Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement has gained good momentum showing increase of 23% over last year
25 OCT 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21has gained good momentum in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K, Gujarat and Kerala with purchase of over 144.59 LMTs of paddy upto 24.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 117.55 LMT which is an increase of 23 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 144.59 LMTs, Punjab alone has contributed 95.20 LMT which is 65.84 % of total procurement.
About 12.41 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 27298.77 Crores at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 24.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 894.54 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs.6.43 Crores benefitting 871 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Seed cotton (Kapas) procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 24.10.2020 a quantity of 353252 cotton bales valuing Rs.104790.17 lakh has been procured benefitting 68419 farmers.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২০২০ – ২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে ফসল সংগ্রহ
25 OCT 2020 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫শে অক্টোবর, ২০২০
সরকার, বিগত মরশুমের মতো ২০২০ – ২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়কমূল্যে ফসল সংগ্রহ করছে।
২০২০ – ২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে পঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাডু, উত্তরাখন্ড, চন্ডীগড়, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, গুজরাট এবং কেরালা থেকে ২৪শে অক্টোবরের হিসেব অনুসারে ১৪৪.৫৯ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন ধান সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। গতবছর এই সময়ে ১১৭.৫৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন ধান সংগ্রহ হয়েছিল। অর্থাৎ এবছর ২৩ শতাংশ বেশি ধান সংগ্রহ হয়েছে। মোট ধান সংগ্রহের মধ্যে পঞ্জাব থেকে ৬৫.৮৪ শতাংশ ধান সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে – এর পরিমাণ ৯৫.২ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন। এই প্রক্রিয়ায় ১২ লক্ষ ৪১ হাজার কৃষককে মেট্রিকটন পিছু ১৮,৮১০ টাকা করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ২৭,২৯৮ কোটি ৭৭ লক্ষ টাকা।
বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের থেকে প্রস্তাব আসার পর সরকার, তামিলনাডু, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ,ওডিশা, রাজস্থান এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ থেকে মূল্য সহায়ক প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৪৫.১ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন ডাল ও তৈল্যবীজ সংগ্রহ করেছে। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু এবং কেরালা থেকে প্রস্তাব পাওয়ার পর সরকার, ১.২৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন নারকোলের শাঁস সংগ্রহের বিষয়ে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। মূল্য সহায়ক প্রকল্পের আওতায় অন্যান্য রাজ্যগুলির ডাল, তৈলবীজ ও নারকোলের শাঁস সংগ্রহের প্রস্তাব এলে সরকার, নিবন্ধীকৃত কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে তখনই শস্য সংগ্রহ করবে, যদি দেখা যায় কৃষকরা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে সেগুলি বিক্রি করতে পারছেন না। এই প্রক্রিয়াটি রাজ্যের মনোনিত সংস্থার মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্থা মারফৎ করা হয়ে থাকে।
সরকার, নোডাল এজেন্সির মাধ্যমে ২৪শে অক্টোবরের হিসেব অনুসারে তামিলনাডু, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং হরিয়ানার ৮৭১ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৮৯৪.৫৪ মেট্রিকটন মুগ ও বিউলির ডাল সংগ্রহ করেছে। এর জন্য ব্য়য় হয়েছে ৬ কোটি ৪৩ লক্ষ টাকা। একইভাবে কর্ণাটক ও তামিলনাডুর ৩৯৬১ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে ৫০৮৯ মেট্রিকটন নারকোলের শাঁস সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। একাজে ব্যয় হয়েছে ৫২ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষ টাকা। নারকোলের শাঁস এবং বিউলির ডালের ক্ষেত্রে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রধান প্রধান উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্যগুলির মূল্য অনুসারে নির্ধারিত হয়। বাকি রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে খরিফ মরশুমের ডাল ও তৈলবীজ সংগ্রহের প্রক্রিয়াটি রাজ্যের ব্যবস্থা অনুসারে করা হয়।
পঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশ থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে কাপাস সংগ্রহের প্রক্রিয়া চলছে। ২৪শে অক্টোবরের হিসেব অনুসারে ৩ লক্ষ ৫৩ হাজার ২৫২টি তুলোর গাট ৬৮,৪১৯ জন কৃষকের কাছ থেকে সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এর জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ১০৪৭৯০.১৭ লক্ষ টাকা।