Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
First Look of India’s First RRTS Train Unveiled
Aligned With Prime Minister’s ‘Make in India’ Policy: Durga Shanker Mishra
Entire Rolling Stock to be Manufactured at a Gujarat Plant
Sustainable and Energy Efficient Green Train Design
Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridora Prioritised Corridor
Travel Time from Delhi to Meerut to Reduce by 1/3rd
25 SEP 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Infrastructure is one of the five pillars of AtmaNirbhar Bharat envisioned by our Hon’ble Prime Minister and it is a matter of great pride that these high-speed, high-frequency commuter trains for RRTS are entirely being manufactured under the government’s ‘Make in India’ policy, said Shri DurgaShanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA and Chairman, National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC).Unveiling the first look of India’s first RRTS train today, MoHUA Secretary said that the environment friendly, energy efficient trains will improve the quality of life in and around NCR by accelerating economic growth, creating economic opportunities and at the same time reducing air pollution, carbon footprint, congestion, and accidents. Shri Vinay Kumar Singh, Managing Director, NCRTC, all the members of Board of Directors of NCRTC and other senior officials of MoHUA, NCRTC and Bombardier India were also present at the event.
The state-of-the-art RRTS rolling stock will be first of its kind in India with a design speed of 180 kmph. With radiating stainless steel outer body, these aerodynamic RRTS trains will be lightweight and fully air-conditioned. Each car will have six automatic plug-in type wide doors, three on each side (Business Class will have four such doors, two on each side) for ease of access and exit. The RRTS trains will have transverse 2x2 seating with adequate legroom, optimized aisle width with grab handles and grab poles for a comfortable journey for standing passengers, overhead luggage rack, mobile/laptop charging sockets and on board Wi-Fi among other commuter-centric features. New Delhi’s iconic Lotus Temple is an epitome of sustainability as its design allows flow of natural sources of light and air circulation. On the similar lines, RRTS rolling stock will have lighting and temperature control systems to enhance the passenger experience with less energy consumption. Equipped with modern amenities, the RRTS rolling stock will be a unique amalgamation of new-age technology and India’s rich heritage.
Deliberating on the benefits of project, Shri Vinay Kumar Singh, Managing Director, NCRTC, said, “The rolling stock of India’s first RRTS has been designed with a vision to fulfil the aspirations of the New India. RRTS rolling stock will be energy-efficient with about 30% regeneration during braking. NCRTC has awarded the rolling stock work with an integrated long term comprehensive maintenance by the manufacturer, thus leveraging the benefits of life cycle costing. I am confident that RRTS will prove to be transport backbone for the people of NCR and will define a new benchmark in the transport sector enabling the overall growth of the region”.
The prototype is scheduled to roll off the production line in 2022 and will be put into public use after extensive trials. NCRTC will procure 30 train sets of 6 cars each for operating regional rail services on the entire corridor and 10 train sets of 3 cars each for operating local transit services in Meerut. The entire rolling stock for Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS corridor will be manufactured at Bombardier’s Savli plant in Gujarat.
The Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS corridor is one of the three prioritised RRTS corridor being implemented in phase-1. The 82 km long Delhi–Ghaziabad–Meerut Corridor is the first RRTS corridor being implemented in India. The corridor will bring down the travel time between Delhi to Meerut by around 1/3rd. The commute time from Delhi to Meerut will be reduced to less than an hour from 3-4 hours by road at present. Civil construction work on about 50-km long section between Sahibabad and Shatabdi Nagar, Meerut is in full swing including the construction of four stations - Ghaziabad, Sahibabad, Guldhar and Duhai. The priority section of the corridor is targeted to be commissioned in 2023, while the entire corridor will be commissioned in 2025. The other two Phase-I RRTS corridors are Delhi-Gurugram-SNB and Delhi-Panipat. Pre-construction activities are in full swing for Delhi-Gurugram-SNB corridor and its DPR is under active consideration of the Government of India for sanction. The DPR of the Delhi to Panipat RRTS corridor is also under active consideration of the respective State Governments for approval.
Features for Passengers
• RRTS train coaches will have transverse 2x2 seats.
• Optimized aisle width with grab handles and rails for a comfortable journey for standing passengers, overhead luggage rack, mobile/laptop charging sockets, adequate leg room and on board Wi-Fi.
• Double glazed, tempered large safety glass windows that offer passengers a panoramic view of the outside
• Equipped with public announcement & display system, dynamic route map display, infotainment display, along with emergency communication facilities. The train is designed for modern visual and audio announcements which orient passenger with information about next stop, final destination, etc.
• Automatic plug-in type wide doors reducing air-friction and noise.
• CCTV, fire & smoke detector, fire extinguisher and door indicator.
• Universally accessible- Dedicated wheelchair space located near to the train doorway for easy access.
• Proven light weight and compact propulsion system with high reliability and performance requirements.
• Innovative Train Control Monitoring System (TCMS) technology, as well as its predictive and condition-based monitoring features, which will enhance the fleet’s performance by providing extensive train-to-ground diagnostics.
• Designed keeping in mind high-acceleration and high-deceleration that the train needs to undergo given the maximum operational speed of 160kmph and stations at every 5-10km.
• Trains would run under Automatic Train Operation (ATO) to provide smooth ride with precise stopping accuracy and will also save energy.
• These modern trains will have push buttons for selective opening of doors on need basis. This eliminates the requirement of opening all doors at every station, thus leading to energy saving.
• RRTS trains will also have business class (one coach per train) with spacious, comfortable and reclining seats which will be accessible through a special lounge at the platform-level.
• A food automatic vending machine will be installed in the business coach.
• One coach in every train will be reserved for women passengers as well.
• Given the high-speed train operations, all RRTS stations will have Platform Screen Doors (PSDs) for safety of the passengers. The train doors will be integrated with PSDs.
About NCRTC
NCRTC is a joint venture of the Government of India (50%) and State Governments of Haryana (12.5%), NCT Delhi (12.5%), Uttar Pradesh (12.5%) and Rajasthan (12.5%). It is mandated to design, construct, finance, operate and maintain RRTS in NCR and works under the administrative control of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, GOI. NCRTC is mandated to implement India’s first RRTS in NCR.
For more details visit: www.ncrtc.in

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی پہلی آرآر ٹی ایس ٹرین کا پہلا لُک جاری
وزیراعظم کی میک اِن انڈیا پالیسی کے عین مطابق :دُرگا شنکر مشرا
کُل گاڑیاں گجرات کے پلانٹ میں تیار کی جائیں گی
پائیدار اور توانائی کفایتی گرین ٹرین ڈیزائن
دہلی- غازی آباد- میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس ترجیحی کوریڈور
دہلی سےمیرٹھ تک کا سفر کا وقت ایک تہائی کم ہوجائیگا
25 SEP 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اور شہری اُمور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے سکریٹری اور قومی راجدھانی خطہ ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن (این سی آر ٹی سی) کے چیئرمین جناب دُرگا شنکر مشرا نے کہا کہ ہمارے وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت تصور کے پانچ ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے بنیادی ڈھانچہ۔ اور یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ آر آر ٹی ایس کیلئے تیز رفتار اعلیٰ فریکوئنسی والی مسافر ٹرینوں کو تیار کرنے کا عمل پوری طرح حکومت کی میک اِن انڈیا پالیسی کے تحت کیا جائیگا۔ ہندوستان کی پہلی آر آر ٹی ایس ٹرینوں کا پہلا لُک جاری کرتے ہوئے مکانات اور شہری اُمور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ماحولیات کے موافق توانائی صلاحیت کی حامل ٹرینوں سے قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) کے اندر اور باہر کے علاقوں میں زندگی کا معیار بہتر ہوگا۔ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے مواقع بڑھیں گے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ فضائی آلودگی کاربن فٹ پرنٹ، بھیڑ بھاڑ اور حادثات میں کمی آئے گی۔
اس موقع پر این سی آر ٹی سی کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب ونئے کمار سنگھ ، این سی آر ٹی سی کے بورڈ آف ڈائرکٹرس کے تمام اراکین، مکانات اور شہری اُمور کی وزارت، این سی آر ٹی سی اور بومبارڈیئر انڈیا کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
جدید ترین آر آر ٹی ایس ٹرینیں ہندوستان کی پہلی ایسی ٹرینیں ہوں گی جو 180 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی ڈیزائن رفتار سے چلیں گی، ان کی باہری باڈی چمکدار، اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کی ہوگی۔ یہ ایروڈائنمک آر آر ٹی ایس ٹرینیں وزن میں بہت ہلکی اور پوری طرح ایئرکنڈیشنڈ ہوں گی۔ ہر ڈبے میں چھ آٹومیٹک پلگ اِن ٹائپ کے چوڑے دروازے ہوں گے جن میں سے تین تین دروازے دونوں طرف ہوں گے (بزنس کلاس کے ڈبوں میں دونوں طرف دو دو دروازے یعنی کُل چار دروازے ہوں گے)اس سے مسافروں کو چڑھنے ، اترنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ ان ڈبوں میں دو گنا دو سیٹیں ہوں گی اور پاؤں پھیلانے کیلئے بھی مناسب جگہ ہوگی۔ چوڑا گلیارہ ہوگا اور اس میں کھڑے ہوکر سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کے پکڑنےکے لئے ہینڈل اور کھمبے ہوں گے تاکہ وہ آرام سے اپنا سفر کرسکیں۔