Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves ‘Natural Gas Marketing Reforms’
07 OCT 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved ‘Natural Gas Marketing Reforms’, taking another significant step to move towards gas based economy. The objective of the policy is to prescribe standard procedure to discover market price of gas to be sold in the market by gas producers, through a transparent and competitive process, permit Affiliates to participate in bidding process for sale of gas and allow marketing freedom to certain Field Development Plans (FDPs) where Production Sharing Contracts already provide pricing freedom.
The policy aims to provide standard procedure for sale of natural gas in a transparent and competitive manner to discover market price by issuing guidelines for sale by contractor through e-bidding. This will bring uniformity in the bidding process across the various contractual regimes and policies to avoid ambiguity and contribute towards ease of doing business.
The policy has also permitted Affiliate companies to participate in the bidding process in view of the open, transparent and electronic bidding. This will facilitate and promote more competition in marketing of gas. However, rebidding will have to be done in case only affiliates participate, and there are no other bidders.
The policy will also grant marketing freedom to the Field Development Plans (FDPs) of those Blocks in which Production Sharing Contracts already provide pricing freedom.
These reforms will build on a series of transformative reforms rolled out by the Government in last several years. These reforms in gas sector will further deepen and spur the economic activities in the following areas:
• The whole eco-system of policies relating to production, infrastructure and marketing of natural gas has been made more transparent with a focus on ease of doing business.
• These reforms will prove very significant for Atmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging investments in the domestic production of natural gas and reducing import dependence.
• These reforms will prove to be another milestone in moving towards a gas based economy by encouraging investments.
• The increased gas production consumption will help in improvement of environment.
• These reforms will also help in creating employment opportunities in the gas consuming sectors including MSMEs.
• The domestic production will further help in increasing investment in the downstream industries such as City Gas Distribution and related industries.
The Government has taken transformative reforms in the upstream sector with a view to make investment easier focusing on ease of doing business. The Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) which is investor driven acreage auction process, has increased substantial acreages in the country. No blocks were allocated between 2010 and 2017 which has impacted the long term viability of the domestic production. Since 2017 more than 1.6 lakh sq.km area under 105 exploration blocks have been allocated. This will ensure sustainability of the domestic production in long run.
Government brought a series of reforms in Gas sector and as a result investment of more than Rs. 70,000 crore is being made in the East coast. Gas production from East coast will contribute to Atmanirbhar Bharat by meeting increasing energy needs of the country.
In February 2019, Government implemented major reforms in upstream sector and brought paradigm shift by focusing on production maximization. Acreages under OALP rounds are being allocated based on work programme only in Cat II and Cat III basins.
The domestic gas production has complete marketing and pricing freedom. All discoveries and field development plans approved after 28 Feb, 2019 have complete market and pricing freedom.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाची ‘नैसर्गिक वायू विपणन सुधारणेस’ मंजूरी
07 OCT 2020 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या आर्थिक व्यवहारासंबंधींच्या कॅबिनेट समितीने ‘नैसर्गिक वायू विपणन सुधारणेस’ मंजूरी दिली आहे.
हे गॅस-आधारीत अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या दिशेने टाकलेले महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. पारदर्शक आणि स्पर्धात्मक प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून, वायू उत्पादकांद्वारे बाजारात विकल्या जाणाऱ्या वायूचा बाजारभाव मानक प्रक्रियेतून पारदर्शी आणि स्पर्धात्मक प्रक्रियेने शोधणे, वायू विक्रीसाठी निविदा प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्याची परवानगी आणि क्षेत्र विकास योजनेतून (FDPs) विपणन स्वातंत्र्य देणे हा या धोरणाचा उद्देश आहे.
