शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने आईआईटी रुड़की में नए लेक्टर हॉल कॉम्पलेक्स, सेंट्रलाइज्ड हिटिंग, वेंटिलेशन, एयर कंडिशनिंग और एक सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन किया
आईआईटी रुड़की को मानव-पशु संघर्ष को कम करने और वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी में योगदान करने के लिए व्यावहारिक समाधान तलाशना चाहिए-शिक्षा मंत्री
13 OCT 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक’ ने आज भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) रुड़की में नए लेक्टर हॉल कॉम्पलेक्स, सेंट्रलाइज्ड हिटिंग, वेंटिलेशन, एयर कंडिशनिंग (एचवीएसी) और एक सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसपीटी) का ऑनलाइन उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे भी मौजूद थे। ऑनलाइन समारोह में आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रोफेसर अजीत के चतुर्वेदी, आईआईटी रुड़की के उप निदेशक प्रोफेसर मनोरंजन परीदा के साथ-साथ डीन, एसोसिएट डीन्स, विभागों/केंद्रों के प्रमुख, प्रभारी प्रोफेसर, रजिस्ट्रार, ज्वाइंट रजिस्ट्रार और डिप्टी रजिस्ट्रार मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि एशिया में सबसे पुराना तकनीकी संस्थान होने के नाते आईआईटी रुड़की भारत का गर्व है। प्रमुख संस्थानों की लीग में होने के नाते आईआईटी रुड़की ने भारत में शिक्षाविदों में उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक मानक स्थापित किया है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा न्यू इंडिया के निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है। आईआईटी रुड़की हिमालय क्षेत्र में स्थित है जो जैव विविधता से संपन्न है। हालांकि, इस क्षेत्र में मानव-पशु संघर्ष आम हो गए हैं। मंत्री ने अपील की कि आईआईटी रुड़की को मानव-पशु संघर्षों को कम करने और वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी में योगदान करने के लिए व्यावहारिक समाधान तलाशना चाहिए।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 ने देश के युवाओं के बौद्धिक विकास के लिए एक नई रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने तेजी से बदलती दुनिया और भविष्य की चुनौतियों और जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए शिक्षा प्रणाली में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव लाने का बड़ा प्रयास किया है। मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि नई शिक्षा नीति-2020 के कार्यान्वयन से छात्रों को मजबूती मिलेगी और भारत को एक विकसित, डिजिटल और आत्मनिर्भर देश बनाने का रास्ता मिलेगा।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के लिए इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व है। तीन नए प्रोजेक्ट-लेक्चर हॉल कॉम्प्लेक्स (एलएचसी), सेंट्रलाइज्ड हीटिंग, वेंटिलेशन, एयर कंडीशनिंग (एचवीएसी) और एक सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसपीटी) समय के साथ आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करेंगे और उन्हें वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप लाएंगे। शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने इस पहल के लिए आईआईटी रुड़की को बधाई दी और उनके भविष्य के सभी प्रयासों में सफलता की कामना की।
लेक्चर हॉल कॉम्प्लेक्स (एलएचसी) का निर्माण 2016 में शुरू हुआ और इसकी लागत लगभग 80.25 करोड़ रुपये थी। यह 13,254 वर्ग मीटर का निर्मित है। इसकी कुल 4400 व्यक्तियों की क्षमता है। इसमें सात कक्षाएं शामिल हैं जिनमें प्रत्येक में 250 व्यक्तियों के बैठने की क्षमता है, 11 कक्षाओं में 150 व्यक्तियों के बैठने की क्षमता है और 24 कक्षाओं में 24 छात्रों के बैठने की व्यवस्थ है।
तीन इमारतों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सेंट्रलाइज्ड हीटिंग, वेंटिलेशन, एयर कंडीशनिंग सिस्टम (एचवीएसी) है। लेक्चर हॉल कॉम्प्लेक्स-I और II एवं कॉन्वोकेशन हॉल में चिल्ड वाटर कूलिंग लगा हुआ है। इस परियोजना की लागत लगभग 14.35 करोड़ रुपये अनुमानित है। इस परियोजना का मुख्य आकर्षण रिमोट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (बीएमएस) है जहां, रिमोट के माध्यम से चीजों को नियंत्रण किया जाता है। इसकी क्षमता नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से क्षमता अनुकूलन और ऊर्जा दक्षता सुनिश्चित करने की है।
3 एमएलडी की क्षमता वाला सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट आईआईटी रुड़की कैंपस में सी-क्लास क्लब के पास सोलानी कुंज में स्थित है। प्लांट 1800.00 वर्ग मीटर में बनाया गया जिसकी अनुमानित निर्माण लागत 27.73 करोड़ रुपये है। सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट में सीक्वेंसिंग बैच रिएक्टर (एसबीआर) प्रक्रिया का उपयोग किया गया है। आईआईटी रुड़की सीवेजी ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट की अनूठी विशेषता यह है कि यह आवासीय क्षेत्र में है और इसमें अतिरिक्त गंध नियंत्रण और उन्नत ट्रीटमेंट सुविधा मौजूद है।
1800 वर्ग मीटर के निर्मित क्षेत्र के साथ, एसटीपी में अपशिष्ट जल के उपचार के लिए एक सीक्वेंसिंग बैच रिएक्टर (एसबीआर) शामिल है। यह प्लांट पीएलसी (प्रोग्रामेबल लॉजिक कंट्रोलर) और एससीएडीए (सुपरवाइजरी कंट्रोल एंड डेटा एक्विजिशन) से लैस है। संयत्र परियोजना की कुल लागत लगभग 27.73 करोड़ रुपये है।
