Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman hands over Antiquities/ Coins of Ancient and Medieval Period confiscated by Indian Customs to Tourism & Culture Minister (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
11 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman handed over confiscated ancient and medieval period Antiquities/ Coins to Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, in a ceremony held at North Block here today.
Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Finance Secretary Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, CBIC Chairman Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Members of the Board, Senior Officers of Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, Ministry of Culture and Archaeological Survey of India were present on the occasion.
The 40,282 confiscated coins belong to the Sultanate and Mughal era from the period 1206 to 1720 AD, Princely states such as Kushana, Yaudheya, Guptas, Pratihar, Cholas, Rajputs, Mughals, Marathas, Kashmir and also British India, French and certain Australian coins from the period 1800-1900 AD. The confiscated items also cover 18 antique seal/stamp/religious emblem to be worn by the person having authority by Ruler to execute the Royal orders and 1 Silver Kamarband (waist band) to be worn by Royal/affluent family women.
The case was booked on 21.06.1994 at Delhi Airport when Customs intercepted two Foreign Nationals who were travelling to Hong Kong and seized a part of these antique coins, copper stamps/seals, silver kamarband (waistband) and other antiquities from them. In the follow up search, the remaining gold coins and articles were seized from a house in the city.
After the completion of due process of law, Indian Customs requested Archaeological Survey of India to ascertain the value of these confiscated antiquities/articles and a committee was formed for valuing these items. The committee submitted its report in January/June 2020 and the value of 40,301 antique items was ascertained at Rs. 63.90 crore. Further, in terms of Para 17.9 of the Disposal Manual, 2019 issued by CBIC these confiscated items are being handed over to Archaeological Survey of India by the Department.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சுங்கத்துறை பறிமுதல் செய்த பழங்கால தொல்பொருட்கள், நாணயங்கள் ஒப்படைப்பு
11 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Chennai
சுங்கத்துறை பறிமுதல் செய்த பண்டைய, இடைக்கால தொல்பொருட்கள், நாணயங்களை, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலத் சிங் படேலிடம், இன்று ஒப்படைத்தார்.
கிமு 1206 முதல் கி.பி 1720 வரையிலான சுல்தான் மற்றும் முகலாயர் காலம் மற்றும் கிபி 1800 முதல் கி.பி 1900 வரையிலான குஷானர், யாதேயர், குப்தர், பிரதிகர், சோழர், ராஜ்புதனர், முகலாயர், மராத்தியர், காஷ்மீர் ராஜ்ஜியங்கள், பிரிட்டிஷ் இந்தியா, பிரெஞ்சு மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவைச் சேர்ந்த 40,282 நாணயங்கள், 18 பழங்கால முத்திரைகள்/ ஆட்சியாளர்கள் அணியக்கூடிய மத சின்னம், மன்னர் குடும்பத்தைச் சேர்நத பெண்கள் அணியும் வெள்ளி ஒட்டியாணம் ஆகியவற்றை சுங்கத்துறை பறிமுதல் செய்து வைத்திருந்தது.
இந்தப் பொருட்கள் சிலவற்றை வெளிநாட்டினர் இருவர் கடந்த 1994ம் ஆண்டு தில்லியிருந்து ஹாங்காங்குக்கு கடத்திச் செல்ல முயன்றபோது, சுங்கத்துறை பிடித்து பறிமுதல் செய்தது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து தில்லியில் ஒரு வீட்டில் நடத்தப்பட்ட சோதனையில் தங்கக் காசுகள் உட்பட பழங்காலப் பொருட்கள் பல கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன.
இந்தப் பொருட்களை மதிப்பிடும்படி இந்திய தொல்லியல் ஆய்வுத்துறையிடம் சுங்கத்துறை வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்திருந்தது. அதன்படி நிபுணர் குழு தாக்கல் செய்த அறிக்கையில், பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட 40,301 பழங்காலப் பொருட்களின் மதிப்பு ரூ.63.90 கோடி எனத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. நேரடிகள் வரி மற்றும் சுங்கத்துறை சட்டத்தின் படி பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட இந்தப் பொருட்களை, இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வுத் துறையினரிடம், சுங்கத்துறை ஒப்படைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671941