Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
07 NOV 2020 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh with purchase of over 243.13 LMTs of paddy upto 06.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 203.60 LMT showing an increase of 19.42 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 243.13 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 171.09 LMT which is 70.37 % of total procurement.
About 20.51 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 45902.32 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop)for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 06.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 31927.09 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.171.25 Crores benefitting 18886 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan as against the last year corresponding purchase of 16633.39 MT which is an increase of 91.95% for pulses and oilseeds.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 Crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 6.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh,Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat. Till 06.11.2020 a quantity of 988719 cotton bales valuing Rs.2859.25 Crore has been procured benefitting 190910 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف کی مارکیٹنگ کے سیزن 21-2020کے دوران ایم ایس پی کام کاج
07 NOV 2020 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07نومبر ،2020 / خریف کے رواں مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران حکومت کسانوں سے اپنی ایم ایس پی اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے 21-2020 کی فصلیں خریدنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لیے دھان کی خریداری ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پنجاب، ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش، تلنگانہ ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو ، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر و کیرالہ، گجرات اور آندھرا پردیش میں 06.11.2020 تک 243.13 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خریدا جا چکا تھا۔ جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 203.60 ایل ایم ٹی دھان کی خرید کی گئی تھی، اس طرح پچھلے سال کی بنسبت یہ خریداری 19.42 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 243.13 ایل ایم ٹی خرید میں سے صرف پنجاب نے 171.09 ایل ایم ٹی دھان خریدا ہے جو کل خرید کا 7037 فیصد ہے۔
موجودہ کے ایم ایس سے تقریبا 20.51 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے جس کی کم سے کم امدادی قیمت 45902.32 کروڑ ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے موصولہ تجویز کی بنیاد پر خریف مارکیٹنگ کے سیزن 2020 کے 45.10 ایل ایم ٹی دلہن اور تلہن کی خریداری کےلیے تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ ، اتر پردیش ، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش کو پی ایس ایس کے تحت خریداری کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کو 1.23 ایل ایم ٹی ناریل خریدنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے دلہن ، تلہن اور ناریل کی خرید کے لیے تجاویز موصولہ ہونے پر پی ایس ایس کے تحت خریداری کی اجازت دی گئی ہے تاکہ ان ایف اے کیو درجے کی ان فصلوں کی خریداری سال 21-2020 کے لیے ایم ایس پی کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے براہ راست خریدنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ بشرطیکہ متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فصل کاٹنے کی مدت کے دوران مارکیٹ شرح ایم ایس پی سے کم ہو جائے۔