Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy purchase shows increase of 25.34% over last year
Punjab contributes to nearly 68% of total procurement
29 OCT 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continuesto procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes
Paddy procurement for Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala and Gujarat with purchase of over 179.827 LMTs of paddy upto 28.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of143.47LMTshowing an increase of 25.34% over lastyear. Out of the total purchase of 179.83 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 122.22 LMT which translates to 67.97 % of total procurement.
About 15.12 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 33951.35crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ
grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuringagencies.
Upto 28.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 3511.63 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.20.49 Crores benefitting 2414 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 28.10.2020 a quantity of 490689 cotton bales valuing Rs.143769 lakh has been procured benefitting 93167farmers.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖరీఫ్ విక్రయ కాలం 2020-21లో కనీస మద్దతు ధర కార్యకలాపాలు
నిరుటితో పోలిస్తే ధాన్యం కొనుగోళ్లలో పెరుగుదల 25.34 శాతం
మొత్తం సేకరణలో పంజాబ్ రాష్ట్ర వాటా దాదాపు 68 శాతం
29 OCT 2020 5:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత ఖరీఫ్‌ విక్రయ కాలం (KMS) 2020-21కుగాను ఈ సీజన్‌లో పండిన పంటలను ఇప్పడు అమలులోగల కనీస మద్దతు ధర (MSP) పథకాలకింద ప్రభుత్వం కొనుగోలు చేస్తోంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా పంజాబ్‌, హరియాణా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, తమిళనాడు, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌, చండీగఢ్‌, జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌, కేరళ, గుజరాత్‌ తదితర రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి ఖరీఫ్‌ విక్రయ కాలం 2020-21కి సంబంధించి ధాన్యం సేకరణ కొనసాగుతోంది. ఈ మేరకు 28.10.2020దాకా 179.827 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల ధాన్యం కొనుగోళ్లు సాగాయి. నిరుడు ఇదే కాలంలో 143.47 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులు మాత్రమే సేకరించిన నేపథ్యంలో ఈ ఏడాది ధాన్యం సేకరణలో 25.34 శాతం పెరుగదల నమోదైంది. కాగా, మొత్తం 179.83 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల ధాన్యంలో ఒక్క పంజాబ్‌ నుంచే 122.22 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులు అంటే- 67.97 శాతం మేర సేకరించబడింది.
ఖరీఫ్‌ విక్రయ కాలం కనీస మద్దతు ధర కార్యకలాపాలలో భాగంగా కనీస మద్దతు ధర కింద సుమారు 15.12 లక్షలమంది రైతులకు రూ.33,591.35 కోట్ల మేర లబ్ధి చేకూరింది. అంతేకాకుండా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతిపాదనల మేరకు 45.10 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులదాకా పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలను కూడా 2020 ఖరీఫ్‌ విక్రయ కాలంలో సేకరించేందుకు కేంద్రం అనుమతించింది. తదనుగుణంగా ధరల మద్దతు పథకం (PSS) కింద ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌, తెలంగాణ, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్‌, హరియాణా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, ఒడిషా, రాజస్థాన్‌ల నుంచి ఈ పంటల కొనుగోలుకు వెసులుబాటు లభించింది. మరోవైపు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు, కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలనుంచి 1.23 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల ఎండుకొబ్బరి (నిరంతర పంట) కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతి ఇవ్వబడింది. ఇక మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి అందే ప్రతిపాదనలకు తగినట్లుగా పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలు, కొబ్బరి కొనుగోలుకు ‘పీఎస్‌ఎస్‌’కింద అనుమతి ఇవ్వనుంది. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రకటిత పంటకాలానికి సంబంధించి ఈ పంటలకు కనీస మద్దతు ధరకన్నా మార్కెట్‌ ధర దిగువన ఉంటే- 2020-21 కనీస మద్దతు ధరల ప్రకటనకు అనుగుణంగా ‘సముచిత సగటు నాణ్యత’ (ఎఫ్‌ఏక్యూ) ప్రమాణాలున్న పంటలను నమోదిత రైతుల నుంచి కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్రాల ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ప్రధాన కొనుగోలు సంస్థలు నేరుగా కొంటాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 28.10.2020 వరకూ ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రధాన కొనుగోలు సంస్థలు 3,511.63 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల పెసర, మినప, వేరుసెనగ, సోయాబీన్‌ పంటలను కొనుగోలు చేశాయి. ఈ కొనుగోళ్ల కనీస మద్దతు ధర విలువ రూ.20.49 కోట్లు కాగా- తమిళనాడు, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్‌, హరియాణా రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 2,414 మంది రైతులు లబ్ధిపొందారు. ఇక కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రాల్లో రూ.52.40 కోట్ల కనీస మద్దతు ధర విలువగల 5,089 టన్నుల కొబ్బరిని కొనుగోలు చేయడంతో 3,961 మంది రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం లభించింది. కాగా, కొబ్బరితోపాటు మినుము ప్రధాన పంటగా పండే అధిక శాతం రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఈ పంటల ధరలు కనీస మద్దతు ధరకన్నా ఎక్కువగానే ఉన్నాయి. ఖరీఫ్ పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజల దిగుబడులు విపణికి చేరే సమయానికి తగినట్లుగా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత ప్రభుత్వాలు సేకరణ ప్రారంభానికి సన్నాహాలు చేస్తున్నాయి. ఇక పంజాబ్, హరియాణా, రాజస్థాన్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో కనీస మద్దతు ధరకింద విత్తనపత్తి (కపాస్) సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాలు సజావుగా సాగుతున్నాయి. ఆ మేరకు 28.10.2020దాకా రూ.1,43,769 లక్షల విలువైన 4,90,689 పత్తి బేళ్లను కొనుగోలు చేయగా, 93,167 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూరింది.