ریلوے کی وزارت
]پی پی پی کی بھارتی ریلوے میں انفرااسٹرکچر کے فروغ کی پہل
23 SEP 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ریلوے اور صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر ،جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں مہیا کی۔
ایسا اندازہ ہے کہ بھارتی ریلوے کو 2030 تک اپنے نیٹ ورک اور صلاحیت میں توسیع کرنے ،رولنگ اسٹاک کی شمولیت اور مسافروں کو بہتر سہولیات مہیا کرانے و دیگر جدت طرازی کرنے اور ٹرانسپورٹ میں اس کے ماڈل شیئر میں اصلاح کےلئے تقریباً 50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔جدید ٹیکنولوجی کو شامل کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری میں حائل خلا کو پُرکرنے اور کارکردگی کو بہتر کرنے کےلئے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) ماڈل کو چند پہل قدمیوں کےلئے استعمال کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
پی پی پی کی پہلوں میں سے ایک پارٹنروں کو سرمایہ کاری کی لئے مدعو کرنا اور منتخبہ راستوں پر مسافروں کو عالمی سطح کی سہولیات مہیا کرانے کےلئے جدید مال گاڑی ڈبوں کی شمولیت ہے ۔ اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طورپر ،ریلوے کی وزارت نے سرمایہ کاری کےلئے درخواستیں مدعو کی ہیں اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کے ذریعہ منتخبہ راستوں پر مسافروں کو عالمی سطح کی سہولیات مہیا کرانے کےلئے جدید ریکس کو شامل کیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ریلوے کی وزارت نے پی پی پی کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن ،عمارت ،مالیت اورآپریشن (ڈی بی ایف او)کی بنیادپر مسافر ٹرینوں کوچلانے کےلئے منزل کی شروعات کےلئے تقریباً 109 جوڑی (12کلسٹروں میں تقسیم کرکے) ٹرینوں کو چلانے کےلئے یکم جولائی 2020 کو صلاحیت کی 12 درخواستیں جاری کی ہیں۔مختلف ریاستوں میں پھیلے روٹس مکمل بھارتی ریلوے نیٹ ورک کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں جو ریاستوں کی سرحدوں میں گھومتے ہیں اور اس کی فہرست http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/IndicativeRoutesfor12clusters.pdf کے پبلک ڈومین پر موجود ہے۔ البتہ ،ایسے سبھی معاملوں میں ٹرین چلانے اور تحفظ فراہم رنے کی ذمہ داری بھارتی ریلوے کی ہوگی۔ اس کےعلاوہ ،یہ فیصلہ کیا جا چکا ہے کہ ٹرین چلانے کےلئے عملہ (ڈرائیور اور گارڈس ) پی پی پی موڈ کے ذریعہ بھارتی ریلوے مہیا کرائے گی۔

Ministry of Railways
PPP Initiatives in Indian Railway to boost Infrastructure
23 SEP 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
It is estimated that Indian Railways would need Capital investment of around 50 lakh crore upto 2030 for network expansion and capacity augmentation, rolling stock induction and other modernization works to enable better delivery of passenger and freight services and to improve its modal share in transport. To bridge the gap in capital funding and to induct modern technologies and improve efficiencies, it is being planned to use Public Private Partnership (PPP) model for few initiatives.
One of the PPP initiatives is to invite partners to invest and induct modern rakes over select routes to provide world class services to the passengers. As part of this initiative, Ministry of Railways (MoR) has invited applications for investment and induction of modern rakes over select routes through Public Private Partnership (PPP) to provide world class services to the passengers. Accordingly, MOR has issued 12 Requests for Qualification (RFQs) on 1st July, 2020 for operation of passenger trains over approximately 109 origin-destination pairs (divided into 12 clusters) through PPP on Design, Build, Finance and Operate (“DBFO”) basis. The routes are spread across various states covering the entire Indian Railway network straddling across the boundaries of the States and the list is available in the public domain namely, http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/IndicativeRoutesfor12clusters.pdf. However, the responsibility of train operations and safety certification rests with Indian Railways in all such cases. Besides, it has been decided that the Crew (Drivers and Guards) required for operation of trains through PPP mode shall be provided by Indian Railways.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.