وزارت خزانہ
جموں وکشمیر میں انکم ٹیکس محکمہ کی چھاپہ ماری
22 OCT 2020 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ روز سری نگر میں واقع ایک کاروباری گروپ کے ٹھکانوں پر انکم ٹیکس نے چھاپہ اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی۔ 15 رہائشی اور کاروباری ٹھکانوں پر یہ کارروائی انجام دی گئی جن میں 10 تو سری نگر میں اور ایک دہلی میں ہے۔
یہ گروپ رئیل اسٹیٹ ،تعمیر، سری نگر میں رہائشی اور کاروباری کامپلیکس کو کرایہ پر دینے، ہوٹل صنعت، ہینڈی کرافٹ اور کارپیٹ کے کاروبار جیسے مختلف کاروبار کررہاتھا۔ اس چھاپہ ماری کے دوران 1.82 کروڑ روپے کیش اور 74 لاکھ روپے مالیت کے زیورات ضبط کئے گئے۔ چھاپہ کے دوران تقریباً 105 کروڑ روپے کی نقد نکاسی اور غیراعلانیہ سرمایہ کاری کا راز فاش ہوا۔
اس گروپ کا سری نگر میں 75000 اسکوائر فٹ کا ایک بڑا مال ہے لیکن گروپ کے ذدریعہ انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن نہیں بھری جارہی تھی۔ یہ زمین جموں اینڈ کشمیر اسٹیٹ لینڈز( قابض کو ملکیت دے دینا) قانون 2001 کے تحت( جیسے عام طور پر روشنی ایکٹ کہا جاتا ہے) ریاستی حکومت سے اونی پونی قیمت پر حاصل کی گئی تھی۔ چھاپہ کے دوران اس مال میں 25 کروڑ سے زائد کی غیراعلانیہ سرمایہ کاری کے ثبوت بھی ملے۔
گروپ کے ذریعہ سری نگر میں 60 رہائشی ٹاور بھی تعمیر کرائے جارہے ہیں، ان میں سے دو ٹاور جن میں سے ہر ٹاور میں 50 فلیٹ ہیں، پہلے ہی مکمل ہوچکے ہیں جب کہ دوسرے ٹاورز کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے۔ اس کا بھی انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن نہیں بھرا گیا ہے۔ ایک اندازے کے مطابق اس میں تقریباً 20 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے لیکن اس کاکوئی ریکارڈ نہیں ہے۔
گروپ ایک ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ اسکول بھی چلارہا ہے جس کا انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کے تحت رجسٹریشن نہیں ہے۔ ٹرسٹیوں میں سے ایک نے اعتراف کیا کہ اس نے ٹرسٹ سے ایک معقول رقم نکالی ہے جس کو دوسرے کاروبار، اور گروپ کے ذاتی اخراجات پر صرف کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس اسکول کی عمارت پر اندازاً 10 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئےگئے ہیں۔ مختلف ٹھکانوں سے رسید اور تقریباً 50 کروڑ روپے کی نقد ادائیگی میں ضابطگیاں بھی پائی گئی ہیں۔ تین لاکر بھی ملے ہیں جنہیں تہ خانہ میں رکھا گیا تھا۔ ان تمام جائیدادوں کی مالیت کا تخمینہ لگایاجارہا ہے۔
چھاپہ کے دوران اس انجینئرنگ کنسلٹینٹ فرم سے بھی پوچھ تاچھ کی گئی جو اس گروپ کی جائیدادوں کی دیکھ ریکھ کررہی تھی۔ یہ پایا گیا کہ اس فرم کے ذریعہ بھی کوئی انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن نہیں بھرا گیا ہے جب کہ گزشتہ چھ مالی سال کے دوران اس فرم نے، مذکورہ گروپ سے تقریباً 4 کروڑ روپے بطور مشاورتی فیس حاصل کئے ہیں۔ یہ فرم، جائیدادوں کی قیمتوں کا تعین کرکے جموں وکشمیر بینک سے زیادہ سے زیادہ قرض دلوانے میں اہم رول ادا کرتی تھی۔ ان میں زیادہ ترقرضہ جات بینک کے این پی اے زمرے میں شامل ہوچکے ہیں۔ مزید جانچ کے لئے اس طرح کی جائیدادوں کی تمام تفصیل بھی جمع کرلی گئی ہے۔ مزید جانچ ابھی جاری ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in J&K
22 OCT 2020 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure actions on 22/10/2020 on a group of three assessees, based in Srinagar. Searches were conducted at 15 residential and business premises, out of which 14 were in Srinagar and 1 in Delhi.
The group is engaged in multiple businesses including real estate, construction and renting of commercial and residential complexes in Srinagar, hotel industry, handicrafts, carpet trading, etc. The search has lead to a seizure of unaccounted cash amounting to Rs. 1.82 crore and jewellery/bullion worth Rs. 74.00 lakh. Total undisclosed investments and cash transactions of Rs. 105 crore of the group, have been unearthed during the search.
The group owns a huge mall of 75,000 sq. ft. in Srinagar. However, the corresponding income tax returns have not been filed. The land was acquired under the Jammu and Kashmir State Lands (Vesting of Ownership to the Occupants) Act, 2001 (popularly known as ‘Roshni Act’) from the State Govt at a throwaway price. The search has uncovered evidences of unexplained investment of more than Rs. 25.00 crore in this mall.
The group is also constructing 6 residential towers in Srinagar, out of which 2 towers, of around 50 flats each, have already been completed and remaining are under construction, for which also income tax returns have not been filed. Prima-facie, there is an unexplained investment of Rs. 20.00 crore in this project.
The group is also running a school, under a trust which is not registered under the Income - tax Act, 1961. One of the trustees has admitted to having withdrawn substantial cash from the said trust which has been diverted towards other business purposes and personal expenses of the group. Prima-facie, there is unexplained investment of around Rs.10.00 crore in this school building.
The search has lead to recovery of incriminating evidences regarding receipt and payment of cash amounting to more than Rs. 50 crore from various premises. Three lockers have been found, which have been put under restraint. All the properties are being referred for valuation.
An engineering consultant firm, which had valued almost all immovable properties of the assessee group, was also covered under the search. It has been found that this firm has not filed any income tax return, even though more than 100 valuations have been done by it, with consultancy receipts of more than Rs. 4.00 crore, in the last six financial years. This engineering consultant firm had valued the properties of various assessees of the Valley in such a way that they could mortgage those properties to avail maximum loans from J&K Bank. Most of such loans have become NPA as per the bank. Details of such properties have been seized for making further enquiries.
Further investigations are in progress.