Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds detailed consultations with State Ministers of Science and Technology for formulatingan inclusive STIP 2020 percolating down to grassroot level
“This policy aims to re-energize our Scientific ecosystem, redefine the priorities and sectoral focus to directly translate our efforts in Science and Technology to benefit our society and the economy”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Consultation on STIP 2020 with state S&T Ministers is a milestone event towards building greater synergy between the Center and States and also among states”:Dr. Harsh Vardhan
22 OCT 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science Technology, Earth Sciences, Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan has called on the states to join the exercise of building an evidence-driven, inclusive national Science, Technology and Innovation policy STIP 2020, that would percolate to the grassroot level. Dr. Harsh Vardhan was speaking,through video-conferencing, at a meeting with State S&T Ministers for consultation on STIP-2020,which is being formulated at present.
Welcoming the participants at the first ever meeting with all State S&T Ministers together on the proposed STI Policy, Dr Harsh Vardhan said “We would like to make this truly an inclusive policy in all aspects – each and every State should become an equal partner and should share ownership and responsibility not only in formulation of this policy but also in implementing them with full rigor.” He said, “This policy aims to re-energize our Scientific ecosystem and redefine the priorities and sectoral focus so as to directly translate our efforts in Science and Technology for the benefit of our society and the economy”.
He said that the current pandemic stands witness to the immediate need for indigenous STI development and growth that can be achieved through harmonized Centre-State relationships based on the ideals of cooperative federalism. “Center-state cooperation thus remains at the heart of building a truly Atmanirbhar Bharat”, he added.
In this context, Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out that the consultation on STIP 2020 with state S&T Ministers is a milestone event towards building greater synergy between the Center and States and also among states. “This meeting looks forward to deliberating the processes that would bolster this inter-connectedness. To empower the STI ecosystem, there is a need to strengthen institutional linkages and joint funding systems. State S&T Councils must be reinvigorated as they remain crucial in achieving these goals,” he said.
Outlining the previous National Science Policies - Science Policy Resolution 1958, Technology Policy Statement 1983, Science and Technology Policy 2003 and Science Technology and Innovation Policy 2013, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The past few years have witnessed accelerated growth placing India as a global STI leader in terms of publications, patents, and quality of research publications, per capita R & D expenditure, participation of women in extramural R&D projects and India’s engagement in emerging technologies such as nanotechnology, inclusive and frugal innovation, several schemes have been implemented by the Centre and State governments to support and stimulate R&D culture among students and young researchers, ” Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasised “Through extensive deliberations, the Science Technology Innovation Policy, 2020, proposes the institutionalization of Centre-State STI engagements and creation of pathways to successfully percolate the policy instrument to the grassroot levels. There is a need to identify national priorities that are driven by the needs of the States. Through development of formal linkages, we hope to carry out continuous highest level of engagements, extensive capacity-building exercises, technology development support programs, and other related activities,”.
He said that this would also help in streamlining resource mobilization to avoid duplicacy of efforts within the ecosystem, thereby leading to exponential growth. “This engagement is imperative at both the policy-making and implementation processes and is achievable through greater communication and collaboration between the Centre and States”, Dr Harsh Vardhan pointed out.
The formulation of STIP 2020 is driven by 4 interrelated tracks, 21 expert-driven thematic groups, and focused public discussions. The process aims to define priority issues for the national STI ecosystem, recommendations with aligned implementation strategies, expected deliverables, and a rigorous monitoring mechanism.
The Minister also informed the participants that the 6th India International Science Festival 2020 (IISF-2020) will be a mega event to be held at Digital platform from December 22-25, 2020 and invited all to participate in the IISF-2020 in a big way through the virtual media.
Prof K. Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India said, “Proactive participation of States would make the entire STIP-2020 formulation process truly inclusive and decentralized”.
