Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Environment Ministerial on Air Pollution and Stubble burning with Delhi, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan to be held on 01st of October.
No magic bullet for mitigation of Air Pollution; Centre, States government and citizens need to work in synergy towards fighting the menace: Shri Prakash Javadekar
29 SEP 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting that the problem of Air Pollution in the winter months in Northern states especially Delhi, apart from man-made factors are caused by meteorological and geographical factors, the Ministerfor Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that Central, state government and citizens need to work together towards mitigation of Air Pollution and it is a shared responsibility.
The minister speaking at a press conference in Delhi further informed that this year meeting with Environment Ministers of Delhi and neighbouring states of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan will be held virtually on 01st of October.
Stating that recognition of any problem is first step towards its solution, Shri Javadekar said that in 2016 Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the real time Air Quality Index which acts as a key input in identifying pollution hotspots and directing policy efforts towards mitigation of Air Pollution. The problem of Air Pollution in winters especially in New Delhi is also related to meteorological reasons as well said the Minister.
Ventilation index, defined as the product of wind speed and mixing height, is a significant factor affecting Delhi's Air Quality. Winters are dominated by cold, dry air, and ground based inversion with low wind conditions, which makes the air stagnant and creates an unfavourable condition for dispersion. The wind blows from India’s north and north-west to the east direction during winters which ultimately results in combination of pollution and fog, leading to heavy smog formation in Delhi esp. during winters. The severity is further escalated due to rise in local and regional air polluting sources.
The Environment Minister also highlighted the measures taken by Central government in the past few years towards mitigation of Air Pollution such as closure of Badarpur power plant, phasing out of Sonipat power plant, introduction of less polluting BS-VI vehicles and fuel standards, speedier completion of peripheral expressway in Delhi, subsidy to e-vehicles etc.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
দিল্লী, পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং রাজস্থানের পরিবেশ মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে পয়লা অক্টোবর বায়ুদূষণ এবং শস্যের নাড়া পোড়ানোর বিষয় নিয়ে বৈঠক
29 SEP 2020 4:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
উত্তর ভারতের, বিশেষত দিল্লীতে শীতকালে বায়ু দূষণের সমস্যার কারণ একদিকে যেমন মনুষ্যসৃষ্ট, অন্যদিকে পরিবেশগত ও ভৌগলিক বিষয়গুলিও এর জন্য দায়ী। কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর এই বিষয়ে বলেছেন, বায়ু দূষণ কমাতে কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য সরকার এবং নাগরিকদের সকলেরই দায়িত্ব সহকারে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে।
মন্ত্রী দিল্লীতে এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে জানিয়েছেন দিল্লী এবং পার্শ্ববতী পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং রাজস্থানের পরিবেশ মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে এবছর ভার্চুয়ালি পয়লা অক্টোবর একটি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
শ্রী জাভড়েকর জানান এই সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য প্রথম পদক্ষেপ হল সমস্যাটিকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া। ২০১৬ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বাতাসের গুণমান সংক্রান্ত সূচক চালু করেন। এর ফলে দূষিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে শনাক্ত করে বায়ুদূষণ কমাতে নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম গ্রহণ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লীতে শীতকালে বায়ু দূষণের সমস্যার পিছনে পরিবেশগত কারণও রয়েছে বলে মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।
দিল্লীর বাতাসের মান বায়ু চলাচল সূচকের ওপর নির্ভরশীল। এই সূচক বাতাসের গতিবেগ এবং উচ্চতার সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত। শীতকালে শীতল শুষ্ক বাতাস মূলত মাটির কাছাকাছি থেমে থাকে। কম বায়ু প্রবাহই এর মূল কারণ। বদ্ধ বাতাসের কারণে প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হয়। শীতকালে ভারতের উত্তর এবং উত্তর পশ্চিম দিক থেকে যে বাতাস প্রবাহিত হয় তা পূর্বদিকে এগিয়ে যায়। এরফলে দূষণ এবং কুয়াশার কারণে দিল্লীতে প্রবল ধোঁয়াশার সৃষ্টি করে। আঞ্চলিক এবং স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে বায়ু দূষণের কারণে এর প্রাবল্য বৃদ্ধি পায়।
পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন বায়ু দূষণ কমাতে বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে কেন্দ্র বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। বদরপুর তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র বন্ধ করা, সোনিপতের তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রটিকে ধাপে ধাপে বন্ধ করা, কম দূষণ সৃষ্টিকারী বিএস-চার গাড়ি বাজারে নিয়ে আসা, জ্বালানীর মান, দিল্লীতে এক্সপ্রেসওয়েগুলি দ্রুত তৈরি করা, বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ির জন্য ভর্তুকি ব্যবস্থা করা ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে এই সমস্যার সমাধানের চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে।