Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mahila Kisan Diwas celebrated
E-book on ‘Inspiring Stories of Progressive Women Farmers’ and two short video films on Women Farmers released
15 OCT 2020 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare organized Mahila Kisan Diwas through Video Conferencing on 15th October, 2020. This event was held under the guidance of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare which was graced by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary (AC&FW) and other senior officers of the Department. A series of activities were undertaken on this occasion.
Interaction between Shri Parshottam Rupala and successful women farmers and women entrepreneurs was held during the event. The e-book on ‘Inspiring Stories of Progressive Women Farmers’ was released and two short video films on ‘Mahila Krishak and her Contribution in Agriculture’ and ‘Global Examples of Successful Women Farmers’ were launched during this event.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State stated that women farmers and women Self Help Groups (SHGs) play an important role in agriculture development with their significant contribution to boost the rural economy. He emphasized that the inspirational success stories of women farmers should be replicated in other States to encourage the women farmers across the country. Value addition of agri produce should be done at village level through women Self Help Groups and supply chain to be developed for transportation to the urban area. In addition, beekeeping, fishery, poultry, animal husbandry have major scope for women farmers and women centric schemes in these sectors need to be promoted in consultation with the representatives of women farmers.
Secretary (AC&FW) also expressed his views on the occasion and emphasized that the women farmers may avail the benefits of all farmer centric schemes especially the Kisan Credit Card and Farmer Producer Organizations. The recently introduced two farming acts namely “The Farmers’ Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Act, 2020” and “The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Act, 2020” will promote the livelihood of the rural community. The provision of value addition of raw agri produce at village level would be encouraged under the Post Harvest Management component of recently introduced Agriculture Infrastructure Fund.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
“ప్రగతిశీల మహిళా రైతుల స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన కథలు” ఇ-పుస్తకం, మహిళా రైతులపై రెండు సంక్షిప్త వీడియో చిత్రాలు విడుదల
15 OCT 2020 7:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, సహకార, రైతు సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా 2020 అక్టోబర్ 15వ తేదీన మహిళా కిసాన్ దివస్ నిర్వహించింది. కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, సహకార, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రసింగ్ తోమర్ మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో నిర్వహించిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, సహకార, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పురుషోత్తమ్ రూపాలా, ఎసి అండ్ ఎఫ్ డబ్ల్యు శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజయ్ అగర్వాల్ పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా పలు కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా విజయవంతులైన మహిళా రైతులు, ఔత్సాహిక పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలతో మంత్రి శ్రీ పురుషోత్తం రూపాలా చర్చించారు. అనంతరం “ప్రగతిశీల మహిళా రైతుల స్ఫూర్తిదాయక కథలు” ఇ-పుస్తకం, “మహిళా కర్షకులు, వ్యవసాయానికి వారి సేవ”, “విజయవంతమైన మహిళల అంతర్జాతీయ ఉదాహరణలు” పేరిట రెండు సంక్షిప్త వీడియో చిత్రాలు విడుదల చేశారు.
మహిళా రైతులు, మహిళా స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు వ్యవసాయ రంగం అభివృద్ధిలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నారని, గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు కూడా వారు విశేషమైన వాటా అందిస్తున్నారని కేంద్ర సహాయమంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా అన్నారు. వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో విజయం సాధించిన మహిళల విజయగాథలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని రాష్ర్టాల్లో కూడా చోటు చేసుకోవాలని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులకు విలువ జోడింపు గ్రామీణ స్థాయిలో మహిళా స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల ద్వారా జరిగి పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలకు చేరేలా సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ విస్తరించాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. దీనికి తోడు తేనెటీగల పెంపకం, చేపల పెంపకం, కోళ్ల పరిశ్రమ, పశుసంవర్థక విభాగాల్లో మహిళా రైతులకు విస్తృతమైన అవకాశాలున్నాయని, మహిళా రైతు ప్రతినిథులను సంప్రదించి ఈ రంగాలన్నింటిలోనూ మహిళలకు మేలు చేకూర్చే పథకాలు ప్రారంభించి ప్రోత్సహించాలని ఆయన సూచించారు.
మహిళా రైతులు కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డుల వంటి మహిళా కేంద్రీకృత పథకాల ప్రయోజనాలు, రైతు ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సంఘాల సహాయం వినియోగించుకోవాలని కార్యదర్శి (ఎసి అండ్ ఎఫ్ డబ్ల్యు) సూచించారు. ఇటీవల ప్రతిపాదించిన రైతుల వాణిజ్య, వ్యాపార (ప్రోత్సాహక, సులభతర) చట్టం 2020, రైతుల ధరల హామీ, వ్యవసాయ సేవల (సాధికారత, సంరక్షణ) చట్టం 2020 గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయి. ఇటీవల ప్రారంభించిన వ్యవసాయ మౌలిక వసతుల నిధికి చెందిన పంటల నిర్వహణ విభాగం కింద గ్రామీణ స్థాయిలో ముడి వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులకు విలువ జోడింపును ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయి.