कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दो दिवसीय भारत-कनाडा एग्री-टेक सेमिनार का शुभारंभ
भारत सरकार कृषि क्षेत्र को निवेश के एक अवसर में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है- केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
कनाडा की मंत्री सुश्री बीबू ने की वैज्ञानिक व तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता में मदद की पेशकश
06 OCT 2020 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हाल ही में घोषित अनेक पहलों में वन नेशन-वन मार्केट की स्थापना के लिए नीतिगत सुधार, छोटे व सीमांत किसानों के हितों की सुरक्षा के उचित उपायों के साथ संविदा कृषि और एक लाख करोड़ रुपये का एग्री इंफ्रा फंड शामिल हैं। ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस व स्मार्ट एग्रीकल्चर के एक महत्वपूर्ण सेवा-प्रदाता के रूप में भारत एक डिजिटल एग्री-स्टैक विकसित कर रहा हैं। सरकार कृषि क्षेत्र को निवेश अवसर में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) व भारत के विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से इंडो-कैनेडियन बिज़नेस चैम्बर (आईसीबीसी) द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय भारत-कनाडा एग्री-टेक वर्चुअल सेमिनार में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत ने, विशेष रूप से, वैश्विक महामारी संकट के बीते छह महीनों के दौरान कृषि क्षेत्र में काफी प्रगतिशील सुधार किए हैं। इनमें वन नेशन-वन मार्केट की स्थापना के लिए नीतिगत सुधार, किसानों की सुरक्षा व स्वतंत्रता के लिए उचित उपायों के साथ ही संविदा कृषि शामिल हैं। कृषि तकनीक क्षेत्र में भारत के 450 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप हैं, जिसका अर्थ है कि दुनिया में हर 9वां स्टार्ट-अप भारतीय है। इस क्षेत्र के अनुरूप निवेश के कारण सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी बढ़ रही है।
श्री तोमर ने भारत-कनाडा के बीच कृषि-व्यापार में तेजी से वृद्धि का संकेत देते हुए कहा कि भारत, कनाडा की सब्जियों व कच्चे कृषि माल का पांचवां सबसे बड़ा आयातक देश है और लेग्यूमिनस सब्जियों का सातवां सबसे बड़ा आयातक है, जिसे "शाकाहारी प्रोटीन" कहा जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंडो-कैनेडियन कृषि-व्यापार में वृद्धि की काफी संभावना है। भारत पौष्टिक अनाज, ऑर्गेनिक्स, हर्बल्स आदि सहित स्वास्थ्यप्रद भोजन के उत्पादन के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट स्थान है, जो आयुर्वेद की समृद्ध परंपराओं और योग उपचार के तरीकों का वाहक हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि वर्ष 2009 में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद, वह कृषि क्षेत्र में अपनी प्राकृतिक क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए भारत-कनाडा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ते देखना चाहते हैं।
कार्यक्रम में, कनाडा की कृषि एवं कृषि-खाद्य मंत्री सुश्री मैरी-क्लॉड बीबू ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि कनाडा और भारत के बीच कृषि के क्षेत्र में मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंध और सहयोग का गौरवपूर्ण इतिहास है, जिसके तहत कृषि एवं कृषि-खाद्यों का 1.5 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक मूल्य का जीवंत व्यापारिक संबंध शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में, तेजी से हो रहा आर्थिक विकास नई उपभोक्ता मांगों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है और कनाडा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे में वैज्ञानिक व तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता के माध्यम से भारत की तत्संबंधी मांगों को पूरा करने में मदद कर सकता है। मंत्री बीबू ने दोहराया कि भविष्य में कनाडा और भारत के बीच आपसी व्यापार और निवेश के अवसरों में विस्तार और विविधता लाने के साथ महामारी के बाद की स्थितियों में दोनों देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बेहतर करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
आईसीबीसी की सीईओ सुश्री नादिरा ने कहा कि आईसीबीसी दोनों देशों के बीच कृषि व कृषि-तकनीक संबंधी व्यापार के अवसरों की मैपिंग करते हुए शीघ्र ही एक श्वेत-पत्र जारी करेगा। भारत में कनाडा के उच्चायुक्त श्री नादिर पटेल, कनाडा में भारतीय उच्चायुक्त श्री अजय बिसारिया, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. अलका भार्गव, विदेश मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री पी. हरीश, इंडो-कैनेडियन बिज़नेस चैम्बर की सीईओ सुश्री नादिरा हामिद, सीआईआई की राष्ट्रीय परिषद के सदस्य श्री सलिल सिंघल सहित अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two-day India-Canada Agri-Tech Seminar inaugurated
Government of India committed to turn agriculture sector into an investment opportunity- Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare Shri Narendra SinghTomar
Canadian Minister Ms. Bibeau extends Scientific and Technical Expertise
06 OCT 2020 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayat Raj and Food Processing Industries, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said today that the recently announced initiatives under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi include policy reforms for establishment of One Nation-One Market, contract agriculture with appropriate measures to protect small and marginal farmers, and Rs one lakh crore Agri Infra Fund. India is developing a digital agri-stack as an important provider for online marketplaces and smart agriculture. The government is committed to turning the agricultural sector into an investment opportunity.
In his inaugural address at the two-day India-Canada Agri-Tech Virtual Seminar organized by the Indo-Canadian Business Chamber (ICBC) in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the Ministry of External Affairs of India, Shri Tomar said that India, in particular, during the last six months of the global pandemic crisis has made considerable progressive reforms in the agricultural sector. These include policy reforms for the establishment of One Nation-One market, contract farming along with appropriate measures for the safety and freedom of farmers. India has over 450 start-ups in the agri-tech sector, which means that every 9th start-up in the world is Indian. Public-private partnerships are increasing due to investment in line with this sector.
Indicating the rapid growth in agri-trade between India and Canada, Shri Tomar said that India is the fifth largest importer of Canadian vegetables and raw agricultural materials and the seventh largest importer of leguminous vegetables, called "Vegetarian Protein". He said that there is great potential for growth in the Indo-Canadian agri-business. India is an excellent place for the production of healthy food including nutritious grains, organics, herbals, etc., which are the foundation of Ayurveda's rich traditions and methods of yoga treatment. Shri Tomar said that after signing of the MoU in 2009, he would like to see Indo-Canadian cooperation accelerate forward in leveraging its natural capabilities in the agricultural sector.
At the event, Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food of the Government of Canada Ms Mary-Claude Bibeau highlighted the fact that Canada and India have a proud history of strong bilateral trade and collaboration in agriculture, with a vibrant trading relationship in agriculture and agri-food, valued at over $1.5 billion. She went on to point that in India, rapid economic growth is driving new consumer demands and preferences, and Canada can help India meet those demands through scientific and technological expertise in food processing, food safety and transportation infrastructure. Minister Bibeau concluded by reiterating that as we look to the future, expanding and diversifying mutual trade and investment opportunities between Canada and India, will also help both economies recover after the pandemic.
The CEO of ICBC, Ms. Nadira said that ICBC will soon be releasing a white paper report mapping the business opportunities between India and Canada in Agriculture and Agri-tech. Canadian High Commissioner to India Mr. Nadir Patel, Indian High Commissioner to Canada Mr. Ajay Bisaria, Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Dr. Alka Bhargava, Additional Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs Mr. P. Harish, CEO of the Indo-Canadian Business Chamber Ms. Nadira Hamid, CII National Council Member Mr. Salil Singhal and other dignitaries were part of the program.