గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దీన్ దయాళ్ అంత్యోదయ యోజన - జాతీయ గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్ కింద జమ్మూ కశ్మీర్ మరియు లడఖ్ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల కోసం ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజీని కేంద్ర మంత్రి మండలి ఆమోదించింది.
14 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్మూ, కశ్మీర్, లడఖ్ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో, 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వరకు ఐదేళ్ల కాలానికి, 520 కోట్ల రూపాయలతో ఒక ప్రత్యేక ప్యాకేజీ ని, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదించింది. ఈ పొడిగించిన కాలంలో పేదరిక నిష్పత్తితో కేటాయింపులను అనుసంధానించకుండా డిమాండ్ ఆధారిత ప్రాతిపదికన, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలైన జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్, లడఖ్ లలో దీన్ దయాళ్ అంత్యోదయ యోజన - జాతీయ గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్ (డి.ఏ.వై-ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎల్.ఎమ్) నిధులను కేటాయించడం జరిగింది.
కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అవసరమయ్యే విధంగా, ఈ మిషన్ కింద తగినంత నిధులను ఇది నిర్ధారిస్తుంది. అదేవిధంగా కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలైన జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్, లడఖ్ లలోని కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత లబ్ధిదారుల ఆధారిత పథకాలను సార్వత్రికపరచాలనే భారత ప్రభుత్వ లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా ఇది ఉంటుంది.
కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలైన జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్, లడఖ్ లలో మారిన పరిస్థితులను బట్టి, గ్రామీణ కుటుంబాల జీవన ప్రమాణాలు మరియు మహిళల సాధికారతను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు ఉద్దేశించిన ఈ పధకం యొక్క సామర్థ్యాన్ని సూచించే మూల్యాంకనం యొక్క ఫలితాలపై ఇది ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది.
దీన్‌దయాళ్ అంత్యోదయ యోజన - జాతీయ గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్ (డి.ఏ.వై-ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎల్.ఎమ్) అనేది, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గ్రామీణ పేద కుటుంబాలకు బహుళ జీవనోపాధిని ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా గ్రామీణ పేదరికాన్ని నిర్మూలించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో రూపొందించిన పధకం. గ్రామీణ పేదరికాన్ని పరిష్కరించడం కోసం 2011 జూన్ నెలలో ప్రారంభించిన, డి.ఏ.వై-ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎల్.ఎమ్. పధకం పేదరిక కార్యక్రమాలలో ఒక నమూనా మార్పును సూచించింది. డి.ఏ.వై-ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎల్.ఎమ్. అన్ని గ్రామీణ పేద గృహాలను చేరుకోవాలని, అంటే సుమారు 10 కోట్ల గృహాలను చేరుకోవాలని అంచనా వేయడం జరిగింది. ప్రతి గ్రామీణ పేద ఇంటి నుండి ఒక మహిళా సభ్యురాలిని, స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు (ఎస్.హెచ్.జి.లు) గా రూపొందించి, సార్వత్రిక సామాజిక సమీకరణ ద్వారా, ఈ పధకం, వారి జీవనోపాధిని ప్రభావితం చేస్తుంది. వారి శిక్షణ మరియు సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం, వారి సూక్ష్మ జీవనోపాధి ప్రణాళికలను సులభతరం చేయడం మరియు వారి స్వంత సంస్థలు మరియు బ్యాంకుల నుండి ఆర్థిక వనరులను పొందడం ద్వారా వారి జీవనోపాధి ప్రణాళికలను అమలు చేయడానికి ఈ పధకం వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది.
