Ministry of Education
A National webinar on Curriculum Reforms & National Curriculum Framework (NCF) and Pedagogy held under Shikshak Parv initiative
24 SEP 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on Curriculum Reforms & National Curriculum Framework (NCF) and Pedagogy was organized on 23.9.2020under Shikshak Parv initiative to highlight the salient features of the New Education Policy (NEP 2020). Shikshak Parv is being celebrated from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward. The targeted beneficiary group for this session were: Pre-school & Lower Primary Teachers, Heads of Schools, Parents, All States/UTs Education Department.
Experts who participated in this session were:
1. Prof. Hrushikesh Senapati, Director, NCERT
2. Prof. Ranjana Arora, Head, Department of Teacher Education, NCERT (Cordinator)
3. Prof. Anjum Sibia, Department of Teacher Education, NCERT
4. Shri Selvamuthukumaran Rajkumar, Teacher, Indira Gandhi Government High School, Puducherry and a National Teacher Awardee
Prof. Hrushikesh Senapati, Director NCERT shared his views on the shifts in curriculum and pedagogy as per the perspective of NEP-2020. Salient points from his deliberation included:
1. New textbooks that will be developed will take into account constitutional values, local flavours and traditions of the region. This will help prepare our children for global citizenship.
2. Pedagogy has to be integrated with assessment. This has been recommended in NEP 2020. The policy mentioned holistic development and 360-degree progress assessment of students. For this to take place new and innovative pedagogies will have to be adopted. This in turn needs to be reflected in the textbooks.
3. Competency based textbooks are required to develop competencies and life skills in the students. Keeping in mind that each child is unique the textbooks should be designed. However, this poses a big challenge. In order to ensure all round development of each child, textbooks must be flexible with psychological and social emotional consideration for children.
4. NCF will develop 4 types of interrelated Curriculum. The goal is to create a curriculum framework that helps produce independent thinkers. Independent learners will become self-sufficient. Thus, NEP is a step in the direction of “AtmanirbharBharat”.
Shri S Rajkumarshared the curriculum and pedagogical reforms undertaken in his school. Important points of his presentation are as follows -
1. He has tried to incorporate the guiding principles of NCF 2005 in his teaching style – connecting knowledge outside to school learning, enriching curriculum beyond textbooks and ensuring shift from rote memorization to critical thinking.
2. Science Research Projects – Introduced research methodology for Class 8 and 9 students wherein they frame a hypothesis, investigate, record and analyze data and eventually come up with solutions. Examples of such science projects undertaken in his school include Holistic study on a local pond, Study on Open Defecation habit and Study on Irrigation canals of the village.
3. Research Projects should be undertaken to inculcate scientific temper which would encourage analytical, logical and critical thinking. He recommended doing one research project a year in action mode, so that students live with the problem and understand it better. This helps them acquire problem-solving abilities and life skills. For instance, his students participated in a Water Audit, checking leakages and creating awareness. They took the action of replacing old leaks and minimising water wastage.
Prof. Anjum Sibiacovered the significant recommendations in NEP 2020 with respect to each stage and experiential learning process in school education. She started by quoting a line from NEP-2020, which describes its vision- “Pedagogy must evolve to make education more experiential, holistic, integrated, inquiry-driven, discovery-oriented, learner-centered, discussion-based, flexible, enjoyable”

