Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mahila Kisan Diwas celebrated
E-book on ‘Inspiring Stories of Progressive Women Farmers’ and two short video films on Women Farmers released
15 OCT 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare organized Mahila Kisan Diwas through Video Conferencing on 15th October, 2020. This event was held under the guidance of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare which was graced by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary (AC&FW) and other senior officers of the Department. A series of activities were undertaken on this occasion.
Interaction between Shri Parshottam Rupala and successful women farmers and women entrepreneurs was held during the event. The e-book on ‘Inspiring Stories of Progressive Women Farmers’ was released and two short video films on ‘Mahila Krishak and her Contribution in Agriculture’ and ‘Global Examples of Successful Women Farmers’ were launched during this event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State stated that women farmers and women Self Help Groups (SHGs) play an important role in agriculture development with their significant contribution to boost the rural economy. He emphasized that the inspirational success stories of women farmers should be replicated in other States to encourage the women farmers across the country. Value addition of agri produce should be done at village level through women Self Help Groups and supply chain to be developed for transportation to the urban area. In addition, beekeeping, fishery, poultry, animal husbandry have major scope for women farmers and women centric schemes in these sectors need to be promoted in consultation with the representatives of women farmers.
Secretary (AC&FW) also expressed his views on the occasion and emphasized that the women farmers may avail the benefits of all farmer centric schemes especially the Kisan Credit Card and Farmer Producer Organizations. The recently introduced two farming acts namely “The Farmers’ Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, 2020” and “The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act, 2020” will promote the livelihood of the rural community. The provision of value addition of raw agri produce at village level would be encouraged under the Post Harvest Management component of recently introduced Agriculture Infrastructure Fund.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
महिला किसान दिवस मनाया गया
‘प्रगतिशील महिला किसानों की प्रेरक कहानियां’ शीर्षक ई-बुक और महिला किसानों पर दो लघु वीडियो फिल्म जारी की
15 OCT 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने 15 अक्टूबर, 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से महिला किसान दिवस का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के मार्गदर्शन और केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला तथा कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल और विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर महिला किसानों पर आधारित कई गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला तथा सफल महिला किसानों व महिला उद्यमियों के बीच बातचीत हुई। “प्रगतिशील महिला किसानों की प्रेरक कहानियां” शीर्षक ई-पुस्तक का विमोचन किया और “कृषि में महिला कृषक और उनके योगदान” तथा “सफल महिला किसानों के वैश्विक उदाहरण” नामक दो लघु वीडियो फिल्मों को लॉन्च किया गया।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि महिला किसान और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों का ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है तथा वे कृषि विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में महिला किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अन्य राज्यों में महिला किसानों की प्रेरणादायक सफलता की कहानियों को साझा करने की जरूरत है। महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण स्तर पर कृषि उत्पादों का मूल्यवर्धन किया जाना चाहिए और शहरी क्षेत्र में परिवहन के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित की जाएगी। इसके अलावा, मधुमक्खी पालन, मछली पालन, मुर्गीपालन, पशुपालन में महिला किसानों के लिए काफी अवसर है और इन क्षेत्रों में महिला केंद्रित योजनाओं को महिला किसानों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ परामर्श से बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत है।
सचिव (कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण) ने भी इस अवसर पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महिला किसान विशेष रूप से किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों की सभी किसान केंद्रित योजनाओं का लाभ उठा सकती हैं। हाल ही में "कृषक व्यापार और वाणिज्य (संवर्धन और सुविधा) अधिनियम, 2020" और “मूल्य आश्वासन और कृषि सेवा अधिनियम, 2020 नामक दो कृषि सुधार अधिनियम लागू किए गए हैं। ये अधिनियम ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में आजीविका को बढ़ावा देंगे। ग्रामीण स्तर पर कच्चे कृषि उपज के मूल्य संवर्धन के प्रावधान को हाल ही में शुरू किया गया है और कृषि अवसंरचना कोष के पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट प्रबंधन के तहत प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।