या धोरणाने मुक्त, पारदर्शक आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निविदांच्या दृष्टीने संलग्न कंपन्यांना निविदा प्रक्रियेत भाग घेण्याची परवानगी देखील दिली आहे. यामुळे गॅस विपणनात अधिक स्पर्धा होण्यास मदत होईल. तथापि, केवळ संबंधित कंपन्यांनी सहभाग घेतल्यास आणि इतर कोणतेही निविदाकार नसल्यास फेरनिविदा करावी लागेल. हे धोरण त्या ब्लॉक्सच्या क्षेत्र विकास आराखड्याला (एफडीपी) ला विपणन स्वातंत्र्य देईल ज्यात उत्पादन सामायिकरण करारातून किंमतीचे स्वातंत्र्य देण्यात आले आहे.
या सुधारणा मागील अनेक वर्षांत सरकारने आणलेल्या परिवर्तनकारी सुधारणांवर आधारित आहेत. गॅस क्षेत्रातील या सुधारणांमुळे पुढील क्षेत्रांमधील आर्थिक क्रिया अधिक जोमाने पार पडतील:
• व्यवसाय सुलभतेवर लक्ष केंद्रीत करुन नैसर्गिक वायू उत्पादन, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि विपणन परिसंस्था अधिक पारदर्शी केली आहे.
• आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी या सुधारणा अतिशय महत्त्वाच्या ठरणार आहेत कारण यातून नैसर्गिक वायूच्या स्थानिक उत्पादनाला आणि आयात कमी करण्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले आहे.
• गुंतवणुकीस प्रोत्साहित करून गॅस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे वाटचाल करण्यासाठी या सुधारणा आणखी एक मैलाचा टप्पा ठरणार आहेत.
• वाढीव गॅस उत्पादनाच्या वापरामुळे पर्यारवणावर चांगला परिणाम होईल.
• एमएसएमईसह गॅस वापरणाऱ्या घटकांना रोजगारनिर्मितीसाठी या सुधारणांचा उपयोग होईल.
• देशी उत्पादनामुळे शहर गॅस वितरण आणि संबंधित उद्योगांसारख्या डाउनस्ट्रीम उद्योगांमध्ये गुंतवणूक वाढविण्यास मदत होईल.
व्यवसाय सुलभतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करुन गुंतवणूक अधिक सुलभ व्हावी या उद्देशाने सरकारने अपस्ट्रीम क्षेत्रात परिवर्तनशील सुधारणा केल्या आहेत. मुक्त क्षेत्र परवाना धोरण (OALP) गुंतवणूकीवर आधारित लिलाव प्रक्रिया आहे, यामुळे देशातील क्षेत्रात भरीव वाढ झाली आहे. 2010 आणि 2017 दरम्यान कोणतेही ब्लॉक वाटप केले नाहीत, ज्याचा स्थानिक उत्पादनाच्या दीर्घकालीन व्यवहार्यतेवर परिणाम झाला. 2017 पासून 105 ब्लॉक्समधील 1.6 लाख चौरस किलोमीटर क्षेत्राचे वाटप करण्यात आले आहे. यामुळे स्थानिक उत्पादनाची दीर्घकालीन शाश्वतता सुनिश्चित होईल.
वायू क्षेत्रात सरकारने अनेक सुधारणा घडवून आणल्या आहेत आणि परिणामी पूर्व किनारपट्टीवर 70,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षाही अधिकची गुंतवणूक केली जात आहे. पूर्व किनारपट्टीवरील गॅस उत्पादनामुळे देशातील ऊर्जेची वाढती गरज पूर्ण होऊन आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी मदत होईल.
फेब्रुवारी 2019 मध्ये, सरकारने अपस्ट्रीम क्षेत्रात व्यापक सुधारणांची अंमलबजावणी केली आणि अधिकाधिक उत्पादनासाठी व्यापक परिवर्तन घडवून आणले. ओएएलपी फेऱ्याअंतर्गत सीएटी II आणि सीएटी III खोऱ्यातील क्षेत्र वाटप केले आहे.
स्थानिक गॅस उत्पादनाला विपणन आणि किंमतीचे पूर्ण स्वातंत्र्य देण्यात आले आहे. 28 फेब्रुवारी 2019 नंतर मंजूर करण्यात आलेले सर्व शोध आणि क्षेत्र विस्तार योजनांना बाजारपेठ आणि किंमतींचे स्वातंत्र्य आहे.