ریلوے کی وزارت
ریک پوائنٹس کی جدید کاری اور آغاز
23 SEP 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 ستمبر ، 2020 / ریلوے اور کامرس وصنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں موجودہ ریک پوائنٹز کی جدیدکاری اور نئے ریک پوائنٹز کا آغاز کمرشیل جواز، کام کاجی ضرورت، تکنیکی آسانی اور وسائل کی دستیابی کے پیش نظر ضرورت پر مبنی ایک جاری رہنے والا عمل ہے۔ ریک پوائنٹ کو بہتر بنانے کے 60 کاموں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن کی لاگت 1975 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان 60 کاموں میں سے 31 کام مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور بقیہ تکمیل کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں۔
فرٹیلائزرس لے جانے کے لیے ریکس کی بکنگ پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے ۔ بھارت بھر میں لدائی کے مختلف مقامات پر فرٹیلائزرس لے جانے کے لیے ریلوے کے پاس کافی تعداد میں ریکس دستیاب ہیں ۔ انڈین ریلویز نے یکم اپریل 2020 سے 15 ستمبر 2020 تک کی مدت کے دوران 24.26 ملین ٹن فرٹیلائزرس کی ڈھلائی کی ہے ۔ جبکہ یکم اپریل 2019 سے 15 ستمبر 2019 تک کی مدت کے دوران 22.58 ملین ٹن کی ڈھلائی کی گئی تھی یعنی فرٹیلائزر کی ڈھلائی میں 7.44 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Modernisation and Starting of Rake Points
23 SEP 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Modernisation of existing rake points and starting of new rake points in the country is a need based ongoing process subject to commercial justification, operational requirement, technical feasibility and resource availability. 60 works of rake point improvement have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 1,975 Cr. Out of these 60 works, 31 works have been completed and others are in various stages of execution.
There is no restriction in booking of rakes for movement of fertilisers. There are sufficient number of rakes available with Railways for movement of fertilisers to various loading points across India. Indian Railways has carried 24.26 Million Tonnes of fertilisers for the period from 1st April, 2020 to 15th September, 2020, as against 22.58 Million Tonnes for the period from 1st April, 2019 to 15th September, 2019 with an increase of 7.44%.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.