DST Secretary Professor Ashutosh Sharma explained the crucial role of the state-level consultation in providing valuable inputs for the policy and expressed DST’s keenness in facilitating them for creating a robust, bottom-up, and inclusive policy that shapes the New India.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Head, STIP-2020 DST presented an outline of STIP-2020 formulation process. (Click here for details of the presentation.)
Dr. V K Saraswat, Member Science, Niti Aayog expressed his enthusiasm on the formulation of STIP 2020 and stressed the need for reaching out to the last mile through the states to make it a people-centric policy.
Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. M Rajeevan, Secretary Department of Biotechnology, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary DSIR & DG CSIR, Professor Shekhar Mande, also participated in the meeting.
Shri Conrad Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya; Shri Yumnam Joy Kumar Singh, Deputy Chief Minister, Manipur; ShriJishnu Dev Varma, Deputy Chief Minister of Tripura; Shri Dinesh Sharma, Deputy Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh also lauded the initiative under the leadership of Dr Harsh Vardhan,Government of India and assured their cooperation in STIP-2020 process.
S&T Ministers of several other States also participated and spoke on this occasion. These included:Sri Balineni Srinivas Reddy, Minister of Energy, Environment & Forests, S&T, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh; Shri HonchunNgandam, Minister of S&T, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh; Shri Michael Lobo, Minister of Waste Management, S&T, Port & Rural Development, Govt. of Goa; Shri Om Prakash Saklecha, Minister of S&T, Government of Madhya Pradesh; Shri Robert RomawiaRoyte, Minister of State for Information & Communication Technology, Tourism, Sports & Youth Services, Govt. of Mizoram; Shri. MmhonlumoKikon, Advisor- Information Technology & Communication, S&T, NRE, Government of Nagaland; Shri Ashok Chandra Panda, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Social Security & Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Public Enterprises, S&T, Govt. of Odisha; Shri Vijay Inder Singla, Minister for Public Works and Information Technology, Government of Punjab; Shri Madan Kaushik, Minister for Urban Development, Govt. of Uttarakhand and Shri BratyaBasu, Minister of S&Tand Biotechnology, Govt. of West Bengal.
Senior representatives from several other States participated and presented details of ongoing S&T initiatives and expressed views on STIP 2020.
Hyper Link:
1. Background note on STIP-2020

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एक समावेशी एसटीआईपी 2020 बनाने और उसे जमीन तक पहुंचाने के लिए राज्यों के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों के साथ विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया
"इस नीति का उद्देश्य हमारे वैज्ञानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को फिर से ऊर्जावान बनाना और प्राथमिकताओं व क्षेत्रवार केंद्र बिंदुओं को नए सिरे से पारिभाषित करना है, ताकि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में हमारे प्रयास सीधे हमारे समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए लाभ में परिवर्तित हो जाए” : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
"राज्यों के एसएंडटी मंत्रियों के साथ एसटीआईपी 2020 पर परामर्श केंद्र और राज्यों व राज्यों के बीच समन्वय को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में मील के पत्थर जैसा कार्यक्रम है" : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
22 OCT 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य व परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राज्यों से साक्ष्य-निर्देशित, समावेशी राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति एसटीआईपी 2020 के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में शामिल होने की अपील की है, जिसे जमीनी स्तर तक ले जाना होगा। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन एसटीपी-2020, जिसे अभी बनाया जा रहा है, पर चर्चा के लिए वीडियो-कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राज्यों के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों के साथ आयोजित बैठक में बोल रहे थे।
