Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement has gained good momentum showing increase of 23% over last year
25 OCT 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21has gained good momentum in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K, Gujarat and Kerala with purchase of over 144.59 LMTs of paddy upto 24.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 117.55 LMT which is an increase of 23 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 144.59 LMTs, Punjab alone has contributed 95.20 LMT which is 65.84 % of total procurement.
About 12.41 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 27298.77 Crores at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 24.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 894.54 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs.6.43 Crores benefitting 871 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Seed cotton (Kapas) procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 24.10.2020 a quantity of 353252 cotton bales valuing Rs.104790.17 lakh has been procured benefitting 68419 farmers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मधील एमएसपी व्यवहार
धान खरेदीला गती मिळाली असून गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 23% वाढ
25 OCT 2020 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
मागील हंगामांप्रमाणेच चालू खरीप विपणन हंगामातही सरकारने सध्याच्या किमान आधारभूत किंमत योजनांनुसार शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरीप 2020-21 पिकांची त्यांच्या एमएसपी दराने खरेदी करणे सुरू ठेवले आहे.
मागील वर्षाच्या 117.55 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीच्या तुलनेत 24.10.2020 पर्यंत 144.59 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीसह पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू , उत्तराखंड, चंदीगड , जम्मू-काश्मीर व केरळ या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात खरीप 2020-21साठी धान खरेदीने वेग घेतला आहे. मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत ही वाढ 23 टक्के आहे. एकूण 144.59 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीपैकी एकट्या पंजाबने 95.20 लाख मे.टन.चे योगदान दिले असून ते एकूण खरेदीच्या 65.84 % आहे.
सुमारे 12.41 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना सध्या सुरू असलेल्या केएमएस खरेदीचा लाभ मिळाला आहे, ज्याचे एमएसपी मूल्य. 18880 रुपये प्रति मेट्रिक टन एमएसपी दराने 27298.77 कोटी रुपये आहे.
तसेच राज्यांकडून मिळालेल्या प्रस्तावाच्या आधारे मूल्य समर्थन योजनेंतर्गत तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओदिशा, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश या राज्यांसाठी खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020 च्या 45.10 लाख मेट्रिक टन डाळी व तेलबिया खरेदीला मान्यता देण्यात आली. आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळ राज्यांसाठी 1.23 एलएमटी खोबऱ्याच्या (बारमाही पीक) खरेदीला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. इतर राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून पीएसएस अंतर्गत डाळी, तेलबिया आणि खोबरे खरेदीचे प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाल्यावर मान्यताही देण्यात येईल जेणेकरून या पिकांच्या एफएक्यू ग्रेडची खरेदी 2020-21 वर्षासाठी अधिसूचित एमएसपीनुसार करता येईल. जर अधिसूचित कापणीच्या कालावधीत बाजार दर एमएसपीपेक्षा कमी असल्यास केंद्रीय नोडल संस्था राज्य नामांकित खरेदी एजन्सीमार्फत खरेदी केली जाईल.
24.10.2020 पर्यंत सरकारने आपल्या नोडल एजन्सीमार्फत मूग आणि उडीदची 6.43 कोटी रुपये एमएसपी मूल्याची 894.54 मे.टन खरेदी केली असून तमिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र आणि हरियाणामधील 871 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ झाला आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 5089 मे टन खोबरे (बारमाही पीक) चे एमएसपी मूल्य 52.40 कोटी रुपये असून कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडूमधील 3961 शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा झाला आहे. खोबरे आणि उडदाच्या संदर्भात बहुतांश प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यांमध्ये दर एमएसपीपेक्षा अधिक आहे. खरीप डाळी व तेलबियांच्या आवकानुसार संबंधित राज्यांनी ठरविलेल्या तारखेपासून संबंधित राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार खरेदी सुरू करण्यासाठी आवश्यक व्यवस्था करत आहेत.
एमएसपीअंतर्गत कापूस खरेदीचे काम पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान आणि मध्य प्रदेशात सुरळीत सुरू आहे. 24.10.2020 पर्यंत 104790.17 लाख रुपये किंमतीची 353252 कापूस गाठी खरेदी केली गेली असून त्याचा फायदा 68419 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला आहे.