Ministry of Science & Technology
Avra Laboratoriesannounces establishing three research chairs at CSIR to support and recognize exemplary work in the field of translational research
Dr S. Chandrasekhar, Director, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology and Dr Amol A. Kulkarni, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory awarded the fellowship for the period 2020-2023
HAL, under CSR, to extend funding support to Establishment of one Makeshift Hospital in Himachal Pradesh and a COVID Testing Centre at Ladakh
26 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of CSIR Foundation Day, Avra Laboratories, a leading pharmaceutical company founded by Padmabhushan Dr A. V. Rama Rao, announced today that it would establish three research chairs at CSIR to support and recognize exemplary work in the field of translational research. The chairs, will provide a three-year fellowship to selected scientists to recognize and advance their efforts. Dr S. Chandrasekhar, Director, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology and Dr Amol A. Kulkarni, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory have been awarded the fellowship for the period 2020-2023.
As part of their Corporate Social Responsibility program, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), has agreed to extend generous funding support to Establishment of one Makeshift Hospital in Himachal Pradesh and a COVID Testing Centre at Ladakh at a cost of over a crore".
The prestigious CSIR Diamond Jubilee Technology Award for the year 2019 is conferred on Tata Chemicals Limited (TCL), Pune for the technological advancement it has made in the production of 'Fructo-oligosaccharides' (FOS), also known as FOSSENCE which being 100./0 soluble dietary fiber caters to the growing base of health and lifestyle-conscious consumers.
CSIR celebrated its 79th Foundation Day at its premises here today. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, Health and Family Welfare and Vice President, CSIR presided over the event. While, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR (Department for Scientific & Industrial Research) and Mr. A. Chakraborty, Head, HRDG, were present on the occasion, all CSIR labs and several others joined the event through various social media platforms.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अवरा लेबोरेट्रीज ने अनुकरणीय अनुसंधान कार्यों की पहचान और उन्हें सहयोग देने के लिए सीएसआईआर में तीन रिसर्च चेयर स्थापित करने की घोषणा की
सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर और सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अमोल ए. कुलकर्णी को 2020-2023 की अवधि के लिए फेलोशिप प्रदान किया गया
एचएएल सीएसआर के तहत हिमाचल प्रदेश में एक अस्पताल की स्थापना और लद्दाख में एक कोविड टेस्टिंग सेंटर की स्थापना में मदद मुहैया करा रहा है
26 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
सीएमआईआर के स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर पद्मभूषण डॉ. ए. वी. रामाराव द्वारा स्थापित एक प्रमुख दवा कंपनी, अवरा लेबोरेट्रिजने आज ऐलान किया कि यह सीएसआईआर में तीन रिसर्च चेयर्स की स्थापना करेगी ताकि अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में अनुकरणीय कार्यों का समर्थन और पहचान की जा सके।चेयर्स वैज्ञानिकों को उनके प्रयासों को पहचानने और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तीन साल की फेलोशिप प्रदान करेगी। सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर और सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. अमोल ए. कुलकर्णी को 2020-2023 की अवधि के लिए फेलोशिप प्रदान किया गया है।
हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) ने अपने कॉरपोरेट सोशल रिस्पॉन्सबिलिटी प्रोग्रोम के तहत हिमाचल प्रदेश में एक मेकशिफ्ट हॉस्पिटल और लद्दाख में एक कोविड टेस्टिंग सेंटर को स्थापित करने के लिए फंड मुहैया कराने पर सहमत हुई है। इनके ढांचे के निर्माण पर एक करोड़ रुपये खर्च होने का अनुमान है।
वर्ष 2019 के लिए प्रतिष्ठित सीएसआईआर डायमंड जुबली टेक्नोलॉजी अवार्ड को टाटा केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (टीसीएल), पुणे में 'फ्रुक्टो-ऑलिगोसेकेराइड्स' (एफओएस) के उत्पादन में तकनीकी प्रगति के लिए प्रदान किया गया है, जिसे FOSSENCE के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। यह घुलनशील आहार फाइबर स्वास्थ्य और जीवन शैली के प्रति जागरूक उपभोक्ताओं के बढ़ते आधार को पूरा करता है।
सीएसआईआर ने आज यहां अपने परिसर में 79वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण और सीएसआईआर के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आयोजन की अध्यक्षता की। जबकि डॉ. शेखर सी. मंडे, डीजी, सीएसआईआर और सचिव, डीएसआईआर (वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग) और श्री ए. चक्रवर्ती, प्रमुख, एचआरडीजी, इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। सभी सीएसआईआर लैब और कई अन्य लोग इस आयोजन में विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।