Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government of India is committed to the welfare of Farmers and Agriculture is it's top priority - Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Procurement of Farm Produce on MSP will continue
Union Agriculture Minister and Minister of Railways, Consumer affairs, Food and Public Distribution interact with representatives of Farmers Organizations from Punjab in New Delhi
13 NOV 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Railways Shri Piyush Goyal and Shri Som Prakash MOS Ministry of Commerce & Industries interacted with the representatives of Farmers Organizations of Punjab on 13th November, 2020 in Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
At the outset, the Agriculture Minister cordially welcomed the representatives of Farmers Organizations of Punjab and briefed about the reforms made in the agriculture sector to empower the farmers. It was emphasized that agriculture is always on the top priority for Government of India to boost rural economy. He mentioned that the Government is taking several measures for the welfare of farmers with a specific focus on ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat’. The new Farm Acts would not only provide freedom of choice to the farmers to sell their produce at remunerative price but also safeguard the interest of farmers.
During the interaction, the Ministers also informed the representatives of farmer Organizations that procurement of farm produce on MSP and the Mandi system will continue as before. The new Farm Act will encourage Mandis to provide better services to the farmers.
The representatives of the farmers’ unions expressed their views on new Farm Acts.
The farmer’s representatives were also apprised with other initiatives taken by the Government such as Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and formation of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations aiming towards income enhancement of farmers and creating employment opportunities for youth in rural areas.
During the interaction various issues related to farmer’s welfare were discussed at length. It was assured that the Government of India is always committed to protect the interest of farmers and is always open for discussions for the welfare of farmers. The talks were held in a cordial atmosphere and both sides agreed to continue to hold further discussions.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और कृषि हमारी शीर्ष प्राथमिकता है- कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर कृषि उत्पादों की खरीद जारी रहेगी
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री और केंद्रीय रेल, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में पंजाब के किसान संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत की
13 NOV 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, माननीय रेलवे मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश ने 13 नवंबर, 2020 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में पंजाब के किसान संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत की।
शुरुआत में, माननीय कृषि मंत्री ने पंजाब के किसान संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों का हृदय से स्वागत किया और किसानों को सशक्त, बनाने के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में किए गए सुधारों की जानकारी दी। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता हमेशा कृषि ही रही है। उन्होंने आगे यह उल्लेख किया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारतपर विशेष ध्यान के साथ सरकार किसानों का कल्यांण करने के लिए कई उपाय कर रही है। नए कृषि अधिनियम न केवल किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्‍य पर अपनी उपज बेचने की स्वतंत्रता प्रदान करेंगे बल्कि किसानों के हितों की भी रक्षा करेंगे।
बातचीत के दौरान, माननीय मंत्री जी ने किसान संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों को यह भी बताया कि एमएसपी पर कृषि उपज की खरीद तथा मंडी प्रणाली पहले जैसे ही जारी रहेगी। नए कृषि अधिनियम किसानों को बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए मंडियों को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
किसान संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने नए कृषि अधिनियमों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किये।
किसान प्रतिनिधियों को सरकार द्वारा किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में युवाओं के लिए रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन करने के लिए कृषि अवसंरचना कोष तथा 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों का गठन करने जैसी कई अन्य पहलों से भी अवगत कराया गया।
बातचीत के दौरान किसान कल्याण से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। यह भी आश्वासन दिया गया कि भारत सरकार किसानों के हित की रक्षा करने के लिए सदैव प्रतिबद्ध है तथा किसानों के कल्याण के लिए चर्चा करने हेतु भारत सरकार के द्वार हमेशा खुले हैं। वार्ता सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में हुई और दोनों पक्षों ने आगे की चर्चा जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।