சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
எனது தேசத்தைப் பார் இணைய கருத்தரங்குத் தொடரில் “சென்னையின் கதைகள்”
07 NOV 2020 9:00PM by PIB Chennai
கிழக்கிந்திய கம்பெனி இந்தியாவில் காலூன்றிய முன்னோடி நகரம். வண்ணமயமான கோவில்கள், இன்றளவும் தன்னகத்தே பாதுகாத்து வரும் பிரம்மாண்ட ஆங்கிலேயர் காலத்து கட்டிடங்கள். பரபரப்பு குறையாத சந்தைகள், பாரம்பரியத்தை பறைசாற்றும் இசை மற்றும் நாட்டியம். இத்தனைப் பெருமைகளையும் கொண்ட சென்னை குறித்து மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் நடத்தப்படும் எனது தேசத்தை பார் என்ற இணைய கருத்தரங்கு தொடர் அமைந்திருந்தது. ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்தில் நடைபெறும் எனது தேசத்தை பார் என்ற இணைய கருத்தரங்கு தொடரில் சென்னையின் கதைகள் என்ற தலைப்பில் 2020, நவம்பர் 7 அன்று கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெற்றது.
ஸ்டோரிடிரெயில்ஸ் என்ற தனியார் சுற்றுலா நிறுவனத்தை சேர்ந்த திருமதி அகிலா ராமன் மற்றும் அதன் நிறுவனர் திரு விஜய் பிரபாத் கமலகரா ஆகியோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மையமாகவும் அதேசமயம் பாரம்பரிய கலாச்சாரத்தையும் போற்றும் நகரமாக விளங்கும் தமிழகத்தின் தலைநகரமான சென்னை, கடந்த 1996 வரை தனது பழைய பெயரான மதராஸ் என்றே அழைக்கப்பட்டது. வங்கக் கடலோரத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள இந்த நகரம் தென் இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய கலாச்சார, பொருளாதார மற்றும் கல்வி மையமாகத் திகழ்கிறது.
கடந்த 1639-ஆம் ஆண்டு இந்த பகுதிக்கு வந்த ஆங்கிலேயர்கள், அன்று ஆட்சி புரிந்து வந்த திரு தமர்லா முடிராசா சென்னப்ப நாயக்கடு என்பவரிடம் இருந்து நிலத்தை வாங்கியதால் அவரது பெயரான சென்னையே இந்த நகரத்திற்கு சூட்டப்பட்டது. மதராஸ் என்பது அப்போதைய வழக்கு மொழியாகவும் ஆங்கிலேயர்களின் வருகைக்கு முன்னால் பயன்படுத்தப் பட்டது. 1367-ஆம் ஆண்டு விஜயநகர கல்வெட்டில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மதராசபட்டினம் துறைமுகம் என்பது தற்போதைய ராயபுரம் மீன்பிடி துறைமுகமும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளும் என்பது கடந்த 2015 ஆம் ஆண்டு கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது.
புனித ஜார்ஜ் கோட்டையின் அருகில் அப்போது செயல்பட்ட ஓர் மீன்பிடி கிராமத்தின் பெயரான மதராசப் பட்டினத்தில் இருந்து மதராஸ் என்ற பெயர் வந்திருக்கக் கூடும் என்ற மற்றொரு தரப்பினரின் கூற்றும் இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் விளக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் போர்ச்சுக்கீசிய ஆதிக்கத்தின் போது புனித மேரி தேவாலயத்தை குறிக்கும் வகையில் கடவுளின் தாய் என்ற பொருள் கொண்ட மாத்ரே தே தியோ என்ற வார்த்தையில் இருந்து மதராஸ் வந்திருக்கக் கூடும் என்றும் கூறப்படுகிறது.
