Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Wildlife Week an occasion to reaffirm the commitment towards conservation of wildlife and harmonious co-existence: PM Shri Narendra Modi
06 OCT 2020 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi has said, the country is now making efforts to conserve endangered species through dedicated projects such as ‘Project Lion’ and ‘Project Dolphin’ after the success of ‘Project Tiger’ and ‘Project Elephant’. In a written message on the occasion of Wildlife Week, Shri Modi sought contribution from people from all walks of life to attain the desired results from these projects.
The Prime Minster said, coinciding with the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the apostle of peace and non-violence, the celebration of “Wildlife Week” is an ideal occasion to reaffirm the commitment towards conservation of wildlife and harmonious co-existence of all living beings.
He said, today with a robust and wide network of protected areas, the commitment towards wildlife protection is as strong as ever. Saying that eco sensitive zones provide a peripheral support and act as a buffer around national parks and sanctuaries, Shri Modi said, several such zones have been notified to enhance the space available for thriving wildlife. Mentioning that the country hosts the last wild population of Asiatic lions, he said, the resolve of doubling tiger numbers have been fulfilled well in advance.
On India giving special attention to plastic waste management, the Prime Minister said, India is resolute in its efforts to reduce single use plastic and micro-plastic pollution for sustainable development along with a prosper biodiversity. Shri Modi said, the country is emphasising on conservation of the migratory birds and species as India remains a natural home to a verity of migratory species.
Noting that India harbours 17 percent of world human population within 2.4 percent land area of the world and development needs of the country are paramount, Shri Modi, however, said that the country believes that wildilife and biodiversity conservation are equally imperative.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
‘वन्य जीव सप्ताह’ सह-अस्तित्व की भावना और वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण के प्रति जवाबदेही की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करने का एक अवसरः प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
06 OCT 2020 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहां है कि सरकार ‘प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर’ और ‘प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट’ की सफलता के बाद ‘प्रोजेक्ट लायन’ और ‘प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन’ परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से उन प्रजातियों को संरक्षित करने के प्रयास कर रही है जो खतरे में है। ‘वन्य जीव-सप्ताह’ के अवसर पर अपने लिखित संदेश में श्री मोदी ने इन परियोजनाओं की सफलता और अपेक्षित परिणाम के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों से लोगों के योगदान का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह सुंदर संयोग है कि हम वन्य जीव सप्ताह महात्मा गांधी की जन्म शताब्दी के अवसर पर मना रहे हैं, जिन्होंने शांति और अहिंसा का संदेश दिया। यह सर्वोत्तम अवसर है जब हम वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण के लिए और सभी के अस्तित्व के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराएं।
उन्होंने कहा कि संरक्षित क्षेत्रों के विशाल तंत्र के माध्यम से वन्यजीवों को संरक्षण देने की प्रतिबद्धता आज पूरी हो रही है और यह पहले जितनी कभी नहीं थी। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय अभयारण्य और पार्को के आसपास के क्षेत्र इको सेंसेटिव जोन के रूप में बफर की भूमिका निभा रहे हैं जिससे तमाम वन्यजीवों के अस्तित्व को बचाए रखने में मदद मिल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे कई जोन अधिसूचित किए गए हैं ताकि वन्यजीवों के लिए वैकल्पिक प्रवास स्थान के रूप में तैयार किए जा सकें।
उन्होंने कहा कि एशियाई शेरों की आखिरी संख्या हमारे देश में है। हमने संरक्षण के लिए किए गए प्रयास के अंतर्गत बाघों की संख्या तय लक्ष्य से पहले दोगुनी कर ली है।
प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन पर भारत के विशेष ध्यान दिए जाने पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत एक बार इस्तेमाल होने वाली प्लास्टिक और माइक्रो प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को खत्म करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि समृद्धि जैव विविधता के साथ टिकाऊ विकास सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत प्रवासी पक्षियों और प्रजातियों के संरक्षण पर जोर दे रहा है क्योंकि भारत बड़ी संख्या में प्रवासी प्रजातियों का प्राकृतिक आवास रहा है।
भारत में दुनिया की 17 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या निवास करती है जबकि इसका भू-क्षेत्र विश्व का महज 2.4 प्रतिशत है। ऐसे में देश में बड़ी विकास की आवश्यकता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हालांकि भारत का विश्वास वन्य जीव और जैव विविधता के प्रति दृढ़ है।