रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने रेलवे बोर्ड के सभी निदेशालयों के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
श्री गोयल ने बेहतरीन कामकाज को जारी रखने और इसका स्‍तर बनाए रखने पर जोर दिया
बेहतर निगरानी, परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने और परिचालन कुशलता में वृद्धि करने से सभी तय विकास पहलों को पूरा कर पाना सुनिश्चित होगा : श्री पीयूष गोयल
19 NOV 2020 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और उपभोक्‍ता मामलों के मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज रेलवे बोर्ड के सभी निदेशालयों के कामकाज की समीक्षा की। बैठक में रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष एवं मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी तथा ईडी स्‍तर और उससे ऊपर के सभी अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
रेल मंत्री ने स्‍लीपर अथवा थ्री एसी श्रेणियों में अधिक सुविधाओं के विकास और सभी तरह के व्‍यवसाय के लिए किराया और मालभाड़ा प्रणाली को अधिक सरल तथा आम यात्रियों और व्‍यवसायियों की जरूरतों के अनुरूप बनाने की आवश्‍यकता बताई।
पिछले 8 महीनों के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे ने कोरोना महामारी के खिलाफ संघर्ष में राष्‍ट्र का नेतृत्‍व करने की चुनौती को स्‍वीकार किया है। इस महामारी के सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिणामों, चाहे वे लॉकडाउन के दौरान ढुलाई किये जाने वाले माल की मात्रा को बढ़ाना हो, महत्‍वपूर्ण रख-रखाव परियोजनाओं को पूरा करना हो अथवा राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल संबंधी प्रयासों में सहयोग करना हो, इनसे निपटने में रेलवे ने बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया है। रेल मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस बेहतरीन कामकाज को जारी रखा जाए और इसका स्‍तर बनाए रखा जाए।
रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि बेहतर निगरानी, परियोजनाओं को समय से पूरा करने और परिचालन गुणवत्‍ता में वृद्धि से रेलवे अवसंरचना क्षेत्र के क्षमता निर्माण के साथ-साथ सभी विकासात्‍मक पहलों के लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त करना सुनिश्चित होगा।
रेल मंत्री ने रेलवे के व्‍यवसायिक परिचालन और अवसंरचना के विकास में और अधिक बेहतरी लाने के लिए अधिकारियों से सुझाव देने को भी कहा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि किसी परियोजना को शुरू करने से पहले उसकी समुचित योजना बनाना और पर्याप्‍त परिश्रम बेहद जरूरी है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि न सिर्फ परियोजना अच्‍छी तरह पूरी हो, बल्कि उसकी लागत में भी वृद्धि नहीं हो।

Ministry of Railways
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Food and Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs, Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the functioning of all directorates of Railway Board.
Stresses on continuation of good work being done and not letting the guard down.
Better monitoring, time bound completion of projects and increasing operational efficiencies would ensure achievement of all the development initiatives being taken.
19 NOV 2020 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways , Commerce & Industry, Food and Public Distribution and Consumer Affairs, Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the functioning of all the directorates of Railway Board. Meeting was attended by Chairman & CEO Railway Board and all officers of rank ED level and above..
The Minister emphasised on the need to focus on the needs of ordinary travellers and businesses whether it's the development of more amenities in the sleeper or 3A classes or making freight more customised and simple for all businesses .
During the last 8 months, Indian Railways has taken up the challenge to lead the national fight back against Corona and it's social economic consequences in an outstanding manner whether it was resurgence in freight volumes , completion of vital maintenance projects during the lock down or supporting the national health care efforts. The Minister stressed on continuation of good work being done and not letting the guard down .
The Minister said that better monitoring, time bound completion of projects and increasing operational efficiencies would ensure achievement of all the development initiatives being taken especially the capacity building in the Railway infrastructure sector.
Minister sought suggestions and inputs from officers to further improve the performance of in major areas of development in Railways like business operations and infrastructure .
Shri Piyush Goyal said that Proper planning and due diligence before the start of project was vital for not only ensuring that there was no cost escalation in the projects but also for their comprehensive completion as well.