Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves ‘Natural Gas Marketing Reforms’
07 OCT 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved ‘Natural Gas Marketing Reforms’, taking another significant step to move towards gas based economy. The objective of the policy is to prescribe standard procedure to discover market price of gas to be sold in the market by gas producers, through a transparent and competitive process, permit Affiliates to participate in bidding process for sale of gas and allow marketing freedom to certain Field Development Plans (FDPs) where Production Sharing Contracts already provide pricing freedom.
The policy aims to provide standard procedure for sale of natural gas in a transparent and competitive manner to discover market price by issuing guidelines for sale by contractor through e-bidding. This will bring uniformity in the bidding process across the various contractual regimes and policies to avoid ambiguity and contribute towards ease of doing business.
The policy has also permitted Affiliate companies to participate in the bidding process in view of the open, transparent and electronic bidding. This will facilitate and promote more competition in marketing of gas. However, rebidding will have to be done in case only affiliates participate, and there are no other bidders.
The policy will also grant marketing freedom to the Field Development Plans (FDPs) of those Blocks in which Production Sharing Contracts already provide pricing freedom.
These reforms will build on a series of transformative reforms rolled out by the Government in last several years. These reforms in gas sector will further deepen and spur the economic activities in the following areas:
• The whole eco-system of policies relating to production, infrastructure and marketing of natural gas has been made more transparent with a focus on ease of doing business.
• These reforms will prove very significant for Atmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging investments in the domestic production of natural gas and reducing import dependence.
• These reforms will prove to be another milestone in moving towards a gas based economy by encouraging investments.
• The increased gas production consumption will help in improvement of environment.
• These reforms will also help in creating employment opportunities in the gas consuming sectors including MSMEs.
• The domestic production will further help in increasing investment in the downstream industries such as City Gas Distribution and related industries.
The Government has taken transformative reforms in the upstream sector with a view to make investment easier focusing on ease of doing business. The Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) which is investor driven acreage auction process, has increased substantial acreages in the country. No blocks were allocated between 2010 and 2017 which has impacted the long term viability of the domestic production. Since 2017 more than 1.6 lakh sq.km area under 105 exploration blocks have been allocated. This will ensure sustainability of the domestic production in long run.
Government brought a series of reforms in Gas sector and as a result investment of more than Rs. 70,000 crore is being made in the East coast. Gas production from East coast will contribute to Atmanirbhar Bharat by meeting increasing energy needs of the country.
In February 2019, Government implemented major reforms in upstream sector and brought paradigm shift by focusing on production maximization. Acreages under OALP rounds are being allocated based on work programme only in Cat II and Cat III basins.
The domestic gas production has complete marketing and pricing freedom. All discoveries and field development plans approved after 28 Feb, 2019 have complete market and pricing freedom.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস বিপণন সংক্রান্ত সংস্কারকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
07 OCT 2020 4:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আর্থিক বিষয়ক কমিটির আজকের বৈঠকে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের বিপণন সংক্রান্ত সংস্কারকে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরফলে গ্যাস ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতির দিকে আরও একধাপ এগোন সম্ভব হবে। গ্যাস উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাগুলি বাজারে গ্যাস বিক্রির সময় দাম নির্ধারণের যে সাধারণ পদ্ধতি মেনে চলবে সেটি স্বচ্ছ, প্রতিযোগিতামূলক হতে হবে। উৎপাদানের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে গ্যাসের দাম নির্ধারণ করার বিষয়ে ইতিমধ্যেই স্বাধীনতা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এরসঙ্গে বর্তমান নীতি অনুসারে গ্যাস বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার এবং বিপণন সংক্রান্ত স্বাধীনতার সুযোগ যুক্ত হয়েছে।
এই নীতির মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস উত্তোলনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ঠিকাদাররা বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় নিলামের মাধ্যমে বাজারদর সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাবেন। এরফলে বিভিন্ন চুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে যে অসংগতিগুলি রয়েছে সেগুলি দূর করে নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ায় সমতা আনা যাবে ও সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করা যাবে। এই নীতি গ্যাস কোম্পানীর অধীনস্থ সংস্থাগুলিকে মুক্ত, স্বচ্ছ ও বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় নিলামে অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ করে দেবে। এরফলে গ্যাস বিপণনের ক্ষেত্রে আরও প্রতিযোগিতার সৃষ্টি হবে। তবে পুনরায় নিলামের জন্য সিদ্ধান্ত তখনই নেওয়া হবে যখন এই প্রক্রিয়ায় শুধুমাত্র অধীনস্থ সংস্থাগুলি ছাড়া আর কেউ অংশ নেবেনা।
এই নীতির মাধ্যমে যেসব ব্লকে উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে মূল্য নির্ধারণের স্বাধীনতা দেওয়া হয়েছে সেগুলিকে বিপণন সংক্রান্ত স্বাধীনতাও দেওয়া হবে। সরকার গত কয়েক বছর ধরে সংস্কারমূলক যেসব পরিবর্তন গ্রহণ করেছে তারসঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রগুলি আর্থিক বিষয়ে আরও সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নিতে পারবে।
প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস উৎপাদন, সেগুলি বন্টনের পরিকাঠামো তৈরি এবং বিপণন সংক্রান্ত নীতির ক্ষেত্রে এরফলে আরও স্বচ্ছতা আসবে- যার মূল লক্ষ্য হবে সহজে ব্যবসা করা।
এই সংস্কার আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ, কারণ প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস উত্তোলনে দেশীয় সংস্থাগুলির বিনিয়োগকে এখানে উৎসাহিত করা হবে এবং গ্যাস আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে।
বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার ফলে গ্যাস ভিত্তিক অর্থনীতির দিকে এগোন সম্ভব হবে।
গ্যাসের উত্তোলন এবং ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর ফলে পরিবেশ কম দূষিত হবে।
এই সংস্কারগুলির ফলে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সহ বিভিন্ন সংস্থা গ্যাস ব্যবহারে সুযোগ পাবে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
দেশে গ্যাস উত্তোলনের ফলে নগরভিত্তিক গ্যাস বন্টন সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিতে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
সরকার সহজে ব্যবসা করার জন্য বিভিন্ন সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রের লাইসেন্স প্রদানের মুক্ত নীতির ফলে বিনিয়োগকারীরা নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশগ্রহণে উৎসাহিত হচ্ছেন। এরফলে দেশে গ্যাস উত্তোলনের জায়গা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। ২০১০ সাল থেকে ২০১৭ সাল পর্যন্ত নতুন করে গ্যাস উত্তোলনের কোন ব্লক নির্ধারিত হয়নি। ২০১৭ সালের পর থেকে ১০৫টি ব্লকে উত্তোলনের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে যার মোট ক্ষেত্র ১.৬ লক্ষ বর্গ কিলোমিটার। এর ফলে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ব্যবস্থাপনায় দেশে গ্যাস উৎপাদন নিশ্চিত হয়েছে।
সরকার গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে একগুচ্ছ সংস্কার গ্রহণ করার ফলে পূর্ব উপকূলে ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে দেশে জ্বালানীর চাহিদা মেটাতে পূর্ব উপকূলে গ্যাস উৎপাদন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
২০১৯এর ফেব্রুয়ারীতে সরকার গ্যাসের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া শুরু করে। দ্বিতীয় এবং তৃতীয় শ্রেণীর গ্যাস উত্তোলক অববাহিকাগুলি থেকে উত্তোলনের প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়। ২০১৯এর ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারির পর গ্যাসের বিপণন এবং মূল্য নির্ধারণ সংক্রান্ত স্বাধীনতার বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করা হয়।