Ministry of Education
A National Webinar on Alternative Models of Education under ShikshakParv
24 SEP 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Webinar to discuss the implications of the National Education Policy for developing Alternative Models of Education in the country was held on 22 September 2020. The webinar was hosted by the National Institute of Open Schooling. Eminent educationists Prof. N K Ambasht, Former Chairman, NIOS and Prof. GirishwarMisra, Former VC, Mahatma Gandhi Hindi AntarrashtriyaVishwavidyalaya, Wardha were the panelists of the webinar. The webinar was moderated by NIOS, Chairman,Prof.ShridharSrivastavaand Director (Academic), NIOSDr Rajiv Kumar Singh.
Prof. Srivastava expressed concern on the issue of school drop outs as children and youth are being deprived of the fundamental right to education due to issues of access, poor quality and high cost of education. The formal system of schooling is not apt to provide suitable responses to these challenges, while through its inherent flexibility, open schooling caters to a range of learner needs. While the country has struggled to build schools and train teachers, both of which are necessary to achieve universal primary education, the limited primary infrastructures and inadequate economic resources and lack of quality teaching learning mechanisms to provide a quality secondary schooling are serious challenges that are being faced by policy makers. Therefore, there is a basic necessity of serious thinking and strategic planning to develop a mechanism for appropriate, economic and effective alternative systems of education to face the challenge of education at school level.
Prof. Srivastava outlined that the objectives of the webinar were to-
• discuss the provisions for alternative models of education in the NEP;
• explore alternative schooling models in India;
• suggest alternative pathways to formal education system;
• promote awareness and acceptance of alternative schooling models; and to
• mobilize existing resources in an effective manner.
Prof. Srivastava also mentioned that NIOS has taken the lead in empowering out-of-school children (OOSC) across the country, assisting millions of learners in completing their education in its three decades of its existence. He mentioned that some alumni of NIOS would also share their experiences of studying in NIOS.
Prof. Ambasht elaborated on the need for outcome based education today as he spoke of his experience of working with street children in Delhi earlier. He emphasized that children need ample opportunity to study at their own pace and could have better outcomes with experiential learning. Prof. Ambashtmentioned the need to understand the difference between curriculum and syllabus and that learning is long lasting when it is child centric and local centric. He also shared his concern for developing a system of evaluation that is diagnostic rather than declarative of pass or fail. Out of this was born the On-demand exam system of NIOS. He further discussed the role of teacher- as a Facilitator allowing construction of knowledge; He also discussed peer group study; online discussion forums. He emphasized the use of ICTs- Open educational resources and MOOCs. He also deliberated the requirement of reforms in assessment and evaluation- student autonomy in taking exams when ready; on-demand exams; online exams; assessment of values and aptitudes.
Prof. Misra emphasized that the process of evaluation should be a part of the teaching learning process rather than the end towards which the education process is aimed. Prof. Misra reiterated that the open schooling system should not be viewed as the only alternative to formal schooling- there are other systems such asgurukuls, pathshalas, madrassas, and homeschooling and open schooling should initiate a dialogue with them and interact with them to see how the process of certification can be linked with these systems. The open schooling system should not be just a supplement to formal schools which many has limitations. The mandate of open schooling should be broadened to nurture talent in different areas such as music, dance, sports; NIOS needs to initiate research to understand the changes taking place. Prof. Misra talked of multiple intelligence and the various ways in which people can be talented and achieve great heights- NIOS needs to become more efficacious to nurture this talent. He also mentioned the vocational education programme of NIOS and said that this is the need of the hour.
Dr Rajiv Kumar Singh emphasized the urgency to bring two crore out of school children back into the mainstream. Speaking of the provisions in the NEP 2020, he said that it calls for restructuring of school education emphasising on the need to provide equitable and quality school education for all children upto 18 years. It also allows for alternative models of education such as gurukuls, pathshalas, madrassas, and homeschooling to operate through multiple pathways including non-formal and open schooling by national or state institutes of open schooling. He further reiterated that the alternative models of education through it’s multiple pathways especially Open and distance learning system could ensure reaching education to the last unreached in the country.
