Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda launched PoS 3.1 Software, SMS Services and facility of Home delivery of Fertilizers ( RBK) for farmers in Andhra Pradesh
In view of prevailing pandemic conditions, Under POS 3.1 version, contactless OTP based authentication option has been introduced
AP Govt. and and DBT team of Fertilizer Department has worked together tirelessly to create this new IT system: Shri Gowda
30 SEP 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri. D.V. Sadananda Gowda today launched POS 3.1 software, SMS Gateway and Home Delivery facility of Fertilizers (RBK)for farmers in Andhra Pradesh.
On this occasion Shri Gowda said that DBT system was launched on 1st March, 2018 on Pan India basis and this system have been working very well since its inseption.He said Department of Fertilizer is the only Department which has successfully implemented a complex system of end to end computerization of movement of fertilizer in the entire country. The system enables us to know and monitor availability of fertilizer on real time basis at State, District and at the retail outlet. Entire fertilizer subsidy for the last two years have been disbursed through this system. This surely is a measure of the robustness of DBT system.
Shri Gowda Complement Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Yeduguri Sandinti Jaganmohan Reddy for the excellent work done by his Government in Home Delivery of Fertilizer. In fact, Andhra Pradesh is the only state, which has launched such unique initiative.
Mos,Chemical and fertilizers ,Shri Mansukh Mandavia and Chief Minister Of Andhra Pradesh Shri Y.S Jaganmohan Reddy also addressed the gathering through Video conferencing. Shri Mandaviya said that pilot project for Home Delivery of Fertilizers in Andhra Pradesh is model for other states.
Under POS 3.1 version, keeping in view of prevailing pandemic condition, contactless OTP based authentication option has been introduced. Farmer will be able to purchase fertilizer without touching finger print sensor.
Minister said SMS Gateway will periodically send SMS to farmer about availability of fertilizer at retail outlet from where he last purchased the fertilizer. He will also be able to get information about availability of fertilizer at any retail outlet by sending retailer ID to Mobile No. 7738299899. Further on purchase of fertilizer, SMS will be sent to his mobile indicating the quantity purchased and amount paid by him.
Department of Fertilizers has introduced Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) system on 1st March,2018 on Pan-India basis. DBT 2.0 initiative was launched during July 2019. and since then many more improvements have been made in the system which are being launched as a part of PoS 3.1 Software. The improvements involves two modes of authentication and Re-registration of device under PoS. Under POS 3.1 version, keeping in view of prevailing pandemic situation, contactless OTP based authentication option has been introduced and Farmers will be able to purchase fertilizer without touching finger print sensor.
Under an initiative of Home delivery of Fertilizers in Andhra Pradesh through Rythu Bharosa Kendralu (RBK) state Government has launched 10,641 Rythu Bharosa Kendralu (RBKs) in all gram panchayats to provide farmers with quality inputs and allied services. Under this systems, farmers after biometric authentication can order fertilizers from RBK (Rythu Bharosa Kendra) in their village and fertilizer will be delivered at their door step.
