صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے چھتیس گڑھ کے صحت اور طبی تعلیم کے وزیر ٹی ایس سنگھ ک ساتھ وزیر اعظم کے جن آندولن کے نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
"ہم سب کو اگلے تین ماہ تک زیادہ چوکس رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔"
چھتیس گڑھ کے کچھ اضلاع میں یومیہ معاملات اور اموات کی شرح میں اضافہ تشویش کے بنیادی نکات
06 NOV 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج چھتیس گڑھ کے مختلف اضلاع کے ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ اور میونسپل کمشنروں کی موجودگی میں چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر صحت و طبی تعلیم جناب تریبھونیشور سرن سنگھ دیو کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
اس تشویش کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ آنے والا موسم سرما اور طویل تہوار کا موسم ایک اہم خطرہ ہے جس سے کووڈ -19 کے خلاف ہونے والے فوائد کو خطرہ لاحق ہوسکتا ہے ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ، "ہم سب کو اگلے تین ماہ تک چوکس رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ معزز وزیر اعظم کا ماسک پہننے ، جسمانی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے اور بار بار ہاتھ دھونے کا پیغام آخری شہری تک پہنچنا چاہئے''۔
چھتیس گڑھ کی کووڈ صورت حال کا ملک کی صورت حال سے موازنہ کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ، "چھتیس گڑھ کی ٹھیک ہونے کی شرح قومی شرح کے 92٪ کے مقابلے میں 87٪ ہے۔ پورے ملک میں 1.49 فیصد کے مقابلے میں ریاست میں 1.19 فیصد کم سی ایف آر ہے۔ انہوں نے تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاست میں ابھی بھی راجندگاؤں ، درگ ، رائے پور ، بلاسپور ، رائے گڑھ اور بلوڈا بازار کے اضلاع میں کووڈ کے مثبت معاملات بہت زیادہ دیکھنے کو مل رہے ہیں جبکہ قبائلی علاقوں میں بھی کیسز بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسپتال میں بھرتی ہونے کے 24 اور 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر بالترتیب 34.8 فیصد اور 46.2 فیصد اموات کے فیصد سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ آگے کے مرحلے میں پہنچنے سے پہلے کووڈ معاملات کی شناخت نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تشویش کا پہلو ہے اور ریاستی حکام کو اس میں فعال رول ادا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے یہ بھی مانا کہ ریاست کی آر اے ٹی شرح کے مقابلے آر ٹی۔ پی سی آر فی الحال20:80فیصد ہے۔ حالانکہ ابتدائی شناخت میں آر اے ٹی کے اپنے فوائد ہیں، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیسٹنگ کا اچھا معیار آر ٹی۔ پی سی آر ہے اور ریاست کو اپنا تناسب بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
تشویش کا تیسرا پہلو جسے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اجاگر کیا وہ حالیہ دنوں میں یومیہ اموات کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہے جو اوسطا تقریباً 50 ہے۔
جناب دیو نے بتایا کہ ریاستی انتظامیہ نے ممبئی-کولکاتہ ٹرانسپورٹ راہداری پر واقع وسطی علاقوں میں کووڈ کے زیادہ سے زیادہ پھیلاو کو دیکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اموات کے اعدادوشمار میں حالیہ اضافہ پچھلے دنوں کے بیک لاگ کو صاف کرنے کی وجہ سے تھا، حالیہ رپورٹوں میں اسے 'موت کی وجہ' بتائی گئی ہے اور اس سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان کا خیال تھا کہ اس پر دھیان دینے کے بعد یومیہ موت کے اعداد و شمار مستحکم ہوجائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے رائے پور ، درگ ، بلاسپور اور بلودا بازار میں معاملات میں اضافے کے سلسلے میں اضلاع کے ڈی ایم سے بات چیت کی۔ ڈی ایم نے طبی انفراسٹرکچر کو مستحکم کرنے ، مناسب روئیے کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات ، بہتر جانچ اور سروے کرنے سے متعلق اپنے تجربات اور بہترین طریقے ساجھا کئے۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے چھتیس گڑھ انتظامیہ سے جانچ بڑھانے، بازاروں اور بس ٹرمنس جہاں کووڈ تیزی سے پھیل سکتا ہے، ان پر نظر رکھنے اور وہاں جانچ بڑھانے، پہلے 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر رابطہ کا سراغ لگانے اور پچاس سال سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں جنہیں پہلے سے کوئی اور بیماری ہے، ان کا ڈیٹا بیس تیار کرنے اور ان پر کڑی نظر رکھنے کی درخواست کی۔
محترمہ رینو جی پیلی ، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری ، صحت اور طبی تعلیم، چھتیس گڑھ بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھیں۔ جناب لو اگروال، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (صحت) اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئرعہدیداران بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses implementation of Prime Minister’s Jan Andolanwith Health and Medical Education Minister of Chhattisgarh Sh. T.S. Singh Deo
“We all need to be more vigilant for the next three months.”
