ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਕ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
23 SEP 2020 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰੇਕ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੇਕ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰਆਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਉਚਿਤਤਾ, ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਰੇਕ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ 60 ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ 1975 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 60 ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 31 ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਮਲ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੋਆਈ ਲਈ ਰੇਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੋਆਈ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਲ ਕਾਫੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ,2019 ਤੋਂ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019 ਤੱਕ 22.58 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਖਾਦ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ,2020 ਤੋਂ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ 7.44% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 24.26 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਖਾਦ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Railways
Modernisation and Starting of Rake Points
23 SEP 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Modernisation of existing rake points and starting of new rake points in the country is a need based ongoing process subject to commercial justification, operational requirement, technical feasibility and resource availability. 60 works of rake point improvement have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 1,975 Cr. Out of these 60 works, 31 works have been completed and others are in various stages of execution.
There is no restriction in booking of rakes for movement of fertilisers. There are sufficient number of rakes available with Railways for movement of fertilisers to various loading points across India. Indian Railways has carried 24.26 Million Tonnes of fertilisers for the period from 1st April, 2020 to 15th September, 2020, as against 22.58 Million Tonnes for the period from 1st April, 2019 to 15th September, 2019 with an increase of 7.44%.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.