Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman hands over Antiquities/ Coins of Ancient and Medieval Period confiscated by Indian Customs to Tourism & Culture Minister (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
11 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman handed over confiscated ancient and medieval period Antiquities/ Coins to Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, in a ceremony held at North Block here today.
Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Finance Secretary Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, CBIC Chairman Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Members of the Board, Senior Officers of Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, Ministry of Culture and Archaeological Survey of India were present on the occasion.
The 40,282 confiscated coins belong to the Sultanate and Mughal era from the period 1206 to 1720 AD, Princely states such as Kushana, Yaudheya, Guptas, Pratihar, Cholas, Rajputs, Mughals, Marathas, Kashmir and also British India, French and certain Australian coins from the period 1800-1900 AD. The confiscated items also cover 18 antique seal/stamp/religious emblem to be worn by the person having authority by Ruler to execute the Royal orders and 1 Silver Kamarband (waist band) to be worn by Royal/affluent family women.
The case was booked on 21.06.1994 at Delhi Airport when Customs intercepted two Foreign Nationals who were travelling to Hong Kong and seized a part of these antique coins, copper stamps/seals, silver kamarband (waistband) and other antiquities from them. In the follow up search, the remaining gold coins and articles were seized from a house in the city.
After the completion of due process of law, Indian Customs requested Archaeological Survey of India to ascertain the value of these confiscated antiquities/articles and a committee was formed for valuing these items. The committee submitted its report in January/June 2020 and the value of 40,301 antique items was ascertained at Rs. 63.90 crore. Further, in terms of Para 17.9 of the Disposal Manual, 2019 issued by CBIC these confiscated items are being handed over to Archaeological Survey of India by the Department.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने भारतीय सीमा शुल्क विभाग द्वारा जब्त किये गये प्राचीन एवं मध्ययुगीन पुरावशेषों/सिक्कों को पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल को सौंपा
11 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां नार्थ ब्लॉक में आयोजित एक समारोह में जब्त किये गये प्राचीन एवं मध्यकाल के पुरावशेषों/सिक्कों को केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल को सौंपा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, वित्त सचिव डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडे, सीबीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री एम. अजीत कुमार, बोर्ड के सदस्य, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड, संस्कृति मंत्रालय और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
जब्त किये गये कुल 40,282 सिक्के में से कुछ 1206 से 1720 ई. की अवधि के सल्तनत और मुगल काल, कुषाण, यौधेय, गुप्त, प्रतिहार, चोल, राजपूत, मुग़ल, मराठा, कश्मीर जैसी रियासतों के हैं और कुछ ब्रिटिश भारत, फ़्रांसिसी और 1800-1900 ई. की अवधि के आस्ट्रेलियाई सिक्के भी हैं। जब्त किये गये सामान में शासक के प्राधिकार से शाही आदेश को अमल करने वाले व्यक्ति द्वारा पहनी जानी वाली 18 प्राचीन मुद्राएं/मुहरें/धार्मिक प्रतीक और शाही/संपन्न परिवार की महिलाओं द्वारा पहने जाने वाला 1 चांदी का कमरबंद भी शामिल है।
दिनांक 21 जून 1994 को दिल्ली एयरपोर्ट पर एक मामला उस समय दर्ज किया गया था, जब सीमा शुल्क विभाग ने हांगकांग की यात्रा कर रहे दो विदेशी नागरिकों को रोका था और उनके पास से इन प्राचीन सिक्कों, तांबे की मुद्राओं/मुहरों, चांदी के कमरबंद और अन्य पुरावशेषों का एक हिस्सा जब्त किया था। बाद की तलाशी में, शहर में एक मकान से शेष सोने के सिक्के और सामान को जब्त किया गया था।
उचित कानूनी प्रक्रिया पूरी होने के बाद, भारतीय सीमा शुल्क विभाग ने भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण से जब्त किये गये इन पुरावशेषों/सामानों के मूल्य का पता लगाने का अनुरोध किया और इन वस्तुओं के मूल्य का आकलन करने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया गया। इस समिति ने जनवरी/जून 2020 में अपनी रिपोर्ट पेश की और 40,301 प्राचीन वस्तुओं का मूल्य 63.90 करोड़ रुपये आंका गया। इसके बाद, सीबीआईसी द्वारा जारी डिस्पोजल मैनुअल, 2019 के पैरा 17.9 के अनुरूप, विभाग द्वारा इन जब्त वस्तुओं को भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण को सौंपा गया है।