Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Presides Over 2nd National Water Awards Prize Distribution Ceremony
World needs to come together to face challenges in the water sector same way as the world got together to fight the Covid-19 Pandemic: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
12 NOV 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, presided over the concluding day of the 2nd National Water Awards prize distribution ceremony today. The Awards were inaugurated on 11 November by the Shri M. VenkaiahNaidu, Hon. Vice President of India. Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Anil Joshi, Padma Bhushan and noted environmentalist and Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, DG, NMCG were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shekhawat said the entire world is grappling with Covid-19 pandemic and there is no one who is notgetting affected by it. Similarly, he said that problem of water is faced by the entire world. In India also, over 100 crore people are affected by water issues even today that shows the enormity of the challenge at hand. It is in this context that the winners of these Awards deserve a special applause for playing their part in finding solutions to the water problems in their areas. He said that the world needs to come together to face challenges in the water sector in the same way as the world got together to fight the Covid-19 pandemic. He emphasised that all of us should introspect and look for opportunity in calamity. Shri Shekhawat also stressed on the importance of water to ensure country’s food security.
Shri Shekhawat said that under Jal Jeevan Mission, our Prime Minister's vision is not just to provide drinking water to all households but also generate an awareness that will bring a transformation in water conservation and will help in making India a Jal Samridh country. He said that Jal Jeevan Mission is a game-changer in the water sector. The Hon. Minister also emphasized on the importance of aquifer recharging for sustainable groundwater management which is being done by the Ministry through aquifer mapping and Atal BhujalYojana. He said that today's function is a right step in the direction of making Jal Shakti a people’s movement. He added that it is everyone’s duty to come together to face the challenge in water sector and hand over a water rich country to the younger generation as water in fundamental to life.
The categories in which Awards include Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best Research/ Innovation/ New Technology, Best Education/ Mass Awareness effort, Best TV show, Best Newspaper, Best School, Best Institution/ RWA/ Religious Organisation, Best Industry, Best NGO, Best Water User Association and Best Industry for CSR Activity.
Jal Shakti Ministry is committed to the cause of Jal Samridh Bharat: Shri Rattan Lal Kataria
Shri Kataria lauds the Dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for addressing the water related issues in a holistic and comprehensive manner by establishing the Ministry of Jal Shakti
Congratulating all the winners, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Katariasaid that the Ministry is committed to the cause of Jal Samridh Bharat. He lauded the Dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for addressing the water related issues in a holistic and comprehensive manner by establishing the Ministry of Jal Shakti.He complimented the Union Minister for Jal Shakti for taking the Ministry to newer heights with his commitment. Shri Kataria said that National Water Awards is a right step in the direction of spreading the message of water conservation and serves as a platform where all stakeholders can come together. He urged everyone to judiciously use water and believed that the Awards will help in bringing about a behavioural change in the water sector.
Shri Kataria said that India has a glorious past & was blessed to have a rich heritage where Water has been accorded the status of “God”. He quoted Rig Veda and Atharva Veda that define water not only as a purifier but also sustainer of life on this planet.He cited the contemporary challenges like water pollution, depleting ground water sources/aquifers etc. owing to mounting population pressure and developmental needs.Shri Kataria listed the achievements of Ministry, in the very first year, especially in the direction of giving 87 lakh pipe connections of potable water to the rural households, a task that was ignored by earlier Governments.
Shri U.P. Singh said that he would not call India a water stressed country as it gets a rainfall of more than 1000 mm annually. He pointed out that what we need is effective management of water, which is the need-of-the-hour. Talking about the 5Rs, he said that we should focus on reuse, reduce, recycle, recharge and respect. He also emphasized on the role of district administration in effective management of water and said that India will have to become self-sufficient in the water sector.
Congratulating the winners of the Awards, Shri Anil Joshi stressed on the importance of the combination of Jal Shakti and Jan Shakti to bring about a transformational change. He also emphasized that water should be given the respect as has been done in the past in India and such values will have to be inculcated in the younger generation. He talked about the “ecological responsibility”of every citizen of the country and said that prosperity (Jal Samridhi) is a better word to express the sentiment that is required in the water sector, which will also give better results. Shri Joshi also talked about the concept of Gross Environment Product that he believed should become part of the collectiveconsciousness of the country.
