Ministry of Power
NHPC signs MoU with Power Ministry detailing targets for the year 2020-21
Generation target under Excellent rating has been set as 27500 MUs as against last year target of 26000 MUs
Capex target , targets regarding Trade Receivables are also part of MOU signed today
Milestones in respect of restoration of Unit #1 & Unit #2 of Chamera-II Power Station and Assets Monetization parameters have also been included in the MOU
29 SEP 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower utility and a Scheduled ‘A’ Mini Ratna Enterprise of the Government of India has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on 29.09.2020with Ministry of Power, Government of India for the year 2020-21. The MOU was signed by Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India and Shri A.K.Singh, CMD, NHPC in the presence of senior officers from MOP and NHPC.
Shri SanjivNandanSahai, Secretary (Power), Govt. of India and Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Ministry of Power, Government of Indiaand NHPC for the year 2020-21 at New Delhi. Shri TanmayKumar, Joint Secretary (Hydro), Ministry of Power, Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director (Technical), NHPC and Shri Harish Kumar, Executive Director, NHPC were also present on the occasion.
In the signed MOU for NHPC, generation target under Excellent rating has been set as 27500 MUs as against last year target of 26000MUs. Excellent Targets for Revenue from Operations (Net) has been kept asRs. 8900 crore, Operating Profit as a percentage of Revenue from Operations (Net) has been kept as 38.00% and PAT/ Average Net Worth has been kept as 10.50 %.
Further, Capex target to ensure optimum utilization of budget, targets regarding Trade Receivables, Reduction in claims against the company not acknowledged as debt over previous year on overall basis and Percentage of Procurement of goods and service through GeM portal to total procurement of goods and services during the previous year etc. have been included in the MOU.
In addition, milestones in respect of restoration of Unit #1 & Unit #2 of Chamera-II Power Station and Assets Monetization parameters have also been included in the MOU.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनएचपीसी ने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए संपर्क विज्ञापन (डिटेलिंग) टार्गेट को लेकर बिजली मंत्रालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया
एक्सेलेंट रेटिंग के तहत उत्पादन लक्ष्य 27500 एमयू रखा गया है जबकि पिछले वर्ष 26000 एमयू का लक्ष्य था
कैपेक्स लक्ष्य, ट्रेड रिसीवेबल्स से संबंधित लक्ष्य भी आज हस्ताक्षरित एमओयू के हिस्से हैं
एमओयू में चमेरा - II पावर स्टेशन की यूनिट #1 एवं यूनिट #2 की बहाली के संबंध में मील के पत्थरों तथा ऐसेट मोनेटाइजेशन मानदंडों को भी एमओयू में शामिल किया गया है
29 SEP 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की प्रमुख पनबिजली कंपनी तथा भारत सरकार का एक अनुसूचित ‘ए‘ मिनी रत्न उपक्रम एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड ने वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए संपर्क विज्ञापन (डिटेलिंग) टार्गेट को लेकर बिजली मंत्रालय के साथ 29.09.2020 को समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया। इस एमओयू पर भारत सरकार के बिजली मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय और एनएचपीसी के सीएमडी श्री ए के सिंह ने बिजली मंत्रालय तथा एनएचपीसी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किया गया।
भारत सरकार के बिजली मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय और एनएचपीसी के सीएमडी श्री ए के सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए भारत सरकार के बिजली मंत्रालय तथा एनएचपीसी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया। बिजली मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (हाइड्रो) श्री तन्मय कुमार, एनएचपीसी के निदेशक (टेक्निकल) श्री वाई के चौबे तथा एनएचपीसी के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री हरीश कुमार भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
एनएचपीसी के लिए हस्ताक्षरित एमओयू में एक्सेलेंट रेटिंग के तहत उत्पादन लक्ष्य 27500 एमयू रखा गया है जबकि पिछले वर्ष 26000 एमयू का लक्ष्य था। परिचालनों से राजस्व (निवल) के लिए एक्सेलेंट टारगेट 8900 करोड़ रुपये रखा गया है, परिचालनों से राजस्व (निवल) की प्रतिशतता के रूप में प्रचालन लाभ 38.00 प्रतिशत रखा गया है तथा पीएटी/औसत नेटवर्थ 10.50 प्रतिशत रखा गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एमओयू में बजट का ईष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कैपेक्स टारगेट, ट्रेड रिसीवेबल्स से संबंधित टारगेट, पिछले वर्ष के दौरान वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की कुल खरीद के मुकाबले जीईएम पोर्टल के जरिये वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की खरीद के समग्र आधार एवं प्रतिशतता पर पिछले वर्ष में कंपनी के विरुद्ध ऋण के रूप में न स्वीकारे गए दावों में कटौती आदि शामिल की गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एमओयू में चमेरा - II पावर स्टेशन की यूनिट #1 एवं यूनिट #2 की बहाली के संबंध में मील के पत्थरों तथा ऐसेट मोनेटाइजेशन मानदंडों को भी एमओयू में शामिल किया गया है।