Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environment Ministerial on Air Pollution and Stubble burning with Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan to be held on 01st of October.
No magic bullet for mitigation of Air Pollution; Centre, States government and citizens need to work in synergy towards fighting the menace: Shri Prakash Javadekar
29 SEP 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting that the problem of Air Pollution in the winter months in Northern states especially Delhi, apart from man-made factors are caused by meteorological and geographical factors, the Ministerfor Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that Central, state government and citizens need to work together towards mitigation of Air Pollution and it is a shared responsibility.
The minister speaking at a press conference in Delhi further informed that this year meeting with Environment Ministers of Delhi and neighbouring states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan will be held virtually on 01st of October.
Stating that recognition of any problem is first step towards its solution, Shri Javadekar said that in 2016 Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the real time Air Quality Index which acts as a key input in identifying pollution hotspots and directing policy efforts towards mitigation of Air Pollution. The problem of Air Pollution in winters especially in New Delhi is also related to meteorological reasons as well said the Minister.
Ventilation index, defined as the product of wind speed and mixing height, is a significant factor affecting Delhi's Air Quality. Winters are dominated by cold, dry air, and ground based inversion with low wind conditions, which makes the air stagnant and creates an unfavourable condition for dispersion. The wind blows from India’s north and north-west to the east direction during winters which ultimately results in combination of pollution and fog, leading to heavy smog formation in Delhi esp. during winters. The severity is further escalated due to rise in local and regional air polluting sources.
The Environment Minister also highlighted the measures taken by Central government in the past few years towards mitigation of Air Pollution such as closure of Badarpur power plant, phasing out of Sonipat power plant, introduction of less polluting BS-VI vehicles and fuel standards, speedier completion of peripheral expressway in Delhi, subsidy to e-vehicles etc.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వాయుకాలుష్యంపై అక్టోబర్ 1న పర్యావరణ మంత్రుల భేటీ
పాల్గొనబోతున్న ఢిల్లీ, పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, యు.పి., రాజస్థాన్.
వాయుకాలుష్యాన్ని తగ్గించే విరుగుడు మంత్రం ఏదీ లేదు;
కాలుష్యంపై కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రం, ప్రజల సమైక్య పోరు అవసరం: జవదేకర్
29 SEP 2020 4:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరాది రాష్ట్రాల్లో ప్రత్యేకించి ఢిల్లీలో శీతాకాలపు నెలల్లో వాయుకాలుష్యం ఎక్కువగా ఉంటుందని, మనుషుల చర్యలే కాక, వాతావరణ, భౌగోళిక సంబంధమైన అంశాలు కూడా ఇందుకు కారణమని కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ శాఖ మంత్రి ప్రకాశ్ జవదేకర్ చెప్పారు. వాయు కాలుష్యం తగ్గించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం, పౌరులు కలసికట్టుగా కృషి చేయవలసి ఉంటుందన్నారు. వాయుకాలుష్యం నియంత్రణలో అందరికీ బాధ్యత ఉందన్నారు. ఢిల్లీలో విలేకరుల సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ,.వాయు కాలుష్యంపై ఢిల్లీతోపాటు, దాని పొరుగు రాష్ట్రాలైన పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్ పర్యావరణ శాఖా మంత్రుల వర్చువల్ సమావేశం అక్టోబరు 1న నిర్వహించనున్నట్టు మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఏదైనా సమస్యను పరిష్కరించాలంటే మొదట సదరు సమస్యను గుర్తించాలని, ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2016లో గాలి నాణ్యతా సూచికను ప్రారంభించారని చెప్పారు. వాయుకాలుష్యం ఎక్కువగా ఉండే ప్రాంతాలను గుర్తించి, కాలుష్యాన్ని నియంత్రణకు విధానపరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకునేలా తగిన సూచనలు చేయడంలో ఇది కీలకమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తోందని అన్నారు. న్యూఢిల్లీలో శీతాకాలంలో వాయు కాలుష్యానికి వాతావరణ సంబంధమైన కారణాలున్నాయని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
గాలి, వాయు ప్రసరణ సరిగా లేకపోవడమే ఢిల్లీలో గాలి నాణ్యతను దెబ్బతీస్తోంది. శీతాకాలాల్లో చలిగాలి, పొడిగాలులు, మైదానం ఉపరితలంపై మంద్రస్థాయి గాలుల కారణంగా ఢిల్లీ నగరంలో గాలి స్తబ్దుగా ఉండిపోతోంది. శీతాకాలాల్లో దేశం ఉత్తరాది నుంచి, వాయవ్య దిశనుంచి తూర్పు దిశగా వీచే గాలులు చివరకు తీవ్రమైన కాలుష్యానికి, ఢిల్లీలో దట్టమైన పొగమంచు కాలుష్యానికి కారణమవుతున్నాయి. ప్రత్యేకించి శీతాకాలాల్లోనే ఈ పరిస్థితి ఎదురవుతోంది. స్థానిక, ప్రాంతీయ వాయు కలుషితాలు పెరగడంతో ఈ కాలుష్యం తీవ్రత మరింత పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది.
వాయుకాలుష్యం తగ్గించే దిశగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా తీసుకున్న చర్యలను కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ శాఖ మంత్రి ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. బందార్ పూర్ విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్.ను మూసివేయడం, సోనీపట్ విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్.ను దశలవారీగా నిలిపివేయడం, తక్కువ కాలుష్యం వెదజల్లే బి.ఎస్.-VI వాహనాలను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం, ఇంధన ప్రమాణాలను నిర్దేశించడం, ఢిల్లీ చుట్టూ ఎక్స్.ప్రెస్.వే రహదారి నిర్మాణాన్ని వేగంగా పూర్తి చేయడం, విద్యుత్ వాహనాలకు సబ్సిడీ సదుపాయం కల్పించడం తదితర చర్యలను ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్నట్టు కేంద్రమంత్రి చెప్పారు.