صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے کنفیڈریشن کی قومی کونسل سے خطاب کیا
پرائیویٹ اداروں نے پولیو کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے میں شاندار رول ادا کیا ہے۔ پبلک ہیلتھ میں ان کا تعاون ضروری ہے: ہرش وردھن
20 NOV 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی کنفیڈریشن کی نیشنل کونسل کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی کنفیڈریشن سی آئی آئی کو مختلف پلیٹ فارموں کو ایک ساتھ لانے اور گوناگو پلیٹ فارموں کا اہتمام کرنے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ہ بھارت کی حفظان صحت کی صنعت روزگار فراہم کرنے اور مالیے کے اعتبار سے ہندوستان کا ایک سب سے بڑا شعبہ ہے اور 2022 تک اس کی ماریٹ میں تین گنا اضافہ ہوکر 8.6 ٹریلین ہوجائے گی۔گوناگو پلیٹ فارموں کا اہتمام کرنے اور انہیں ایک ساتھ لانے کے نتیجے میں حکومت ہند کو دنیا کی ایک سب سے بڑی آبادی کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے عالمی وبا پر مسلسل مذاکرات اور غور وخوض کرنے کا اہل بنایا ہے۔
یہ ضروری ہے کہ ایسے اقدامات کیے جائیں جس سے شراکت داروں کو اس بات کی اجازت ملے گی کہ وہ صنعت کے اندر احاطہ کریں۔ حفظان صحت فراہم کرنےکی ضرورت جو قابل رسائی اور سستی بھی ہے اب پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ ان اثرات کی وجہ سے ضرورت بن گئی ہے جو کہ کووڈ نے ہمارے تمام نظام پر ڈالا ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے اے وائی) شروع کرنے میں حکومت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جو کہ عوام تک قابل رسائی اور سستی حفظان صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے درست سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں ے کہا کہ بھارتی حفظان صحت کا منظر نامہ دیہی شہری سیٹنگ کے اندر رہنے والے نابرابری کے ساتھ فرق کو پیش کرتا ہے اور اس فرق کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور حکومت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی سربراہی میں اس فرق کو ختم کرنےکے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سرکاری نجی شراکت داری آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہے، کیونکہ وہ صلاحیت اور اختراع کی بہتری مدد کرتا ہے۔ تاثیر بڑھاتا ہے، دیہی اور شہری نابرابری کو کم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پرائیویٹ اداروں نے پولیو کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے میں شاندار رول رسائی بڑھاتا ہے اور ہمارے آؤٹ آف پاکٹ صحت اخراجات کو کم کرتا ہے۔
ملک میں نہ صرف کووڈ سے نمٹنے میں بلکہ غیر کووڈ لازمی حفظان صحت فراہم کرنے میں انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال میں وزارت صحت کی شاندار حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمیں صلاحیت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے، جبکہ ٹکنالوجی نے ہم کو دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ آج ای سنجیونی ٹیلی کنسلیٹشن سروس نے 8 لاکھ ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن مکمل کرلیے ہیں۔
پولیو کے خلاف اپنی مہم میں اپنے خود کے تجربے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہر کو یاد دلایا کہ سی آئی آئی، دلی چیمبرس آف کامرس اور روٹری کلب جیسی نجی تنظیموں کو اخراجات برداشت کرنے کے لئے آگے آنا چاہئے اور اسے کامیاب بنانا چاہئے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سرکاری نجی سیکٹروں کے درمیان تعاون کے ثبوت کے طور پر کووڈ سے نمٹنے کی ہندوستان کی کوشش کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک پی پی ای کٹس بنانے والا ایک سب سے بڑا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ ہم کچھ سال پہلے تک ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے سی ڈی سی ایٹلانٹا کو نمونے بھیجتے تھے لیکن اب ہمارے ملک میں پرائیویٹ ٹیسٹنگ لیب ہیں جو ملک کی ٹیسٹنگ کی کل صلاحیت کو پورا کرنے میں تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کووڈ جانبازوں خصوصاً انکی ماوؤں کی بھی تعریف کی جنہوں نے صحت کے جوکھم کو جانتے ہوئے بھی اپنے بچوں کو فرض نبھانے سے نہیں روکا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن لوگوں کو یقین دلایا کہ کووڈ ویکسین وقت پر دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے کہاکہ حکومت نے مشن اندر دھنش کے تحت 12 بیماریوں سے بچوں کو نجات دلانے کے لئے ایک مناسب کوڈ اسٹوریج چین کے ساتھ اپنی ٹیکہ کاری کی صلاحیت کو پہلے ہی بڑھا دیا ہے۔
........
