Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists at S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences find new “BreathPrint” for detecting ulcer-causing gastric pathogen
03 OCT 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Exhaled breath may soon help detect bacteria that infect the stomach, causing various forms of gastritis and eventually gastric cancer. Scientists have found a method for early diagnosis of bacteria that causes peptic ulcer, with the help of a biomarker called ‘BreathPrint’ found in the breath.
Dr Manik Pradhan and his research team at S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, has recently spotted the new biomarker for diagnosis of Helicobacter pylori in semi-heavy water (HDO) in human exhaled breath. The team has used ‘study of different water molecular species in human breath, also called ‘Breathomics’ method to explore different water isotopes in human exhaled breath. This work, funded by the Technical Research Centre (TRC) supported by the DST, was recently published in the journal ‘Analytical Chemistry’ of the American Chemical Society (ACS).
Helicobacter pylori, a common infection which may turn serious if it is not treated early, is usually diagnosed by the traditional and invasive painful endoscopy and biopsy tests which are not suitable for early diagnosis and follow up.
Our gastrointestinal (GI) track plays a crucial role in water metabolism in the body. Water exists in nature as four isotopes. It is believed that any kind of impaired or unusual water absorption in our GI track may be associated with various gastric disorders or abnormalities like ulcer, gastritis, erosions and inflammation. But so far there has been no clear experimental evidence to support this.
Experiments by the team has shown direct evidence of unique isotope-specific water-metabolism in the human body in response to the individual’s water intake habit. They have shown that the different isotopes of exhaled water vapour are strongly linked with various gastric disorders during the process of human respiration.
The research group led by Dr Pradhan, PhD students Mr Mithun Pal and Ms Sayoni Bhattacharya, Scientist, Dr Abhijit Maity in collaboration with Dr Sujit Chaudhuri, Gastroenterologist at AMRI Hospital, Kolkata have demonstrated that the isotopic signatures of unusual water absorption in the GI tract can trace the onset of various abnormalities.
The team has already developed a patented ‘Pyro-Breath’ device for diagnosis of various gastric disorders and H. pylori infection, which are under the process of technology transfer.
[Publication link: https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/acs.analchem.9b04388
For more details, Dr Manik Pradhan (manik.pradhan@bose.res.in) can be contacted.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بنیادی سائنس کے لیے ایس این بوس قومی مرکز کے سائنسدانوں نے پیٹ کے پیتھوجن پیدا کرنے والے السر کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایک نیا بریتھ پرنٹ تلاش کر لیا ہے
03 OCT 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03 اکتوبر ،2020 / منھ سے نکلنے والی سانس سے ان جراثیم کے پتہ لگانے میں جلد ہی مدد مل سکتی ہے جو پیٹ میں انفیکشن پیدا کرتے ہیں جن کی وجہ سے مختلف قسم کا پیٹ درد ہوتا اور اصل میں پیٹ کے کینسر کی بیماری ہو جاتی ہے۔ سائنسدانوں نے ان جراثیم کی جلد تشخیص کا ایک طریقہ تلاش کر لیا ہے ، جن سے پیٹ کا السر لاحق ہوتا ہے۔ سائنسدانوں نے بریتھ پرنٹ نام کے ایک بایو مارکر کی مدد سے یہ تشخیص کی ہے جو سانس میں پایا جاتا ہے۔
کولکاتہ کے بیسک سائنسز سے متعلق ایس این بوس قومی مرکز میں ڈاکٹر مانک پردھان اور ان کی تحقیقی ٹیم نے انسان کے منھ سے نکلنے والی سانس میں نیم وزنی پانی (ایچ ڈی او) میں ہیلی کو بیکٹر پائیلوری کی تشخیص کے لیے ایک نئے بایو مارکر کا حال ہی میں پتہ لگایا ہے۔ ایس این بوس مرکز حکومت ہند کے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ۔
ہیلیکو بیکٹر پائیلوری ایک عام انفیکشن ہے اور اگر اس کا جلد علاج نہ کیا جائے تو یہ تشویش ناک شکل اختیار کر سکتا ہے۔ عام طور پر اس کی تشخیص روایتی انداز کی تکلیف دہ اینڈوسکوپی کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے اور اس کے لیے پائیوپسی ٹیسٹ کیے جاتے ہیں ، جو جلد تشخیص کے لیے مناسب نہیں ہوتے۔
اس ٹیم کے تجربات سے کسی شخص کی پانی پینے کی عادت کے رد عمل میں انسانی جسم میں منفرد نوعیت کا آئی سو ٹاپ کے لیے مخصوص پانی کے نظام کے براہ راست ثبوت کا پتہ لگتا ہے۔ تجربات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ پیئے گئے پانی کے مختلف آئی سو ٹاپس کا ایک مضبوط رابطہ انسانی تنفس کے عمل کے دوران پیٹ کی مختلف بیماریوں سے ہوتا ہے۔ ٹیم نے بتایا ہے کہ جی آئی ٹریکٹ میں پانی کے غیر معمولی طور پر جذب ہونے کی آئیسو ٹوپک نشانیہ مختلف بیماریوں کے پیش خیمے کا پتہ لگا سکتی ہیں۔
ٹیم نے پیٹ کی مختلف بیماریوں کی تشخیص کے لیے ایک پائیرو بریتھ آلہ تیار کیا ہے ، جسے ٹیم نے پیٹینٹ بھی کرا لیا ہے۔
[اشاعتی رابطہ https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/acs.analchem.9b04388
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ڈاکٹر مانک پردھان manik.pradhan@bose.res.inسے رابطہ قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