Welcoming the guests, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, DG, NMCG apprised the audience about the steps being taken under NamamiGange Programme and said that people's participation is central to the success of Clean Ganga Mission.
Out of 1112 valid applications, a total of 98 winners were selected in 16 categories. The categories in which entries were invited include Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best Research/ Innovation/ New Technology, Best Education/ Mass Awareness effort, Best TV show, Best Newspaper, Best School, Best Institution/ RWA/ Religious Organisation, Best Industry, Best Water Regulatory Authority, Best Water Warrior, Best NGO, Best Water User Association and Best Industry for CSR Activity. Water Users Association and Best Industry for CSR Activity are the two categories which were included in National Water Awards 2019. Few of these categories have sub-categories in different zones of the country. The winners were felicitated with trophies/citation. Except for three categories - ‘Best State’, ‘Best State’ and ‘Best Water Regulatory Authority’, winners from the rest thirteen categories were awarded cash prizes.
The aim of the National Water Awards is to acknowledge individuals/organizations doing commendable work in the field of water conservation and management. Also, it strives to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices.
The National Water Awards not only focused on the good work and efforts made by individual and organisations across the country, it was a right step in the direction of government’s vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’. The event provided a good opportunity to start-ups as well as leading organisations to engage and deliberate. The ceremony also provided an occasion for all people and organisations to further cement a strong partnership and engender stakeholders’ engagement in water resources conservation and management.
The National Water Awards 2019 was launched in September 2019 on MyGov portal and entries were also invited by Central Groundwater Board. The Jury Committee was headed by Shri Shashi Shekhar, Former Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation. Two Screening Committees with members from CGWB and CWC assisted the Jury Committee in studying the applications and selecting the winners.National Water Awardees, delegates and audience joined LIVE through virtual platform.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے دوسرے قومی آبی انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب کی صدارت کی
جس طرح دنیا نے کووڈ-19وبا کا مل کر سامنا کیا ہے ،بالکل اسی طرح دنیا کو پانی کے شعبے میں درپیش چیلنجوں کا ایک ساتھ سامنا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے:جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکھاوت
12 NOV 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکھاوت نے دوسرے قومی آبی انعامات کی تقسیم کی تقریب کے اختتامی دن کی صدارت کی۔ ان انعامات کا افتتاح 11 نومبر کو نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کیا تھا، جس میں جل شکتی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ ،جل شکتی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب یوپی سنگھ، پدم بھوشن یافتہ اور معروف ماہر ماحولیات جناب انل جوشی اور ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی جناب راجیو رنجن مشرا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شیکھاوت نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا کووڈ-19 کی وبا سے دوچار ہے اور ایسا کوئی نہیں ہے، جو اس سے متاثر نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح پوری دنیا پانی کے شعبے میں بھی پریشانیوں کا سامنا کر رہی ہے۔ بھارت میں بھی، تقریبا 100 کروڑ لوگ آج بھی پانی کے مسئلے سے دوچار ہیں، جو اس چیلنج کی شدت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسی تناظر میں ہے کہ ان انعامات کے فاتحین اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں پانی کے سلسلے میں پیدا ہونے والی پریشانیوں کےحل تلاش کرنے میں بہترین کردار ادا کرنے پرخصوصی داد کے اہل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کو پانی کے شعبہ میں درپیش چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے ساتھ مل کر آگے آنا ہوگا، جس طرح دنیا نے مل کر کووڈ-19 کی وبا کا سامناکیا ہے۔ انہوں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہم سب کو اپنا محاسبہ کرنا چاہئے اور آفت سے نمٹنے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے چاہئے۔ جناب شیکھاوت نے ملک کی خوراک کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پانی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب شیکھاوت نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہمارے وزیر اعظم کا مقصد کنبوں کو صرف پینے کا پانی مہیا کرانا نہیں ہے بلکہ کنبوں میں پانی کے تحفظ کے لئے بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے،جس سے بھارت کو ایک خوشحال ملک بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن پانی کے شعبہ میں ایک گیم چینجر ہے ۔وزیر موصوف نے زمین کے پانی کے پائیدار نظام کی ’ایکیوفر ریچارجنگ ’ پر بھی زور دیا۔ جو وزارت کے ذریعہ ‘‘ایکیوفر میپنگ اور اٹل بھو جل یوجنا’’ کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جا رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا پروگرام جل شکتی کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہم سب کا فرض ہے کہ ہم پانی کے شعبہ میں درپیش چیلنجوں کا مل کر سامنا کریں اور آنے والی نسلوں کو پانی سے خوشحال ملک دیں،کیونکہ پانی زندگی کےلئے بنیادی ضرورت ہے۔
جن زمروں میں ایوارڈز دءے گئے ہیں ان میں بیسٹ ویلج پنچایت ، بہترین شہری لوکل باڈی ، بہترین ریسرچ / انوویشن / نئی ٹکنالوجی ، بہترین تعلیم / عوام میں آگاہی کی کوشش، بہترین ٹی وی شو ، بہترین اخبار ، بہترین اسکول ، بہترین ادارہ / آر ڈبلیو اے / مذہبی تنظیم ، بہترین صنعت ، بہترین این جی او ، بہترین واٹر یوزر ایسوسی ایشن اور سی ایس آر سرگرمی کیلئے بہترین صنعت شامل ہیں۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت پانی سے مالا مال بھارت کے مقصد کے لئے پرعزم ہے: جناب رتن لال کٹیریہ
جناب کٹاریہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے قیام کے ذریعہ پانی سے متعلق مسائل کو جامع اور بہتر انداز میں حل کیا۔
تمام فاتحین کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر مملکت جل شکتی ، جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ وزارت پانی سے خوشحال بھارت کے مقصد کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے قیام کے ذریعہ پانی سے متعلق مسائل کو جامع اور بہتر انداز میں حل کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے جل شکتی کی وزارت کےمرکزی عہدے داروں کو اپنے عزم کے ساتھ نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کی تعریف کی۔ جناب کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز پانی کے تحفظ کے پیغام کو عام کرنے کی سمت میں ایک درست قدم ہے اور یہ ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جہاں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر اکٹھے ہوسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ پانی کو انصاف کے ساتھ استعمال کریں اور انہیں یقین ہے کہ ایوارڈز پانی کے شعبے میں طرز عمل میں تبدیلی لانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
جناب کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا زبردست ماضی رہا ہے اور یہ قیمتی وراثت سے مالا مال تھا جہاں پانی کا درجہ خدا سے تعبیر کیا جاتا تھا ۔جناب کٹاریہ نے پہلے سال میں وزارت کی کامیابیوں کی نشاندہی کی ،خاص طور پر دیہی گھرانوں کو پینے کے پانی کے 87 لاکھ پائپ کنیکشن دینے کی سمت میں ، اس کام کو جسے سابقہ حکومتوں نے نظرانداز کیا تھا۔
جناب یو پی سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کو پانی سے دباؤ والا ملک نہیں کہیں گے کیونکہ یہاں سالانہ 1000 ملی میٹر سے زیادہ بارش ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں جو ضرورت ہے وہ پانی کا موثر انتظام کرنا ہے جو وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ 5 آر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ری یوز ، ری ڈیوز ، ریسائیکل ، ریچارج اور ریسپیکٹ پر توجہ دینی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے پانی کے موثر انتظام میں ضلعی انتظامیہ کے کردار پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ بھارت کو آبی شعبے میں خود کفیل ہونا پڑے گا۔
