Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
13 NOV 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 273.35 LMTs of paddy upto 12.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 221.73 LMT showing an increase of 23.28 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 273.35 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 192.04 LMT which is 70.25 % of total procurement.
About 23.27 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 51610.20 crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 12.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 58191.40 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.312.67Crores benefitting 33932 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 21401.24 MT which is an increase of 171.91%for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 12.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Till 12.11.2020 a quantity of 1422583 cotton bales valuing Rs.4050.13 Crore has been procured benefitting 277639 farmers.

কঞ্জ্যুমর এফিয়র্স, ফুদ প্রোসেসিং অমসুং পাব্লিক দিস্ত্রিব্যুসন মন্ত্রালয়
খরীফ মার্কেতিং সীজন ২০২০-২১গী এম.এস.পি. ওপরেসনশিং
13 NOV 2020 5:41PM by PIB Imphal
চৎথরিবা খরীফ মার্কেতিং সীজন (কে.এম.এস.) ২০২০-২১গী মনুংদা, সরকারনা লৈরিবা এম.এস.পি. স্কিমশিংগী মতুং ইন্না লৌমীশিংদগী এম.এস.পি.দা ২০২০-২১গী মহৈ-মরোংশিং লৈশিনবা মমাংগী চহিগুম্না মখা চৎথখ্রে।
খরীফ ২০২০-২১গীদমক্তা ফৌ লৈবা, পঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তর প্রদেশ, তেলঙ্গনা, উত্তরাখন্দ, তমিল নাদু, চন্দীগর, জম্মু অমসুং কশ্মীর, কেরলা, গুজরাত অমসুং আন্ধ্র প্রদেশকুম্বা রাজ্য/য়ু.তি.শিংদা মওং চুম্না চৎথরি। মমাং চহিদা এল.এম.তি. ২৭৩.৩৫ ওইখিবা অদুগা য়েংনবদা অপুনবা লৈখিবদা পঞ্জাব মথন্তনা এল.এম.তি. ১৯২.০৪ ওইদুনা, ৭০.২৫% য়ৌখি।
চৎথরিবা কে.এম.এস. লৈশিনবা থৌওংগী মখাদা লুপা করোর ৫১৬১০.২০গী মমল ওইবা ফৌ লৈশিনখ্রে অমসুং মসিদগী চাউরাক্না লৌমী লাখ ২৩.২৭না কান্নবা ফংখ্রে।
মসিদা নত্তনা, রাজ্যশিংনা পুখৎলকপা মতুং ইন্না তমিলনাদু, কর্নাতক, মহারাস্ত্রা, তেলঙ্গনা, গুজরাত, হরিয়ানা, উত্তর প্রদেশ, উরিশা, রাজস্থান অমসুং উত্তর প্রদেশকীদমক্তা প্রাইস সপোর্ত স্কিম (পি.এস.এস.)কী মখাদা খরীফ মার্কেতিং স্কিম ২০২০গী মনুংদা হৱাই অমসুং থোইদিং এল.এম.তি. ৪৫.১০ লৈশিন্নবগীদমক অয়াবা পীখি। মসিদা নত্তনা, আন্ধ্র প্রদেশ, কর্নাতক, তমিল নাদু অমসুং কেরলা রাজ্যশিংগীদমক্তা য়ুবী অকংবা (চহি চুপ্পা ফংবা মহৈ-মরোং) এল.এম.তি. ১.২৩ লৈনবগীদমক অয়াবা পীখি। অতৈ রাজ্য/য়ু.তি.শিংগীদমক, পি.এস.এস.কী মখাদা হৱাই, থোইদিং অমসুং য়ুবী অকংবা লৈনবা পুখৎলকপা ৱাফমদা অয়াবা পীরগনি মরমদি করিগুম্বা মরী লৈনবা রাজ্য/য়ু.তি.শিংদা নোতিফাই তৌরবা লৌরোক পন্থাগী মনুংদা কৈথেলগী মমল অদু এম.এস.পি.দগী তারবদি কুমজা ২০২০-২১গীদমক্তা স্তেৎ নোদল এজেন্সীশিংগী থোংদা নোস্নেল নোদল এজেন্সীশিংনা মহৈ-মরোংশিং অসিগী, নোতিফাই তৌরবা এম.এস.পি.দা হকথেংননা রেজিস্তার তৌরবা লৌমীশিংদগী এফ.এ.ক্যু. গ্রেদ লৈবা য়ানবনি।
সরকারনা মসিগী নোদল এজেন্সীশিংগী খুৎথাংদা নবেম্বর ১২, ২০২০ ফাওবা মুঙ্গ, শগোল হৱাই, লৈবাক হৱাই অমসুং নুঙ হৱাই লৈনখি, মদুগী এম.এস.পি.গী মমল লুপা করোর ৫২.৪০ কর্নাতক, তমিল নাদুগী লৌমী ৩৯৬১দা কান্নবা ফংহনখ্রে।
য়ুবী অকংবা অমসুং শগোল হৱাইগী মতাংদা, অনম্বনা পোৎথোক য়াম্না পুথোকপা রাজ্যশিংদা মমল অদু এম.এস.পি.দগী হেনখি। খরীফকী হৱাই অমসুং থোইদিংগী মতাংদা রাজ্য/য়ু.তি.গী সরকারশিংগী মথৌ তাবা এরেঞ্জেমন্তকী মতুং ইন্না লেপথোক্লবা তাংদা লৈবা হৌনবগীদমক্তা মথৌ তাবা শেম শাবগী থবক পাইখৎলি।
পঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান, মধ্য প্রদেশ অমসুং তেলঙ্গনা, আন্ধ্র প্রদেশ, মহারাস্ত্রা অমসুং হরিয়ানা রাজ্যশিংদা এম.এস.পি.গী মখাদা লশিং মরু লৈবগী থবক নীংথিজনা পাংথোক্লি। নবেম্বর ১২, ২০২০ ফাওবদা লুপা করোর ৪০৫০.১৩গী মমল ওইবা লশিং বোরা ১৪২২৫৮৩ লৈখ্রে, মসিদগী লৌমী ২৭৭৬৩৯না কান্নবা ফংখ্রে।