Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environment Ministerial on Air Pollution and Stubble burning with Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan to be held on 01st of October.
No magic bullet for mitigation of Air Pollution; Centre, States government and citizens need to work in synergy towards fighting the menace: Shri Prakash Javadekar
29 SEP 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting that the problem of Air Pollution in the winter months in Northern states especially Delhi, apart from man-made factors are caused by meteorological and geographical factors, the Ministerfor Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that Central, state government and citizens need to work together towards mitigation of Air Pollution and it is a shared responsibility.
The minister speaking at a press conference in Delhi further informed that this year meeting with Environment Ministers of Delhi and neighbouring states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan will be held virtually on 01st of October.
Stating that recognition of any problem is first step towards its solution, Shri Javadekar said that in 2016 Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the real time Air Quality Index which acts as a key input in identifying pollution hotspots and directing policy efforts towards mitigation of Air Pollution. The problem of Air Pollution in winters especially in New Delhi is also related to meteorological reasons as well said the Minister.
Ventilation index, defined as the product of wind speed and mixing height, is a significant factor affecting Delhi's Air Quality. Winters are dominated by cold, dry air, and ground based inversion with low wind conditions, which makes the air stagnant and creates an unfavourable condition for dispersion. The wind blows from India’s north and north-west to the east direction during winters which ultimately results in combination of pollution and fog, leading to heavy smog formation in Delhi esp. during winters. The severity is further escalated due to rise in local and regional air polluting sources.
The Environment Minister also highlighted the measures taken by Central government in the past few years towards mitigation of Air Pollution such as closure of Badarpur power plant, phasing out of Sonipat power plant, introduction of less polluting BS-VI vehicles and fuel standards, speedier completion of peripheral expressway in Delhi, subsidy to e-vehicles etc.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دلی، پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش اور راجستھان میں فضائی آلودگی اور زرعی فضلا کو جلانے کے معاملے پر وزراکے سطح کی میٹنگ ایک اکتوبر کو ہوگی
فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لئے کوئی جادوئی گولی نہیں، مرکز ریاستی سرکار اور شہریوں کو اس لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے: پرکاش جاوڈیکر
29 SEP 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ شمالی ریاستوں خصوصاً دلی میں موسم سرما کے مہینوں میں فضائی آلودگی کا مسئلہ موسم سے متعلق اور جغرافیائی عوامل کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئے تھے اور انسان کے پیدا کردہ عوام بھی فضائی آلودگی کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ماحولیات جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ مرکزی وریاستی سرکار بھی اور شہریوں کو فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے تئیں مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے جو دلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں اظہار خیال کررہے تھے، مزید بتایا کہ اس سال دلی اور پڑوسی ریاستوں کے جن میں پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش اور راجستھان شامل ہے، ماحولیات کے وزرا کی یکم اکتوبر کو ورچوئل میٹنگ ہوگی۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ کسی بھی مسئلے کو تسلیم کرنا اس کے حل کی جانب پہلا قدم ہے۔ جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ 2016 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ریل ٹائم ایئرکوالٹی انڈیکس شروع کیا تھا، جو فضائی آلودگی کے ہاٹ اسپاٹس کی نشاندہی کرنے میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرتا ہے اور فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کی سمت پالیسی کوششوں کے سلسلے میں ہدایت دیتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خصوصاً نئی دلی میں موسم سرما کے مہینوںمیں فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلہ کا تعلق بھی میٹرولوجیکل وجوہات سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ وینٹلیشن انڈیکس جس کی تیز ہوا کی رفتار اور مکسنگ ہائیٹ کے پروڈکٹ کے طور پر شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ دلی کی ہوا کے معیار کو اثر ڈالنے والا ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔ سردیوں میں زیادہ تر سرد اور خشک ہوا چلتی ہے اور کم ہوا کے حالات کے ساتھ گراؤنڈ پر مبنی موسم سرد ہوجاتا ہے جو ہوا کو خراب کرتا ہے اور ڈسپینشن کے لئے ایک ناسازگار حالات پیدا کرتا ہے۔
موسم سرما کے دوران ہندوستان کے شمال اور شمال مغرب سے چلنے والی تیز ہواؤں کے جھونکے مشرقی سمت کی طرف بڑھتے ہیں، جن کے نتیجے میں خود بخود آلودگی اور دھند پیدا ہوتا ہے، جس کے سبب سردیوں کے دوران دلی میں بھی بھاری فوگ (کہرا) چھا جاتا ہے۔ صرف اتنا ہی نہیں مقامی اور علاقائی فضائی آلودگی کے وسائل میں اضافے کی وجہ اور بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر نے مرکزی سرکار کے ذریعے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں کیے گئے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں فضائی آلودگی کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدرپور پاور پلانٹ کو بند کیا گیا ہے اس کے علاوہ سونی پت پاور پلانٹ کو بند کرنا، کم آلودگی پھیلانے والے بی ایس وی معیارات کو پورا کرنے والی گاڑیوں اور ایندھن کو بڑھاوا دینا، دلی میں پیریفریل ایکسپریس وے کی تعمیر کرنا اور ای-گاڑیوں کو سبسڈی وغیرہ اقدامات میں شامل ہیں۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-5954