Rise in Daily Cases and Mortality in Some Districts in Chhattisgarh Key Points of Concern
06 NOV 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted withSh. Tribhuvaneshwar Saran Singh Deo,Health and Medical Education Minister of Chhattisgarh in the presence ofDistrict Magistrates and Municipal Commissionersof different districts of Chhattisgarh.
Reiterating his concern that the coming winter and the long festive season pose a significant risk that could threaten the gains made against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We all need to bemore vigilant for the next three months.Hon’ble Prime Minister’s message of wearing mask, maintaining a physical distance and frequent handwashing should reach the last citizen.”
Comparing the COVID trajectory of Chhattisgarh with that of the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The recovery rate of Chhattisgarh stands at 87% against the National rate of 92%. The State actually has a lower CFR of 1.19% compared to 1.49% for the entire country.” He expressed concern that the State is still seeing a high positivity in the districts of Rajnandgaon, Durg, Raipur, Bilaspur, Raigarh and Baloda-bazar while cases are increasing in tribal areas as well. The percentage of deaths within 24 and 72 hours of hospitalization, 34.8% and 46.2% respectively, he added, indicates that cases are not identified before they progress to an advanced state.This is an area of concern and needs to be attended by the State authorities, he stated.
The Union Health Minister also observed that the RT-PCR to RAT Ratio of the State is presently 20:80 percent. While the RAT has its benefits in early identification, he added that the gold standard of testing is RT-PCR and the State needs to increase its proportion.
The third area of concern highlighted by Dr Harsh Vardhan was the spike in the number of daily deaths in the recent days, averaging about 50.
Dr. Sujeet Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) apprised everybody present on the trajectory of COVID in the various districts of Chhattisgarh.
Sh. Deo noted that State administration hasseen the maximum spread in the Central regions along the Mumbai-Kolkata Transport Corridor. He further added that the recent inflation in death figures was due to clearing the backlog of the earlier days; the recent reports have recorded the 'cause of death' and this reconciliation has led to the surge. He was of the view that after these arrears were taken care of, the daily death figures would stabilize. He also shared many best practices of the administration like its preparation for last mile vaccine delivery and savings in bulk procurement of COVID related medical items.
Dr Harsh Vardhan interacted with the DMs of the districts reporting a surge in cases such as Raipur, Durg, Bilaspur, and Baloda-Bazar. The DMs shared their experiences and best practices of strengthening the medical infrastructure, measures to instil COVID Appropriate Behaviour, enhanced testing, and conducting prevalence surveys.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretaryrequested the Chhattisgarh Administration to ramp up testing; to check the feasibility of targeted testing of areas where superspreading may take place like markets and bus terminuses; to complete contact tracing within the first 72 hours; to prepare a database of people who are co-morbid and more than fifty years of agefor their focused monitoring. He added that for encouraging people to adopt COVID appreciate behaviour, behaviour change communication is important. He urged for appeals for following COVID appropriate behaviour to be made by Panchayat representatives, ULB representatives, MLAs, Cabinet ministers and other prominent personalities in the State.
Ms.Renu G. Pillay, Additional Chief Secretary, Health and Medical Education, Chhattisgarh was also present in the meeting. Sh.Lav Agarwal,Jt. Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.