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. चतुर्वेदी ने शिक्षा और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री के प्रति अपना कीमती समय देने और संस्थान की तीन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उम्मीद है कि आईआईटी रुड़की को निरंतर उनका आशीर्वाद मिलता रहेगा।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Ministervirtually inaugurates new Lecture Hall Complex, Centralized Heating, Ventilation, Air conditioning and a Sewage Treatment Plant of IIT Roorkee
IIT Roorkee should come up with viable solutions to reduce human-animal conflicts and contribute to scientific social responsibility – Union Education Minister
13 OCT 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhiyal ‘Nishank’today inaugurated the new Lecture Hall Complex(LHC), Centralized Heating, Ventilation, Air conditioning (HVAC) and a Sewage Treatment Plant(SPT) via online mode of the Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Roorkee. Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre also graced the occasion.The online ceremony also witnessed the presence of Prof. Ajit K Chaturvedi, Director, IIT Roorkee, Prof. Manoranjan Parida, Deputy Director, IIT Roorkee, Deans, Associate Deans, Departments/Centres Heads, Professor in Charge, Registrar, Joint Registrar, and Deputy Registrar in IIT Roorkee.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that IIT Roorkee is the pride of India as it is the oldest technical institutions in Asia. Being in the league of the premier institutions, IIT Roorkee has set a benchmark in excellence in academics in India and is actively contributing to the cause of building ‘New India’ as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. IIT Roorkee is based in the Himalayan region that is endowed with biodiversity. However, human-animal conflicts have become common in this region. The Minister appealedthat IIT Roorkee should come up with viable solutions to reduce human-animal conflicts and contribute to scientific social responsibility.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that the New Education Policy -2020 has presented a new framework for intellectual development of the youth of the country. The government has made a great effort to bring significant changes in the education system keeping in mind the rapidly changing world and future challenges and needs. He hoped that implementation of NEP- 2020 will strengthen the students and provide a path to make India a developed, digital and self-reliant country.
While addressing the participants Shri Dhotre said Infrastructure is a key enabler in enhancing the quality of education. The three new projects- Lecture Hall Complex (LHC), Centralized Heating, Ventilation, Air conditioning (HVAC) and a Sewage Treatment Plant (SPT) will upgrade the infrastructure in tune with requirements over time and bring them at par with global standards. He congratulated IIT Roorkee for this initiative and wished them success in all their future endeavours.
The construction of the Lecture Hall Complex (LHC) started in 2016 and costs about INR 80.25 cores. It has a built-up area of 13,254 sq m. With a total capacity of 4400 persons, it comprises seven classrooms with capacity to accommodate 250 persons each, 11 classroomswith a seating capacity of 150 persons each and 24 classrooms that can accommodate the strength of 24 students.
Centralized heating, ventilation, air conditioning system (HVAC) caters to three buildings viz. Lecture Hall Complex-I & II and Convocation Hall with Chilled Water Cooling technology. The project cost is estimated at around INR 14.35 crores. The highlight of this project is the control through remote mode via the Building Management System (BMS) and its design for ensuring capacity optimization as well as energy efficiency through the latest technology.
A sewage treatment plant with a capacity of 3 MLD is located at Solani Kunj near the C-class club at the IIT Roorkee campus. The plant has a built-up area of 1800.00 sq.m, and its estimated construction cost is INR 27.73 crores. The STP uses the Sequencing Batch Reactor (SBR) process. The unique feature of IIT Roorkee STP is the additional odour control and advanced tertiary treatment facility due to its settling in the residential area.
With a built-up area of 1800 sq. metres, the STP comprises a Sequencing Batch Reactor (SBR) for the treatment of wastewater. It is equipped with PLC (Programmable Logic Controller) and SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition). The total cost of the STP project is approximately INR 27.73 crores.
Prof. Chaturvedi, Director, IIT Roorkee expressed his gratitude to Minister of Education and MoS for Education for sparing his precious time and inaugurating three important projects of the institute. We look forward to his continued blessings for the progress of IIT Roorkee , he added.