কৃষিমন্ত্রক
২০২০-২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ফসল কেনার প্রক্রিয়া চলছে
17 NOV 2020 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
২০২০-২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে সরকার কৃষকদের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান করে চলতি খরিফ মরশুমের ফসল কেনার প্রক্রিয়া চালাচ্ছে। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রকল্পের আওতায় এই ফসল কেনার প্রক্রিয়া চলছে।
উত্তরপ্রদেশ, পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, তেলেঙ্গানা, উত্তরাখন্ড, তামিলনাড়ু, চন্ডীগড়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, কেরালা এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে চলতি খরিফ মরশুমে ধান কেনার প্রক্রিয়া সুষ্ঠভাবে চলছে। ১৬ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য থেকে ২৮৪.১৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান কেনা হয়েছে। গত বছর এইসময় সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য থেকে ২৩৯.৬৯ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ধান কেনা হয়েছিল। গত বছরের তুলনায় এবছর ১৮.৫৬ শতাংশ বেশি ধান কেনা হয়েছে। এবছর এ পর্যন্ত যে পরিমাণ ধান কেনা হয়েছে তারমধ্যে শুধুমাত্র পাঞ্জাব থেকেই কেনা হয়েছে ১৯৮.৩৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন, যা মোট ধান কেনার ৬৯.৮১ শতাংশ।
চলতি খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ইতিমধ্যেই ২৪.৩৯ লক্ষ কৃষককে ৫৩৬৫৩.৮১ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
অন্যান্য রাজ্য থেকে প্রস্তাবের ভিত্তিতে ৪৫.১০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডাল কেনার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাত, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে মূল্য সহায়ক প্রকল্প (পিএসএস)এর আওতায় চলতি খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে তৈলবীজ কেনা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু এবং কেরালা থেকে ১.২৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি অন্যান্য রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রস্তাবের ভিত্তিতে পিএসএস প্রকল্পের আওতায় ডাল, তৈলবীজ এবং নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
১৬ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত সরকার তার নির্ধারিত নোডাল এজেন্সির মাধ্যমে তামিলনাড়ু, মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাত, হরিয়ানা এবং রাজস্থানের ৩৪ হাজার ৩৬১ জন কৃষককের কাছ থেকে ৩১৭.৫৪ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ৫৮৮৬৭.৭৯ মেট্রিক টন মুগ, উর্দ, চীনা বাদাম এবং সয়াবিন কিনেছে। গত বছর এইসময় সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য থেকে ৩৩৯৭৬.৪৮ মেট্রিক টন এই সামগ্রী কেনা হয়েছিল। গত বছরের তুলনায় এবছর ৭৩.২৬ শতাংশ বেশি ডাল ও তৈলবীজ কেনা হয়েছে।
একইভাবে ১৬ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত কর্ণাটক এবং তামিলনাড়ুতে ৩ হাজার ৯৬১ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৫২.৪০ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ৫ হাজার ৮৯ মেট্রিক টন নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময় সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য থেকে ২৯৩.৩৪ মেট্রিক টন নারকেলের শুকনো শাঁস কেনা হয়েছিল।
পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং গুজরাত থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদানের মাধ্যমে তুলোর বীজ কেনার প্রক্রিয়া সুষ্ঠভাবে চলছে। ১৬ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের ২ লক্ষ ৯৩ হাজার ৯০০ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৪২৮৫.৮৪ কোটি টাকা দিয়ে ১৪ লক্ষ ৯৮ হাজার ১৮৩টি কাপাস তুলোর গাঁট কেনা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
17 NOV 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala,Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 284.18 LMTs of paddy upto 16.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 239.69 LMT showing an increase of 18.56 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 284.18 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 198.38 LMT which is 69.81 % of total procurement.
About 24.39 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 53653.81 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto16.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 58867.79 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.317.54 Crores benefitting 34361 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 33976.48MT which is an increase of 73.26%for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 16.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Till 16.11.2020 a quantity of 1498183 cotton bales valuing Rs.4285.84 Crore has been procured benefitting 293900 farmers.