Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement has gained good momentum showing increase of 23% over last year
25 OCT 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes, as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21has gained good momentum in the procuring States and UTs of Punjab, Haryana, UP, TN, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, J&K, Gujarat and Kerala with purchase of over 144.59 LMTs of paddy upto 24.10.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 117.55 LMT which is an increase of 23 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 144.59 LMTs, Punjab alone has contributed 95.20 LMT which is 65.84 % of total procurement.
About 12.41 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 27298.77 Crores at MSP rate of Rs 18880 per MT.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.10 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 24.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 894.54 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs.6.43 Crores benefitting 871 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Seed cotton (Kapas) procurement operations under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh. Till 24.10.2020 a quantity of 353252 cotton bales valuing Rs.104790.17 lakh has been procured benefitting 68419 farmers.

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২০-২১ খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষত এমএছপি কাৰ্যকলাপ
বিগত বৰ্ষতকৈ ধান ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰিমাণ ২৩% বৃদ্ধিৰ গতি পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে
25 OCT 2020 2:45PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২০-২১ৰ খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষ (কেএমএছ) নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ পূৰ্বেই আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা এমএছপিৰ হাৰত কৃষকসকলৰ পৰা ন্যুনতম সমৰ্থিত মূল্যত ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰ খাৰিফ শস্য ক্ৰয়ৰ কামো অব্যাহত আছে৷
২০২০-২১ খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষত ২৪.১০২০২০ পাঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাডু, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, চণ্ডীগড়, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, গুজৰাট আৰু কেৰালাৰ পৰা ১৪৪.৫৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ধান ক্ৰয় কৰিছে৷ পূৰ্বৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত ধান ক্ৰয় পৰিমাণ আছিল ১১৭.৫৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন, যিটো চলিত বৰ্ষত ২৩% অধিক৷ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ১৪৪.৫৯লাখ মেট্ৰিকটনৰ ভিতৰত পাঞ্জাৱে অকলেই ৯৫.২০ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন বিক্ৰী কৰিছে৷
এতিয়ালৈকে ১২.৪১লাখ কৃষকে চলিত খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষত প্ৰতি মেট্ৰিকটনত এমএছপি ১৮,৮৮০ টকা হাৰত ২৭,২৯৮.৭৭ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে৷
তদুপৰি, ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা প্ৰস্তাৱৰ ভিত্তিত তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটক, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, তেলেংগানা, গুজৰাট, হাৰিয়ানা, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ পৰা ২০২০ খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষত ৪৫.১০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন দাইল আৰু তৈলবীজ ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে৷ ইফালে, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু আৰু কেৰালাৰ পৰা ১.২৩ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন নাৰিকল ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ বাবে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
২৪.১০.২০২০লৈকে চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী এজেন্সিসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে ৮৯৪.৫৪ মেট্ৰিক টন মগু আৰু মাটি মাহ এমএছপি হাৰত ক্ৰয় কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তামিলনাডু, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ ৮৭১গৰাকী কৃষকে ৬.৪৩ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে৷ সেইদৰে কৰ্ণাটক আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ পৰা ৫,০৮৯ মেট্ৰিক টন ডাব নাৰিকল ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে ৩,৯৬১গৰাকী কৃষকে এমএছপি হাৰত ৫২.৪০ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে৷ নাৰিকল আৰু মছুৰ দাইলৰ বাবে অধিকাংশ মুখ্য উপাদক ৰাজ্যই এমএছপি বা ততোধিক দৰত ধন লাভ কৰিছে৷ নিৰ্ধাৰিত দৰত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ চৰকাৰে দাইল আৰু তৈলবীজ ক্ৰয় কাৰ্য নিৰ্ধাৰিত তাৰিখৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ আৱশ্যকীয় ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
২০২০ৰ খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষত পাঞ্জাৱ, হাৰিয়ানা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত কঁপাহ ক্ৰয়ৰ কাম ১ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ২৪ অক্টোবৰলৈকে ভাৰতৰ কঁপাহ নিগমে মুঠ ৩,৫৩,২৫২ বেল কঁপাহ এমএছপিৰ হাৰত ক্ৰয় কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত ৬৮,৪১৯গৰাকী কৃষকে ১০,৪,৭৯০.১৭ লাখ টকা লাভ কৰিছে৷