Ministry of Defence
Indian Army is Proud of its Secular Credentials
01 OCT 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past few days, a state sponsored malicious social media disinformation campaign has been run by Pakistan against the Indian Army and in particular against Lt Gen Taranjit Singh, a senior officer posted in the Department of Military Affairs (DMA). Having failed consistently to incite religion-based disaffection within the country, Pakistan, in a desperate attempt, is now trying to create a divide within the Indian Army.
The Indian Army categorically rejects such malicious attempts to defame the institution.
The Indian Army is a secular organisation and all officers and soldiers serve the Nation with pride irrespective of their religion, caste, creed or gender.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना को अपनी सेकुलर पहचान पर गर्व है
01 OCT 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ दिनों में पाकिस्तान द्वारा भारतीय सेना के खिलाफ और विशेष रूप से सैन्य मामलों के विभाग (डीएमए) में तैनात वरिष्ठ अधिकारी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल तरनजीत सिंह के खिलाफ राज्य प्रायोजित दुर्भावनापूर्ण सोशल मीडिया अभियान चलाया गया। देश के भीतर धर्म आधारित असहमति को भड़काने में लगातार असफल होने के बाद पाकिस्तान हताश है। उसने अब भारतीय सेना के भीतर विभाजन की कोशिश कर रहा है।
भारतीय सेना संस्थान को बदनाम करने के ऐसे कुत्सित प्रयासों को स्पष्ट रूप से खारिज करती है।
भारतीय सेना एक धर्मनिरपेक्ष संगठन है, और इसके सभी अधिकारी, सैनिक अपने धर्म, जाति, पंथ या लिंग का ख्याल किए बिना राष्ट्र की सेवा करते हैं।