Ministry of Education
A National Webinar on Alternative Models of Education under ShikshakParv
24 SEP 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Webinar to discuss the implications of the National Education Policy for developing Alternative Models of Education in the country was held on 22 September 2020. The webinar was hosted by the National Institute of Open Schooling. Eminent educationists Prof. N K Ambasht, Former Chairman, NIOS and Prof. GirishwarMisra, Former VC, Mahatma Gandhi Hindi AntarrashtriyaVishwavidyalaya, Wardha were the panelists of the webinar. The webinar was moderated by NIOS, Chairman,Prof.ShridharSrivastavaand Director (Academic), NIOSDr Rajiv Kumar Singh.
Prof. Srivastava expressed concern on the issue of school drop outs as children and youth are being deprived of the fundamental right to education due to issues of access, poor quality and high cost of education. The formal system of schooling is not apt to provide suitable responses to these challenges, while through its inherent flexibility, open schooling caters to a range of learner needs. While the country has struggled to build schools and train teachers, both of which are necessary to achieve universal primary education, the limited primary infrastructures and inadequate economic resources and lack of quality teaching learning mechanisms to provide a quality secondary schooling are serious challenges that are being faced by policy makers. Therefore, there is a basic necessity of serious thinking and strategic planning to develop a mechanism for appropriate, economic and effective alternative systems of education to face the challenge of education at school level.
Prof. Srivastava outlined that the objectives of the webinar were to-
• discuss the provisions for alternative models of education in the NEP;
• explore alternative schooling models in India;
• suggest alternative pathways to formal education system;
• promote awareness and acceptance of alternative schooling models; and to
• mobilize existing resources in an effective manner.
Prof. Srivastava also mentioned that NIOS has taken the lead in empowering out-of-school children (OOSC) across the country, assisting millions of learners in completing their education in its three decades of its existence. He mentioned that some alumni of NIOS would also share their experiences of studying in NIOS.
Prof. Ambasht elaborated on the need for outcome based education today as he spoke of his experience of working with street children in Delhi earlier. He emphasized that children need ample opportunity to study at their own pace and could have better outcomes with experiential learning. Prof. Ambashtmentioned the need to understand the difference between curriculum and syllabus and that learning is long lasting when it is child centric and local centric. He also shared his concern for developing a system of evaluation that is diagnostic rather than declarative of pass or fail. Out of this was born the On-demand exam system of NIOS. He further discussed the role of teacher- as a Facilitator allowing construction of knowledge; He also discussed peer group study; online discussion forums. He emphasized the use of ICTs- Open educational resources and MOOCs. He also deliberated the requirement of reforms in assessment and evaluation- student autonomy in taking exams when ready; on-demand exams; online exams; assessment of values and aptitudes.
Prof. Misra emphasized that the process of evaluation should be a part of the teaching learning process rather than the end towards which the education process is aimed. Prof. Misra reiterated that the open schooling system should not be viewed as the only alternative to formal schooling- there are other systems such asgurukuls, pathshalas, madrassas, and homeschooling and open schooling should initiate a dialogue with them and interact with them to see how the process of certification can be linked with these systems. The open schooling system should not be just a supplement to formal schools which many has limitations. The mandate of open schooling should be broadened to nurture talent in different areas such as music, dance, sports; NIOS needs to initiate research to understand the changes taking place. Prof. Misra talked of multiple intelligence and the various ways in which people can be talented and achieve great heights- NIOS needs to become more efficacious to nurture this talent. He also mentioned the vocational education programme of NIOS and said that this is the need of the hour.
Dr Rajiv Kumar Singh emphasized the urgency to bring two crore out of school children back into the mainstream. Speaking of the provisions in the NEP 2020, he said that it calls for restructuring of school education emphasising on the need to provide equitable and quality school education for all children upto 18 years. It also allows for alternative models of education such as gurukuls, pathshalas, madrassas, and homeschooling to operate through multiple pathways including non-formal and open schooling by national or state institutes of open schooling. He further reiterated that the alternative models of education through it’s multiple pathways especially Open and distance learning system could ensure reaching education to the last unreached in the country.
