Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
17 NOV 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala,Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 284.18 LMTs of paddy upto 16.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 239.69 LMT showing an increase of 18.56 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 284.18 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 198.38 LMT which is 69.81 % of total procurement.
About 24.39 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 53653.81 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto16.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 58867.79 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.317.54 Crores benefitting 34361 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 33976.48MT which is an increase of 73.26%for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 16.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Till 16.11.2020 a quantity of 1498183 cotton bales valuing Rs.4285.84 Crore has been procured benefitting 293900 farmers.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖరీఫ్‌ మార్కెటింగ్‌ సీజన్‌-2020-21లో ఎంఎస్‌పీ కార్యకలాపాలు
17 NOV 2020 5:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత 2020-21 ఖరీఫ్‌ మార్కెటింగ్‌ సీజన్‌లో, 2020-21 ఖరీఫ్‌ పంట ఉత్పత్తుల సేకరణను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కొనసాగిస్తోంది. గత సీజన్ల తరహాలోనే, ప్రస్తుతమున్న కనీస మద్దతు ధర (ఎంఎస్‌పీ) పథకాల ప్రకారం కనీస మద్దతు ధరల వద్ద రైతుల నుంచి పంటలను కొనుగోలు చేస్తోంది.
ఈ ఖరీఫ్‌ సీజన్‌ వరి ధాన్యం సేకరణ సాఫీగా కొనసాగుతోంది. పంజాబ్‌, హర్యానా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, తెలంగాణ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌, తమిళనాడు, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌, కేరళ, గుజరాత్‌, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో 16.11.2020 నాటికి, 284.18 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల ధాన్యాన్ని కేంద్రం కొనుగోలు చేసింది. గతేడాది ఇదే సమయానికి సేకరించిన 239.69 ల.మె.ట. కంటే ఇది 18.56 శాతం అధికం. ప్రస్తుత 284.18 ల.మె.ట. సేకరణలో, ఒక్క పంజాబ్‌ నుంచే 198.38 ల.మె.ట. ధాన్యం గోదాములకు చేరింది. దేశవ్యాప్త సేకరణలో ఇది 69.81 శాతం.
కనీస మద్దతు ధర వద్ద కేంద్రం చేపట్టిన కొనుగోళ్ల ద్వారా, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 24.39 లక్షల మంది రైతులు లబ్ధి పొందారు. వారికి కనీస మద్దతు ధరగా రూ. 53653.81 కోట్లను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చెల్లించింది.
రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి వచ్చిన ప్రతిపాదనల మేరకు; ధర మద్దతు పథకం (పీఎస్‌ఎస్‌) ప్రకారం, ప్రస్తుత సీజన్‌లో 45.10 ల.మె.ట. పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజల సేకరణకు తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్‌, హర్యానా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్‌, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌కు అనుమతి లభించింది. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు, కేరళలో మొత్తం 1.23 ల.మె.ట. ఎండు కొబ్బరి సేకరణకు కేంద్రం అనుమతినిచ్చింది. మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీల నుంచి వచ్చిన విజ్ఞప్తుల మేరకు, పీఎస్‌ఎస్‌ ప్రకారం, ఎఫ్‌ఏక్యూ రకాల పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలు, ఎండుకొబ్బరి సేకరణకు అనుమతి లభిస్తుంది. ఒకవేళ కనీస మద్దతు ధర కంటే మార్కెట్‌ రేటు తక్కువగా ఉంటే, నమోదిత రైతుల నుంచి 2020-21 ఎంఎస్‌పీ ప్రకారం, కేంద్ర నోడల్‌ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా నేరుగా పంటలను సేకరిస్తారు.
16.11.2020 వరకు; 34361 మంది తమిళనాడు, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్‌, హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్‌ రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగిస్తూ, రూ. 317.54 కోట్ల కనీస మద్దతు ధరతో, 58867.79 మె.ట. పెసలు, మినుములు, వేరుశనగ, సోయాబీన్‌ను నోడల్‌ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా కేంద్రం సేకరించింది. గతేడాది ఇదే సమయానికి సేకరించిన 33976.48 మె.ట.తో పోలిస్తే, ప్రస్తుత సేకరణ 73.26 శాతం ఎక్కువ.
అదేవిధంగా, 5089 మె.ట. ఎండు కొబ్బరిని రూ.52.4 కోట్ల కనీస మద్దతు ధరతో కొనుగోలు చేసింది. దీనివల్ల, 16.11.2020 వరకు తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటకలోని 3961 మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరింది. గతేడాది ఇదే సమయానికి ఈ సేకరణ 293.34 మె.ట.గా ఉంది. ప్రధాన సేకరణ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఎండుకొబ్బరి, మినుముల మార్కెట్‌ రేట్లు ఎంఎస్‌పీ కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి. పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలకు సంబంధించి, పంటల రాక పరిస్థితులను బట్టి ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో సేకరణల ఏర్పాట్లు జరుగుతున్నాయి.
పంజాబ్‌, హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్‌, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌, తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్‌లో గింజ పత్తి (కపస్‌) సేకరణ కూడా సాఫీగా సాగుతోంది. 16.11.2020 వరకు, 2,93,900 మంది రైతుల నుంచి 14,98,183 బేళ్ల పత్తిని 'కాటన్ కార్పొరేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా' సేకరించింది. కనీస మద్దతు ధరగా 4285.84 కోట్ల రూపాయలు చెల్లించింది.