Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environment Ministerial on Air Pollution and Stubble burning with Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan to be held on 01st of October.
No magic bullet for mitigation of Air Pollution; Centre, States government and citizens need to work in synergy towards fighting the menace: Shri Prakash Javadekar
29 SEP 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting that the problem of Air Pollution in the winter months in Northern states especially Delhi, apart from man-made factors are caused by meteorological and geographical factors, the Ministerfor Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that Central, state government and citizens need to work together towards mitigation of Air Pollution and it is a shared responsibility.
The minister speaking at a press conference in Delhi further informed that this year meeting with Environment Ministers of Delhi and neighbouring states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan will be held virtually on 01st of October.
Stating that recognition of any problem is first step towards its solution, Shri Javadekar said that in 2016 Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the real time Air Quality Index which acts as a key input in identifying pollution hotspots and directing policy efforts towards mitigation of Air Pollution. The problem of Air Pollution in winters especially in New Delhi is also related to meteorological reasons as well said the Minister.
Ventilation index, defined as the product of wind speed and mixing height, is a significant factor affecting Delhi's Air Quality. Winters are dominated by cold, dry air, and ground based inversion with low wind conditions, which makes the air stagnant and creates an unfavourable condition for dispersion. The wind blows from India’s north and north-west to the east direction during winters which ultimately results in combination of pollution and fog, leading to heavy smog formation in Delhi esp. during winters. The severity is further escalated due to rise in local and regional air polluting sources.
The Environment Minister also highlighted the measures taken by Central government in the past few years towards mitigation of Air Pollution such as closure of Badarpur power plant, phasing out of Sonipat power plant, introduction of less polluting BS-VI vehicles and fuel standards, speedier completion of peripheral expressway in Delhi, subsidy to e-vehicles etc.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ , ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਪਰਾਲੀ ਸਾੜਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ : ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਜਾਦੂ ਦੀ ਛੜੀ ਨਹੀਂ ; ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਲੜਾਈ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
29 SEP 2020 4:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ , ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਦੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ , ਮੌਸਮ ਤੇ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰ , ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕਠੇ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਨੁੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ ।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1310864544667897858/photo/1?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1310864544667897858%7Ctwgr%5Eshare_3&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fpib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D1660031
ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਹਰਿਆਣਾ , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
https://twitter.com/i/status/1310894302600417280
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਏਅਰ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਾਟ ਸਪਾਟਸ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਤੇ ਉਚਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਸਿ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਹਵਾ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਤੇ ਅਸਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤੱਤ ਹੈ । ਸਰਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੰਡ , ਖੁਸ਼ਕ ਹਵਾ ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਹਵਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਉੱਪਰ ਉਲਟਾ ਅਸਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਠੰਡਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਉਲਟ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸਰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਛਮ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਬ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਹਵਾ ਵਘਦੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਧੁੰਦ ਦਾ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਧੂਏਂ ਦੇ ਗੁਭਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਸਰਦੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਦਰਪੁਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ , ਸੋਨੀਪਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ , ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬੀ ਐੱਸ 6 ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਆਸ ਪਾਸ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਈ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।
https://twitter.com/i/status/1310867363412111363
ਜੀ ਕੇ