وزارتِ تعلیم
شکشک پَروپہل کے تحت نصاب میں اصلاحات اورقومی نصاب فریم ورک (این سی ایف ) اوردرس وتدریس کے موضوع پر ایک قومی ویبنار
24 SEP 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 ؍ستمبر 2020:نئی تعلیمی پالیسی ( این ای پی 2020) کی نمایاں خصوصیات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے شکشک پرو پہل کے تحت 23ستمبر 2020 کو نصاب میں اصلاحات اور قومی نصاب فریم ورک ( این سی ایف) اوردرس وتدریس کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کا انعقادکیا گیا تھا۔شکشک پرو8ستمبر سے 25 ستمبر 2020 تک منایا جارہا ہے تاکہ اساتذہ کی عزت افزائی کی جاسکے اور نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کو آگے بڑھایا جاسکے ۔اس سیشن کے لئے مستفدین گروپ پری اسکول اور لوور پرائمری ٹیچرس ، اسکولوں کے سربراہان ، والدین ،تمام ریاستوں/ مرکزکےزیر انتظام خطوں کےتعلیمی محکمے تھے۔
اس سیشن میں شرکت کرنے والے ماہرین درج ذیل ہیں:
1۔ پروفیسر ہرشی کیش سیناپتی ، ڈائریکٹر این سی ای آر ٹی ۔
2۔ پروفیسر رنجنا اروڑہ ،سربراہ ،ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ٹیچر ایجوکیشن ، این سی ای آر ٹی ( کوارڈی نیٹر )
3۔ پروفیسر انجم سیبیا ، ڈپارٹمنٹ آفٹ ٹیچر ایجوکیشن ، این سی ای آر ٹی ۔
4۔ جناب سلواموتھو کمارن راج کمار ، استاذ ، اندراگاندھی گورنمنٹ ہائی اسکول ، پڈوچیری اور ایک قومی ٹیچر ایوارڈ یافتہ
پروفیسر ہرشی کیش سیناپتی ، ڈائریکٹر این سی ای آر ٹی نے این ای پی -2020 کے نقطہ نظر کے لحا ظ سے نصاب اوردرس وتدریس میں تبدیلیوں پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ان کی باتوں کے نمایاں نکات یہ ہیں:
1۔ نئی درسی کتابیں جو تیار کی جائیں گی ان میں آئینی اقدار اور خطے کی روایات کو مد نظر رکھا جائے گا ۔اس سے ہمارے بچوںکو عالمی شہریت کے لئے تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
2۔ درس وتدریس کو اسسمنٹ کے ساتھ جوڑا جائے گا۔اس کی سفارش این ای پی 2020 میں کی گئی ہے۔پالیسی میں جامع ترقی اور طلبا کے 360 – ڈگری پروگریس اسسمنٹ کا تذکرہ کیا گیا ہے۔اس پر عمل درآمد کے لئے نئی اور اختراعی درس وتدریس کو اختیار کیا جائے گا۔
3۔ مسابقت پر مبنی درسی کتب کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ طلبا میں مسابقت اور ہنر مندیوں کو ڈیولپ کیا جاسکے ۔اس بات کو ملحوظ خاطر رکھتے ہوئے کہ ہر ایک بچہ منفرد ہے ،درسی کتابیں اسی حساب سے تیار کی جانی چاہئیں۔ ہر ایک بچے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے درسی کتابوںمیں بچوں کے سماجی اور جذباتی تصور کے ساتھ لچک ہونی چاہئے ۔
4۔ این سی ایف چار طرح کے بین ارتباطی نصاب تیار کرے گا ۔ ایک ایسا نصابی فریم ورک تیار کرنا ہے ، جسے آزاد مفکرین کو پیداکرنے میں مدد ملے ۔
جناب ایس راج کمار نے اپنے اسکول میں کی جانے والی نصابی اور تدریسی اصلاحات کا ذکر کیا۔چنداہم نکات درج ذیل ہیں:
1۔ انہوں نے اپنے تدریسی اسٹائل میں این سی ایف 2005 کے رہنما اصو لوں کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ اسکول لرننگ سے باہر علم کو مربوط کیا ہے۔ درسی کتابوں سے ہٹ کر بھرپور نصاب فراہم کیا ہے۔
2۔ سائنس ریسرچ پروجیکٹس- کلاس 8 اور کلاس 9 کے طلبا کے لئے تحقیق کے طریق کار کا تعارف کرایا گیا،جس میں ایک مفروضہ وضع کیا جاتا ہے۔ ڈیٹا کی تحقیق اور تجزیہ کیاجاتا ہے اور بالآخر اس کا حل پیش کیا جاتا ہے ۔
3۔ سائنسی مزاج پیدا کرنے کے لئے ریسرچ پروجیکٹوں شروع کئے جانے چاہئیں،جس سے تجزیاتی ،منطقی اورتنقیدی سوچ کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے۔انہوں نے ایکشن طرزپر ایک سال میں ایک ریسرچ پروجیکٹ کرنے کی سفارش کی تاکہ طلبا مسئلے کے ساتھ زندگی گزاریں اور اس کو بہتر طور پر سمجھیں۔اس سے ان کے اندر مسئلے حل کرنے کی صلاحیتیں پید ا ہوتی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر ان کے طلبا نے واٹر آڈٹ میں حصہ لیا ، انہوں نے پانی کے رساؤ کی جانچ کی اور بیداری پیدا کی ۔اس کے بعد انہوں نے پانی رِسنے کی جگہ کو درست کردیا اوراس طرح سے پانی کی بربادی کو کم سے کم کردیا۔
پروفیسر انجم سیبیا نے ہر ایک مرحلے اور اسکولی تعلیم میں سیکھنے کے عمل کے لحاظ سے این ای پی 2020 میں اہم سفارشات کا تذکرہ کیا۔