Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement has gained good momentum showing increase of 23% over last year
25 OCT 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21has gained good momentum in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K, Gujarat and Kerala with purchase of over 144.59 LMTs of paddy upto 24.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 117.55 LMT which is an increase of 23 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 144.59 LMTs, Punjab alone has contributed 95.20 LMT which is 65.84 % of total procurement.
About 12.41 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 27298.77 Crores at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 24.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 894.54 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs.6.43 Crores benefitting 871 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Seed cotton (Kapas) procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 24.10.2020 a quantity of 353252 cotton bales valuing Rs.104790.17 lakh has been procured benefitting 68419 farmers.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020-21 ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ కాలంలో ఎంఎస్పి ఆపరేషన్లు
వరి సేకరణ గత సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే 23% పెరుగుదలను చూపించింది
25 OCT 2020 2:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ (కెఎంఎస్) 2020-21లో, మునుపటి సీజన్లలో చేసినట్లుగా, ప్రస్తుత ఎంఎస్పి పథకాల ప్రకారం ప్రభుత్వం తన ఎంఎస్పి వద్ద ఖరీఫ్ 2020-21 పంటలను రైతుల నుండి కొనుగోలు చేస్తోంది.
ఖరీఫ్ 2020-21 కోసం వరి సేకరణ పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, యుపి, టిఎన్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, చండీగఢ్, జమ్ము కశ్మీర్, గుజరాత్, కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలు, యుటిలలో 24.4.2020 వరకు 144.59 లక్షల మిలియన్ టన్నుల( ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి) వరిని కొనుగోలు చేశారు. గత ఏడాది ఈ కొనుగోలు 117.55 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి ఉంది. ఇది 23% పెరుగుదల. మొత్తం 144.59 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టిల కొనుగోలులో, పంజాబ్ ఒక్కటే 95.20 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టిని అందించింది, ఇది మొత్తం సేకరణలో 65.84%.
12.41 లక్షల రైతులు ఇప్పటికే కొనసాగుతున్న కెఎంఎస్ సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాల నుండి లబ్ధి పొందారు, వీటి ఎంఎస్‌పి విలువమెట్రిక్ టన్నుకి రూ .18880 చొప్పున ఎంఎస్‌పి రేటుతో 27298.77 కోట్లు వీరికి లబ్ది చేకూరుస్తుంది.
ఇంకా, రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతిపాదన ఆధారంగా, ధర మద్దతు పథకం (పిఎస్ఎస్) కింద ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రాల కోసం ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020 లో 45.10 ఎల్ఎంటి పప్పు ధాన్యాలు మరియు నూనె గింజలను సేకరించడానికి అనుమతి లభించింది. ఇంకా, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు మరియు కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలకు 1.23 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి కొప్రా (శాశ్వత పంట) కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతి ఇవ్వబడింది. రైతులు, సెంట్రల్ నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలు రాష్ట్ర నామినేటెడ్ ప్రొక్యూర్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలో నోటిఫైడ్ హార్వెస్టింగ్ కాలంలో మార్కెట్ రేటు ఎంఎస్పి కంటే తక్కువగా ఉంటే ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలకు, పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలు మరియు కొప్రాలను పిఎస్ఎస్ క్రింద సేకరించే ప్రతిపాదనలను స్వీకరించినప్పుడు కూడా ఆమోదం లభిస్తుంది, తద్వారా ఈ పంటల ఎఫ్ఏక్యూ గ్రేడ్ సేకరణను 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి నోటిఫైడ్ ఎంఎస్పి వద్ద రిజిస్టర్డ్ నుండి నేరుగా పొందవచ్చు.
24.10.2020 వరకు, ప్రభుత్వం తన నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా 894.54 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పెసర్లు, మినుములను ఎంఎస్పి విలువ రూ .6.43 కోట్లు కలిగి ఉంది, తమిళనాడు, మహారాష్ట్ర మరియు హర్యానాలోని 871 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ది చేకూరింది. అదేవిధంగా, 5089 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల కొప్రా (శాశ్వత పంట) ఎంఎస్‌పి విలువ రూ.52.40 కోట్ల రూపాయలు కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడులలో 3961 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూరిందికోప్రా, మినుములు సంబంధించి, ప్రధాన ఉత్పత్తి చేసే చాలా రాష్ట్రాల్లో రేట్లు ఎంఎస్‌పి కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి. ఖరీఫ్ పప్పుధాన్యాలు మరియు నూనెగింజలకు సంబంధించి ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు నిర్ణయించిన తేదీ నుండి సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర / యుటి ప్రభుత్వాలు సేకరణను ప్రారంభించడానికి అవసరమైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నాయి.
ఎంఎస్‌పి ఆధ్వర్యంలో పత్తి (కపాస్) సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాలు పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో సజావుగా జరుగుతున్నాయి. 24.10.2020 వరకు రూ .104790.17 లక్షల విలువైన 353252 కాటన్ బేళ్లను సేకరించి 68419 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చారు.