اس کے علاوہ اوپر کی جانب سامان رکھنے کیلئے ریک ہوگا۔ موبائل اور لیپ ٹاپ چارج کرنے کیلئے سرکٹ ہوں گے اور دیگر سہولتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وائی فائی کی سہولت بھی ہوگی۔ نئی دہلی میں واقع لوٹس ٹمپل اس تصور کی عمدہ مثال ہے جس کے ڈیزائن کے سبب اس میں ہوا اور روشنی کی قدرتی طور سے آمدورفت بہت اچھے سے ہوتی ہے۔ اسی کو بنیاد پر بناکر آر آر ٹی ایس ٹرینوں کے ڈبے میں روشنی اور درجہ حرارت کنٹرول نظام لگایا جائیگا تاکہ کم توانائی کی کھپت پر مسافروں کو ایک معیاری سفر کا تجربہ دلایا جاسکے۔ سبھی جدید ترین سہولتوں سے آراستہ آر آر ٹی ایس ٹرینوں میں نئے زمانے کی ٹیکنالوجی اور ہندوستان کی مالامال ثقافت کا حسین امتزاج ہوگا۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے فوائد بتلاتے ہوئے این سی آر ٹی سی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب ونئے کمار سنگھ نے بتایا، ‘‘ہندوستان کی ان پہلی آر آر ٹی ایس ٹرینوں کا ڈیزائن نئے ہندوستان کی امیدوں اور آرزوؤں کو پورا کرنے کے تصور کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ آر آر ٹی ایس ٹرینیں توانائی کی بچت کرنے والی ہوں گی اور کھڑے رہنے کے وقت 30 فیصد توانائی پیدا کریں گی۔ این سی آر ٹی سی نے مینوفیکچرر کو مکمل طویل مدتی وسیع بندوبست کا ذمہ دیا ہے تاکہ اس کی عمر کی پوری مدت میں اس کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آر ا ٓر ٹی ایس این سی آر کے باشندوں کیلئے ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر کیلئے سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا اور علاقے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کا پائیدان بنے گا’’۔
اس کے پروٹوٹائپ کی پیداوار 2022 تک شروع ہوجائیگا اور وسیع آزمائشوں سے گزرنے کے بعد عوام کے استعمال کیلئے دستیاب ہوگا۔ این سی آر ٹی سی چھ چھ ڈبوں والی 30 جوڑی ٹرینوں کی خریداری کریگا اور انہیں اس پورے کوریڈور پر چلایا جائیگا اور 10 جوڑی ٹرینیں میرٹھ کے اندر مقامی آمدورفت کیلئے چلائی جائیں گی۔ دہلی-غازی آباد- میرٹھ کوریڈور آر آر ٹی ایس کے لئے ڈبوں کو تیار بمبارڈیئر کے گجرات سیولی میں واقع پلانٹ میں کیا جائیگا۔
دہلی-غازی آباد- میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈور پہلے مرحلے میں بنائے جانے والے ترجیح کے حامل تین آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈوروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ 82 کلو میٹر طویل یہ دہلی-غازی آباد-میرٹھ آرآر ٹی ایس کوریڈور ہندوستان میں بننے والا پہلا آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈور ہوگا۔ اس کوریڈور کے چالو ہونے سے دہلی سے میرٹھ پہنچنے میں لگنے والا وقت گھٹ ایک تہائی رہ جائے گا ۔ اس سے دہلی سے میرٹھ جانے میں صرف ایک گھنٹے کا وقت لگے گا جبکہ ابھی اس میں تین چار گھنٹے کا وقت لگتا ہے۔ صاحب آباد سے میرٹھ کے شتابدی نگر تک کے 50 کلو میٹر طویل سیکشن کا تعمیری کام پورے زور وشور سے جاری ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی چار اسٹیشنوں، غازی آباد، صاحب آباد، گلدھر اور دوہائی کا تعمیری کام بھی جاری ہے۔ اس کوریڈور کے ترجیحی سیکشن کو 2023 تک چالو کرنے کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہےاور پورا کوریڈور 2025 تک چالو ہوجائیگا۔ پہلے مرحلے کے دیگر دو آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈور دہلی گروگرام- ایس ا ین بی اور دہلی- پانت پت ہے۔دہلی گروگرام- ایس این بی کوریڈور پر تعمیر سے قبل کی سرگرمیاں پورے زور وشور سے جاری ہیں اور اس کی ڈی پی آر کو منظوری دینے پر حکومت ہند پوری سرگرمی سے غور وخوض کررہی ہے۔دہلی- پانی پت کوریڈور کی ڈی پی آر کو منظوری دینے پر بھی متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں پوری سرگرمی سے غورکررہی ہیں۔
این سی آر ٹی سی کے بارے میں
این سی آر ٹی سی، حکومت ہند (50فیصد) اور ہریانہ حکومت (12.5 فیصد)، این سی ٹی دہلی (12.5فیصد)، اترپردیش (12.5فیصد) اور راجستھان (12.5فیصد ) حکومتوں کی ایک مشترکہ کمپنی ہے۔ یہ حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے مکانات اور شہری اُمور کے تحت کام کرتی ہے اور این سی آر میں آر آر ٹی ایس کے ڈیزائن تیار کرنے،تعمیر، مالیاتی وسائل اکٹھا کرنے، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کیلئے ذمہ دار ہے۔ این سی آر ٹی سی کو این سی آر میں ہندوستان کی پہلی آر آر ٹی ایس ٹرین کو چالو کرنے کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔
مزید جانکاری کیلئے www.ncrtc.inپر جائیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:5879