ఈ పధకంలో, స్వయం సహాయక స్ఫూర్తితో కమ్యూనిటీ నిపుణుల ద్వారా కమ్యూనిటీ సంస్థలతో కలిసి పనిచేయడం ఈ పధకం ప్రత్యేకత. వినూత్నమైన ఈ ప్రతిపాదన కారణంగా, డి.ఏ.వై-ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎల్.ఎమ్. పధకం, గతంలో రూపొందించిన పేదరిక నిర్మూలన కార్యక్రమాలకు భిన్నంగా ఉంటుంది. మిషన్ మోడ్‌ లో ప్రత్యేక ప్రయోజన వాహనాలు (స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తి రాష్ట్ర సొసైటీలు) జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర, జిల్లా, బ్లాకు స్థాయిలలో అంకితమైన అమలు సహాయక యూనిట్లతో, వృత్తిపరమైన మానవ వనరులను ఉపయోగించి నిరంతరాయంగా అందించడానికి మరియు ప్రతి గ్రామీణ పేద కుటుంబానికి దీర్ఘకాలిక హ్యాండ్ ‌హోల్డింగ్ మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం, ఈ కార్యక్రమం యొక్క ఇతర ప్రత్యేక లక్షణాలు.

Ministry of Rural Development
Cabinet approves Special Package for UT of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission
14 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Special Package worth Rs. 520 crore in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh for a period of five years till FY 2023-24 and ensure funding of DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) in the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir & Ladakh on a demand driven basis without linking allocation with poverty ratio during this extended period.
This will ensure sufficient funds under the Mission, as per need to the UTs and is also in line with Government of India's aim to universalize all centrally sponsored beneficiary-oriented schemes in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh in a time bound manner.
This is based on the outcomes of the evaluation pointing to potential of the Mission to improve the quality of life of rural households and women's empowerment and given the changed circumstances in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh.
DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is a centrally sponsored programme that aims at eliminating rural poverty through promotion of multiple livelihoods for the rural poor households across the country. The launch of DAY-NRLM in June 2011 to address rural poverty marks a paradigm shift in poverty alleviation programmes. DAY-NRLM seeks to reach out to all rural poor households, estimated at about 10 crore households, and impact their livelihoods through universal social mobilization by inter alia organizing one-woman member from each rural poor household into Self Help Groups (SHGs), their training and capacity building, facilitating their micro-livelihoods plans, and enabling them to implement their livelihoods plans through accessing financial resources from their own institutions and the banks.
The Mission involves working with the community institutions through community professionals in the spirit of self-help. This is the unique proposition of DAY-NRLM and that is how it is different from the previous poverty eradication programmes. The other distinguishing features of the programme is that it is implemented in a Mission mode by special purpose vehicles (autonomous state societies) with dedicated implementation support units at the national, state, district and block levels, using professional human resources in order to provide continuous and long-term handholding support to each rural poor family.
Background:
DAY-NRLM has been implemented in the erstwhile state of J&K by the Jammu and Kashmir State Rural Livelihoods Mission (JKSRLM) as "Umeed" programme. As per the current funds allocation procedure under DAY-NRLM based on inter-se poverty allocations among states, the share of J&K was less than 1% of the annual allocation under DAY-NRLM. In order to ensure sufficient funding support under the Mission for J&K and to ensure adequate coverage of the rural vulnerable population in the state, Gol had approved a Special Package under DAY-NRLM for the State of Jammu & Kashmir to cover all the rural vulnerable households in the State (estimated at two-thirds of the total number of rural households) within a definite time frame of five years from FY 2013-14 to FY 2017-18. The Cabinet also approved allocation of funds to the State under DAY-NRLM on a need basis for implementation of the Special Package without linking it with poverty ratio. Originally approved financial outlay for the proposal was of the order of Rs.755.32 crores (Central share 679.78 crores) for the five-year period.
Due to various reasons and the disturbed conditions in the State, the Special Package as approved in May 2013, and subsequently extended by a year to up to 2018-19, could not be fully implemented. A detailed third-party evaluation of the achievements of the programme in J&K and assessment of the preparedness of the State Mission to implement the special package further was conducted by Institute of Rural Management (IRMA), Anand, Gujarat in 2019. The evaluation has brought out many good outcomes of implementation of the DAY-NRLM in the erstwhile state. These included increase in income levels, improved assets base, creating new/multiple livelihoods opportunities for women, higher savings, higher investments for productive purposes, productive utilization of loans etc. In addition, it has had a positive impact on resolving community level issues, increased transparency in beneficiary selection, social harmony and mutual help. A large cadre of community resource persons and social capital in the form of SHGs members and officer bearers has also been created.