17வது நூற்றாண்டின் நிகழ்வுகளை நினைவு கூறுகையில் கடந்த 1600-ஆவது ஆண்டு லண்டனை தலைமையிடமாகக் கொண்ட மேதகு ஆங்கில கிழக்கிந்திய கம்பெனி அன்றைய பம்பாயை தொடர்ந்து மதராஸ் என்று அழைக்கக் கூடிய பகுதியில் வாணிபம் செய்வதற்காக கப்பல்களில் வந்து இறங்கினர். புனித ஜார்ஜ் கோட்டையை உருவாக்கி அதை வெள்ளை நகரம் என்றும் நகரின் இதர பகுதிகளை கருப்பர் நகரம் என்றும் அழைக்கச் செய்தனர். அன்று முதல் இன்று வரை தமிழகத்தில் ஆட்சி பீடமாக புனித ஜார்ஜ் கோட்டை திகழ்கிறது.
ஃப்ரெஞ்ச் ஆதிக்கத்தின் மூன்று ஆண்டுகால ஆட்சி எப்படி இருந்தது என்றும் , ஆளுநர் எலிஹு யேல் என்பவரால் இன்றைய யேல் பல்கலைக்கழகம் உருவானது குறித்தும் கருத்தரங்கில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
பிரிட்டிஷ் காலத்தைவிட மிகவும் பழமைவாய்ந்த பெருமை மயிலாப்பூர் கபாலீஸ்வரர் கோவிலுக்கு உண்டு. பண்டைய கிரேக்க மற்றும் ரோமானியர்களுக்குப் பரிச்சயமான இந்த பகுதி குறித்து மார்க்கோ போலோ இங்கு கடந்த 1292- ஆம் ஆண்டு வந்திருந்தது குறித்து எழுதியுள்ளார். இவர்களைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த பகுதிக்கு 1522 ஆம் ஆண்டு போர்ச்சுகீசியர்கள் வந்தனர்.
புகழ்பெற்ற சிவ ஸ்தலமான கபாலீஸ்வரர் கோவிலின் பிரம்மாண்ட தெப்பக்குளமும் கோவிலின் உள்ளே கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும் பாரம்பரியமும் வழக்கங்களும் அயல்நாட்டவரையும் கவரும் வகையில் உள்ளன. இதனருகே வெள்ளை நிறத்தில் உயர்ந்து நிற்கிறது சாந்தோம் தேவாலயம். இங்குதான் ஏசுவின் சீடர் என்று அழைக்கப்பட்ட செயின்ட் தாமஸ் அடக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
இதைத்தொடர்ந்து பரத நாட்டியத்தைப் பயிற்றுவிக்கும் உலகப் புகழ்பெற்ற கலாக்ஷேத்ரா நாட்டிய பள்ளி குறித்த வரலாறும் இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் இடம் பெற்றது. பழம்பெரும் பரதக் கலையை ஊக்குவிக்க திருமதி ருக்மணி தேவி அருண்டேல் சொந்த முயற்சியில் பரத பள்ளி தொடங்கப்பட்டு இன்றுவரை உலகப் பிரசித்தி பெற்று இயங்கி வருகிறது.
மெரீனா கடற்கரையின் எதிரில் பிரமாண்டமாக நிற்கும் விவேகானந்தர் இல்லம் என்று இன்று அழைக்கப்படக்கூடிய கட்டிடம் அன்றைய நாளில் ஐஸ் ஹவுஸ் என்று அழைக்கப்பட்டது. பிரெட்ரிக் டியூட்டர் என்ற அமெரிக்க இளம் தொழில் அதிபர் கல்கத்தா பம்பாய் மற்றும் மதராஸ் நகரங்களுக்கு ஐஸ்கட்டிகளை கொண்டுவந்து அவற்றை பாதுகாப்பதற்காக சென்னையில் மூன்று கட்டிடங்களை நிறுவினார். அவற்றில் ஒன்றுதான் சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் போதனைகளை விளக்கும் அருங்காட்சியம் இங்கு அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்த இல்லத்தில் விவேகானந்தர் குறுகியகாலம் தங்கி இருந்தார்.
இறுதியாக இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் இரண்டாவது பழமையான அருங்காட்சியகம் என்று அழைக்கக்கூடிய எழும்பூர் அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள அமராவதி பளிங்குக் கற்களின் வரலாறு கூறப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கற்கள், புத்தக் கலையின் மிகப்பழமையான மற்றும் வரலாற்றுத் தொன்மை வாய்ந்தவையாகும்இந்தப் பளிங்கு கற்களில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கருத்துகள் பெரும்பாலும் கௌதம புத்தரின் வாழ்க்கையை மையமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளதன.
இவை தவிர சென்னை நகரத்தில் பிரசித்தி பெற்ற உணவு வகைகளான இட்லி, தோசை, வடை, சாம்பார், செட்டிநாடு உணவுகள் பற்றியும், எண்ணெய் குளியல், புத்தாடைகள், இனிப்பு பலகாரங்களுடன் தீபாவளிப் பண்டிகை எவ்வாறு பாரம்பரிய முறையில் இங்கு கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது என்பது பற்றியும் கருத்தரங்கின் முடிவில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671182

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises a webinar on “Stories of Chennai” under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
07 NOV 2020 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series titled “Stories of Chennai” on 07th November 2020 focused on Chennai which was one of the earliest settlements of the East India Company in India. Colorful temples, grand colonial buildings, bustling markets, classical music and dance – are many unique cultural encounters that a visitor can look forward to. Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series has been organised in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat to promote domestic tourism.
Presented by Mrs Akila Raman, a postgraduate in History and a collector of assorted historical and mythological stories and trivia, Akila has over fifteen years of teaching under her belt. She has also been a Language Trainer in the ITES industry for a short stint. Akila has a beautiful way with words, loves telling stories and is happiest when meeting new people. At Storytrails, she is a storyteller, a senior research associate and head of training.
The second presenter, Mr. Vijay Prabhat Kamalakara went to a B-School, and worked in the Banking and IT industries, before founding Storytrails in 2006. He loves puns, history, stage, trivia, and words in general and is grateful that his work surrounds him with people who obsess about these even more. Vijay is an avid traveler, a complete foodie and a marathon runner. Vijay is the recipient of the ‘Young creative entrepreneur award’ from the British Council and the ‘Youth achiever award for innovative entrepreneurship’ from Yuva Shakti.
The webinar started with an introduction to the most vibrant, electronic, IT hub and a cultural State Chennai formerly known as Madras, the official name until 1996 is the capital of the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. Chennai is famous for an assortment of things --silks, motor parts, gold, electronics and IT giants, among others. It is also a cultural hub, a social center, a temple city and the gateway to interior Tamil Nadu and Pondy. Located on the Coromandel Coast of the Bay of Bengal, it is one of the largest cultural, economic and educational centres of south India. The name Chennai was derived from the name of a Telugu ruler, Damarla Mudirasa Chennappa Nayakudu, father of Damarla Venkatapathy Nayak, a Nayak ruler who served as a general under Venkata III of the Vijayanagar Empire from whom the British acquired the town in 1639. The name Madras is also of native origin, and has been shown to have been in use before the British established a presence in India. A Vijayanagar-era inscription dated to the year 1367 that mentions the port of Mādarasanpattanam, along with other small ports on the east coast, was discovered in 2015 and it was theorised that the aforementioned port is the fishing port of Royapuram. According to some sources, Madras is derived from Madraspattinam, a fishing village north of Fort St George. However, it is uncertain whether the name was in use before the arrival of Europeans. British military mapmakers believed Madras was originally Mundir-raj or Mundiraj, which was the name of a Telugu community, Mundiraj, who were the native inhabitants of the city.
There are also suggestions that it may have originated from the Portuguese phrase Mae de Deus or Madre de Dios, which means "mother of God", due to Portuguese influence on the port city, specifically referring to a Church of St. Mary. In 1996, the Government of Tamil Nadu officially changed the name from Madras to Chennai.