Minister for state Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Shri YS Jaganmohan Reddy also address on this occasion through video conference. secretry fertilizers Shri chhabilendra Roul and senior officers of Department of fertilizers were also present on this occasion.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री गौड़ा ने किसानों के लिए पीओएस 3.1 सॉफ्टवेयर, एसएमएस सेवा और घर पर उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराने के लिए आरबीके का शुभारंभ किया
मौजूदा महामारी की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पीओएस 3.1 संस्करण के तहत, संपर्क रहित ओटीपी आधारित प्रमाणीकरण विकल्प पेश किया गया है
आंध्र प्रदेश की सरकार और डीबीटी विभाग की टीम ने इस नई आईटी प्रणाली को विकसित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया है: श्री गौड़ा
30 SEP 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने आंध्र प्रदेश में किसानों के लिए उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता आसान बनाने के लिए प्वाइंट ऑफ़ सेल (पीओएस) सॉफ्टवेयर के नए संस्करण 3.1, एसएमएस सेवा और घर पर उर्वरक पहुंचाने की सुविधा के तहत ऋतु भरोसा केन्द्रलु (आरबीके) का आज यहां शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि डीबीटी प्रणाली अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर 1 मार्च, 2018 को शुरू की गई थी। तब से लेकर अबतक यह प्रणाली बहुत अच्छी तरह से काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि उर्वरक विभाग एकमात्र ऐसा विभाग है जिसने पूरे देश में उर्वरकों को सफलतापूर्वक गंतव्य तक पहुंचाने के लिए इस तरह की एक जटिल कंप्यूटर प्रणाली को लागू किया है। यह प्रणाली हमें राज्य, जिला और खुदरा बिक्री केन्द्रों पर वास्तविक समय के आधार पर उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता की जानकारी प्राप्त करने और उसकी निगरानी करने में सक्षम बनाती है। इस प्रणाली के माध्यम से ही पिछले दो वर्षों में उर्वरक सब्सिडी पूरी तरह से किसानों तक पहुंचाई गई है। यह निश्चित रूप से सशक्त डीबीटी प्रणाली का एक सफल प्रयास रहा है।
श्री गौड़ा ने आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री वाई.एस. जगनमोहन रेड्डी को उनकी सरकार द्वारा उर्वरकों को घर पर उपलब्ध कराने की सेवा शुरु करने के उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए बधाई दी। वास्तव में, आंध्र प्रदेश एकमात्र राज्य है, जिसने इस तरह की अनूठी पहल शुरु की है।
रासायनिक और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया और श्री जगनमोहन रेड्डी ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लेागों को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। सचिव श्री छबिलेन्द्र राउल सहित उर्वरक विभाग के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश में उर्वरकों की होम डिलीवरी के लिए शुरु किया गया पायलट प्रोजेक्ट अन्य राज्यों के लिए एक आदर्श मॉडल है।
पीओएस के इस नए संस्करण के तहत मशीन पर प्रमाणिकरण और पुन: पंजीकरण के दो तरीके शामिल किए गए हैं। नए संस्करण में मौजूदा महामारी की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, संपर्क रहित ओटीपी आधारित प्रमाणीकरण विकल्प पेश किया गया है। किसान अब पीओएस मशीन के फिंगर प्रिंट सेंसर को छुए बिना ही उर्वरक खरीद सकेंगे।
इसी तरह से नया एसएमएस गेटवे समय-समय पर उन खुदरा बिक्री केन्द्रों पर उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता के बारे में किसानों को एसएमएस के जरिए जानकारी देता रहेगा जहां से उन्होंने आखिरी बार उर्वरक खरीदा था। इसके अलावा किसान मोबाइल नंबर 7738299899 पर किसी भी ऐसे खुदरा बिक्री केन्द्र का आईडी डालकर वहां भी उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकेगें। ऐसी खरीद करने पर किसान द्वारा खरीदे गए उर्वरक की मात्रा तथा उसके लिए भुगतान की गई राशि का पूरा ब्यौरा उसके मोबाइल फोन पर एसएमस के जरिए भेज दिया जाएगा।
कोविड महामारी की मौजूदा स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए पीओएस 3.1 संस्करण के तहत, संपर्क रहित ओटीपी आधारित प्रमाणीकरण का विकल्प पेश किया गया है। उर्वरक विभाग की ओर से प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) प्रणाली की शुरुआत देशभर में 1 मार्च, 2018 को गई थी। इसके तहत डीबीडी का 2.0 संस्करण जुलाई, 2019 को आरंभ किया गया था। तब से लेकर अबतक इस प्रणाली में कई और सुधार किए गए हैं और आज इसे पीओएस 3.1 सॉफ़्टवेयर के एक हिस्से के रूप में जारी किया गया है।
ऋतु भरोसा केन्द्रलू (आरबीके) के माध्यम से उर्वरकों की होम डिलीवरी की नई पहल के तहत, राज्य सरकार ने सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में ऐसे 10,641 केन्द्र शुरु किए हैं ताकि किसानों को सभी तरह की गुणवत्ता युक्त सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें। इस प्रणाली के तहत, बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण के बाद किसान अपने गाँव में ऐसे किसी भी केन्द्र पर उर्वरकों के लिए खरीद का ऑर्डर दे सकते हैं। इस ऑर्डर के आधार पर उवर्रक उनके घर पर पहुंचा दिया जाएगा।