বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চলত দ্ৰুত, নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সুবিধাজনক ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা আগবঢ়াবলৈ ৫০০ নিযুত আমেৰিকান ডলাৰৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ ভাৰত চৰকাৰ ও এনডিবিৰ
19 NOV 2020 3:49PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানী অঞ্চল(NCR)ত দ্ৰুত, নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সুবিধাজনক ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা আগবঢ়াবলৈ দিল্লী-গাজিয়াবাদ-মেৰুট ৰিজিঅ’নেল ৰেপিড ট্ৰেনজিট চিষ্টেম প্ৰজেক্টৰ অৰ্থে ৫০০ নিযুত আমেৰিকান ডলাৰৰ ধাৰৰ বাবে ঋণ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিলে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, নেশ্যনেল কেপিটেল ৰিজন ট্ৰেন্সপ’ৰ্ট কৰ্পৰেশ্যন লিমিটেড আৰু নিউ ডেভলপমেন্ট বেংক(NDB)এ।
এনচিআৰ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ মূল অৰ্থনৈতিক কেন্দ্ৰ। কিন্তু ইয়াত উপযুক্ত ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহণ বিকল্পৰ অভাৱত, সমগ্ৰ এনচিআৰত ব্যক্তিগত বাহনৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাব ধৰিছে। এনচিআৰৰ দিল্লী-গাজিয়াবাদ-মেৰুট কৰিড’ৰেদি দৈনিক ০.৬৯ নিযুত লোকে আহ-যাহ কৰে। ইয়াৰে ৬৩% লোকেই যাতায়াতৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত বাহন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে। যান-জঁটৰ বাবে দিনৰ ভাগত দিল্লী আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মেৰুটৰ মাজত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰায় ৩ ৰপৰা ৪ ঘন্টাৰ আৱশ্যক হয়। দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃ্দ্ধি পোৱা যান-জঁটে এনচিআৰক বিশ্বখনৰে সৰ্ববৃহৎ প্ৰদূষিত অঞ্চললৈ পৰ্যবসিত কৰিছে। ২০৩০ৰ ভিতৰত, এনচিআৰ হৈ পৰিব বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বাধিক জনবসতিপূৰ্ণ নগৰীয়া অঞ্চল। যাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত হাউছিং, পানী যোগান, বিদ্যুৎ আৰু পৰিবহণৰ দৰে প্ৰাথমিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিসমূহৰ চাপ বৃদ্ধি পাব।
এই চুক্তিখনিত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ হৈ স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী বলদেউ পুৰুষাৰ্থই। হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ হৈ স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে শ্ৰী জনাৰ্দন প্ৰসাদে। নেশ্যনেল কেপিটেল ৰিজন ট্ৰেন্সপ’ৰ্ট কৰ্পৰেশ্যন লিমিটেডৰ হৈ স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ সিঙে আৰু এনডিবিৰ হৈ স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে মুখ্য অপাৰেশ্যন বিষয়া আৰু উপাধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী জিয়ান জুয়ে।
মুঠ প্ৰকল্প ব্যয় ৩,৭৪৯ নিযুত আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ ধাৰ্য্য় কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ যোগান ধৰিব এনডিবি (৫০০ নিযুত আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ), এছিয়ান ইনফ্ৰাচট্ৰাকচাৰ ইনভেষ্টমেন্ট বেংক (৫০০ নিযুত আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ), এছিয়ান ডেভলপমেন্ট বেংক (১,০৪৯ নিযুত আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ), জাপান ফাণ্ড ফৰ প্ৰভাৰ্টি ৰিডাকশ্যন (৩ নিযুত আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ) আৰু চৰকাৰী আৰু অন্যান্য উৎস (১,৭০৭ নিযুত আমেৰিকান ডলাৰ)। এনডিবিৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ৫০০ নিযুত আমেৰিকান ডলাৰৰ লোনৰ টেনৰ ২৫ বছৰ যাৰ সৈতে আছে ৮-বছৰৰ গ্ৰেচ পিৰিয়ড।

Ministry of Finance
Government of India & NDB Sign Agreement for USD 500 Million to Provide Fast, Reliable, Safe and Comfortable Public Transport System in The National Capital Region
19 NOV 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, National Capital Region Transport Corporation Limited and the New Development Bank(NDB) today signed a loan agreement for lendingUSD 500 million for the ‘Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Project’to provide fast, reliable, safe and comfortable public transport system in the National Capital Region (NCR).
The NCR is among the world’s largest urban agglomerations and a major economic centre of India. Due to lack of efficient public transport options, the number of private vehicles in NCR has increased. The daily passenger traffic along the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut corridor in NCR is estimated at 0.69 million, of which 63% utilize private vehicles for commuting. Due to traffic congestion, it can take about 3 to 4 hours to travel between Delhi and Meerut in Uttar Pradesh by road during peak hours. Rapid growth in vehicular traffic has made NCR one of the most polluted regions in the world. By 2030, NCR is projected to become the most populous urban agglomeration in the world, which will increase pressure on basic infrastructure such as housing, water supply, electricity and transport.
Fast transit system will support in achieving the goal of sustainable urban development in NCR region including National Capital Territory of Delhi. It will activate processes which will enable sustainable economic and social development with environmental protection, for future generations. The environment friendly and very low emission RRTS will carry many times more people at high speed (average speed 100 kmph) while occupying just 3 m space on land thus reducing congestion on the roads. Overall it will significantly reduce the total emissions from the transport sector in NCR.
The agreement was signed by ShriBaldeoPurushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; ShriJanardan Prasad on behalf of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, ShriVinay Kumar Singh,Managing Director on behalf of theNational Capital Region Transport Corporation Limitedand Mr.Xian Zhu,VicePresident, Chief Operations Officer on behalf of the NDB.
ShriBaldeoPurushartha, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs said “Seamless high speed connectivity will result in balanced economic development across the Region leading to economic benefits to all strata of society and many nodes of development rather than all economic activity happening at one place”.
Mr. Xian Zhu, VicePresident and Chief Operations Officer, NDB said that “NDB funding will be provided to finance rolling stock for modern design, energy efficient operations and interoperability across corridors. NDB funds will also be utilized for procuring signalling, telecommunication and train control system with advanced features such as automatic train operation, automatic train protection, automatic train supervision and integration with platform screen doors. The Project can serve as a demonstration for developing high capacity rapid urban transit corridors in other urban areas of India.”
The total project cost is estimated at USD 3,749 million, which will be financed by the NDB (USD 500 million), Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (USD 500 million), Asian Development Bank (USD 1,049 million), Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction (USD 3 million), and Government and Other sources (USD 1,707 million). The USD 500 million loan from the NDB has a tenor of 25 years withan8-year grace period.