Prof. R Jagannathan, former vice chancellor Middle East University, United Arab Emirateshared his joy at discovering that NIOS permitted him to study Biology at 65 years of age so that he could then go on to study medicine; Ms. Niranjana, a Chennai based ventriloquist and a child prodigy shared how open schooling afforded her an opportunity to continue with her studies along with her professional life; Ms. Sarita Singh shared how she set up her own training center for sewing in a rural area after doing a vocational course at NIOS; and Ms. Seema Pathak informed the audience that she had become a Yoga instructor after undergoing the NIOS Yoga Teacher’s Training course and is financially independent now.

وزارتِ تعلیم
شکشا پَرو کے تحت تعلیم کے متبادل ماڈل پرقومی ویبنار کا انعقاد
24 SEP 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 ؍ستمبر 2020: ملک میں تعلیم کے متبادل ماڈل تیار کرنے کے لئے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے اثرات پرتبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے 22ستمبر 2020 کو قومی ویبنارکا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ویبنار کا انعقاد نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوپن اسکولنگ کے زیراہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔معروف ماہرین تعلیم پروفیسر این کے امباشت ، سابق چیئر مین، این آئی اوایس اور پروفیسر گریشور مشرا ، سابق وائس چانسلر ، مہاتما گاندھی ہندی انترراشٹریہ وشو ودیالیہ ، وردھاویبنار کے پینل میں شامل تھے۔ویبنار کی کارروائی این آئی او ایس کے چیئر مین پروفیسر شری دھر شریواستو اور ڈائریکٹر (اکاڈمی ) این آئی او ایس ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار سنگھ نےچلائی ۔
پروفیسر شری واستو نے کئی بچوں کے ذریعہ درمیان میں ہی اسکول کی پڑھائی چھوڑدینے کے مسئلے پر اظہارتشویش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ خراب معیار ، رسائی کا مسئلہ اور تعلیم پرزیادہ خرچ کی وجہ سے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو تعلیم کے بنیادی حق سےمحروم ہونا پڑرہا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکولی تعلیم کا رسمی نظام ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے مناسب نہیں ہے جبکہ اپنے موروثی لچیلے پن کےسبب اوپن اسکول کا نظام کچھ حد تک ہی اس میں مفیدہے۔یونیورسل پرائمری تعلیم کا نظم کرنے کے لئے حالانکہ حکومت نے اساتذہ کو ٹریننگ دینے اور بڑی تعداد میں اسکول کھولنے کی سمت کافی کچھ کیا ہے لیکن معاشی رسائی کی کمی محدود بنیادی ڈھانچے اوراساتذہ کے لئے کافی ٹریننگ کا نظام نہیں ہونے کی وجہ سے ثانوی سطح پر معیار سے بھرپور تعلیم کا نظام کرنا ایک بڑا چیلنج بنا ہوا ہے۔ایسی صورتحال میں اسکولی سطح پر تعلیم کا بہتر نظام کرنے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے مناسب ، معاشی اور موثر متبادل نظام تیار کرنے پر سنجیدگی سےغورکرنے اور حکمت عملی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پروفیسر شری واستو نے کہا کہ ویبنار کا انعقادبنیادی طور پر :
• این ای پی نے تعلیم کے متبادل ماڈل کے التزامات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا۔
• بھارت میں متبادل اسکولنگ ماڈل کا پتہ لگانا ۔
• رسمی تعلیمی نظام کے لئے متبادل راستوں کا مشورہ دینا ۔
• متبادل اسکولی ماڈل کے بارے میں بیداری اور قبولیت کو فروغ دینا اور
• موثر طریقے سے موجودہ وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانا۔
پروفیسر شری واستو نے اس بات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا کہ این آئ او ایس نے ملک بھر میں آؤٹ آف اسکول بچوں ( او او ایس
سی)کو بااختیار بنانے میں پہل کی ہے ،جس سے اپنے وجود میں آنے کی تین دہائیوں کے دوران لاکھوں طلبا کو اپنی تعلیم پوری کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویبنار میں این آئی او ایس کے کچھ سابق طلبا اپنے تجربات بھی ساجھاکریں گے۔
