Ministry of Power
POWERGRID signs MoU with Ministry of Power, Govt. of India detailing targets for year 2020-21
The MoU includes targets related to various parameters such as Financial, Physical, Project execution
30 SEP 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. (POWERGRID) has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Ministry of Power, Govt. of India on September 29, 2020. The MoU has been signed by Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai , Secretary (Power), Government of India and Shri K. Sreekant, Chairman & Managing Director, POWERGRID in the presence of senior officials from MOP and POWERGRID.
The MoU includes targets related to various parameters such as Financial, Physical, Project execution, etc. to be achieved by POWERGRID during the FY 2020-21.
POWERGRID, a Maharatna Company and the Central Transmission Utility (CTU) of the country, has been consistently receiving highest rating under MoU since signing of the first MoU for FY 1993-94. As on March 31, 2020, the company owns & operates over 163,282 ckm of transmission lines, 248 EHV sub-stations with transformation capacity of more than 4,09,899 MVA.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సర లక్ష్యాలపై కేంద్ర విద్యుత్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ ఎంవోయూ
ఆర్థిక, భౌతిక, ప్రాజెక్టు అమలు వంటి వివిధ అంశాలకు సంబంధించిన లక్ష్యాలతో ఎంవోయూ
30 SEP 2020 6:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
పవర్‌ గ్రిడ్‌ కార్పొరేషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్‌ (పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌), కేంద్ర విద్యుత్‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖతో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది. విద్యుత్‌ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజీవ్‌ నందన్‌ సహాయ్‌, పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ సీఎండీ శ్రీ కె.శ్రీకాంత్‌ ఎంవోయూపై సంతకాలు చేశారు. రెండు విభాగాల సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఆర్థిక, భౌతిక, ప్రాజెక్టు అమలు వంటి వివిధ అంశాలకు సంబంధించిన లక్ష్యాలు ఎంవోయూలో ఉన్నాయి. వీటిని 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌ సాధించాలి.
మహారత్న హోదా కలిగిన 'పవర్‌గ్రిడ్‌', విద్యుత్‌ పంపిణీకి సంబంధించి దేశంలో కేంద్ర సంస్థ. 1993-94లో మొదటి ఎంవోయూ కుదుర్చుకున్నప్పటి నుంచి అత్యధిక రేటింగ్‌ సాధిస్తూనే ఉంది. ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 31 నాటికి, ఈ సంస్థకు సొంతంగా 1,63,282 సర్క్యూట్‌ కిలోమీటర్ల విద్యుత్‌ లైన్లు ఉన్నాయి. 4,09,899 ఎంవీఏలకు పైబడిన పంపిణీ సామర్థ్యంతో 248 ఈహెచ్‌వీ సబ్‌ స్టేషన్లు ఉన్నాయి.