प्रस्तावित एसटीआई नीति पर सभी राज्यों के एसएंडटी मंत्रियों के साथ इस पहली बैठक में शामिल प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “हम इसे निश्चित तौर पर सभी पहलुओं में एक समावेशी नीति बनाना चाहेंगे- प्रत्येक राज्य को न केवल इसके निर्माण में एक समान भागीदार बनना चाहिए, इसके स्वामित्व और उत्तरदायित्व को साझा करना चाहिए, बल्कि इसे पूरी ताकत से लागू करने में भी शामिल होना चाहिए।उन्होंने कहा, "इस नीति का उद्देश्य हमारे वैज्ञानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को दोबारा ऊर्जावान बनाना और प्राथमिकताओं व क्षेत्रवार केंद्र बिंदुओं को नए सिरे से पारिभाषित करना है, ताकि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में हमारे प्रयास सीधे हमारे समाज और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए लाभ में परिवर्तित हो जाए।"
उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा महामारी स्वदेशी एसटीआई निर्माण और विकास की तत्काल आवश्यकता की गवाह है, जिसे सहकारी संघवाद के आदर्शों पर आधारित केंद्र-राज्य सामंजस्यपूर्ण संबंधों के जरिए प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "इसलिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग सही अर्थों में आत्मनिर्भर भारत निर्माण के हृदय में है।"
इस संदर्भ में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि एसएंडटी मंत्रियों के साथ एसटीआईपी 2020 पर परामर्श केंद्र और राज्यों व राज्यों के बीच बेहतर सामंजस्य बनाने की दिशा में एक मील के पत्थर जैसा कार्यक्रम है। यह बैठक प्रक्रियाओं पर अच्छी तरह से बात करने की उम्मीद करती है, जो इस अंतर-संबंधों को बढ़ावा देगी। एसटीआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए संस्थागत संपर्क और संयुक्त वित्तीय प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने की जरूरत है। राज्य एसएंडटी परिषदों को भी निश्चित तौर पर फिर से मजबूत बनाना चाहिए, क्योंकि वे इन लक्ष्यों को पाने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
पहले की राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान नीतियों- विज्ञान नीति संकल्प 1958, प्रौद्योगिकी नीति वक्तव्य 1983, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नीति 2003 और विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार नीति 2013 को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "पिछले कुछ वर्षों ने प्रकाशन, पेटेंट और शोध प्रकाशनों की गुणवत्ता, प्रति व्यक्ति शोध एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) खर्च, अति सक्रिय आरएंडडी परियोजनाओं में महिलाओं की भागीदारी और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत की उभरती हुई भागीदारी, समावेशी और कम खर्चीले नवाचार, केंद्र और राज्यों द्वारा छात्रों और युवा शोधकर्ताओं के बीच आरएंडडी संस्कृति को मदद और प्रोत्साहन के लिए लागू की गई योजनाओं के अर्थों में भारत को वैश्विक एसआईटी अगुआ के तौर पर स्थापित करने वाले तेज विकास को देखा है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने जोर दिया, “व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के जरिए, विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार नीति, 2020, केंद्र-राज्य एसटीआई जुड़ावों के संस्थाकरण और नीतिगत उपकरण को सफलतापूर्वक जमीनी स्तर पर उतारने के लिए रास्तों के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव करती है। उन राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं की चिह्नित करने की जरूरत है, जो राज्यों की जरूरत से निर्देशित होती हैं। औपचारिक संबंधों के विकास के जरिए हम निरंतर उच्च स्तरीय जुड़ाव, व्यापक क्षमता-निर्माण अभ्यासों, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास सहायता कार्यक्रमों और अन्य संबंधित गतिविधियां आयोजित करने की उम्मीद करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भीतर प्रयासों में दोहराव को दूर करके लिए संसाधनों को जुटाने की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने में मदद करेगा, जिससे घातांकी विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ''यह जुड़ाव नीति-निर्माण और उन्हें लागू करने की प्रक्रियाओं दोनों में ही अनिवार्य है और यह केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच बेहतर संचार और साझेदारी से हासिल करने योग्य है।
