश्चिम-मध्य और दक्षिण-पूर्व समुद्र, मन्नार की खाड़ी और तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और दक्षिण आंध्र प्रदेश के तटों मछली पकड़ने समुद्र में न जाएं।
· समुद्र में गए मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे तट पर लौट आएं और उपरोक्त समुद्री क्षेत्र से बचें।
· तटीय झोपड़ी निवासियों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर ले जाया गया। प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लोग घर के अंदर रहें। मोटर बोट्स का संचालन असुरक्षित है।
2. गहरे दबाव का क्षेत्र अदन की खाड़ी और इससे सटे सोमालिया में
कमजोर पड़ा
पिछले 06 घंटों के दौरान अदन की खाड़ी और इससे सटे सोमालिया के ऊपर बना गहरा दबाव लगभग 09 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति के साथ पश्चिम- दक्षिण-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ते हुए 24 नवम्‍बर, 2020 को भारतीय समय के अनुसार सुबह 0530 बजे रासबिन्‍ना (सोमालिया) के करीब 460 किमी पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम में अक्षांश 11.6° एन और देशांतर 47.0° , के निकट सोमालिया से सटे और अदन की खाड़ी के ऊपर केन्द्रित हो गया है। अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान इसके पश्चिम-दक्षिण-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने और आगे कमजोर पड़ने की संभावना है।
(i) वायु चेतावनी:
अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान अदन की खाड़ी और उत्तरी सोमालिया तट से दूर समुद्र में 40-50 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से लेकर 60 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार तक हवाएं चलने की संभावना है। और इसके पश्‍चात कमजोर पड़ने की संभावना है।
(ii) समुद्र की स्थिति:
उत्तर सोमालिया तट के समुद्र और अदन की खाड़ी के ऊपर अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान समुद्र की स्थिति अशांत से काफी अशांत रहेगी।
(iii) मछुआरों को चेतावनी:
मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान वे अदन की खाड़ी और उत्तर सोमालिया तट के आसपास न जाएं।
कृपया चक्रवात अद्यतन देखें