Ministry of Defence
Chief of Army Staff Visits Ambala Cantonment
19 OCT 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ambala: October 19, 2020 The Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane visited Ambala Cantonment on 19 October 2020 to review the security and operational preparedness of Kharga Corps.
The COAS was briefed by the General Officer Commanding, Lieutenant General SS Mahal and later interacted with formation Commanders. He commended the formation for high level of operational preparedness and appreciated the protection measures taken by the formation and units in the fight against COVID-19. He exhorted all ranks to continue working with zeal and be prepared for any future operational challenges. The Chief of Army Staff also visited Ambala Air Force Base and lauded the synergy amongst the forces.
AA,BSC,KR

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने अंबाला छावनी का दौरा किया
19 OCT 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवणे ने खरगा कोर की सुरक्षा और परिचालन संबंधी तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए 19 अक्टूबर 2020 को अंबाला छावनी का दौरा किया।
जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एसएस महल ने सेना प्रमुख को जानकारी दी। इसके बाद सेना प्रमुख ने फार्मेशन कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने उच्च स्तरीय परिचालन तैयारियों के लिए फार्मेशन की प्रशंसा की और फार्मेशन तथा इकाइयों द्वारा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ किये गए सुरक्षा उपायों की सराहना की। उन्होंने उत्साह के साथ काम करना जारी रखने और भविष्य में किसी भी तरह की परिचालन चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार रहने के लिए सभी रैंकों को प्रोत्साहित किया। सेना प्रमुख ने अंबाला वायु सेना अड्डे का भी दौरा किया और सेनाओं के बीच तालमेल की सराहना की।