پروفیسر امباشت نے نتیجے پر مبنی تعلیم کی ضرورت پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے دلی کے فٹ پاتھوں پر بچوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے اپنے پہلے کےتجربے شئیر کئے ۔انہوں نے زوردے کر کہا کہ بچوں کو اپنی صلاحیت کے حساب سے مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے مناسب موقع کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔تجربے پر مبنی تعلیم دی جائے تو اس کے نتائج بہتر ہوسکتے ہیں۔پروفیسر امباشت نے تعلیمی پروگرام اور نصاب کے درمیان کے فرق کوسمجھنے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا اور کہا کہ اگر پڑھانے کے طریقے اور مقامی ضرورتوں پر مرکوز ہوں تو اس کے اچھے نتائج طویل عرصے تک دکھائی دیں گے۔انہوں نے ایک ایسا نظام تیار کرنے کے بارے میں بھی اپنے خیالات ساجھا کئے جو طلبا کو صرف پاس یا فیل کا اعلان کرنے کے بجائے ان کی کمی کو پہچان کر اسے دور کرنے والا ہو۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ضرورت کے پیش نظر ہی این آئی او ایس کا آن ڈیمانڈ امتحان نظام کا جنم ہوا ۔
پروفیسر مشرا نے اس بات پر زوردیا کہ تخمینہ پر مبنی تعلیم دینے کے مقصدپر دھیان دینے کے بجائے سیکھنے اور سکھانے کے عمل کا ایک حصہ ہونا چاہئے۔پروفیسر مشرا نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اوپن اسکولی نظام کو رسمی اسکولنگ کے واحد متبادل کے طور پر نہیں دیکھنا چاہئے ۔اس کے لئے گروپنگ ، پاٹھ شالائیں ، مدارس اور ہوم اسکولنگ جیسے متبادل بھی ہیں ، جن سے بات چیت شروع کرکے اوپن اسکول کو یہ پتہ لگانا چاہئے کہ تصدیق کا عمل ان نظاموں کے ساتھ کس طرح سے جوڑا جاسکتا ہے۔اوپن اسکولنگ نظام کو صرف رسمی اسکولنگ نظام کی تکمیل نہیں ہونا چاہئے ،جس کی کئی حدیں ہیں۔پروفیسر مشرا نے کئی طرح کی ذہانت کی بات کی اورلوگوں کو باصلاحیت بنانے کےلئے مختلف طریقوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کے ذریعہ لوگ زندگی میں نئی اونچائیاں حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔انہوں نے صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے این آئی اوایس کو زیادہ موثر بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے این آئی اوایس کے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیمی پروگرام کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار سنگھ نے اسکول کی پڑھائی درمیان میں ہی چھوڑ چکے دو کروڑ بچوں کو بنیادی دھارا میں واپس لانے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔این ای پی 2020 کے التزامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکولی تعلیم کو نئے سرے سے ری اسٹرکچرنگ کرنے کی کوشش ہے ، جس کے تحت 18 سال تک کے سبھی بچوں کے لئے نصابی اور معیاری اسکولی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔یہ تعلیم کے متبادل ماڈل جیسے کہ گروکل ، پاٹھ شالائیں ، مدرسے اور ہوم اسکولنگ جیسے کئی ذرائع سے چلانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم کے متبادل ماڈل خصوصی طورپر اوپن اور فاصلاتی تعلیمی نظام ملک میں آخری گوشے تک تعلیم کی پہنچ کو یقینی بناسکتے ہیں۔
متحدہ عرب امارات کی مڈل ایسٹ یونیورسٹی کے سابق وائس چانسلر پروفیسر آر جگن ناتھن نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ این آئی او ایس نے انہیں 65 سال کی عمر میں بائیولوجی کا مطالعہ کرنے کی اجازت دی تاکہ پھر سے وہ میڈیسن کی پڑھائی کرسکیں ۔
محترمہ سریتا سنگھ نے بتایا کہ کیسے انہوں نے این آئی او ایس میں پیشہ ورانہ کورس کرنے کے بعد دیہی علاقے میں سلائی کے لئے اپناٹریننگ سینٹر قائم کیا ہے۔ایک دیگر محترمہ سیما پاٹھک نے بتایا کہ کس طرح سے این آئی اوایس سےیوگ ٹیچر ٹریننگ کورس پورا کرنے کے بعد وہ یوگا انسٹرکٹر بن گئی ہیں اور اب اقتصادی لحاظ سے خود کفیل بن گئی ہیں۔