Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Wildlife Week an occasion to reaffirm the commitment towards conservation of wildlife and harmonious co-existence: PM Shri Narendra Modi
06 OCT 2020 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi has said, the country is now making efforts to conserve endangered species through dedicated projects such as ‘Project Lion’ and ‘Project Dolphin’ after the success of ‘Project Tiger’ and ‘Project Elephant’. In a written message on the occasion of Wildlife Week, Shri Modi sought contribution from people from all walks of life to attain the desired results from these projects.
The Prime Minster said, coinciding with the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the apostle of peace and non-violence, the celebration of “Wildlife Week” is an ideal occasion to reaffirm the commitment towards conservation of wildlife and harmonious co-existence of all living beings.
He said, today with a robust and wide network of protected areas, the commitment towards wildlife protection is as strong as ever. Saying that eco sensitive zones provide a peripheral support and act as a buffer around national parks and sanctuaries, Shri Modi said, several such zones have been notified to enhance the space available for thriving wildlife. Mentioning that the country hosts the last wild population of Asiatic lions, he said, the resolve of doubling tiger numbers have been fulfilled well in advance.
On India giving special attention to plastic waste management, the Prime Minister said, India is resolute in its efforts to reduce single use plastic and micro-plastic pollution for sustainable development along with a prosper biodiversity. Shri Modi said, the country is emphasising on conservation of the migratory birds and species as India remains a natural home to a verity of migratory species.
Noting that India harbours 17 percent of world human population within 2.4 percent land area of the world and development needs of the country are paramount, Shri Modi, however, said that the country believes that wildilife and biodiversity conservation are equally imperative.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सह-अस्तित्वाची भावना आणि वन्यजीव संरक्षणाप्रती जबाबदारीची कटीबद्धता व्यक्त करण्याचा एक कार्यक्रम म्हणजे 'वन्यजीव सप्ताह': पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी
06 OCT 2020 11:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 ऑक्टोबर 2020
‘प्रोजेक्ट टायगर’ आणि ‘प्रोजेक्ट एलिफन्ट’ च्या यशानंतर देश आता ‘प्रोजेक्ट लायन’ आणि ‘प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन’ या प्रकल्पांच्या माध्यमातून संकटात असलेल्या प्रजातींचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सांगितले आहे. वन्यजीव सप्ताहाच्या निमित्ताने जाहीर केलेल्या लिखित संदेशात त्यांनी या प्रकल्पांमधून अपेक्षित निकाल मिळवण्यासाठी आणि या प्रकल्पांच्या यशासाठी सहकार्य करण्याचे आवाहन सर्व स्तरातील लोकांना केले आहे.
शांतता आणि अहिंसेचा मार्ग दाखवणाऱ्या महात्मा गांधी यांच्या जयंती प्रसंगी हा सप्ताह साजरा होणे हा एक सुंदर योगायोग आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. वन्यजीवांचे संरक्षण आणि सर्वांचे अस्तित्व टिकवून ठेवण्याच्या आपल्या बांधिलकीचा पुनरुच्चार करण्यासाठी ही सर्वोत्तम वेळ आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षित क्षेत्रांच्या विशाल व्यवस्थेद्वारे वन्यजीवांचे संवर्धन करण्याची वचनबद्धता जी पुर्वी इतकी कधिही नव्हती ती आता पुर्ण होत आहे. असे ते म्हणाले. राष्ट्रीय अभयारण्य आणि उद्याने यांचा परिसर इको सेन्सेटिव्ह झोन म्हणून बफरची भूमिका बजावत आहे, जे सर्व वन्यजीवांचे अस्तित्व टिकवून ठेवण्यास मदत करत आहे. अशा अनेक क्षेत्रांना अधिसूचित करण्यात आले आहे जेणेकरून ते वन्यजीवनासाठी पर्यायी स्थलांतरस्थळे म्हणून तयार होऊ शकतील असे त्यांनी सांगितले. वाघांची संख्या दुप्पट करण्याचा संकल्प अगोदरच पूर्ण झाला आहे असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापनाला भारताने जे महत्त्व दिले त्या संदर्भात पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, शाश्वत विकास आणि समृद्ध जैवविविधतेसाठी सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक आणि मायक्रो-प्लास्टिकमुळे होणारे प्रदूषण कमी करण्यासाठी भारत पावले उचलत आहे. परदेशी पक्षी व प्रजातींच्या संवर्धनावर भारताचा भर आहे कारण भारत मोठ्या संख्येने स्थलांतरित प्रजातींचा नैसर्गिक अधिवास आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
जगातील लोकसंख्येपैकी 17 टक्के लोकसंख्या भारतात आहे तर याचा भूभाग मात्र केवळ जगातील एकूण भूभागापैकी 2.4 टक्के आहे. अशा परिस्थितीत देशात मोठ्या विकासाची गरज असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. वन्यजीव आणि जैवविविधतेचे संरक्षणदेखील तितकेच महत्वाचे आहे असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.