صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈبلیو ایچ او ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے 147 ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کی
‘‘ہمیں کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں صحت کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کے اندر حقیقی تبدیلی لانے کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا چاہئے’’
‘‘ہمیں مشکل طریقہ کار اپنانے نظام کے اندر چند سخت تبدیلیاں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے’’
16 NOV 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 /نومبر 2020 ۔ صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ڈبلیو ایچ او ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے 147 ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
ان کے اختتامی تبصرے درج ذیل ہیں:۔
ایکسی لینسیز، میرے ساتھی نائب صدر ، ہمارے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ، علاقائی ڈائرکٹرز ، معزز مہمانان ، شراکت دار ، خواتین و حضرات ،
ہم لوگ ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے ایک اور کامیاب اجلاس کے خاتمہ پر پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ سال 2020 ایک یادگاری سال رہا ہے جس میں ہم نے اس تنظیم کی گورننگ باڈی کی کم از کم سات بار میٹنگیں کی ہیں۔ان میں شامل ہیں جنوری میں ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ اور پی بی اے سی کی میٹنگ ، مئی میں ہیلتھ اسمبلی اور ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے ورچوئل اجلاس ، اکتوبر میں ای بی کا خصوصی اجلاس اور پی بی اے سی کی 32 ویں میٹنگ ، ہیلتھ اسمبلی کا ایک اور اجلاس اور اب یہ ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کی میٹنگ ۔
سال کے اس آخری شاندار اجلاس کے لئے میں اپنے ساتھی نائب صدر کا شکرگزار ہوں کہ انہوں نے ہرقسم کی امداد فراہم کی اور متعدد ٹائم زون میں ورچوئل میٹنگ میں ہونے والی دقتوں کے باوجود ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے اس اجلاس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ پائے تکمیل تک پہنچانے میں اپنا پورا تعاون پیش کیا۔ ممبر ریاستوں کی مکمل اور فعال مداخلتوں کی وجہ سے یہ ممکن ہوپایا ہے ۔ ان کے مشورے تنظیم کے کام کو آگے بڑھانے میں کافی مددگار ہوں گے۔
میں اقوام متحدہ کی ذیلی ایجنسیوں ، بین حکومتی تنظیموں ، شراکت داروں اور غیر ریاستی کرداروں کے رول کو تسلیم کرتا ہوں اور ان کے عزم اور ان کی طرف سے ملنے والے تمام تعاون کے لئے ان کا شکرگزار ہوں۔
ایسے وقت میں جبکہ پوری دنیا چنوتیوں کا سامنا کررہی ہے ۔ آپ تمام لوگوں کے ساتھ وقت گزارنا اور عالمی سطح پر کئے جانے والے تجربات اور بہتر طور طریقوں کے بارے میں سننا میرے لئے خوش قسمتی کا باعث رہا۔
ایکسی لینسیز، خواتین و حضرات ،
یہاں پر جو مذاکرے ہوئے ان سے ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کی رکن ریاستوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی گہری مشغولیت کا پتہ چلتا ہے جو وہ غیر متوقع وبائی مرض کے خلاف عالمی ردعمل میں ہی نہیں بلکہ صحت سے متعلق دیگر چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں تعاون، رہنمائی اور حمایت فراہم کررہے ہیں۔ اس کی ترجمانی خاص طور پر آپ کے ذریعہ منیجر کی سطح ، انتظامی ، مالیاتی اور عملہ سے متعلق امور میں آپ کی مداخلت کے دوران دیکھنے کو ملی۔
ممبر ممالک کی مداخلت اور ان کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی بیش قیمتی معلومات ایک صحت مند ، محفوظ اور خوشحال دنیا کی تعمیر میں ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے عزم اور کام کو مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھانے کی توثیق کرتی ہے۔ آج کی بات چیت اور مشورے ہمارے مجموعی ردعمل کو مضبوط کریں گے اور عالمی تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔
یہاں پر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے عملہ کی تینوں سطحوں ، ہیڈکوارٹر، علاقائی اور ملک کے دفاتر کی ان کی سنجیدگی اور کام کی لگن کے لئے تعریف کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔آپ کے کام کو صرف ہمارے ذریعہ ہی قدر کی نگاہ سے نہیں دیکھا جاتا بلکہ امراض سے متعلق مستند سائنسی معلومات کی وجہ سے تمام ممالک کے عوام کے ذریعہ ان پر اعتبار کیا جاتا ہے۔
میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ، علاقائی ڈائرکٹرز اور سکریٹریٹ کی ٹیم کی تعریف کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے نہ صرف ناگہانی حالت میں، بلکہ تمام شعبوں میں ردعمل کے لئے ممبر ریاستوں کو توانائی اور حمایت فراہم کی ۔تمام مترجمین اور آئی سی ٹی ٹیم کا بھی شکریہ کہ انہوں نے اس ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے اجلاس کو ورچوئل طریقہ سے چلانے میں تمام سہولیات فراہم کی۔ ان کی لگاتار کوششوں سے یہ شاندار اجلاس اب اپنے اختتام کو پہنچ رہا ہے۔
اس اجلاس کے دوران ڈائرکٹر جنرل کے جذبات کو دوہراتے ہوئے میں یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ ا س وبائی مرض سے باہر نکلنے میں ہمدردی اور اشتراک مرکزی طور پر ہمارے لئے پہلے بھی اہم رہا ہے اور آئندہ بھی رہے گا اور اس سے صحت کی نگہداشت سے متعلق خدمات کی رسائی ، قیمت اور معیار میں بہتری آتی رہے گی۔
آخر میں ، میں تمام ممبر ریاستوں کا اس اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے اور اپنے تجربات اور قیمتی مشورے دینے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں ان غیرسرکاری اور بین حکومتی تنظیموں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جو ہمارے ساتھ شراکت داری کررہے ہیں اور صحت میں پورے معاشرے کو شامل کرنے کی ہماری کوشش میں ہمیں تعاون فراہم کررہے ہیں ۔
ایکسی لینسیز ، خواتین و حضرات ،
بھارت میں دیوالی کا شاندار تہوار ابھی ختم ہوا ہے ، جو کہ روشنی کا تہوار ہے ۔ پوری دنیا میں آج کل تہواروں کا دور چل رہا ہے ۔ اگلے مہینے میں کرسمس، ایسٹر اور نئے سال کی تقریبات منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔ہمیں پوری امید ہے کہ یہ تمام تہوار صحت ، امن اور خوشحالی لے کر آئیں گے اور وبائی امراض کا سیاہ دور جلد ہی ختم ہو جائے گا۔
میں تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ دنیا کے تمام شہریوں کو سلام ۔ جو اس غیرمتوقع بحران کا سامنا بہادری سے کررہے ہیں۔ میں ان سب کے لئے اچھی زندگی اور اچھی صحت کی دعا کرتا ہوں ۔
میں اس موقع پر یہ بھی کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ اگر ہم ساتھ مل کر ایک وژن تیار کرسکیں اور مزیدمضبوطی سے کام کرسکیں تو آنے والا دور ڈبلیو ایچ او کو قائدانہ رول ادا کرنے کا ایک موقع عطا کرسکتا ہے۔ تاہم اس موقع کاہم جب تک فائدہ نہیں اٹھائیں گے تب تک یہ ویسے ہی چلتا رہے گا جیساکہ پہلے چل رہا تھا۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے لئے نیا وژن بنانے کا یہی سب سے صحیح وقت ہے ۔ اس کے لئے ہم آنے والے مہینوں میں ان تمام ممبر ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا چاہتے ہیں جو حالیہ دنوں میں اپنائے گئے بہترین طور طریقوں کے بارے میں نئی سوچ اور تجربات کوسامنے لارہے ہیں۔
ایکسی لینسیز
ہمارے آس پاس کی دنیا اکثر روشنی کی رفتار سے بدل رہی ہے اور ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں کہ تبدیلی کی اس دنیا میں ہم جامد کھڑے نہیں رہ سکتے ۔تحمل اور عزم کے ساتھ کام کرنا ، دنیا میں تبدیلی لانے کی خواہش رکھنا اور اس سے کم پر کبھی مطمئن نہیں ہونا ، ڈبلیو ایچ او کا یہی وہ عزم ہے جو ہمارے ممبرممالک کو ‘‘ منتقل پذیر’’ تجربات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہمارا ڈی این اے ہمیشہ سے یہی رہا ہے کہ ‘‘ ان کی خدمت کی جائے جو دوسروں کی خدمت کرتے ہیں ’’۔ ہمیں صحت کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے عملہ کے اندر کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں حقیقی تبدیلی لانے کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا چاہئے، جسے اپنے پیروں پر کھڑا ہونے کے لئے کچھ دنوں تک جدوجہد کرنی پڑے گی۔ یہ تمام چیزیں کرنے کے لئے ہمیں اپنے اندر کچھ سخت تبدیلیاں لانی ہوں گی۔
ہمیں انتخاب کرنا ہوگا ان میں سے اکثر مشکل ہیں ۔
ہمیں کارروائی کرنی ہوگی جن میں سے کئی چنوتیوں سے بھری ہیں۔
اس کوشش میں ہمیں انفرادی اور مجموعی طور پر مشغول ہونا پڑے گا۔
انہی الفاظ کے ساتھ میں اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں ۔ امید ہے کہ اگلے سال ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے 148 ویں اجلاس میں ہم دوبارہ ملیں گے اور رتب ہماری ملاقات جسمانی طور پر ہوگی ۔
شکریہ اور نمسکار !