ایوارڈ فاتحین کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے ، جناب انیل جوشی نے جل شکتی اور جن شکتی کے امتزاج کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ پانی کو وہ عزت دی جانی چاہئے جیسا کہ ماضی میں بھارت میں دی جاتی رہی ہے اور اس طرح کی اقدار کو نوجوان نسل میں مسلط کرنا پڑے گا۔ انہوں نے ملک کے ہر شہری کی "ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری" کے بارے میں بات کی اور کہا کہ خوشحالی (جل سمریدھی ) پانی کے شعبے میں جن جذبات کی ضرورت ہے اس کا اظہار کرنے کے لئے ایک بہتر لفظ ہے ، جس سے بہتر نتائج بھی ملیں گے۔ مسٹر جوشی نے مجموعی ماحولیاتی مصنوعات کے تصور کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ، ان کا خیال ہے کہ اسے ملک کے اجتماعی شعور کا حصہ بننا چاہئے۔
این ایم سی جی کے ڈی جی ، راجیو رنجن مشرا نے مہمانوں کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے ، سامعین کو نماممی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت کئے جانے والے اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور کہا کہ صاف شفاف گنگا مشن کی کامیابی میں لوگوں کی شرکت مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
1112 جائز درخواستوں میں سے ، کل 98 زمروں میں 98 فاتحین کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔ ان زمروں میں جن اندراجات کو مدعو کیا گیا تھا ان میں بہترین ریاست ، بہترین ضلع ، بہترین ولیج پنچایت ، بہترین شہری لوکل باڈی ، بہترین ریسرچ / انوویشن / نئی ٹکنالوجی ، بہترین تعلیم / بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی کی کوشش ، بہترین ٹی وی شو ، بہترین اخبار ، بہترین اسکول ، بہترین ادارہ شامل ہے۔ / آر ڈبلیو اے / مذہبی تنظیم ، بہترین صنعت ، بہترین واٹر ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی ، بہترین واٹر واریر ، بہترین این جی او ، بہترین واٹر یوزر ایسوسی ایشن اور سی ایس آر سرگرمی کے لئے بہترین صنعت بھی شامل ہیں۔ واٹر یوزرس ایسوسی ایشن اور سی ایس آر سرگرمی کے لئے بہترین انڈسٹری وہ دو زمرے ہیں جن کو قومی واٹر ایوارڈز 2019 میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ ان میں سے کچھ ہی ملک کے مختلف زون میں سب کیٹگری میں آتے ہیں۔ فاتحین کو ٹرافی / تعریفی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ تین کٹیگریز کو چھوڑ کر - ‘بیسٹ اسٹیٹ’ ، ‘بیسٹ اسٹیٹ’ اور ‘بیسٹ واٹر ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی’ ، باقی تیرہ زمروں کے فاتحین کو نقد انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔
قومی آبی انعامات کا مقصد ان افراد / تنظیموں کا اعتراف کرنا ہے جو پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے شعبے میں قابل ستائش کام کر رہے ہیں۔ نیز ، یہ لوگوں میں پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور پانی کے استعمال کے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لئے تحریک دینے کی کوشش ہے۔
قومی واٹر ایوارڈز نے نہ صرف ملک بھر میں انفرادی طورپر اور تنظیموں کے اچھے کاموں اور کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی بلکہ یہ حکومت کے ’جل سمردھ بھارت’کے نظریے کی سمت میں ایک درست قدم تھا۔ اس پروگرام نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکردہ تنظیموں کو بہترین موقع فراہم کئے ۔ اس تقریب میں تمام لوگوں اور تنظیموں کو ایک مضبوط شراکت داری کو مزید فروغ دینے اور آبی وسائل کے تحفظ اور انتظام میں شراکت داروں کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا۔
قومی واٹر ایوارڈز 2019 کا آغاز ستمبر 2019 میں مائی جی او وی پورٹل پر کیا گیا تھا اور سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ کے ذریعہ انٹریوں کو بھی مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ جیوری کمیٹی کی سربراہی محکمہ آبی وسائل ، دریائے ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے سابق سکریٹری ،مسٹر ششی شیکھر نے کی تھی۔ سی جی ڈبلیو بی اور سی ڈبلیو سی کے ممبروں کے ساتھ اسکریننگ کی دو کمیٹیوں نے درخواستوں کا مطالعہ کرنے اور فاتحین کے انتخاب میں جیوری کمیٹی کی مدد کی۔