Prof. R Jagannathan, former vice chancellor Middle East University, United Arab Emirateshared his joy at discovering that NIOS permitted him to study Biology at 65 years of age so that he could then go on to study medicine; Ms. Niranjana, a Chennai based ventriloquist and a child prodigy shared how open schooling afforded her an opportunity to continue with her studies along with her professional life; Ms. Sarita Singh shared how she set up her own training center for sewing in a rural area after doing a vocational course at NIOS; and Ms. Seema Pathak informed the audience that she had become a Yoga instructor after undergoing the NIOS Yoga Teacher’s Training course and is financially independent now.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा पर्व के तहत शिक्षा के वैकल्पिक मॉडल पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन
24 SEP 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
देश में नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के तहत शिक्षा का वैकल्पिक मॉडल विकसित करने पर चर्चा करने के लिए 22 सितंबर 2020 को एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया। वेबिनार का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालयी शिक्षा संस्थान (एनआईओएस) द्वारा किया गया था। एनआईओएस के पूर्व अध्यक्ष प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद् प्रो. एन. के. अम्बष्टा और महात्मा गांधी हिंदी अंतरराष्ट्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, वर्धा के उपकुलपति प्रो. गिरीश्वर मिश्रा ने वेबिनार में पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया। वेबिनार का संचालन एनआईओएस के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष, प्रो. श्रीधर श्रीवास्तव और निदेशक (अकादमी) राजीव कुमार सिंह ने किया।
प्रो. श्रीवास्तव ने कई बच्चों द्वारा बीच में ही स्कूल की पढ़ाई छोड़ देने के मुद्दे पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि खराब गुणवत्ता, पहुंच की समस्या और शिक्षा की उच्च लागत के कारण बच्चों और युवाओं को शिक्षा के मौलिक अधिकार से वंचित होना पड़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्कूली शिक्षा की औपचारिक व्यवस्था इन चुनौतियों से निबटने के लिए उपयुक्त नहीं है, जबकि अपने अंतर्निहित लचीलेपन के कारण ओपन स्कूल की व्यवस्था कुछ हद तक ही इसमें कारगर है। सार्वभौमिक प्राथमिक शिक्षा की व्यवस्था करने के लिए हालांकि सरकार ने शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने और बड़ी संख्या में स्कूल खोलने की दिशा में काफी कुछ किया है लेकिन आ​र्थिक संसाधनों की कमी, अपर्याप्त बुनियादी अवसंरचना और शिक्षकों के लिए पर्याप्त प्रशिक्षण की व्यवस्था नहीं होने की वजह से माध्यमिक स्तर पर गुणवत्ता पूर्ण शिक्षा की व्यवस्था करना एक बड़ी चुनौती बनी हुई है। ऐसी स्थिति में स्कूली स्तर पर शिक्षा की बेहतर व्यवस्था करने की चुनौतियों से निबटने के लिए उपयुक्त, आर्थिक और प्रभावी वैकल्पिक तंत्र विकसित करने पर गंभीरता से विचार करने और रणनीति बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रो. श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि वेबिनार का आयोजन मुख्य रुप से
• एनईपी में शिक्षा के वैकल्पिक मॉडल के प्रावधानों पर चर्चा करने;
• भारत में वैकल्पिक स्कूली शिक्षा के मॉडल का पता लगाने;
• औपचारिक शिक्षा प्रणाली के लिए वैकल्पिक रास्ते सुझाने;
• वैकल्पिक स्कूली शिक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता और स्वीकार्यता को बढ़ावा देने;
• और प्रभावी तरीके से मौजूदा संसाधनों को जुटाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है।
प्रो. श्रीवास्तवं ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि एनआईओएस ने देश भर के आउट-ऑफ-स्कूल बच्चों (ओओएससी) को सशक्त बनाने का बीड़ा उठाया है, जिससे इसके अस्तित्व में आने के तीन दशक के दौरान लाखों छात्रों को अपनी शिक्षा पूरी करने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि बेबिनार में एनआईओएस के कुछ पूर्व छात्र अपने अनुभव भी साझा करेंगे।
प्रो. अम्बष्टा ने परिणाम आधारित शिक्षा की आवश्यकता पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डालते हुए दिल्ली के फुटपाथों पर बच्चों के साथ काम करने के अपने पहले के अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि बच्चों को अपनी क्षमता के हिसाब से अध्ययन करने के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर की आवश्यकता होती है। अनुभव आधारित शिक्षा दी जाए तो उसके परिणाम बेहतर हो सकते हैं। प्रो. अम्बष्टा ने शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम और पाठ्यक्रम के बीच के अंतर को समझने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और कहा कि यदि पढ़ाने के तरीके बच्चों और स्थानीय जरुरतों पर केन्द्रित हों तो उसके अच्छे परिणाम लंबे समय तक दिखाई देंगे। उन्होंने मूल्यांकन की एक ऐसी प्रणाली विकसित करने के बारे में भी अपने विचार साझा किए जो छात्रों को सिर्फ पास या फेल घोषित करने की बजाए उनकी कमियों को पहचान कर उसे दूर करने वाली हो। उन्होंने कहा कि इस जरुरत को देखते हुए ही एनआईओएस की ऑन-डिमांड परीक्षा प्रणाली का जन्म हुआ। उन्होंने रचनात्मक ज्ञान के सूत्रधार के रुप में शिक्षक की भूमिका, समूह आधारित शिक्षा तथा ऑनलाइन चर्चा वाले मंचों पर भी बात की। उन्होंने मुक्त शिक्षा के माध्यमों और एमओओसी के उपयोग पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने मूल्यांकन पद्धति में सुधार लाने, छात्रों की स्वायत्तता, ऑन डिमांड और ऑनलाइन परीक्षा तथा मूल्यों और योग्यता के आंकलन की आवश्यकता भी बताई।
प्रो. मिश्रा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मूल्यांकन पद्धति शिक्षा देने भर के उद्धेश्य पर केन्द्रित होने की बजाए सीखने और सिखाने की प्रक्रिया का एक हिस्सा होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ओपन स्कूल शिक्षा प्रणाली को औपचारिक स्कूली शिक्षा के एकमात्र विकल्प के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए इसके लिए गरुकुल, पाठशालाएं, मदरसे और होमस्कूलिंग जैसे विकल्प भी हैं जिनके साथ संवाद कर ओपन स्कूल को यह पता लगाना चाहिए कि प्रमाणीकरण की प्रक्रिया इनके साथ किस तरह से जोड़ी जा सकती है। ओपन स्कूल व्यवस्था को केवल औपचारिक स्कूली व्यवस्था का पूरक नहीं होना चाहिए, जिसकी कई सीमाएँ हैं। संगीत, नृत्य, खेल जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रतिभाओं को पोषित कर ओपन स्कूल शिक्षा को व्यापक बनाया जाना चाहिए। इसके लिए एनआईओएस को मौजूदा समय हो रहे बदलावों को समझने के लिए अनुसंधान करने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रो. मिश्रा ने कई तरह की बौद्धिक क्षमताओं की बात की और लोगों को प्रतिभाशाली बनाने के लिए विभिन्न तरीकों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि इसके जरिए लोग जीवन में नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिभाओं को विकसित और पोषित करने के लिए एनआईओएस को अधिक प्रभावशाली बनानें की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने एनआईओएस के व्यावसायिक शिक्षा कार्यक्रम का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि यह समय की जरुरत है।
डॉ. राजीव कुमार सिंह ने स्कूल की पढ़ाई बीच में ही छोड़ चुके दो करोड़ बच्चों को मुख्यधारा में वापस लाने की तत्कालिक आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की व्यवस्थाओं का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्कूली शिक्षा को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने की कोशिश है जिसके तहत 18 वर्ष तक के सभी बच्चों के लिए समान और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्कूली शिक्षा प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया है। यह शिक्षा के वैकल्पिक मॉडल जैसे कि गुरुकुल, पाठशाला, मदरसे, और होमस्कूलिंग जैसे कई माध्यम से संचालित करने की अनुमति देता है, जिसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय या राज्य स्तर के संस्थानों के माध्यम से अनौपचारिक या मुक्त विद्यालयों के जरिए शिक्षा की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा के वैकल्पिक मॉडल विशेष रूप से मुक्त और दूरस्थ शिक्षा प्रणाली देश में अंतिम छोर तक शिक्षा की पहुंच सुनिश्चित कर सकती है।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के मिडल ईस्ट यूनिवर्सिटी के पूर्व उपकुलपति प्रो. आर जगन्नाथन ने इस बात पर खुशी जताई कि एनआईओएस ने उन्हें 65 वर्ष की आयु में जीव विज्ञान का अध्ययन करने की अनुमति दी ताकि वे फिर से मेडिसिन की पढ़ाई कर सकें। कई तरह के स्वर निकालने में सिद्धस्थ विलक्षण बाल प्रतिभा वाली चेन्नई की सुश्री निरंजना ने बताया कि कैसे ओपन स्कूल ने उन्हें पेशेवर जीवन के साथ-साथ अपनी पढ़ाई जारी रखने का अवसर दिया। सुश्री सरिता सिंह ने बताया कि कैसे उन्होंने एनआईओएस में व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम करने के बाद ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में सिलाई के लिए अपना प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापित किया। एक अन्य सुश्री सीमा पाठक ने बताया कि किस तरह से एनआईओएस से योग शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम पूरा करने के बाद वह योग प्रशिक्षक बन गई हैं और अब आर्थिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर हो चुकी हैं।