The presenter further highlighted by taking us back in time to the year 1600, when a group of wealthy merchants and aristocrats got together and set up a joint stock company in London called the Honourable British East India Company to trade with India. Their first ships came to Surat, a small port near Bombay and soon they were in the area that is today called Madras. They settled in a fortified area called St George’s fort, which was also called White Town. All the locals settled in nearby Black Town. The city as we know it today grew out of all the little settlements that came up around the Fort. As Madras grew, this Fort became the power centre. In those days this was the seat of Government. And till date, this continues. This is still the seat of the Government, the Tamil Nadu legislature functions from here.
Storytrails also gave an account of how the French actually ruled Madras for three years, before the British got it back. And about the beautiful St. Mary’s Church, which is the oldest Anglican Church east of the Suez Canal. The first person to get married here was Governor Elihu Yale. He made lot of money illegally and became very rich in Madras. Later, he helped fund a new school, and today, that is the Yale University.
The Kapaleeshwara Temple is in Mylapore, an area which is older than colonial Madras. The ancient Greeks and the Romans were familiar with this port city. Marco Polo visited this place in 1292, and wrote about it. The next to arrive here were the Portuguese. They came in 1522 to trade, and settled by the coast. Their place became the white town. The locals were pushed inland, and lived in what came to be known as the black town. And then the British got here in the 17th century. Their industrial revolution had started and they were frantically searching for raw material, especially cotton. They soon ended up with their own piece of land. And it was from this that the city of Madras grew. Very soon Mylapore became a part of Madras, the first city that the British established in India. ·
Mylapore is famous for the kapaleeshwara temple that stands proud there. This temple is dedicated to Lord Siva, the god of destruction. His temple is definitely worth visiting. Visitors are welcome inside and it is very interesting to see all the customs and rituals played out as a part of everyday life inside the temple. It is a bustling place, filled with locals going about their business with their god. The enormous temple tank, the colourful flower sellers and the narrow lanes around the temple offer a lot of interesting sights, and even more pictures. And right nearby is the Santhome Church, where an apostle of Christ, St Thomas is buried.
Next story was about Kalakshetra, the famous dance school in Chennai. The storytellers told us about the indomitable Rukmini Devi Arundale, and how she worked to improve the status of Bharathnatyam. Rukmini had enough financial clout to purchase land and set up a school on the outskirts of Chennai to exclusively further Bharathnatyam. That school is called Kalakshetra and it is still considered one of most sought after places to learn Bharathnatyam..
Ice house, now called Vivekanandar Illam, was another fascinating story. It was about an enterprising young American named Fredric Tudor, who decided to bring ice to Madras. He was successful, and to store the ice, special ice houses were built in Calcutta, Bombay and Madras. These buildings were specially designed to store ice – they were circular, double-walled, windowless structures. Only one of these three buildings survives the Madras ice house. Today, this building is a museum, showcasing the life and teachings of Vivekananda, who stayed here for a short time. And what used to be the Madras Ice House is now called Vivekanandar Illam or the Vivekananda House.
Last story was about the Amaravathi Marbles in the Egmore Museum in Chennai, the second oldest museum in India, after Calcutta. These stones were carved between the 2nd century BCE and the 3rd century CE. They are some of the earliest examples of Buddhist art in the world. This Amaravathi style of carving is the oldest style of Buddhist art. Most of these sculptures were carved in white limestone and depict Buddhist fables or scenes from Buddha’s life.
The concluding part of the webinar was about the delicious food in Chennai which not only consist of idly, dosa, vada , sambhar and Chutnies but also varieties of chicken, fish and chettinad food. The presenter also shared the celebration of Deepavali in Chennai which is celebrated early in the morning by taking oil bath, wearing new clothes and preparation of wide varieties of sweets and savouries.
Summing up the webinar Rupinder Brar , Additional Director General spoke about the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator Certification (IITFC) Programme, a digital initiative of Ministry of Tourism (MoT), Govt. of India for the citizens of India. It is an online programme where one can learn about tourism at their own time, space, path and pace. The successful completion of this programme would enable the learner to become a Certified Tourist Facilitator of Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India and can proudly become story teller and a host to the tourist visiting India.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series is presented in technical partnership with National e Governance Department, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. The Sessions of Webinar are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media Handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India