Ministry of Finance
Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2020-21 (Series VIII) – Issue Price
06 NOV 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Government of India Notification No.4(4)-B(W&M)/2020 dated October 09, 2020, Sovereign Gold Bonds 2020-21 (Series VIII) will be opened for the period November 09-13, 2020 with Settlement date November 18, 2020. The issue price of the Bond during the subscription period shall be Rs 5,177 (Rupees Five thousand One hundred Seventy Seven only) – per gram, as also published by RBI in their Press Release dated November 06, 2020.
The Government of India in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow discount of Rs 50 (Rupees Fifty only) per gram from the issue price to those investors who apply online and the payment is made through digital mode. For such investors the issue price of Gold Bond will be Rs 5,127 (Rupees Five thousand One hundred Twenty Seven only) per gram of gold.

وزارت خزانہ
خود مختار گولڈ بونڈ اسکیم 21-2020 (سیریز VIII) – ایشو پرائس
06 NOV 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06نومبر ،2020 / حکومت ہند کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر (4(4)-B(W&M)/2020 مورخہ 9 اکتوبر، 2020 کی شرطوں کے تحت خود مختار گولڈ بونڈ 21-2020 (سیریز VIII) 9 سے 13 نومبر ، 2020 تک کی مدت کے لیے کھولی جائے گی جس میں بات چیت کی تاریخ 18 نومبر، 2020 ہوگی۔ سبسکرپشن پیریئڈ کے دوران بونڈ کی اجرأ قیمت 5177 روپے (پانچ ہزار ایک سو ستہتر روپے) – فی گرم ہوگی۔ جیساکہ آر بی آئی نے مورخہ 06 نومبر ، 2020 اپنی پریس ریلیز میں بھی اشاعت کی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے بھارتیہ ریزرو بینک کے ساتھ صلاح مشورے میں ان سرمایہ کاروں کو اجرأ قیمت سے 50 روپے (پچاس روپے) رعایت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جنہوں نے آن لائن درخواست دی ہے اور انہوں نے رقم کی ادائیگی ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے کی ہے۔ اس طرح کے سرمیایہ کاروں کے لیے گولڈ بونڈ کی اجرأ قیمت 5127 روپے فی گرام سونا ہوگی۔