एसटीआईपी 2020 का सूत्रीकरण चार अंतःक्रियात्मक रास्तों, 21 विशेषज्ञ-संचालित विषयगत समूहों और विशेषीकृति सार्वजनिक चर्चाओं द्वारा निर्देशित है। इस प्रक्रिया का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय एसटीआई पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले मुद्दों को परिभाषित करना, व्यवस्थित कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों के साथ सिफारिशें देना, प्रदान करने योग्य अपेक्षित वस्तुओं या उत्पादों के बारे में बताना और एक सघन निगरानी तंत्र बनाना है।
प्रतिभागियों को मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि 6वां भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2020 (आईआईएसएफ-2020) 22-25 दिसंबर, 2020 तक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित होने वाला एक महाआयोजन होगा और उन्होंने सभी को वर्चुअल मीडिया के मध्यम से आईआईएसएफ-2020 में बड़े पैमाने पर शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन ने कहा, "राज्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी एसटीआईपी-2020 की पूरी निर्माण प्रक्रिया को सही अर्थों में समावेशी और विकेंद्रीकृत बनाएगी।"
डीएसटी सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने नीति के लिए मूल्यवान आसूचना (इनपुट) देने में राज्यस्तरीय विचार-विमर्श की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को समझाया और एक सक्षम, नीचे से ऊपर और समावेशी नीति, जो नए भारत को आकार दे, को बनाने के लिए उन्हें सारी सुविधाएं देने में डीएसटी की उत्सुकता भी जताई।
डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता, प्रमुख, एसटीपी-2020 डीएसटी ने एसटीआईपी-2020 सूत्रीकरण प्रक्रिया की एक रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। (प्रस्तुति के विवरण के लिए यहां पर क्लिक करें।)
डॉ. वी के सारस्वत, सदस्य विज्ञान, नीति अयोग ने एसटीआईपी 2020 के निर्माण पर उत्साह व्यक्त किया और इसे राज्यों के जरिए अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया, ताकि इसे जन केन्द्रित नीति बनाया जा सके।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय सचिव डॉ. एम. राजीवन, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप और डीएसआईआर व डीजी सीएसआईआर के सचिव प्रोफेसर शेखर मंडे भी बैठक में शामिल हुए।
मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कोनराड संगमा; मणिपुर के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री यमनाम जॉय कुमार सिंह; त्रिपुरा के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री जिष्णु देव वर्मा; उत्तर प्रदेश के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री दिनेश शर्मा ने भी डॉ. हर्षवर्धन, भारत सरकार के नेतृत्व में इस पहल की सराहना की और एसटीआईपी-2020 प्रक्रिया में अपना सहयोग देने का भरोसा दिलाया।
अन्य राज्यों के कई विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों ने भी इसमें भाग लिया और इस अवसर पर अपनी बातें रखीं। इनमें आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण व वन और एसएंडटी मंत्री श्री बालिनेनी श्रीनिवास रेड्डी, अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री होनचुन नगंदम, गोवा सरकार के अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, एसएंडटी, बंदरगार और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री माइकल लोबो, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के एसएंडटी मंत्री श्री ओम प्रकाश साकलेचा; मिजोरम सरकार के सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यटन, खेल और युवा सेवाओं के राज्य मंत्री श्री रॉबर्ट रोमाविया रॉयटे; नगालैंड सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और संचार, एसएंडटी, एनआरई सलाहकार श्री मम्होनलुमो किकोन; ओडिशा सरकार के सामाजिक सुरक्षा और निशक्तजन सशक्तिकरण, लोक उद्यम, एसएंडटी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अशोक चंद्र पांडा; पंजाब सरकार के लोक निर्माण और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री विजय इंदर सिंगला; उत्तराखंड सरकार के शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री मदन कौशिक और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के एसएंडटी और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री ब्रात्य बसु शामिल रहे।
कई अन्य राज्यों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया और एसएंडटी को लेकर चल रहे प्रयासों का ब्यौरा पेश किया और एसटीआईपी 2020 पर अपने विचारों को भी रखा।
हाइपरलिंक:
1. एसटीआईपी-2020 पर बैकग्राउंड नोट