Ministry of Defence
Indian Army is Proud of its Secular Credentials
01 OCT 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past few days, a state sponsored malicious social media disinformation campaign has been run by Pakistan against the Indian Army and in particular against Lt Gen Taranjit Singh, a senior officer posted in the Department of Military Affairs (DMA). Having failed consistently to incite religion-based disaffection within the country, Pakistan, in a desperate attempt, is now trying to create a divide within the Indian Army.
The Indian Army categorically rejects such malicious attempts to defame the institution.
The Indian Army is a secular organisation and all officers and soldiers serve the Nation with pride irrespective of their religion, caste, creed or gender.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج کو اپنی سیکولر شناخت پر فخر ہے
01 OCT 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے کچھ دنوں میں پاکستان کے ذریعے بھارتی فوج کے خلاف اور بالخصوص فوجی معاملات کے محکمے (ڈی ایم اے) میں تعینات سینئر افسر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ترنجیت سنگھ کے خلاف پاکستان حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ سوشل میڈیا پر غلط معلومات پر مبنی فرضی مہم چلائی گئی۔ ملک کے اندر مذہب پر مبنی اختلاف رائے پیدا کرنے میں مسلسل ناکام ہونے کے بعد پاکستان مایوس ہے۔ اب وہ بھارتی فوج میں تقسیم کی کوشش رہا ہے۔
بھارتی فوج ادارے کو بدنام کرنے کی اس مذموم کوششوں کو واضح طور سے مسترد کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوج ایک سیکولر ادارہ ہے، اور اس کے سبھی افسران اور فوجی اپنے مذہب ، ذات، نسل یا صنف سے قطع نظر قوم اور ملک کی خدمت کرتے ہیں۔
------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 6041