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
20-11-2020
U-7415

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses National Council of Confederation of Indian Industries (CII)
“Private Institutions have played a huge role in Polio Eradication and their support is essential in Public Health”
“The COVIN Portal and Network will ensure last mile Vaccine Delivery”
20 NOV 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare interacted with the National Council of Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) through Video Conference, here today.
Congratulating CII for organising and bringing together diverse platforms that have enabled the Government of India to be in constant dialogue and deliberation on the Pandemic for the welfare of one of the largest populations in the world, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The Indian healthcare Industry is one of India’s largest sector in terms of revenue and provision of employment, and with its market projected to increase three-fold to Rs. 8.6 trillion by 2022, it is necessary that steps be taken that will allow stakeholders to converge within the industry.The need to provide healthcare, which is accessible and affordable, now more than ever, becomes a necessity especially due to the effects that COVID has had on our entire system.”
Highlighting the government’s efforts in launching Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (PMJAY)under Ayushman Bharat as a step in the right direction to ensure that affordable healthcare reaches the masses, he said, “The Indian healthcare scenario presents a spectrum of contrasting landscapes with the inequality existing within the urban-rural setting. This gap needs to be bridged and the Government under Sh. Narendra Modi ji is determined to bridge it. Ayushman Bharat with PMJAY and the HWC network for screening of NCDs and Cancer is a significantstep in that direction.”In this regard, he also noted, “Public-Private-Partnerships (PPPs) is the way forward as they help improve efficiency and innovation, increase effectiveness, help reduce urban-rural disparity, increase accessibility and reduce our Out Of Pocket Health Expenditure.”
Speaking on the spectacular achievements of the Health Ministry in utilizing Information Technology in not only fighting COVID but also providing Non-COVID essential Healthcare in the country, the Minister said, “We need to maximise the potential that technology has provided us and leverage this in our fight towards healthcare for all. Telemedicine has come to the fore and has provided us with a solution for last-mile connectivity. Today the eSanjeevani teleconsultation service has completed 8 lakh teleconsultations.”
Borrowing from his own experience in his campaign against Polio, he reminded everyone that private organizations like CII, Delhi Chamber of Commerce, Rotary Club had come forward to bear the expenses and made it a huge success. He further observed, “We need to move towards helping organizations and industries understand the true importance of a robust healthcare ecosystem. This is to be done while ensuring a close oversight of both organic growth initiatives and other non-traditional healthcare models.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also highlighted India’s tryst with COVID as an evidence of co-operation between the Public and Private sectors. “Our nation has now become one of the largest manufacturers of Personal Protective Equipment kits. We used to send samples to CDC Atlanta for testing a few years back while we now have private testing labs contributing to the total testing capacity of the country.” He also expressed his admiration for the COVID Warriors, especially their mothers who did not desist their children from performing their duty knowing the health risk posed in carrying them out.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan assured the audience that the COVID Vaccine will be available on time. In this regard, he mentioned that Government had already ramped up its immunization capability with an elaborate cold storage chain for immunizing children from 12 diseases under Mission Indradhanush. “The entire eVIN platform is being repurposed as COVIN Network. All movement of stock can be digitally tracked and those receiving vaccines can also be traced after two to three weeks if the vaccine requires two shots. This will ensure last mile Vaccine delivery,” he said.