Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman hands over Antiquities/ Coins of Ancient and Medieval Period confiscated by Indian Customs to Tourism & Culture Minister (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
11 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman handed over confiscated ancient and medieval period Antiquities/ Coins to Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, in a ceremony held at North Block here today.
Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Finance Secretary Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, CBIC Chairman Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Members of the Board, Senior Officers of Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, Ministry of Culture and Archaeological Survey of India were present on the occasion.
The 40,282 confiscated coins belong to the Sultanate and Mughal era from the period 1206 to 1720 AD, Princely states such as Kushana, Yaudheya, Guptas, Pratihar, Cholas, Rajputs, Mughals, Marathas, Kashmir and also British India, French and certain Australian coins from the period 1800-1900 AD. The confiscated items also cover 18 antique seal/stamp/religious emblem to be worn by the person having authority by Ruler to execute the Royal orders and 1 Silver Kamarband (waist band) to be worn by Royal/affluent family women.
The case was booked on 21.06.1994 at Delhi Airport when Customs intercepted two Foreign Nationals who were travelling to Hong Kong and seized a part of these antique coins, copper stamps/seals, silver kamarband (waistband) and other antiquities from them. In the follow up search, the remaining gold coins and articles were seized from a house in the city.
After the completion of due process of law, Indian Customs requested Archaeological Survey of India to ascertain the value of these confiscated antiquities/articles and a committee was formed for valuing these items. The committee submitted its report in January/June 2020 and the value of 40,301 antique items was ascertained at Rs. 63.90 crore. Further, in terms of Para 17.9 of the Disposal Manual, 2019 issued by CBIC these confiscated items are being handed over to Archaeological Survey of India by the Department.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులు జప్తుచేసిన పురాతన నాణేలను
సాంస్కృతిక శాఖామంత్రికి అందజేసిన ఆర్థికమంత్రి
11 NOV 2020 4:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులు వివిధ సందర్భాలలో జప్తు చేసిన పురాతన వస్తువులను, నాణేలను కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలాసీతారామన్ ఈరోజు ఢిల్లీలోని నార్త్ బ్లాక్ లో జరిగిన ఒక కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర పర్యాటక, సాంస్కృతికశాఖామంత్రి ( స్వయం ప్రతిపత్తి) శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్ కు అందజేశారు.
ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్, ఆర్థిక కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ అజయ్ భూషణ్ పాండే, పరోక్ష పన్నులు, సుంకాల కేంద్ర మండలి (సిబిఐసి) చైర్మన్ శ్రీ ఎం. అజిత్ కుమార్, పలువురు సీనియర్ అధికారులు, సాంస్కృతిక, భారత పురావస్తు సర్వేక్ష్న మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలొ పాల్గొన్నారు.
కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులు పట్టుకున్న 40,282 నాణేలు 1206-1720 మధ్య కాలంలో పాలించిన సుల్తానులు, మొఘలులకు చెందినవి. అదే విధంగా వాటిలో 19800-1900 మధ్య కాలంలోని కుషాణులు, యౌధేయులు, గుప్తులు, ప్రతీహారులు, చోళులు, రాజపుత్రులు, మొఘలులు, మరాఠాలు, కశ్మీరీల చిన్న చిన్న రాజ్యాలకు చెందిన నాణేలతోబాటు బ్రిటిష్ ఇండియా, ఫ్రెంచ్, ఆస్ట్రేలియా నాణేలు కూడా వాటిలో ఉన్నాయి. వాటిలో 18 రాజముద్రికలు, మతపరమైన చిహ్నాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. వీటిని అధికారప్రతినిధులు ధరించేవారు. రాజకుటుంబాల/కులీన మహిళలు నడుముకు పెట్టుకునే వెండి వడ్డాణం కూడా ఇందులో ఉంది.
హాంకాంగ్ వెళుతున్న ఇద్దరు విదేశీయులను 1994 జూన్ 21న ఢిల్లీ విమానాశ్రయంలో కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులు అడ్దుకున్నప్పుడు అనేక విలువైన వస్తువులు దొరికాయి, వాటిని స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న అధికారులు కేసు నమోదు చేశారు. ఆ తరువాత వారిని ప్రశ్నించిన అనంతర నగరంలోని ఒక ఇంట్లో వెతికినప్పుడు మిగిలిన బంగారు నాణేలు, వస్తువులు దొరికాయి. చట్ట ప్రకారం లాంఛనాలన్నీ పూర్తయ్యాక కస్టమ్స్ అధికారులు ఈ వస్తువుల విలువను లెక్కించవలసింగా పురావస్తు శాఖను కోరగా ఒక కమిటీ వీటికి విలువ కట్టింది. 2020 జనవరి/జూన్ లో ఈ 40,301 పురాతన వస్తువుల విలువను 63.90 కోట్లుగా అంచనావేసింది.