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs 147th session of WHO Executive Board
"We must engender in our health workforces a desire to make a real difference in the post-COVID world"
"We need to make difficult choices and drive some radical changes within"
16 NOV 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally chaired the 147th session of WHO Executive Board, through Video Conference.
His closing remarks were as follows:
Excellencies, My colleague Vice-Chairs, our Director General, Regional Directors, Distinguished Delegates, Esteemed Partners, Ladies & Gentlemen,
We have come to the close of another successful Session of the Executive Board. The year 2020 has been a year to remember, where we have met and deliberated at least 7 times for the Governing Body Meetings of the Organization. These include the January Executive Board and PBAC Meetings, virtual de-minimis Sessions of the Health Assembly and Executive Board in May, Special Session of the EB and 32nd Meeting of PBAC in October, the resumed Session of the Health Assembly and now the EB.
For this wonderful last Session of the Year, I sincerely appreciate the support extended by my colleague Vice-Chairpersons and thank them for their full cooperation in successful conduct of this Resumed Session of the Executive Board despite the difficulties associated with holding a virtual meeting cutting across several time zones.
The rich and proactive interventions of the Member States have made this possible. Their suggestions and inputs will be very useful in guiding the work of the Organization as we move forward with strengthened resolve to tackle this once in a generation pandemic, affecting all aspects of our lives.
I acknowledge the role of our sister UN agencies, inter-governmental organizations, partners and non-state actors, appreciate the commitment and support extended and thank them for their keen engagement and participation.
Amid the challenges we face, it was a privilege to spend time with all of you and listen to the experiences and best practices being followed world-wide.
Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,
The deliberations and Statements made reflect the immense and deep engagement of EB Member States and other partners in coordinating, leading and supporting not only the global response against the unprecedented pandemic but also other public health challenges. This was particularly seen during your interventions on agenda items on the managerial, administrative, financial and staffing matters.
The Member States’ interventions and rich inputs affirm the resolve of the Executive Board to further strengthen the response and work toward building a healthier, secure and prosperous world.
Today’s discussions and suggestions will strengthen our collective response and will encourage global cooperation.
Here, let me also applaud the WHO staff at all three levels, Headquarters, Regional and Country Offices, for their sincerity and dedication. Your work is valued not only by us, but as seen, in the trustworthy ratings of the authentic scientific information related to the disease, by the general public across all countries.
I appreciate the Director-General of the WHO, Regional Directors and the Secretariat team for the energy and insight they have displayed in the ongoing support to Member States not only in emergency response but across all spheres.
Our sincere thanks to the Translators and the ICT team, for their hard work they put in to ensure that this virtual EB Session was seamless. With their tiring efforts, this wonderful Session has now come to a conclusion.
To resonate the Director-General’s sentiments expressed during this resumed session, solidarity and collaboration have been and will be centrally important for us to overcome this pandemic and improve the accessibility, affordability and quality of health-care services.
In the end, I thank all the Member States for their participation in the resumed session and their insightful observations and sharing their experiences. I also thank the many non-government and inter-governmental organizations that partner with us and enable us to bring in the whole-of-society approach in health.
Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen,
In India, we have just finished celebrating the Grand Diwali Festival, which is the festival of lights. Across the world, it is the festive season now. We have Christmas, Easter and New Year Celebrations lined up next month. As an eternal optimist, I hope that the festivals shall be the harbingers of good health, peace and prosperity, and the dark period of the pandemic will soon be gone.
My heartiest congratulations and greetings to all. A big shout out to citizens of the world who are braving this unforeseen crisis. I wish each one of them good life and good health.
I would also like to take this opportunity to add that if we can build a vision together and work even more swiftly, the new changed landscape will serve as a launching pad that shall literally propel WHO towards a leadership role. However, the potential of this moment will remain only as it was, unless we seize the moment.
This is the right time for all of us to initiate an intricate dialogue that shall culminate with the formulation of a new vision for WHO. For this, I wish to work closely together with all member nations in the coming months, who bring in diversity of thinking and expertise of best practices adopted in recent times.
Excellencies
Permit me to say that ‘We At WHO’ need to be a trailblazer.
The world around us is changing, often with lightning speed. And, always remember that we cannot stand still in a world of change.
Working with Passion and Commitment, wanting to make a difference in the world, and being satisfied with nothing less- This passion manifests itself in WHO’s commitment to providing “transformative” experiences for our member nations.
Our DNA has always been to “Serve Those Who Serve Others.” We must engender in our health workforces a “fire in the belly,” a desire to make a real difference in the post-COVID world which will struggle for some time to stand on its feet. To do all this, we need to drive some radical changes within.
We must make choices – many of them difficult.
We must take actions – many of them challenging.
Individually and collectively, we must be engaged in this effort.
But, the prize at stake; if we exercise the courage to seize the moment, is that we can together participate in a cause that is greater than ourselves.
With these words, I shall conclude my closing remarks. I look forward to meeting you all together next year at the 148th Session of the Executive Board and this time physically.
Thank you and namaskar!