रेल मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने कोलकाता शहर और आसपास के शहरी इलाकों के लिए ईस्ट वेस्ट मेट्रो कॉरिडोर प्रोजेक्ट के लिए संशोधित लागत को मंजूरी दी
परियोजना की कुल रूट लंबाई 16.6 किलोमीटर है जिसमें 12 स्टेशन है
यह परियोजना कोलकाता मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है जो रेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक सीपीएसई है
परियोजना से यातायात में आसानी होगी, शहरी संपर्क बढ़ेगा और लाखों दैनिक यात्रियों को एक सुविधाजनक परिचालन सुविधा मिलेगी
परियोजना की अनुमानित पूर्ण लागत 8575 करोड़ रु है और इस काम को पूरा होने का लक्ष्य दिसंबर 2021 रखा गया है।
07 OCT 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कोलकाता ईस्ट वेस्ट कॉरिडोर परियोजना के निर्माण के लिए अनुमानित संशोधित लागत को मंजूरी दे दी है।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियां और लक्ष्य:
• यह परियोजना कोलकाता मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाएगी
जो रेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक सीपीएसई है।
• परियोजना की अनुमानित पूर्ण लागत है 8575 करोड़ रुपये है। इसमें से रेल मंत्रालय ने 3268.27 करोड़ रुपया, आवास और शहरी विकास मंत्रालय ने 1148.31 करोड़ रुपया शेयर किया है और जापान इंटरनेशनल कॉरपोरेशन एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) ने 4158.40 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण दिया है।
• 5.3 किमी लंबा एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर पहले ही 14.02.2020 से चालू है।
• आगे के 1.67 किमी पर 05.10.2020 को काम शुरू किया गया है।
• संपूर्ण परियोजना के पूरा होने की निर्धारित तिथि दिसंबर 2021 है।
गहरा प्रभाव :
मेगा परियोजना कोलकाता के व्यापारिक जिले के बीच पश्चिम में हावड़ा के औद्योगिक शहर और पूर्व में साल्ट लेक सिटी के बीच एक सुरक्षित, सुलभ और आरामदायक परिवहन प्रणाली के माध्यम से कुशल पारगमन संपर्क का निर्माण करेगी। परियोजना से यातायात में आसानी होगी और शहरवासियों के लिए एक सुरक्षित परिवहन साधन उपलब्ध होगा। यह कोलकाता शहर को एक आर्थिक, कुशल और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पारगमन सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह कोलकाता क्षेत्र की बड़े पैमाने पर परिवहन समस्या को दूर करेगा जिससे परिवहन में कम समय लगेगा और उत्पादकता और विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस इंटरचेंज हब का निर्माण करके मेट्रो, उप-नगरीय रेलवे, नौकायान और बस परिवहन जैसे परिवहन के कई तरीकों को एकीकृत हो सकेगा। यह लाखों दैनिक यात्रियों के लिए परिवहन के सुचारू और निर्बाध प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करेगा।
परियोजना के लाभ:
• एक सुरक्षित, कुशल और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन प्रणाली प्रदान कर लोगों को लाभान्वित करना।
• परिवहन के समय में कमी।
• ईंधन की कम खपत।
• सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे पर पूंजीगत खर्च में कमी।
• प्रदूषण और दुर्घटना में कमी।
• ट्रांजिट ओरिएंटेड डेवलपमेंट (टीओडी) को बढ़ाना।
• गलियारे में भूमि बैंक के मूल्य में वृद्धि और अतिरिक्त राजस्व उत्पन्न करना।
• नौकरियों का सृजन।
• "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" और "लोकल फॉर वोकल" की भावना को शामिल करना।
पृष्ठभूमि:
कोलकाता ईस्ट-वेस्ट मेट्रो कॉरिडोर परियोजना कोलकाता शहर और आसपास के शहरी इलाके के लाखों दैनिक यात्रियों के सतत विकास के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना है। यह रेल-आधारित जन रैपिड ट्रांजिट प्रणाली के माध्यम से कोलकाता, हावड़ा और साल्ट लेक में निर्बाध संपर्क प्रदान करेगा। यह कुशल और निर्बाध परिवहन इंटरचेंज हब का निर्माण करके मेट्रो, रेलवे और बस परिवहन जैसे परिवहन के अन्य सभी साधनों को भी एकीकृत करेगा। इस परियोजना में हुगली नदी के नीचे सुरंग सहित 16.6 किलोमीटर लंबे मेट्रो रेलवे कॉरिडोर के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई है जो कि हावड़ा स्टेशन के साथ साथ किसी प्रमुख नदी के नीचे भारत में पहला परिवहन टनल है जो भारत में सबसे गहरा मेट्रो स्टेशनों में से एक है।

Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves revised cost for Kolkata East West Metro Corridor Project for Kolkata City and surrounding urban areas
Total Route length of the project is - 16.6 km consisting of 12 stations
The project is being implemented by Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited which is a CPSE under Ministry of Railways
The project will ease traffic congestion, enhance urban connectivityand provide a cleaner mobility solution to lakhs of daily commuters
Estimated completion cost of the project is - Rs. 8575 crore and target date of completion is December, 2021
07 OCT 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the revised cost estimates for construction of Kolkata East West Corridor project as per realigned route.
Implementation Strategies & targets:
• The project will be implemented by Kolkata Metro Rail Corporation Limited which is a CPSE under Ministry of Railways.
• Estimated completion cost of the project is - Rs. 8575 crore with Ministry of Railway’s share as Rs.3268.27 crore, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs’ share as Rs.1148.31 crore and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) loan of Rs.4158.40 crore.
• 5.3 Km long elevated corridor is already commissioned since 14.02.2020.
• Further 1.67 Km commissionedon 05.10.2020.
• The target date for completion of the entire project is December,2021.
Major Impact:
The mega project envisions creation of an efficient transit connectivity between business district of Kolkata with industrial city of Howrah in west and Salt Lake City in east through a safe, accessible and comfortable mode of public transport. The project will ease traffic congestion and provide a cleaner mobility solution for city dwellers. It will provide an economic, efficient and eco-friendly transit solution to the city of Kolkata. It will alleviate the massive transport problem of Kolkata area which will boost productivity and growth by reducing commuting time.
It will integrate multiple modes of transport like the Metro, Sub-urban Railways, ferry and bus transport by constructing interchange hubs. This will ensure smooth and seamless mode of transport to lakhs of daily commuters.
Project Benefits:
• Benefit to people by providing a safe, efficient and environment friendlytransport system.
• Reduction in commuting time.
• Reduced fuel consumption.
• Reduction in capex on road infrastructure
• Reduction in pollution and accident
• Enhanced Transit Oriented Development (TOD)
• Increase in value of land bank in the corridor and generate additional revenue
• Creation of jobs
• Incorporates the spirit of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and "Vocal for Local".
Background:
The Kolkata East-West Metro Corridor Project is a crucial infrastructure project for sustainable development of Kolkata City and adjoining urban localities. The project will ease traffic congestion and provide a cleaner mobility solution to lakhs of daily commuters. It will provide seamless connectivity to Kolkata, Howrah and Salt Lake through Rail-based mass rapid Transit system. It will also integrate all other modes of transport like Metro, Railways and bus transport by constructing efficient and seamless transport interchange hubs. The project envisages construction of 16.6 Km long Metro Railway Corridor including tunnel below river Hooghly which is the 1st transportation tunnel in India under any major river as well as Howrah Station which is one of the deepest Metro stations in India.