ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు కానివారికి కూడా ఎల్టిసి ఆదాయం పన్ను మినహాయింపు
29 OCT 2020 8:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి దీనివల్ల దేశవ్యాపితంగా విధించిన లాక్ డౌన్, రవాణా ఆతిధ్య రంగాలలో ఏర్పడిన అవాంతరాలు మరియు సామాజిక దూరాన్ని పాటించవలసి రావడంతో అనేక మంది ఉద్యోగులు ప్రస్తుత 2018-21 కాలంలో సెలవు కాలపు ప్రయాణ రాయితీని (ఎల్టిసి) సౌకర్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోలేక పోయారు.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు కలిగిన నష్టానికి పరిహారం చెల్లించి తద్వారా నగదు వినియోగాన్ని ఎక్కువ చేయాలన్న ఉద్దేశంతో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2018-21లో ఎల్టిసికి బదులు అర్హతలకు తగిన నగదు చెల్లింపు, సెలవులను నగదుగా మార్చుకునే సదుపాయాన్ని 2020 అక్టోబర్ 12న జారీ అయిన OM No F. No 12(2)/2020-EII లో పొందుపరచిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం కల్పించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. ఎల్టిసికి ఆదాయం పన్ను మినహాయింపు ఉన్నందున ఎల్టిసికి బదులు అర్హతలకు తగినట్టు నగదు చెల్లింపు, సెలవులను నగదుగా మార్చుకునే సదుపాయానికి కూడా పన్ను మినహాయింపును కల్పించారు.
ఇప్పుడు పైన పేర్కొన్న om పరిధిలోకి రాని ఇతర ఉద్యోగులకు (అంటే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు కానివారు ) కూడా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు కల్పిస్తున్న విధంగానే ఎల్టిసికి బదులు అర్హతలకు తగినట్టు నగదు చెల్లింపు, సెలవులను నగదుగా మార్చుకునే ఆదాయానికి పన్ను రాయితీ కల్పించాలని నిర్ణయించడం జరిగింది. దీనిప్రకారం ఎల్టిసికి సమానంగా చెల్లించే మొత్తంలో కింది నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా అత్యధికంగా 36,000 రూపాయలను ఆదాయం పన్ను చెల్లింపు నుంచి మినహాయించడం జరుగుతుంది.
(a). సంబంథిత ఉద్యోగి 2018-21 కాలానికి ఎల్టిసికి ప్రత్యామ్నాయాన్ని ఎంచుకోవలసి ఉంటుంది.
(b). ఛార్జీల విలువకు మూడు రెట్లు, నగదుగా మార్చుకున్న సెలవు విలువకు సమాన మొత్తంలో వస్తువులు / సేవలు కొనుగోలు చేయాలి. వస్తు సేవల చట్టం కింద నమోదు అయిన వ్యాపారి నుంచి 12 శాతం కంటే ఎక్కువగా పన్ను వర్తించే వస్తువులు / సేవలను కొనుగోలు చేయాలి.
(c). నిర్ణీత సమయంలో నగదుగా మార్చుకున్న సెలవు విలువకి మూడు రెట్ల కన్నా తక్కువగా వస్తువులు / సేవలు కొనుగోలు చేసే ఉద్యోగికి పూర్తి పన్ను రాయితీ లభించదు. అతనికి అందించే రాయితీని కింద తెలియజేసిన విధంగా మదింపు వేయడం జరుగుతుంది.
పైన పేర్కొన్న నిబంధనలను పాటించిన ఉద్యోగులకు సంబంధిత కాలానికి DDOలు ఆదాయం పన్ను రాయితీని కల్పించవచ్చును. అయితే, ఎల్టిసికి ప్రత్యామ్నాయంగా ఈ సౌకర్యాన్ని కల్పిస్తున్నందున ఆదాయం పన్ను చట్టం 1961 సెక్షన్ 115 BAC కింద పన్ను చెల్లించే సదుపాయాన్ని ఎంచుకున్న ఉద్యోగులకు ఈ సౌకర్యం వర్తించదు .
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఖర్చుల శాఖ 2020 అక్టోబర్ వ తేదీన జారీ చేసిన OM F. No 12(2)/2020-EII (A) లోనూ ఆ తరువాత జారీ చేసిన వివరణలు నిబంధనలు పాటించే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు కాని ఇతర ఉద్యోగులకు కూడా పూర్తిగా వర్తిస్తాయి.
నూతన మార్గదర్శకాలకు సంబంధించి ఆదాయం పన్ను చట్టం 1961లో కాలానుగుణంగా శాసనపరమైన మార్పులు చేయబడతాయి.
ఉదాహరణ -A
గుర్తించిన ఎల్టిసి మొత్తం : రూ. 20,000 x 4 = రూ. 80,000
ఖర్చు చేయవలసిన మొత్తం : రూ. 80,000 x 3 = రూ. 2,40,000
అంటే ఒక ఉద్యోగి రూ. 2,40,000 లేదా అంతకు మించిన మొత్తాన్ని ఖర్చు చేస్తే అతడు ఎల్టిసి మొత్తానికి ఆదాయం పన్ను మినహాయింపు పొందుతాడు. అయితే, ఉద్యోగి 1,80,000 రూపాయలు మాత్రమే ఖర్చు చేస్తే అతను 75% ( 60,000 రూపాయలు) ఎల్టిసి రాయితీకి అర్హత సాధిస్తాడు.
ఇప్పటికే యాజమాన్యం నుంచి 80,000 రూపాయలను అడ్వాన్సుగా పొంది ఖర్చు చేయవలసి ఉన్న మొత్తంలో 75% మాత్రమే ఖర్చు చేసిన ఉద్యోగి 20,000 రూపాయలను తిరిగి చెల్లించవలసి ఉంటుంది.

Ministry of Finance
Income-tax Exemption for payment of deemed LTC fare for non-Central Government employees
29 OCT 2020 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic and resultant nationwide lockdown as well as disruption of transport and hospitality sector, as also the need for observing social distancing, a number of employees are not able to avail of Leave Travel Concession (LTC) in the current Block of 2018-21.
With a view to compensate Central Government employees and incentivise consumption, thereby giving a boost to consumption expenditure, the Government of India allowed payment of cash allowance equivalent to LTC fare to Central Government employees subject to fulfilment of certain conditions vide OM No F. No 12(2)/2020-EII (A) dated 12th October 2020. It has also been provided that since the cash allowance of LTC fare is in lieu of deemed actual travel, the same shall be eligible for income-tax exemption on the lines of existing income-tax exemption available for LTC fare.
In order to provide the benefits to other employees (i.e. non-Central Government employees) who are not covered by the above mentioned OM, it has been decided to provide similar income-tax exemption for the payment of cash equivalent of LTC fare to the non-Central Government employees also. Accordingly, the payment of cash allowance, subject to maximum of Rs 36,000 per person as Deemed LTC fare per person (Round Trip) to non-Central Government employees, shall be allowed income-tax exemption subject to fulfilment of conditions specified in para 4.
The income-tax exemption to receipt of deemed LTC fare by a non-Central Government employee (‘the employee’) shall be allowed subject to fulfilment of the following conditions:-
(a) The employee exercises an option for the deemed LTC fare in lieu of the applicable LTC in the Block year 2018-21.
(b) The employee spends a sum equals to three times of the value of the deemed LTC fare on purchase of goods / services which carry a GST rate of not less than 12% from GST registered vendors / service providers (‘the specified expenditure’) through digital mode during the period from the 12th of October, 2020 to 31st of March, 2021 (‘specified period’) and obtains a voucher indicating the GST number and the amount of GST paid.
(c) An employee who spends less than three times of the deemed LTC fare on specified expenditure during the specified period shall not be entitled to receive full amount of deemed LTC fare and the related income-tax exemption and the amount of both shall be reduced proportionately as explained in Example-A below.
The DDOs shall allow income-tax exemption subject to fulfilment of the above conditions after obtaining copies of invoices of specified expenditure incurred during the specified period. Further, as this exemption is in lieu of the exemption provided for LTC fare, an employee who has exercised an option to pay income tax under concessional tax regime under section 115BAC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 shall not be entitled for this exemption.
The clarifications issued by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance for the Central Government employees vide OM F. No 12(2)/2020-EII (A) Dated 20th October, 2020 and subsequent clarification, if any, issued in this regard shall apply mutatis mutandis to non-Central Government employees also subject to fulfilment of conditions specified in the preceding paras.
The legislative amendment to the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 1961 for this purpose shall be proposed in due course.
Example-A
Deemed LTC Fare : Rs.20,000 x 4 = Rs. 80,000
Amount to be spent : Rs. 80,000 x 3 = Rs. 2,40,000
Thus, if an employee spends Rs. 2,40,000 or above on specified expenditure, he shall be entitled for full deemed LTC fare and the related income-tax exemption. However, if the employee spends Rs. 1,80,000 only, then he shall be entitled for 75% (i.e. Rs. 60,000) of deemed LTC fare and the related income-tax exemption. In case the employee already received Rs. 80,000 from employer in advance, he has to refund Rs. 20,000 to the employer as he could spend only 75% of the required amount.